The Green Papers: Florida 2020 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Florida
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Primary: Tuesday 18 August 2020
General Election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Monday 23 March 2020 - Filing Deadline - Independent petitions.
Friday 24 April 2020 - Filing Deadline - Federal offices.
Tuesday 30 June 2020 - Filing deadline: Write-in candidates for President and Vice President.
Wednesday 15 July 2020 - Filing Deadline - Independent President.
Tuesday 18 August 2020 - Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-7:00p EDT (1100-2300 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p CDT (1200-0000 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET.
Tuesday 3 November 2020 - General Election. Polling hours 7:00a-7:00p EST (1200-0000 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET.
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 3)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:18,900,773 (6.10% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:29(5.39% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:27(6.21% of 435)
Capital:Tallahassee
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Florida State and Local Government

Florida 2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions:
Democrats   Republicans


Uncontested races do not appear on the ballot.


Election Dates for 2020, Qualifying Information, and Candidate Tracking System from the Florida Department of State.

3 May 2019: The state Legislature sent SB 7066 to the Governor. Section 6. 100.061 would change to change the Primary election from 10 (25 August) to 11 weeks (18 August) before the General election.

 
           

President  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2020, 2024. Term Limit: No more than 2 4-year terms in a lifetime. Electors: 29 (Winner-take-all), How Appointed, Meeting Place, Duly Appointed Presidential Electors, List of Presidential Candidates by State, List of Presidential Candidates.
Up for election in 2020

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 116th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Republican Senator  Richard L. "Rick" Scott
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Richard L. "Rick" Scott
FEC S8FL00273

Class 3 Republican Senator  Marco Rubio
First elected: 2010; re-elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3)
  Candidate Republican     Piotr Blass
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Carlos Jose Barberena
FEC S2FL00433
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Grace Granda
FEC S2FL00425

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: 2 consecutive 4-year terms, All Governors

  Republican Governor  Ronald D. "Ron" DeSantis
First elected: 2018
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
The current Governor is unaffected by the State's term limit.

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Elected on ticket with Governor

  Republican Lieutenant Governor  Jeanette Nunez
First elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

116th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2021. No Term Limit. 116th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
14 Republican (12 Undetermined, 2 Open);
13 Democratic (13 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 1
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Matthew Louis "Matt" Gaetz, II
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Earl Dean
  Candidate Democratic     Phillip Charles "Phil" Ehr
FEC H8FL01107; 31 Dec 19; Tot $186,716; Dsb $69,645
  Candidate Democratic     Cheryl Howard
FEC H0FL01138
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Matthew Louis "Matt" Gaetz, II
FEC H6FL01119; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,035,745; Dsb $897,534
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Charles "Greg" Merk
FEC H0FL01146
  Candidate Republican     Ralph John "John" Mills, III
FEC H6FL01143; 31 Mar 20; Tot $5,000; Dsb $5,133

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 2
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Neal Patrick Dunn
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Willie Jefferson Anderson, Jr.
FEC H0FL02193
  Candidate Democratic     Devin Baker
FEC H0FL02201
  Candidate Democratic     Connor Oswald
  Candidate Democratic     former Bronson Mayor Franklin Schuler, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Neal Patrick Dunn
FEC H6FL02208; 31 Dec 19; Tot $256,777; Dsb $185,281

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 3
Seat up for regular election
Open
Republican Member of Congress  Theodore Scott "Ted" Yoho
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - 10 December 2019: "I am announcing my retirement from Congress at the end of this session ... I will not seek re-election in the upcoming election."
 Candidate list (15) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Adam J. Christensen
FEC H0FL03183
  Candidate Democratic     Philip Benjamin "Phil" Dodds
FEC H2FL03130; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,651; Dsb $3,386
  Candidate Democratic     Richard Allen Rowe, Jr.
FEC H0FL03167
  Candidate Democratic     Tom Beckwith Wells
FEC H8FL03020; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,112; Dsb $1,069
  Candidate Republican     Kat Cammack
FEC H0FL03175; 31 Dec 19; Tot $103,690; Dsb $1,617
  Candidate Republican     Ryan Chamberlin
FEC H0FL03233
  Candidate Republican     former Gainesville City Commissioner Todd Chase
FEC H0FL03241
  Candidate Republican     Charles William "Bill" Engelbrecht
FEC H0FL03258
  Candidate Republican     Ocala Mayor Kent Guinn
FEC H0FL03217
  Candidate Republican     Joseph Dallas "Joe" Millado
  Candidate Republican     Clay County Commissioner  Gavin Rollins
FEC H0FL03191
  Candidate Republican     Judson Sapp
FEC H8FL03046; 31 Dec 19; Tot $160,042; Dsb $47,680
  Candidate Republican     James St. George
FEC H0FL03209
  Candidate Republican     David Theus
FEC H0FL03266
  Candidate Republican     Amy Pope Wells
FEC H0FL03159; 31 Dec 19; Tot $46,265; Dsb $32,671

