The Green Papers: Texas 2021 General Election
 
This page is for offices up for election in 2021. Find 2022 elections here.

Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Texas
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
✓ Special Election House CD 6: Saturday 1 May 2021
✓ Special Runoff CD 6: Tuesday 27 July 2021
Wednesday 3 March 2021 - Filing Deadline - Special Election CD 6.
Saturday 1 May 2021 - Special Election House CD 6. Polling hours 7:00a-7:00p CDT (1200-0000 UTC).
Tuesday 27 July 2021 - Special Runoff CD 6. Polling hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p CDT (1200-0000 UTC).
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 2)
Governor:1 
2020 Census:29,183,290 (9.42% of 309,785,186)
2024, 2028 Electoral Votes:40(7.43% of 538)
2022-2030 Representatives:38(8.74% of 435)
2010 Census:25,268,418 (8.16% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:38(7.06% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:36(8.28% of 435)
Capital:Austin
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Texas State and Local Government


When no candidate receives more than 50% of the vote in any Primary, a runoff is held between the two top vote-getters.

In Special Elections, all candidates, regardless of party affiliation, run on a single ballot. If one candidate receives a majority of the vote, that candidate is elected. Otherwise, the top two vote-getters advance to a runoff.

The Green and Libertarian parties may nominate by convention. The Green Party U.S. Senate convention date is 18 April; U.S. House single county districts are 14 March; and multiple county districts are 21 March.

The minor parties are: None of the Above, America’s Party, Christian Party, Green Party, Libertarian Party, and the Texas Independent Party. The minor parties that have ballot access are the Green and the Libertarian Parties.


Texas gained 2 U.S. House seats in the 2020 Census and will elect 38 Representatives in 2022.


Candidate Information from the Texas Elections Division.


Special Election House returns from the Texas Secretary of State.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 117th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Republican Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (3)
  Candidate Democratic     Aaron Arguijo
FEC S4TX00599
  Candidate Democratic     former Midland City Councilman John Love
FEC S0TX00308
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
FEC S2TX00312

Class 2 Republican Senator  John Cornyn
First elected: 2002; re-elected: 2008, 2014, 2020.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2026

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: None, All Governors

  Republican Governor  Greg Abbott
Previously served as Attorney General: first elected 2002; re-elected: 2006, 2010; First elected as Governor: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (25)
  Candidate Democratic     Inocencio "Inno" Barrientez
  Candidate Democratic     Michael Cooper
  Candidate Democratic     Joy E. Diaz
  Candidate Democratic     former Member of Congress  Beto O'Rourke
First elected as a Democrat: 2012, re-elected: 2014, 2016. Unsuccessful candidate for election to the United States Senate: 2018.
  Candidate Democratic     Rich Wakeland
  Candidate Republican     Governor  Greg Abbott
  Candidate Republican     Paul Belew
  Candidate Republican     Danny Harrison
  Candidate Republican     Kandy Kay Horn
  Candidate Republican     former state Senator Don Huffines
  Candidate Republican     Rick Lynn Perry
Note Former Governor.
  Candidate Republican     Chad Prather
  Candidate Republican     former Member of Congress  Allen B. West
Florida Congressman; unsuccessful candidate for election: 2008; first elected: 2010; unsuccessful candidate for reelection: 2012.
  Candidate Libertarian     Dan "Taxation is Theft" Behrman
  Candidate Libertarian     Andrew Jewell
  Candidate Libertarian     former Lago Vista City Council Member Mark Tippetts
  Candidate Independent     Raul Cortina
  Candidate Independent     Justin Cunneen
  Candidate Independent     Jal Ray Dennis
  Candidate Independent     Jorge Franco
  Candidate Independent     Deidre Gilbert
  Candidate Independent     Reginald Jennings, II
  Candidate Independent     Sean Sharp
  Candidate Independent     Ricardo Turullols-Bonilla
  Candidate Independent     Demetra Jefferson Wysinger

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Lieutenant Governor  Dan Patrick
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (11)
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Michelle Beckley
  Candidate Democratic     Carla Brailey
  Candidate Democratic     Mike Collier
  Candidate Republican     Trayce Bradford
  Candidate Republican     Todd M. Bullis
  Candidate Republican     Daniel Miller
  Candidate Republican     Lieutenant Governor  Dan Patrick
  Candidate Republican     Aaron Sorrells
  Candidate Republican     Zach Vance
  Candidate Independent     Deauc Nash Dentaen
  Candidate Independent     Jason Withers

117th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2024. No Term Limit. 117th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
23 Republican (2 Open, 21 Undetermined);
13 Democratic (11 Undetermined, 2 Open)

