The Green Papers: Arizona 2021 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Arizona
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 3)
Governor:1 
2020 Census:7,158,923 (2.31% of 309,785,186)
2024, 2028 Electoral Votes:11(2.04% of 538)
2022-2030 Representatives:9(2.07% of 435)
2010 Census:6,412,700 (2.07% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:11(2.04% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:9(2.07% of 435)
Capital:Phoenix
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Arizona State and Local Government


2020 Partisan Statement of Interest and 2020 Independent/Non Party Statement of Interest .

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 117th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Democratic Senator  Kyrsten Sinema
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Democratic     Senator  Kyrsten Sinema
FEC S8AZ00197

Class 3 Democratic Senator  Mark Kelly
First elected in a special election [caused by the passing of Senator John Sidney McCain (Republican), resignation of appointed Senator Jon Llewellyn Kyl (Republican), and replacing appointed Senator Senator Martha E. McSally (Republican)]: 2020.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (22)
  Candidate Democratic     Trista "SistaTrista" DiGenova-Chang, Sr.
  Candidate Democratic     Richard Grayson
  Candidate Democratic     Senator  Mark Kelly
FEC S0AZ00350; 30 Jun 21; Tot $10,424,781; Dsb $4,232,615
  Candidate Republican     Wendy Acuna
  Candidate Republican     Craig R. Brittain
FEC S8AZ00189
  Candidate Republican     Attorney General  Mark Brnovich
10 June 2021: Candidate for the U.S. Senate in 2022

FEC S2AZ00356; 30 Jun 21; Tot $437,659; Dsb $39,877
  Candidate Republican     David Buechel
  Candidate Republican     Daniel "Dan" Butierez, Sr.
  Candidate Republican     Ronald Coale
  Candidate Republican     Eric Corbett
  Candidate Republican     Mark Fisher
Candidate for U.S. Senate Class 3 and House District 8.
  Candidate Republican     Kelly Garett
  Candidate Republican     Vladislav "Vlad" Hermann
  Candidate Republican     Jim Lamon
FEC S2AZ00331; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,223,438; Dsb $1,025,026
  Candidate Republican     Joseph Magers
  Candidate Republican     Blake Masters
FEC S2AZ00372
  Candidate Republican     Joshua "Josh" McElroy
  Candidate Republican     former state Adjutant General  Michael T. "Mick" McGuire
FEC S2AZ00349; 30 Jun 21; Tot $426,462; Dsb $25,028
  Candidate Republican     Robert "Rob" Paveza
FEC S2AZ00323; 30 Jun 21; Tot $6,446; Dsb $5,565
  Candidate Republican     Keerthi Kiran Prabhala
FEC S2AZ00364
  Candidate Republican     Thomas Tripp
  Candidate Republican     Chad Yosick

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: The Governor can not serve for more than 8 years, All Governors

  Republican Governor  Doug Ducey
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
The current Governor is affected by a term limit and cannot run for re-election.
Open Chair - At Term Limit
 Candidate list (32, 2 write-ins)
  Candidate Democratic     Peggy "Gabby" Betzer
  Candidate Democratic     Secretary of State  Katie Hobbs
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Aaron Lieberman
  Candidate Democratic     former Nogales Mayor Marco López
  Candidate Democratic     Steven "Paco" Noon, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     Ameer El Bey
  Candidate Republican     Kelly Garett
  Candidate Republican     Steve Gaynor
  Candidate Republican     David Hoffman
  Candidate Republican     Frank Konarski
  Candidate Republican     Kari Lake
  Candidate Republican     Bryan Masche
  Candidate Republican     Callie Morgan
  Candidate Republican     Scott Neely
  Candidate Republican     George Nicholson
  Candidate Republican     Michael Pavlock, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     Arizona Board of Regents Member  Karrin Taylor Robson
  Candidate Republican     former Member of Congress  Matthew James "Matt" Salmon
First elected: 1994; served through January 2001; did not run for re-election in 2000; unsuccessful candidate for Arizona Governor: 2002; subsequently elected to Congress: 2012, 2014; did not run for re-election in 2016.
  Candidate Republican     Virgilio "Africa" Saromo
  Candidate Republican     Settimo James "Sam" Savittieri
  Candidate Republican     Julian Tatka
  Candidate Republican     Karrin Taylor Robson
  Candidate Republican     Paola "Z." Tulliani-Zen
  Candidate Republican     state Treasurer  Kimberly Yee
  Candidate Libertarian     Robert "Bob" Baxter, Jr.
  Candidate Libertarian     Barry Hess, II
  Candidate Libertarian     William "Bill" Moritzky
  Candidate Libertarian     Steve Remus
  Candidate Independent Greens     William Pounds, IV
Independent-Green
  Candidate Independent     Mark Franzen, Jr.
  Candidate Independent     Valerie Kerby Lockey
  Candidate Independent     Alan White
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     Jim "JimBob" Brown
Patriot Party
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     John "Adventure Hat" Elston
Conservative Constitutionalist