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 4
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  John Rutherford
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Donna Deegan
FEC H0FL04157; 31 Dec 19; Tot $205,596; Dsb $58,249
  Candidate Democratic     Monica Paige DePaul
FEC H0FL04124
  Candidate Republican     Erick Javier Aguilar
FEC H0FL04140; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,292; Dsb $220
  Candidate Republican     Robbi Gleichauf
FEC H0FL04165
  Candidate Republican     Gary L. Koniz
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  John Rutherford
FEC H6FL04105; 31 Dec 19; Tot $352,750; Dsb $221,565
  Candidate Republican     John White
FEC H0FL04173
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Christopher Allan "Chris" Eagle
FEC H0FL04132

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 5
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Alfred "Al" Lawson, Jr.
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Isaiah Abenchuchan
FEC H0FL05162
  Candidate Democratic     Albert Duane Chester, II
FEC H0FL05147; 31 Dec 19; Tot $43,231; Dsb $28,045
  Candidate Democratic     LaShonda "LJ" Holloway
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Alfred "Al" Lawson, Jr.
FEC H0FL02086; 31 Dec 19; Tot $278,658; Dsb $141,720
  Candidate Republican     Gary Adler
FEC H0FL05170; 31 Mar 20; Tot $40,325; Dsb $920
  Candidate Republican     Virginia Fuller
FEC H8FL05157; 30 Sep 19; Tot $32,748; Dsb $32,900
  Candidate Republican     Matthew Floyd Lusk
FEC H0FL05154; 31 Dec 19; Tot $2,972; Dsb $2,384
  Candidate Republican     John Roger "Roger" Wagoner
FEC H0FL05188

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 6
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Michael "Mike" Waltz
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Clint Curtis
FEC H0FL06103; 31 Dec 19; Tot $12,372; Dsb $87
  Candidate Democratic     Kenneth Phillip "Ken" Ekman, Jr.
FEC H0FL06137
  Candidate Democratic     Richard Thripp
FEC H0FL06111; 31 Mar 20; Tot $2,341; Dsb $822
  Candidate Republican     Ronald Alexander Jungk
FEC H0FL06129
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Michael "Mike" Waltz
FEC H8FL06148; 31 Dec 19; Tot $910,709; Dsb $403,339
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Oscar Celico

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 7
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Stephanie Murphy
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (15) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Pedro Norman Figueiredo
FEC H0FL07200
  Candidate Democratic     Sandra Henry
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Stephanie Murphy
FEC H6FL07140; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,430,499; Dsb $411,502
  Candidate Republican     DeBary City Councilman Stephen J. Bacon
  Candidate Republican     Thomas Christopher Delia
FEC H0FL07101
  Candidate Republican     Jean Rochelle "Chelle" DiAngelus
FEC H0FL07168
  Candidate Republican     Vennia V. Francois
FEC H8FL07088; 31 Dec 19; Tot $29,734; Dsb $20,483
  Candidate Republican     Richard Goble
FEC H0FL07135; 31 Dec 19; Tot $31,083; Dsb $29,857
  Candidate Republican     Sean Jackson
FEC H0FL07184; 31 Mar 20; Tot $1,070; Dsb $42
  Candidate Republican     Eduardo "Eddie" Mejias
FEC H0FL07176
  Candidate Republican     Armani Salado
FEC H0FL07093; 12 Aug 19; Tot $8,380; Dsb $8,380
  Candidate Republican     Mike Thibodeau
FEC H0FL07127; 23 Mar 20; Tot $12,051; Dsb $12,051
  Candidate Republican     Leonardo "Leo" Valentin
FEC H0FL07143; 31 Dec 19; Tot $255,096; Dsb $30,334
  Candidate Republican     Yukong Zhao
FEC H0FL07150; 31 Dec 19; Tot $119,933; Dsb $3,767
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     William "Bill" Garlington
FEC H0FL07192

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 8
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  William "Bill" Posey
First elected: 2008
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Hicham Ammi
FEC H0FL08232
  Candidate Democratic     Dena Grayson
?