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 1 Republican Member of Congress  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - Running for Attorney General in 2022.
 Candidate list (8) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Gavin Dass
FEC H2TX01138
  Candidate Democratic     Victor D. Dunn
  Candidate Democratic     Jrmar "JJ" Jefferson
FEC H2TX01146
  Candidate Democratic     Stephen Kocen
  Candidate Republican     Aditya "A.D." Atholi
FEC H2TX01104; 30 Sep 21; Tot $61,762; Dsb $6,395
  Candidate Republican     Joseph Stewart "Joe" McDaniel, II
FEC H2TX01120
  Candidate Republican     Smith County Judge  Nathaniel Quentin Moran
FEC H2TX01112
  Candidate Republican     John Charles Porro
FEC H2TX32125; 30 Sep 21; Tot $17,727; Dsb $6,052

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 2 Republican Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Crenshaw
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Robin Dawn Fulford
FEC H2TX02383
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Crenshaw
FEC H8TX02166; 30 Sep 21; Tot $8,166,421; Dsb $5,789,903
  Candidate Republican     Jameson Ellis
FEC H2TX08158
  Candidate Republican     Martin Etwop
FEC H2TX08232; 30 Sep 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Lewis Milam "Milam" Langella
FEC H2TX02417 or H2TX02425

FEC H2TX02417

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 3 Republican Member of Congress  Nicholas V. "Van" Taylor
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (10) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Doc Shelby
FEC H2TX04116
  Candidate Democratic     Sandeep Kumar Srivastava
FEC H2TX03274; 30 Sep 21; Tot $50,771; Dsb $23,560
  Candidate Republican     Suzanne Cassimatis Harp
FEC H2TX03282
  Candidate Republican     Jeremy Daniel Ivanovskis
FEC H2TX03316
  Candidate Republican     former Collin County Judge Keith Alan Self
FEC H2TX03290
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Nicholas V. "Van" Taylor
FEC H8TX03123; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,440,084; Dsb $348,043
  Candidate Republican     Rickey Williams
FEC H2TX03308
  Candidate Independent     Roger Richard Barone
FEC H8TX03081
  Candidate Independent     Cody Knight
  Candidate Independent     Jeff Simmons

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 4 Republican Member of Congress  Patrick "Pat" Fallon
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Iroghama C. "Iro" Omere
FEC H2TX04124
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Patrick "Pat" Fallon
FEC H0TX04219; 30 Sep 21; Tot $236,993; Dsb $147,064
  Candidate Republican     former Rowlett Mayor John Edward Harper, Sr.
FEC H2TX04140
  Candidate Republican     Daniel M. "Dan" Thomas
FEC H2TX04132

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 5 Republican Member of Congress  Lance Gooden
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Kathleen Cordelia Bailey
FEC H2TX05238; 30 Sep 21; Tot $191,056; Dsb $41,211
  Candidate Democratic     former Balch Springs City Council Member Tartisha Hill
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Lance Gooden
FEC H8TX05144; 30 Sep 21; Tot $323,802; Dsb $340,898
  Candidate Independent     Ruth Torres

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 6 Republican Member of Congress  John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr.
First elected: 27 July 2021 in a Special Election [re: passing of Member of Congress Ron Wright (Republican)].
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     James R. Buford
FEC H2TX06392; 30 Sep 21; Tot $8,200; Dsb $1,379
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr.
FEC H8TX06266; 30 Sep 21; Tot $2,836,920; Dsb $2,190,310
  Candidate Republican     Bill Payne
  Candidate Independent     Takona Scauflaire
 7 February 2021: Member of Congress Ron Wright (Republican), 67, died due to COVID-19 and lung cancer. He was first election in 2018.
23 February 2021: Governor Greg Abbott (Republican) called a Special Election for 1 May 2021. The filing deadline is 3 March 2021.
1 May 2021 Special Election, the top two vote-getters, Susan Wright (Republican) and state Representative John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr. (Republican), will advance to a runoff on a date to be set once the vote is certified.
13 May 2021: Governor Greg Abbott (Republican) called a Special Runoff Election for 27 July.
27 July 2021: state Representative John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr. (Republican) won the the runoff with 53%.