117th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2024. No Term Limit. 117th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
5 Democratic (4 Undetermined, 1 Open);
4 Republican (4 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 1 Democratic Member of Congress  Tom O'Halleran
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (11) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Barry F. Keaveney
  Candidate Democratic     Clayton Monette
  Candidate Democratic     Dorian Nosie-Romo
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Tom O'Halleran
FEC H6AZ01199; 30 Jun 21; Tot $745,005; Dsb $191,156
  Candidate Republican     Jeremy Abdo
  Candidate Republican     Steven Beaver
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Walter Jack "Walt" Blackman
FEC H2AZ01339; 30 Jun 21; Tot $137,727; Dsb $55,626
  Candidate Republican     Eli Crane
FEC H2AZ01354
  Candidate Republican     Katherine "Kat" Gallant
  Candidate Republican     Williams Mayor  John W. Moore
FEC H2AZ01347; 30 Jun 21; Tot $19,740; Dsb $13,915
  Candidate Republican     Ryan Reyna

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 2 Democratic Member of Congress  Ann Kirkpatrick
Elected: 2018. Previously elected to the U.S. House: 2008; unsuccessful candidate for reelection: 2010; elected to the U.S. House: 2012; unsuccessful candidate for the U.S. Senate: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 12 March 2021: "I have decided not to seek re-election in 2022."
 Candidate list (19, 1 write-in) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     state Senator  Kirsten Engel
FEC H2AZ02311; 30 Jun 21; Tot $335,020; Dsb $101,846
  Candidate Democratic     Catherine Euler
  Candidate Democratic     Amy Fitch
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Randall S. "Randy" Friese
FEC H2AZ02329; 30 Jun 21; Tot $566,364; Dsb $140,971
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Daniel Hernandez
FEC H2AZ02345; 30 Jun 21; Tot $268,341; Dsb $12,175
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Ann Kirkpatrick
FEC H8AZ01104
  Candidate Democratic     Casey "Case" Mellen
  Candidate Democratic     Brett Murphy
  Candidate Democratic     Douglas Nance
  Candidate Democratic     Marcos J. Urrea
FEC H2AZ02337; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,653; Dsb $1,600
  Candidate Republican     former Pima County Supervisor Mike Boyd
FEC H0AZ02299
  Candidate Republican     Troy Davis
  Candidate Republican     Lawrence DeVoto
  Candidate Republican     Christopher Hindle
FEC H0AZ07090
  Candidate Republican     Douglas Lowell
FEC H2AZ02352
  Candidate Republican     Marissa M. Mitchell
FEC H2AZ02303
  Candidate Republican     Gabriel "Gabe" Tapia
  Candidate Republican     Eric Thoutt
  Candidate Republican     Kathleen Winn
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     Christopher Hale
Other

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 3 Democratic Member of Congress  Raúl M. Grijalva
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Joe Collins
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Raúl M. Grijalva
FEC H2AZ07070; 30 Jun 21; Tot $135,245; Dsb $90,998
  Candidate Republican     Jacob Hansen
  Candidate Republican     Michael McLean
  Candidate Republican     Daniel Wood
15 May 2021: Filed termination report with the FEC.