FEC H6FL09187; 31 Dec 19; Tot $11,852; Dsb $11,852
  Candidate Democratic     Nassau County Legislator  James D. "Jim" Kennedy
FEC H0FL08224; 31 Dec 19; Tot $50,191; Dsb $51,168
  Candidate Democratic     Tiffany Jean Patti
FEC H0FL08240
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  William "Bill" Posey
FEC H8FL15107; 31 Dec 19; Tot $422,458; Dsb $297,531

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 9
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Darren Soto
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (12, 1 write-in) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Alan Mark Grayson
FEC H6FL08213; 31 Dec 19; Tot $57,352; Dsb $47,923
  Candidate Democratic     Hendrith Vanlon Smith, Jr.
FEC H0FL09107
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Darren Soto
FEC H6FL09179; 31 Dec 19; Tot $503,536; Dsb $219,206
  Candidate Republican     Jose Alfredo Castillo
FEC H0FL09115; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,095; Dsb $4,568
  Candidate Republican     William Patrick "Bill" Olson
FEC H0FL09081; 31 Dec 19; Tot $50,145; Dsb $34,856
  Candidate Republican     Sergio E. Ortiz
FEC H0FL09073
  Candidate Republican     Christopher Robert "Chris" Wright
FEC H0FL09131; 31 Mar 20; Tot $4,405; Dsb $1,694
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Gregory Richard Andersen
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Anthony Davila
FEC H0FL09099
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Stuart Farber
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     John Christian Rallison
  Candidate Unaffiliated     Edgar Hernandez Reyes
FEC H0FL09123
  Candidate Write-in     Clay O. Hill

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 10
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Valdez "Val" Demings
First elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Valdez "Val" Demings
FEC H2FL08063; 31 Dec 19; Tot $463,278; Dsb $395,570
  Candidate Democratic     Roland McCoy
  Candidate Republican     Willie Montague
FEC H0FL10113
  Candidate Republican     Kirk Troen
FEC H0FL10089; 31 Mar 20; Tot $31,836; Dsb $28,288
  Candidate Independent     Kristofer Steven "KrisSteven" Lawson
FEC H0FL10105

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 11
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Webster
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (7) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Dana Cottrell
FEC H8FL11130; 31 Dec 19; Tot $20,062; Dsb $11,939
  Candidate Democratic     James F. "Jim" Henry
  Candidate Democratic     Jeffrey G. "Jeff" Rabinowitz
FEC H0FL11194; 31 Dec 19; Tot $690; Dsb $549
  Candidate Republican     Timothy Devine
  Candidate Republican     Aaron Joseph Licciardello
FEC H0FL11210
  Candidate Republican     Steven Thompson
FEC H0FL11202
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Webster
FEC H0FL08208; 31 Dec 19; Tot $299,969; Dsb $191,606

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 12
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Gus Michael Bilirakis
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Courtney Rettew
FEC H0FL12192
  Candidate Democratic     Kimberly H. "Kim" Walker
FEC H6FL13197; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,698; Dsb $1,489
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Gus Michael Bilirakis
FEC H6FL09070; 31 Dec 19; Tot $721,034; Dsb $390,460
  Candidate Republican     Zachary "Zach" Smith
FEC H0FL12176; 30 Jun 19; Tot $500; Dsb $275
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Michael Steven "Mike" Knezevich
FEC H0FL12184

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 13
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Charlie Joseph Crist
Previously served as Governor (Republican): 2007-2011. Ran for, but lost, the contest for the Florida U.S. Senate Class 3 Seat in 2010 as "No Party Affiliation". First elected to the U.S. House (as a Democrat): 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Charlie Joseph Crist
FEC H6FL13205; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,562,806; Dsb $420,950
  Candidate Republican     Matt Becker
FEC H0FL13141; 31 Dec 19; Tot $79,410; Dsb $23,749
  Candidate Republican     George William Buck
FEC H8FL13136; 31 Dec 19; Tot $400,031; Dsb $331,793
  Candidate Republican     Sheila Scott Griffin
FEC H0FL13125; 31 Dec 19; Tot $25,376; Dsb $22,968
  Candidate Republican     Amanda Makki
FEC H0FL13133; 31 Dec 19; Tot $538,167; Dsb $68,117
  Candidate Republican     Sharon Barry Newby
FEC H0FL13166
  Candidate Republican     Anna Paulina Luna
FEC H0FL13158; 31 Dec 19; Tot $146,651; Dsb $98,338
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Dave Hubbard
FEC H0FL13182