Special Election - 117th Congress
CD 6
Seat up for special election
Special Election
 
Seat up for special election: Tuesday 27 July 2021
Special Election - To fill the vacant seat of Member of Congress Ron Wright who died on 7 February 2021.
In Special Elections, all candidates, regardless of party affiliation, run on a single ballot. If one candidate receives a majority of the vote in the 1 May 2021 Special Election, that candidate is elected. Otherwise, the top two vote-getters advance to a runoff on a date to be set once the vote is certified.
1 May 2021: Since no candidate received a majority of the vote (50% + 1) in the 1 May 2021 Special Election, the top two vote-getters, Susan Wright (Republican) and state Representative John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr. (Republican), will advance to a runoff on a date to be set once the vote is certified.
13 May 2021: Governor Greg Abbott (Republican) called a Special Runoff Election for 27 July.
 Candidate list (2)
  Elected Republican 20,873 53.29% state Representative John Kevin "Jake" Ellzey, Sr.
1 May 2021: Received 13.85% in the election. Proceeds to Runoff.

FEC H8TX06266; 30 Sep 21; Tot $2,836,920; Dsb $2,190,310
  Candidate Republican 18,293 46.71% Susan Wright
Widow of former Member of Congress Ron Wright
1 May 2021: Received 19.21% in the election. Proceeds to Runoff

FEC H2TX06251; 30 Sep 21; Tot $803,909; Dsb $803,126
Total 39,166 100.00%  
 7 February 2021: Member of Congress Ron Wright (Republican), 67, died due to COVID-19 and lung cancer. He was first election in 2018.
23 February 2021: Governor Greg Abbott (Republican) called a Special Election for 1 May 2021. The filing deadline is 3 March 2021.
1 May 2021 Special Election House District 6 returns from the Texas Secretary of State.

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 7 Democratic Member of Congress  Elizabeth Pannill "Lizzie" Fletcher
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (9) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Elizabeth Pannill "Lizzie" Fletcher
FEC H8TX07140; 30 Sep 21; Tot $2,036,542; Dsb $300,423
  Candidate Republican     Rudy A. Atencio
FEC H2TX08109
  Candidate Republican     Tina Blum Cohen
  Candidate Republican     Benson Gitau
  Candidate Republican     Laique Rehman
  Candidate Republican     Lance Stewart
  Candidate Republican     Timothy "Tim" Stroud
FEC H2TX07077; 30 Sep 21; Tot $11,239; Dsb $15,417
  Candidate Republican     Johnny Mark Teague
FEC H0TX09176; 30 Sep 21; Tot $6,368; Dsb $4,657
  Candidate Independent     Juan Carlos Arias

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 8 Republican Member of Congress Kevin Patrick Brady
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 14 April 2021: Announced he will not seek re-election-- "I am retiring as your Congressman. This term, my 13th, will be my last..."
 Candidate list (12) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Laura Jones
FEC H0TX08145; 30 Sep 21; Tot $21,196; Dsb $17,655
  Candidate Republican     Betsy Bates
FEC H2TX08190
  Candidate Republican     Candice Cunningham Burrows
FEC H2TX08265
  Candidate Republican     Christian Collins
FEC H2TX08273
  Candidate Republican     Jonathan Keith Hullihan
FEC H2TX08133; 30 Sep 21; Tot $123,109; Dsb $41,122
  Candidate Republican     Morgan Joe Luttrell
FEC H2TX08182; 30 Sep 21; Tot $737,201; Dsb $72,489
  Candidate Republican     Daniel Cregg "Dan" McKaughan
FEC H2TX08224; 30 Sep 21; Tot $8,042; Dsb $2,747
  Candidate Republican     Jonathan Andrew Mitchell
FEC H2TX08125
  Candidate Republican     Chuck Montgomery
  Candidate Republican     Michael "Mike" Philips
FEC H2TX08240
  Candidate Republican     Jessica Wellington
FEC H2TX08307
  Candidate Republican     Taylor Marshall Whichard, IV
FEC H2TX08208; 30 Sep 21; Tot $22,328; Dsb $11,101

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 9 Democratic Member of Congress  Alexander "Al" Green
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Alexander "Al" Green
FEC H4TX09095; 30 Sep 21; Tot $110,046; Dsb $77,355
  Candidate Republican     Jimmy I. Leon

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 10 Republican Member of Congress  Michael T. McCaul
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Rosalinda "Linda" Nuno Trevino
FEC H2TX21193 or H2TX21201.
a.k.a. Linda Nuno

FEC H2TX21201
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Michael T. McCaul
FEC H4TX10093; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,064,632; Dsb $378,328
  Candidate Independent     Janis Richards

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 11 Republican Member of Congress  August Lee Pfluger, II
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  August Lee Pfluger, II
FEC H0TX11230; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,140,246; Dsb $338,271