FEC H0AZ03461

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 4 Republican Member of Congress  Paul Anthony Gosar
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Matthew Charles "Matt" Daniel
FEC H2AZ04184
  Candidate Democratic     Delina DiSanto
FEC H8AZ04165; 30 Jun 21; Tot $46,287; Dsb $9,425
  Candidate Democratic     Judith "Judy" Stahl
FEC H2AZ04192; 30 Jun 21; Tot $86,213; Dsb $56,432
  Candidate Republican     Christopher Berry
  Candidate Republican     Vaughan Brandon "Brandon" DeHart
FEC H2AZ04200
  Candidate Republican     Michael Rebeiro

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 5 Republican Member of Congress  Andy Biggs
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (12) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Joan Greene
FEC H8AZ05154; 30 Jun 21; Tot $20,769; Dsb $25,006
  Candidate Democratic     Benjamin "Ben" Larivee
FEC H2AZ05157
  Candidate Democratic     Weston Paige
  Candidate Democratic     Javier Ramos
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Andy Biggs
FEC H6AZ05083; 30 Jun 21; Tot $513,550; Dsb $432,122
  Candidate Republican     Edgar Chavez
  Candidate Republican     Lara Hodge
  Candidate Republican     Andre Miller
  Candidate Libertarian     Rilus Dana
  Candidate Independent     Frank Acosta, Jr.
  Candidate Independent     Travis J. "TJ" Lindberg
FEC H2AZ05165
  Candidate Independent     Clint Smith

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 6 Republican Member of Congress  David S. Schweikert
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (15) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Katie Alex
  Candidate Democratic     Jevin D. Hodge
FEC H2AZ06221; 30 Jun 21; Tot $123,806; Dsb $57,654
  Candidate Democratic     Stevie LoBosco
  Candidate Democratic     Hiral Vyas Tipirneni
FEC H8AZ08083; 30 Jun 21; Tot $23,790; Dsb $58,763
  Candidate Democratic     Eric Ulis
FEC H2AZ06213; 30 Jun 21; Tot $6,569; Dsb $6,337
  Candidate Democratic     W. John Williamson
  Candidate Republican     Josh Barnett
FEC H0AZ07082
  Candidate Republican     Cassandra Kimm
  Candidate Republican     Kevin Konczal
FEC H2AZ06239; 30 Jun 21; Tot $5,603; Dsb $3,881
  Candidate Republican     Andrew Loman
  Candidate Republican     Elijah Norton
FEC H2AZ06247
  Candidate Republican     Luke Pacini
  Candidate Republican     Sara Racey
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  David S. Schweikert
FEC H4AZ06045; 30 Jun 21; Tot $343,418; Dsb $156,259
  Candidate Libertarian     Jeffrey "Jeff" Metrick

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 7 Democratic Member of Congress  Ruben Gallego
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Dane Amling
FEC H0AZ07108
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Ruben Gallego
FEC H4AZ07043; 30 Jun 21; Tot $354,597; Dsb $265,771
  Candidate Republican     Nina Becker
  Candidate Republican     Silas Maxwell
  Candidate Republican     Jeffrey Nelson "Jeff" Zink
FEC H2AZ07187
  Candidate Independent     Jeffery Thomas

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 8 Republican Member of Congress  Debbie Lesko
First elected in a special election: 24 April 2018 [re: resignation of Member of Congress Trent Franks (Republican)]
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (9) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Donald Case
  Candidate Democratic     James Thomas "Jim" Holmes
FEC H2AZ08169
  Candidate Democratic     Michael Archangel Muscato
FEC H0AZ08072; 30 Jun 21; Tot $12,212; Dsb $35,946
  Candidate Democratic     Brent Rosenbaum
  Candidate Republican     Mark Fisher
Candidate for U.S. Senate Class 3 and House District 8.
  Candidate Republican     Hemant Kumar
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Debbie Lesko
FEC H8AZ08158; 30 Jun 21; Tot $330,820; Dsb $166,059
  Candidate Republican     Jorge "George" Martinez, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     James Tabert

