The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Illinois Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 17 March 20201
National Convention delegation meeting: Monday 27 April 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.95  52.20%122  67.03%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"60  32.97%59  32.42%
(available)27  14.84%1   0.55%
Total182 100.00%182 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Illinois Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Illinois State and Local Government

 
 

Illinois Delegate Selection Plan from the Democratic Party of Illinois.

2020 Presidential Preference and Delegate Guide from the Illinois State Board of Elections.

General Primary 2020 Candidates - Printable List of All Active Candidates from the Illinois State Board of Elections.


17 March 2020 Primary Returns from a media source.

17 March 2020 Primary Election Results from the Illinois State Board of Elections.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in Illinois' delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voters may register to vote up to 30 days preceding the Primary Election, and declare their affiliation by requesting a Democratic Primary Election ballot at the polls. Illinois does not require prior declarations of party affiliation as a pre-requisite to participating in the Primary Election.

Tuesday 17 March 2020: Illinois Primary. Hours reportedly 6:00a-7:00p CDT (1100-0000 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Illinois State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 27 May 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.986,66158.94%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders605,70136.18%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg25,5001.52%
Elizabeth Ann Warren24,4131.46%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg9,7290.58%
Tulsi Gabbard9,6420.58%
Andrew Yang4,0210.24%
Cory Anthony Booker2,6840.16%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,6840.10%
Deval Laurdine Patrick1,5670.09%
Michael Farrand Bennet1,3460.08%
John Kevin Delaney1,1850.07%
Total1,674,133100.00%
 

155 of 182 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Illinois Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15% threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 101 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each congressional district.
  • 54 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 34 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 20 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Biden/Sanders vote by Congressional District
Source: Illinois State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 27 May 2020.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD1132,886132,886891,6985.520641,1882.4802
CD2116,024116,024783,9255.063532,0991.9372
CD3102,886102,886655,6273.244347,2592.7563
CD495,68795,687532,7061.709262,9813.2913
CD5140,048140,048777,9923.898462,0563.1023
CD689,41689,416659,6704.004429,7461.9962
CD7136,039136,039889,3365.254546,7032.7463
CD865,77265,772538,0482.892327,7242.1082
CD9142,581142,581887,6134.916554,9683.0843
CD1083,79683,796558,6263.498325,1701.5022
CD1179,36979,369547,9973.024331,3721.9762
CD1258,94158,941540,4363.430318,5051.5702
CD1365,16465,164537,7432.896327,4212.1042
CD1479,98479,984551,7913.238328,1931.7622
CD1536,37536,375324,7102.038211,6650.9621
CD1657,59757,597435,2272.446222,3701.5542
CD1756,72256,722537,7723.330318,9501.6702
CD1854,23754,237435,7992.640318,4381.3601
PLEO1,593,5241,593,52420986,71612.38412606,8087.6168
At-Large1,593,5241,593,52434986,71621.05321606,80812.94713
Total
Delegates
  155  95  60
 

National Convention District level delegates appear on the primary ballot. Delegate candidates must file nominating petitions, a Statement of Candidacy, and a Presidential Preference form with Illinois State Board of Elections. Presidential candidates are given the opportunity to remove any of their delegate candidates prior to date the Illinois State Board of Elections certifies the Primary ballot. The Delegates are selected from the highest vote-getters.

 

Monday 27 April 2020: National Convention delegation meeting.

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected at State Party headquarters by a quorum of the district-level delegates according the the results of the primary.

The remaining 27 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 27 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 10 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 15 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 13 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former President Barack Hussein Obama).

These 27 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Illinois Constitution
Election Authority
  Illinois State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Illinois General Assembly
  Republican Caucus
Democratic
  Democratic Party of Illinois
Media & others
  Belleville News-Democrat
  Benton Evening News
  Carmi Times
  Chicago Sun-Times
  Chicago Tribune
  Daily Herald - Arlington Heights
  Daily Review Atlas - Monmouth
  Daily Times - Pekin
  Du Quoin Evening Call
  Edwardsville Intelligencer
  Herald & Review - Decatur
  Illinois Times - Springfield
  Journal Gazette and Times-Courier - Mattoon
  NewsLink.org - Illinois
  Peoria Journal Star
  Pioneer Press - Chicago
  Politics1.com - Illinois
  Rockford Register Star
  Sauk Valley - Dixon - Sterling - Rock Flats
  St. Louis Post-Dispatch (STLtoday.com)
  Star Courier - Kewanee
  Star Publications - Tinley Park
  Suburban Chicago Newspapers
  The Capitol Fax Blog
  The Daily Journal - Kankakee
  The Daily Ledger - Canton
  The Daily Register - Harrisburg
  The Journal - Chicago's Northwest Suburbs
  The News-Gazette - Champaign - Urbana
  The Pantagraph - Bloomington-Normal
  The Quincy Herald-Whig
  The Register-Mail - Galesburg
  The Southern Illinoisan - Carbondale
  The State Journal-Register - Springfield
  The Telegraph - Alton
  The Zephyr - Galesburg
  WBBM TV - CBS - Chicago
  WBEZ - Chicago Public Radio
  WEEK TV - NBC - East Peoria
  WLS TV - ABC - Chicago
  WMAQ TV - NBC - Chicago
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)