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 12 Republican Member of Congress  Kay N. Granger
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Trey Joseph Hunt
FEC H2TX12085; 30 Sep 21; Tot $10,385; Dsb $7,817
  Candidate Republican     Ryan Joshua Catala
FEC H2TX12101; 30 Sep 21; Tot $4,798; Dsb $2,093
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Kay N. Granger
FEC H6TX12060; 30 Sep 21; Tot $668,061; Dsb $365,021
  Candidate Republican     Alysia Rieg
FEC H2TX12119

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 13 Republican Member of Congress  Ronny Lynn Jackson
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Mary Kathleen "Kathleen" Brown
FEC H2TX13117; 30 Sep 21; Tot $28,912; Dsb $25,252
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Ronny Lynn Jackson
FEC H0TX13228; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,286,548; Dsb $995,566

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 14 Republican Member of Congress  Randy Weber
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Eugene Howard
aka Eugene Evans

FEC H2TX22159
  Candidate Democratic     Mikal D. Williams
FEC H0TX14218; 30 Sep 21; Tot $10,795; Dsb $5,759
  Candidate Republican     Keith Casey
  Candidate Republican     Ruben Landon Dante
FEC H2TX14198
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Randy Weber
FEC H2TX14149; 30 Sep 21; Tot $247,089; Dsb $206,130
  Candidate Independent     Hal J. Ridley, Jr.

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 15 Democratic Member of Congress  Vicente González
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Member of Congress González is a candidate for re-election in the new CD # 34.
 Candidate list (15) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Eliza Alvarado
FEC H2TX15146
  Candidate Democratic     Julio Garza
FEC H2TX15161
  Candidate Democratic     Ruben Ramirez
FEC H2TX15138
  Candidate Democratic     Vanessa Stephanie Tijerina
  Candidate Democratic     Michelle Vallejo
FEC H2TX15203
  Candidate Democratic     John Villarreal Rigney
FEC H2TX15195
  Candidate Republican     Wilson County Justice of the Peace  Sara LaRue Newnam Canady
FEC H2TX15187
  Candidate Republican     Jose Aizar "Aizar" Cavazos
FEC H2TX15120
  Candidate Republican     Vangela Churchill
  Candidate Republican     Monica De La Cruz-Hernandez
aka Monica De La Cruz

FEC H0TX15124; 30 Sep 21; Tot $980,433; Dsb $565,850
  Candidate Republican     Mauro Everett Garza
FEC H8TX21331; 30 Sep 21; Tot $393,943; Dsb $74,435
  Candidate Republican     Angela Juarez
FEC H2TX15211
  Candidate Republican     Ryan Patrick Krause
FEC H0TX15108; 30 Sep 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     John C. Lerma
  Candidate Republican     Steve Schmuker, Jr.

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 16 Democratic Member of Congress  Veronica Escobar
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Veronica Escobar
FEC H8TX16109; 30 Sep 21; Tot $388,941; Dsb $251,653
  Candidate Democratic     Delilah Montanez Barrios
  Candidate Republican     Irene Armendariz-Jackson
FEC H0TX16106; 30 Sep 21; Tot $36,287; Dsb $31,860
  Candidate Independent     Samuel Lee "Sam" Williams, Jr.
FEC H8TX16166; 12 May 21; Tot $125; Dsb $0

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 17 Republican Member of Congress  Peter Andrew "Pete" Sessions
Elected to the U.S. House 1996 though 2016, defeated for reelection in 2018; re-elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Mary Jo Woods
  Candidate Republican     Paulette Carson
FEC H2TX08216; 30 Sep 21; Tot $8,120; Dsb $4,633
  Candidate Republican     Jason Jeremy "Stormchaser" Nelson
FEC H2TX17092
  Candidate Republican     Robert "Rob" Rosenberger
FEC H2TX17100
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Peter Andrew "Pete" Sessions
FEC H2TX03126; 30 Sep 21; Tot $250,216; Dsb $240,114
  Candidate Independent     Jake Armstrong

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 18 Democratic Member of Congress Sheila Jackson Lee
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress Sheila Jackson Lee
FEC H4TX18054; 30 Sep 21; Tot $168,003; Dsb $137,447
  Candidate Republican     Carmen Maria Montiel
FEC H2TX18207
  Candidate Independent     Vincent Duncan

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 19 Republican Member of Congress  Jodey Cook Arrington
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Jodey Cook Arrington
FEC H6TX19099; 30 Sep 21; Tot $435,948; Dsb $644,570
  Candidate Independent     Jay Ford
  Candidate Independent     Nathan Allen Lewis
FEC H2TX19072