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 14
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Katherine Anne "Kathy" Castor
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Katherine Anne "Kathy" Castor
FEC H6FL11126; 31 Dec 19; Tot $443,724; Dsb $313,296
  Candidate Democratic     Carlos "Charlie" Frontela
FEC H0FL14123
  Candidate Republican     Jeremy Michael Brown
FEC H0FL14099
  Candidate Republican     Edgar "Ed" Chase
FEC H0FL14115
  Candidate Republican     Kirk Chong
FEC H0FL24189
  Candidate Republican     Lloyd Arthur Wiggins
FEC H0FL14107
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Alix Christopher "St. Christopher" Toulme, Jr.
FEC H8FL14209
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Robert William Wunderlich, Sr.
FEC H0FL14081

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 15
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Vincent Ross "Ross" Spano
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Kel Jacobs Britvec
FEC H0FL15096
  Candidate Democratic     Alan Michael Cohn
FEC H4FL15155; 31 Dec 19; Tot $190,336; Dsb $105,024
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Adam Roger Hattersley
FEC H0FL15088; 31 Dec 19; Tot $274,352; Dsb $103,038
  Candidate Democratic     Loretta L. Miller
FEC H8FL15164
  Candidate Democratic     Jesse Philippe
FEC H0FL15070
  Candidate Republican     Lakeland City Commissioner  Scott Franklin
FEC H0FL15104
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Vincent Ross "Ross" Spano
FEC H8FL15230; 31 Dec 19; Tot $611,693; Dsb $488,654
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Kevin Michael Leverett
FEC H0FL15062

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 16
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Vernon "Vern" Buchanan
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Margaret Elizabeth Rowell Good
FEC H0FL16094; 31 Dec 19; Tot $812,075; Dsb $236,309
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Vernon "Vern" Buchanan
FEC H6FL13148; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,855,406; Dsb $1,005,814
  Candidate Republican     Jerry Wayne Milligan, III
FEC H0FL16102

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 17
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Greg W. Steube
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Allen Ellison
FEC H0FL17159; 30 Sep 19; Tot $450; Dsb $1,070
  Candidate Democratic     Theodore Andrew Murray
FEC H0FL17175
  Candidate Republican     Gina Christine LaBruno
FEC H0FL17167
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Greg W. Steube
FEC H8FL17053; 31 Dec 19; Tot $332,268; Dsb $330,054

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 18
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Brian Mast
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Pamela M. "Pam" Keith
FEC H0FL18207
  Candidate Democratic     former state Deputy Solicitor General Osvaldo "Oz" Vazquez
FEC H0FL18199; 31 Dec 19; Tot $185,828; Dsb $95,333
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Brian Mast
FEC H6FL18097; 31 Dec 19; Tot $2,207,496; Dsb $1,148,644
  Candidate Republican     Nicholas P. Vessio
FEC H0FL18181; 31 Mar 20; Tot $51,853; Dsb $43,851

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 19
Seat up for regular election
Open
Republican Member of Congress  Francis Rooney
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - 19 October 2019: Will not run for a 3rd term.
 Candidate list (14) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Cindy Lyn Banyai
FEC H0FL19106; 31 Dec 19; Tot $13,208; Dsb $2,319
  Candidate Democratic     David Holden
FEC H0FL19155; 31 Dec 19; Tot $103,078; Dsb $33,720
  Candidate Republican     Darren Dione Aquino
FEC H0FL19163
  Candidate Republican     Casey Askar
FEC H0FL19221
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Byron Donalds
FEC H0FL19205
  Candidate Republican     Antonio Dumornay
FEC H0FL19148
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Dane Eagle
FEC H0FL19122; 31 Dec 19; Tot $423,095; Dsb $47,758
  Candidate Republican     William Matthew Figlesthaler
FEC H0FL19114; 31 Dec 19; Tot $536,295; Dsb $29,541
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Heather Fitzenhagen
FEC H0FL19197; 31 Dec 19; Tot $31,550; Dsb $1,159
  Candidate Republican     Fort Myers Mayor  Randall "Randy" Henderson, Jr.
FEC H0FL19189; 31 Dec 19; Tot $68,392; Dsb $964
  Candidate Republican     Christy McLaughlin
FEC H0FL19213
  Candidate Republican     former Minnesota State Representative Daniel Mark "Dan" "Doc" Severson
FEC H0FL19130; 31 Dec 19; Tot $107,531; Dsb $4,363
  Candidate Republican     Angela Marie Walls-Windhauser
16 August 2019: Filed with the FEC to run for Florida U.S. Senate in 2020, however, there is no Florida U.S. Senate Seat up for election in 2020.
10 September 2019: Filed with the FEC to run for Florida U.S. House CD 10.
25 March 2020: Filed for CD 19 FEC H0FL19239.
26 March 2020: Filed for CD 8 FEC H0FL08257.
aka Ajay Walls, Angie