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 20 Democratic Member of Congress  Joaquin Castro
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Joaquin Castro
FEC H2TX35011; 30 Sep 21; Tot $271,579; Dsb $185,800
  Candidate Republican     Kyle E. Sinclair
FEC H2TX20096
  Candidate Independent     Ismael Garcia
  Candidate Independent     Adam N. Jonasz
FEC H0TX20108

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 21 Republican Member of Congress  Chip Roy
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (10) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     David Lee Anderson, Jr.
FEC H2TX35102; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,750; Dsb $1,133
  Candidate Democratic     Coy Gee Branscum, II
FEC H2TX21177
  Candidate Democratic     Cherif Gacis
FEC H2TX21169; 30 Sep 21; Tot $365; Dsb $297
  Candidate Democratic     Scott William Sturm
FEC H2TX21128; 30 Sep 21; Tot $20,486; Dsb $10,684
  Candidate Democratic     Ricardo Villarreal
FEC H2TX21185
  Candidate Democratic     Claudia Andreana Zapata
FEC H2TX35128; 30 Sep 21; Tot $19,174; Dsb $11,696
  Candidate Republican     Michael Alexander French
FEC H2TX21136
  Candidate Republican     Robert Lowry
FEC H2TX21144; 30 Sep 21; Tot $30,200; Dsb $19,531
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Chip Roy
FEC H8TX21307; 30 Sep 21; Tot $970,733; Dsb $506,014
  Candidate Republican     Dana Zavorka

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 22 Republican Member of Congress  Troy E. Nehls
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3, 1 write-in) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jamie Kaye Jordan
FEC H2TX22183
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Troy E. Nehls
FEC H0TX22302; 30 Sep 21; Tot $472,117; Dsb $200,572
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Jonathan Thorne
  Candidate Write-in; (Democratic)     James Scott "Jim" Squires
FEC H2TX22142

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 23 Republican Member of Congress  Ernest Anthony "Tony" Gonzales, II
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Priscilla Golden
FEC H2TX23157
  Candidate Democratic     John Lira
FEC H2TX23132; 30 Sep 21; Tot $209,148; Dsb $138,545
  Candidate Republican     Alma G. Arredondo-Lynch
FEC H2TX23140
  Candidate Republican     Alia Garcia-Ureste
aka Alia Ureste.
aka Alía Garcia

FEC H8TX16125; 30 Sep 21; Tot $98,330; Dsb $97,933
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Ernest Anthony "Tony" Gonzales, II
FEC H0TX35015; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,672,723; Dsb $545,203
  Candidate Independent     James Hart
  Candidate Independent     Francisco Lopez, Jr.

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 24 Republican Member of Congress  Elizabeth Ann "Beth" Van Duyne
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Kathy Fragnoli
FEC H2TX24163
  Candidate Democratic     Derrik T. Gay
FEC H2TX24148; 30 Sep 21; Tot $146,454; Dsb $68,597
  Candidate Democratic     Jan McDowell
FEC H6TX24149
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Elizabeth Ann "Beth" Van Duyne
FEC H0TX24209; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,542,073; Dsb $519,647
  Candidate Republican     Nate Weymouth

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 25 Republican Member of Congress  Roger Williams
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Roger Williams
FEC H2TX33040; 30 Sep 21; Tot $911,040; Dsb $536,555

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 26 Republican Member of Congress  Michael C. Burgess
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Brian James Brazeal
FEC H2TX26218
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Michael C. Burgess
FEC H2TX26093; 30 Sep 21; Tot $453,685; Dsb $347,407
  Candidate Republican     Vincent "Vince" Gallo, Jr.
FEC H2TX26192
  Candidate Republican     Raven Harrison
FEC H2TX26200
  Candidate Republican     Isaac Smith
FEC H2TX26176; 30 Sep 21; Tot $22,356; Dsb $14,224
  Candidate Independent     William Robert "Billy Bob: Cunningham, Jr.
FEC H0TX26170

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 27 Republican Member of Congress  Michael J. Cloud
First elected in a Special Election 30 June 2018 (re: resignation of Member of Congress Randolph Blake "Blake" Farenthold)
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (8) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Victor Melgoza
  Candidate Democratic     Maclovio Perez, Jr.
  Candidate Democratic     Anthony James Tristan
FEC H2TX27273
  Candidate Republican     Andrew Ruben Alvarez
FEC H2TX22134
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Michael J. Cloud
FEC H8TX27049; 30 Sep 21; Tot $364,785; Dsb $244,540
  Candidate Republican     former Jackson County Sheriff Andrew John "A.J." "Andy" Louderback
FEC H2TX27281
  Candidate Republican     Chris Mapp
FEC H8TX27080; 30 Sep 21; Tot $4,518; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Eric Mireles

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 28 Democratic Member of Congress  Henry R. Cuellar
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (11) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Tannya Judith Benavides
FEC H2TX28081; 30 Sep 21; Tot $22,154; Dsb $8,605
  Candidate Democratic     Jessica Cisneros
FEC H0TX28077; 30 Sep 21; Tot $450,349; Dsb $141,614
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Henry R. Cuellar
FEC H2TX23082; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,156,017; Dsb $490,624
  Candidate Republican     Ed Cabrera
FEC H2TX28107
  Candidate Republican     Steven" Steve" Fowler
FEC H2TX28099
  Candidate Republican     Cassandra "Cassy" Garcia
FEC H2TX28149
  Candidate Republican     Eric Hohman
FEC H2TX28131
  Candidate Republican     Willie Vasquez Ng
FEC H2TX28123
  Candidate Republican     Rolando D. Rodriguez
FEC H2TX28115
  Candidate Republican     Sandra Linn Whitten
FEC H0TX28069; 30 Sep 21; Tot $24,342; Dsb $27,140
  Candidate Independent     Rafael Alcoser, III
FEC H0TX35072

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 29 Democratic Member of Congress  Sylvia R. Garcia
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Sylvia R. Garcia
FEC H8TX29052; 30 Sep 21; Tot $268,428; Dsb $112,227
  Candidate Republican     Jaimy Blanco
  Candidate Republican     Lulite Ejigu
FEC H2TX29121
  Candidate Republican     Julio Garza
  Candidate Republican     Robert Allan Schafranek
FEC H6TX29080
  Candidate Independent     T.D. Blackshure
  Candidate Independent     Johnathan Garza

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 30 Democratic Member of Congress  Eddie Bernice Johnson
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 20 November 2021: Announced retirement
 Candidate list (17) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     former state Representative Barbara Len Mallory Caraway
aka Barbara Mallory

FEC H2TX30079
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Jasmine Felicia Crockett
FEC H2TX30178
  Candidate Democratic     Arthur Dixon
FEC H2TX30160
  Candidate Democratic     Jane Hope Hamilton
FEC H2TX30137; 30 Sep 21; Tot $116,139; Dsb $81,708
  Candidate Democratic     former Dallas City Council Member Vonciel Jones Hill
FEC H2TX30152
  Candidate Democratic     Jessica Mason
FEC H2TX30111; 30 Sep 21; Tot $133,908; Dsb $108,722
  Candidate Democratic     Abel Mulugheta
FEC H2TX30145
  Candidate Democratic     Roy Williams, Jr.
  Candidate Democratic     Cedar Hill School Board Member  Keisha Williams-Lankford
  Candidate Republican     Lizbeth Diaz
  Candidate Republican     Kelvin Goodwin-Castillo
aka Kelvin Goodwin

FEC H2TX30186
  Candidate Republican     James "J. Frank" Harris
  Candidate Republican     Dakinya J. "Kinya" Jefferson
FEC H2TX30194 or H0TX30107

FEC H0TX30107
  Candidate Republican     Angeigh Jeannean Roc'ellerpitts
FEC H4TX30067
  Candidate Republican     James Rodgers
  Candidate Independent     Zachary Manning
  Candidate Independent     Eric Williams

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 31 Republican Member of Congress  John Rice Carter
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  John Rice Carter
FEC H2TX31044; 30 Sep 21; Tot $607,121; Dsb $320,931
  Candidate Republican     Abhiram Garapati
FEC H0TX31030; 30 Sep 21; Tot $6,371; Dsb $6,321
  Candidate Republican     Michael Howard "Mike" Williams
FEC H0TX31048; 30 Sep 21; Tot $26,434; Dsb $17,249

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 32 Democratic Member of Congress  Colin Allred
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Colin Allred
FEC H8TX32098; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,885,946; Dsb $453,968
  Candidate Republican     Nathan Davis
FEC H2TX32141
  Candidate Republican     Darrell Day
  Candidate Republican     Bardia "Brad" Namdarkhan
aka Brad Namdar

FEC H2TX32083; 30 Sep 21; Tot $63,777; Dsb $2,825
  Candidate Republican     Ejike "E. E." "Ed" Okpa
FEC H2TX32158
  Candidate Republican     Antonio Swad
FEC H2TX32166
  Candidate Republican     Justin Webb
FEC H2TX32133

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 33 Democratic Member of Congress  Marc Allison Veasey
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Carlos Quintanilla
FEC H2TX06186
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Marc Allison Veasey
FEC H2TX33073; 30 Sep 21; Tot $575,781; Dsb $334,348
  Candidate Republican     Patrick David Gillespie
  Candidate Republican     Robert James MacGlaflin
FEC H2TX33230

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 34 Democratic Member of Congress  Filemon B. Vela
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 22 March 2021: "I will not be seeking reelection to the House of Representatives in 2022...."
 Candidate list (13) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Laura E. Cisneros
FEC H2TX34188
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Vicente González
Member of Congress González, incumbent in the old CD 15, is a candidate for re-election in the new CD # 34.