FEC H0FL10097
  Candidate Republican     Trae Zipperer

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 20
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Alcee L. Hastings
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
14 January 2019: Announced that he has pancreatic cancer.
 Candidate list (7) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
FEC H8FL20032; 31 Dec 19; Tot $15,755; Dsb $440
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Alcee L. Hastings
FEC H2FL23021; 31 Dec 19; Tot $213,465; Dsb $203,273
  Candidate Democratic     Roshan Mody
FEC H0FL20138; 31 Dec 19; Tot $4,450; Dsb $4,450
  Candidate Democratic     Emmanuel G. Morel
  Candidate Democratic     James Eugene Taylor
  Candidate Republican     Lateresa Ann "L.A." Jones
FEC H0FL20112; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,687; Dsb $1,034
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Wayne "Greg" Musselwhite, Sr.
FEC H0FL20120; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,456; Dsb $5,308

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 21
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Lois J. Frankel
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (14) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Adam Aarons
FEC H0FL21102; 31 Jan 20; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Lois J. Frankel
FEC H2FL14053; 31 Dec 19; Tot $589,883; Dsb $371,596
  Candidate Democratic     Dennis Glassberg
  Candidate Democratic     Guido Weiss
FEC H0FL21144
  Candidate Republican     Christian F. Acosta
FEC H0FL21037; 31 Dec 19; Tot $23,668; Dsb $20,462
  Candidate Republican     Piotr Blass
FEC H8FL00026
  Candidate Republican     Michael Joesph Bluemling, Jr.
FEC H0FL21045 and H0FL21136

FEC H0FL21045; 30 Sep 19; Tot $20,937; Dsb $20,937
  Candidate Republican     Elizabeth "Liz" Felton
FEC H0FL21094; 31 Dec 19; Tot $11,458; Dsb $5,048
  Candidate Republican     Victor Garcia da Rosa
FEC H0FL21052; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,020; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Laura Loomer
FEC H0FL21078; 31 Dec 19; Tot $356,446; Dsb $241,112
  Candidate Republican     Aaron Scanlan
FEC H0FL21060; 31 Dec 19; Tot $44,190; Dsb $35,704
  Candidate Republican     Reba F. Sherrill
FEC H0FL21110
  Candidate Republican     Michael "Mike" Vilardi
FEC H0FL21086; 31 Dec 19; Tot $13,575; Dsb $8,729
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Stephen Gregory "Steve" Canton
FEC H0FL21151

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 22
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Theodore Eliot "Ted" Deutch
First elected: 13 April 2010 in a special election to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Member of Congress Robert Wexler.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (11) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Theodore Eliot "Ted" Deutch
FEC H0FL19080; 31 Dec 19; Tot $725,052; Dsb $524,185
  Candidate Democratic     Imtiaz Ahmad Mohammad
FEC H0FL22092
  Candidate Republican     Kevin Michael Boyle
FEC H0FL22134
  Candidate Republican     Frances "Fran" Flynn
FEC H0FL22159
  Candidate Republican     Jessica "Jessi" Melton
FEC H0FL22084; 31 Dec 19; Tot $18,062; Dsb $5,884
  Candidate Republican     James L. "Jim" Pruden
FEC H0FL22118; 31 Dec 19; Tot $92,268; Dsb $22,619
  Candidate Republican     Christine Scott
FEC H0FL22126
  Candidate Republican     Joe Smith
FEC H0FL22076
  Candidate Republican     Darlene Swaffar
FEC H0FL22100
  Candidate Republican     Eddison T. Walters
FEC H8FL22095; 31 Dec 19; Tot $0; Dsb $114
  Candidate No Affiliation     Lisa Marmorato
FEC H0FL22068