FEC H6TX15162; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,323,009; Dsb $553,705
  Candidate Democratic     Filemon Meza
FEC H2TX34204
  Candidate Democratic     Osbert Gamaliel Rodriguez Haro
aka Osbert Gamaliel Rodriguez

FEC H0TX34018
  Candidate Democratic     Beatriz Sandoval Reynoso
FEC H2TX34170
  Candidate Democratic     William Thompson
FEC H2TX34196
  Candidate Democratic     Diego Zavala
FEC H0TX34026
  Candidate Republican     Juana Cantu-Cabrera
  Candidate Republican     Mayra Nohemi Flores
FEC H2TX34113; 30 Sep 21; Tot $130,921; Dsb $64,884
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Scott Kunkle, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     Francis Timothy "Frank" McCaffrey
FEC H2TX15112; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,553; Dsb $263
  Candidate Independent     Ronald D. Mills
FEC H2TX34139; 30 Sep 21; Tot $11,977; Dsb $522
  Candidate Independent     Christopher Royal

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 35 Democratic Member of Congress  Lloyd Alton Doggett, II
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Member of Congress Doggett is a candidate for re-election in the new CD # 37.
 Candidate list (15) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Austin City Council Member  Gregorio "Greg" Casar
FEC H2TX35144
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Eduardo R. "Eddie" Rodriguez
FEC H2TX35136
  Candidate Democratic     Carla-Joy Sisco
  Candidate Democratic     former San Antonio City Council Member Rebecca J. Viagrán
FEC H2TX35169
  Candidate Republican     Jenai Aragona
FEC H2TX35185
  Candidate Republican     Bill Condict
  Candidate Republican     Marilyn Jackson
FEC H2TX35151
  Candidate Republican     Alejandro Ledezma
  Candidate Republican     former Corpus Christi Mayor Eldon "Dan" McQueen
FEC H0TX20124; 30 Sep 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Sam Montoya
  Candidate Republican     Asa George Kent Palagi
FEC H2TX06210 or H2TX35177

FEC H2TX06210
  Candidate Republican     Michael Rodriguez
  Candidate Republican     Dan Sawatzki
  Candidate Republican     Jennifer Sundt
FEC H2TX35193
  Candidate Independence     William Reed Hayward
Filed with the FEC as Independence.

FEC H0TX35049

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 36 Republican Member of Congress  Brian Babin
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jon Haire
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Brian Babin
FEC H6TX02079; 30 Sep 21; Tot $302,817; Dsb $219,414

No Incumbent - New Seat in 118th Congress / 2020 apportionment - First election in 2022
CD 37  
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
  Candidate Democratic     Richard Quinton "Quinton" "Q" Beaubouef
FEC H2TX37066
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Lloyd Alton Doggett, II
Member of Congress Doggett, incumbent in the old CD 35, is a candidate for re-election in the new CD # 37.

FEC H4TX10028; 30 Sep 21; Tot $400,082; Dsb $252,959
  Candidate Democratic     Donna Imam
FEC H0TX31097; 30 Sep 21; Tot $113,583; Dsb $17,346
  Candidate Democratic     Christopher Michael "Chris" Jones
FEC H2TX37041
  Candidate Republican     Jeremiah David Diacogiannis
FEC H2TX37074
  Candidate Republican     Rod Lingsch
  Candidate Republican     Jenny Garcia Sharon
FEC H0TX35064; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,520; Dsb $3,949
  Candidate Independent     Benjamin Ovard

No Incumbent - New Seat in 118th Congress / 2020 apportionment - First election in 2022
CD 38  
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
  Candidate Democratic     Diana Martinez Alexander
  Candidate Democratic     Duncan Foster Klussmann
FEC H2TX38056
  Candidate Democratic     Centrell Reed
FEC H2TX38049
  Candidate Republican     Phil Covarrubias
FEC H2TX38015
  Candidate Republican     Alex Cross
  Candidate Republican     Jerry Ford, Sr.
FEC H0TX18284 or H2TX08166