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 23
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Debbie Wasserman Schultz
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (11) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jennifer Pilchick "Jen" Perelman
FEC H0FL23082; 31 Dec 19; Tot $87,318; Dsb $74,415
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Debbie Wasserman Schultz
FEC H4FL20023; 31 Dec 19; Tot $991,152; Dsb $827,952
  Candidate Republican     Demetrius "D.B." Fugate
FEC H0FL23116
  Candidate Republican     Kim Johnson
FEC H0FL23132
  Candidate Republican     Ilya Katz
FEC H0FL23074
  Candidate Republican     Michael T. Kroske
FEC H0FL23108; 31 Dec 19; Tot $66; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Richard A. "Rich" Mendelson
FEC H0FL23066; 31 Mar 20; Tot $5,689; Dsb $2,583
  Candidate Republican     Shlomo Nizahon
FEC H0FL23058; 31 Dec 19; Tot $827; Dsb $916
  Candidate Republican     Jeffrey E. "Jeff" Olson
FEC H0FL22142
  Candidate Republican     Oswaldo Requena
FEC H0FL23124
  Candidate Republican     Carla A. Spalding
FEC H0FL23090; 31 Dec 19; Tot $5,265; Dsb $3,900

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 24
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Frederica S. Wilson
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Sakinah Lee Lehtola
FEC H0FL24197; 31 Dec 19; Tot $7,000; Dsb $4,044
  Candidate Democratic     Christine Alexandria Olivo
FEC H0FL23041
  Candidate Republican     Howard W. Knepper
  Candidate Republican     Lavern Spicer
FEC H0FL24205
  Candidate Libertarian     Coconut Grove Village Council Member  Courtney Omega-Turner

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 25
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Mario Diaz-Balart
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Yadira Escobar
FEC H0FL25095; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,237; Dsb $413
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Mario Diaz-Balart
FEC H2FL25018; 31 Dec 19; Tot $932,110; Dsb $448,729
  Candidate Republican     Tom G. Hughes
FEC H0FL25087
  Candidate Republican     Stewart Alan "Stuh" Persky
FEC H0FL25103; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,291; Dsb $1,118

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 26
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
FEC H8FL26039; 31 Dec 19; Tot $2,146,508; Dsb $511,527
  Candidate Republican     Omar Blanco
FEC H0FL26028; 31 Dec 19; Tot $118,858; Dsb $44,627
  Candidate Republican     Miami-Dade County Mayor  Carlos A. Giménez
FEC H0FL26036
  Candidate Republican     Jose Peixoto
  Candidate Republican     Irina Vilariño
FEC H0FL26010; 31 Dec 19; Tot $435,165; Dsb $58,424
  Candidate Libertarian     Dennis Misigoy
FEC H0FL26044; 31 Mar 20; Tot $2,200; Dsb $163

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 27
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Donna Elvira Shalala
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (10) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jonathan Marc
FEC H0FL27075
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Donna Elvira Shalala
FEC H8FL27193; 31 Dec 19; Tot $1,607,526; Dsb $394,519
  Candidate Democratic     Donald Ray Summeralls, II
FEC H0FL27018
  Candidate Republican     Gabriel A. "Gabe" Ferrer
FEC H8FL27110; 31 Dec 19; Tot $126; Dsb $204
  Candidate Republican     Juan E. Fiol
FEC H0FL27026; 31 Dec 19; Tot $20,755; Dsb $11,049
  Candidate Republican     Raymond Molina
FEC H0FL27034; 31 Dec 19; Tot $6,920; Dsb $4,124
  Candidate Republican     Christian Andres Montiel
FEC H0FL27059
  Candidate Republican     Frank E. Polo, Sr.
FEC H0FL27067; 31 Dec 19; Tot $20; Dsb $3
  Candidate Republican     Maria Elvira Salazar
FEC H8FL27185; 31 Dec 19; Tot $872,449; Dsb $168,220
  Candidate Republican     Enrique Tarrio
FEC H0FL27042

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Attorney General Ashley Moody
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Chief Financial Officer  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. The new office of Chief Financial Officer will replace both the Comptroller and Treasurer in Florida.

  Republican Chief Financial Officer  Jimmy Patronis
Appointed: 30 June 2017 [re: resignation of Jeff Atwater (Republican)]; first elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services  Nicole "Nikki" Heather Fried
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 14 incumbents, 72 candidates
  Republican: 20 incumbents, 126 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian: 2 candidates
  Reform (affiliates)
Other Third Parties
  Conservative USA
  Ecology Party of Florida
  Florida Whig
  Justice Party
  Peace And Freedom
  Socialist Workers Party
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 1 candidate
  No Affiliation: 1 candidate
  No Party Affiliation: 15 candidates
  Unaffiliated: 1 candidate
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Write-in: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?Mode=Constitution&Submenu=3&Tab=statutes
Election Authority
  Florida Department of State - Division of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Florida House of Representatives
  Florida Senate
  The Florida Monitor Weekly Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability
Democratic
  Florida Democratic Party
Republican
  Republican Party of Florida
Third Party
  Conservative Party USA Florida
  Constitution Party of Florida
  Ecology Party of Florida
  Florida Whig Party
  Green Party of Florida
  Justice Party of Florida
  Libertarian Party of Florida
  Peace and Freedom Party of Florida
  Reform Party of Florida
  Reform Party of Florida
  Socialist Workers Party of Florida
  The Unity Party of Florida
Media & others
  Cedar Key Beacon
  Charlotte Sun-Herald - Charlotte Harbor
  Citrus County Chronicle - Crystal River
  Daytona Beach News-Journal
  El Nueve Herald - Miami
  Florida News Center
  Florida Politics (blog)
  Florida Today - Melborne, Merritt Island, Palm Bay, Titusville
  Gadsden County Times
  Gulfshore Business
  Keynoter.com - Florida Keys
  KeysNews.com - The Florida Keys
  Lake City Reporter
  Miami Herald
  Naples Daily News
  New Chief - The Ledger - Winter Haven - Lakeland
  New Times - Broward-Palm Beach
  News Leader - Fernandina Beach
  News-Sun - Avon Park - Lake Placid - Sebring
  Northwest Florida Daily News - Fort Walton Beach
  Orlando Sentinel
  Palatka Daily News
  Palm Beach Post
  Pensacola News Journal
  Political Gateway - Deerfield Beach
  Politics1.com - Florida
  Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  Sayfie Review
  South Florida Sun-Sentinel - Broward - Palm Beach - Miami-Dade
  St. Augustine Record
  Sunshine State News - Tallahassee
  Tallahassee Democrat
  Tampa Bay Times - St. Petersburg
  TC Palm - Treasure Coast - Palm Beach
  The Apalachicola Times
  The Beaches Leader - Jacksonville
  The Daily Commercial - Leesburg
  The Florida Times-Union - Jacksonville
  The Gainesville Sun
  The Herald - Manatee - Brandenton - Sarasota
  The Ledger - Lakeland
  The News Herald - Panama City
  The News-Press - Fort Myers
  The Palm Beach Post
  The Westside Gazette - BlackPressUSA - Broward County
  WBBH TV - NBC - Fort Myers
  WCJB TV - ABC - Gainesville - Lake City - Ocala
  WCTV - CBS - Tallahassee
  WEAR TV - ABC - Pensacola
  WESH TV - NBC - Winter Park
  WFLA TV - NBC - Tampa
  WFOR TV - CBS - Miami - Fort Lauderdale
  WFTS TV - ABC - Tampa - St. Petersburg - Sarasota
  WFTV TV - ABC - Orlando
  WINK TV - CBS - Fort Myers
  WINK TV - CBS - Fort Myers
  WINZ AM - CC - Miami
  WJHG TV - NBC - Panama City
  WJXT TV - Jacksonville
  WJXX TV - ABC and WTLV TV - NBC - Jacksonville
  WKMG TV - CBS - Orlando
  WPBF TV - IBS - West Palm Beach
  WPTV TV - NBC - West Palm Beach
  WSCV-TV - Telemundo 51 - Miami - Ft. Lauderdale
  WSVN TV - FOX - Miami
  WTSP TV - CBS - Tampa
  WTVJ TV - NBC - Miramar
  WTVT TV - FOX - Tampa Bay
  WTXL TV - ABC - Tallahassee

 


  2020 General Election Home  
 
2020 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Presidential Candidates     Presidential Candidates by State     Presidential Candidate Ballot Access by State  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2020 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  Dates of U.S. Presidential Election "Events": 1789 to present  
....
  Complete Constitutional provisions for the election of the President and Vice-President  
  Complete Federal Law governing the election of a President and Vice-President and filling of vacancies of the same  
....
  (downloads)