FEC H2TX08166; 30 Sep 21; Tot $100,000; Dsb $4,233
  Candidate Republican     Brett J. Guillory
FEC H2TX02367; 30 Sep 21; Tot $6,175; Dsb $2,150
  Candidate Republican     David Hogan
  Candidate Republican     Wesley Hunt
FEC H0TX07170; 30 Sep 21; Tot $1,026,844; Dsb $203,946
  Candidate Republican     Rolando "Roland" Lopez
FEC H2TX07069; 30 Sep 21; Tot $14,741; Dsb $14,419
  Candidate Republican     Damien Matthew Peter Mockus
FEC H2TX07051
  Candidate Republican     Mark Ramsey
FEC H2TX38023 or H2TX38031

FEC H2TX38023
  Candidate Republican     Richard Welch
FEC H2TX07093
  Candidate Independent     Scott Cobbler
  Candidate Independent     Joel Dejean

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Attorney General  Ken Paxton
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (9)
  Candidate Democratic     Mike Fields
  Candidate Democratic     Rochelle Mercedes Garza
  Candidate Democratic     former Galveston Mayor Joe Jaworski
  Candidate Democratic     Lee Merritt
  Candidate Democratic     S. "T-Bone" Raynor
  Candidate Republican     General Land Office Commissioner  George Prescott Bush
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
US House CD 1
  Candidate Republican     former state Supreme Court Justice Eva Guzman
  Candidate Republican     Attorney General  Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Comptroller of Public Accounts  Glenn Hegar
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6)
  Candidate Democratic     Janet T. Dudding
  Candidate Democratic     Tim Mahoney
  Candidate Democratic     Angel Luis Vega
  Candidate Republican     Mark V. Goloby
  Candidate Republican     Comptroller of Public Accounts  Glenn Hegar
  Candidate Independent     Michael Pepos Berlanga

Commissioner of Agriculture  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Agriculture Commissioner  Sid Miller
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5)
  Candidate Democratic     Susan Hays
  Candidate Democratic     Ed Ireson
  Candidate Republican     Carey A. Counsil
  Candidate Republican     Agriculture Commissioner  Sid Miller
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  James White

Commissioner of General Land Office  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican General Land Office Commissioner  George Prescott Bush
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 2 June 2021: Candidate for Attorney General in 2022.
 Candidate list (12)
  Candidate Democratic     Jay Kleberg
  Candidate Democratic     Michael Lange
  Candidate Democratic     Sandragrace Martinez
  Candidate Democratic     Jinny Suh
  Candidate Republican     Ben Armenta
  Candidate Republican     Victor Avila
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Dawn Buckingham
  Candidate Republican     Rufus Lopez
  Candidate Republican     Weston Martinez
  Candidate Republican     Don W. Minton
  Candidate Republican     Jon Spiers
  Candidate Republican     Tim Westley

Railroad Commissioner 1  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2022

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Wayne Christian
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7)
  Candidate Democratic     Luke Warford
  Candidate Republican     Railroad Commissioner  Wayne Christian
  Candidate Republican     Tom Slocum, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     Sarah Stogner
  Candidate Republican     Marvin Sarge "Sarge" Summers
  Candidate Republican     Dawayne Tipton
  Candidate Green     Hunter Wayne Crow

Railroad Commissioner 2  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2024

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Christi Craddick
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024

Railroad Commissioner 3  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2020, 2026

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  James "Jim" Wright
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2026
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 13 incumbents, 105 candidates
  Republican: 34 incumbents, 182 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Green (affiliates): 1 candidate
  Libertarian: 3 candidates
  Reform (affiliates)
Other Third Parties
  Independence (affiliates): 1 candidate
  Right to Life
  Socialist Party USA
  Unity
Independents
  (blank): 1 incumbent
  Independent: 40 candidates
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Write-in: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Republican
  Republican Party of Texas
Third Party
  Green Party of Texas
  Libertarian Party of Texas
  Reform Party of Texas
  Socialist Party of Texas
  Texas Right to Life
  The Unity Party of Texas
Media & others
  Abilene Reporter-News
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Austin American-Statesman
  Corpus Christi Caller-Times
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  El Paso Times
  Ellis County Press
  Express-News - KENS TV - CBS - San Antonio
  Fort Stockton Pioneer
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Guidry News - Houston-Galveston
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTRK TV - ABC - Houston
  KTSM TV - NBC - El Paso
  KTVT TV - CBS - Dallas - Fort Worth
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAN TV - NBC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Laredo Morning Times
  Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  Mount Pleasant Tribune
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Bryan-College Station Eagle
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wichita Falls Times Record News
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA TV - NBC - San Antonio

 


  2021 General Election Home  
 
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
2021 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2021 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)