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 9 Democratic Member of Congress  Greg Stanton
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (11, 1 write-in) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Erik Duenas
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Greg Stanton
FEC H8AZ09040; 30 Jun 21; Tot $426,666; Dsb $291,357
  Candidate Democratic     Avery Thornton
  Candidate Republican     Kelly Cooper
  Candidate Republican     David Victor "Dave" Giles
FEC H6AZ09010; 30 Jun 21; Tot $15,546; Dsb $16,091
  Candidate Republican     Jana Jackson
FEC H2AZ09134
  Candidate Republican     Orlando C. Johnson, Jr.
FEC H2AZ09126
  Candidate Republican     Jesus Rene "Rene" Lopez, Jr.
FEC H2AZ09167; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Justin Musgrove
  Candidate Republican     Saul A. Rodriguez
FEC H2AZ09159
  Candidate Republican     Alex Stovall
FEC H2AZ09142; 30 Jun 21; Tot $46,234; Dsb $27,920
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     Jeffery Thomas

Secretary of State  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic Secretary of State  Katie Hobbs
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 2 June 2021: Candidate for Governor.
 Candidate list (9, 1 write-in)
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Reginald Bolding, Jr.
  Candidate Democratic     Dennis Florian
  Candidate Democratic     former Maricopa County Recorder Adrian Fontes
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Shawnna Bolick
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Mark W. Finchem
  Candidate Republican     Beau Lane
  Candidate Republican     Remo Paul
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Michelle Ugenti-Rita
  Candidate Republican     Wade Wilson
Patriot Party
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     Jacob Chernov
Common Sense Politics

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Attorney General  Mark Brnovich
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - At term limit.
10 June 2021: Candidate for the U.S. Senate in 2022.
 Candidate list (7)
  Candidate Democratic     Kris Mayes
  Candidate Democratic     former Arizona Corporation Commissioner Kris Mayes
  Candidate Democratic     Robert J. "Bob" McWhirter
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Diego Rodriguez
  Candidate Republican     Lacy Cooper
  Candidate Republican     retired state Supreme Court Justice Andrew Gould
  Candidate Republican     Tiffany Shedd

Treasurer  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Treasurer  Kimberly Yee
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 17 May 2021: Candidate for Governor in 2022.
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Republican     Regina Cobb
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  David Livingston

Mine Inspector  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Mine Inspector Joe Hart
First elected: 2006; re-elected: 2010, 2014, 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - At term limit
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Democratic     William "Bill" Pierce
  Candidate Republican     Duane Yantorno

Superintendent of Public Instruction  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic Public Instruction Superintendent  Kathy Hoffman
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7)
  Candidate Democratic     Jesse Alonzo
  Candidate Republican     Deer Valley School Board Member Kimberly K. "Kim" Fisher
  Candidate Republican     former Attorney General Tom Horne
Arizona Attorney General, first elected: 2010; lost primary for re-nomination: 2014.
  Candidate Republican     Deer Valley School Board Member Jennie Paperman
  Candidate Republican     Shiry Sapir
  Candidate Republican     Michael Trevillion
  Candidate Republican     Prescott School Board Member  Kara Woods
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 9 incumbents, 56 candidates
  Republican: 8 incumbents, 106 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian: 6 candidates
Other Third Parties
  Independent Greens (affiliate of Independence): 1 candidate
  Justice Party
  Right to Life
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 7 candidates
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Not readily classifiable: 5 candidates
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Arizona Constitution
  http://www.azleg.state.az.us/const/const.htm
Election Authority
  Arizona Secretary of State
  Citizens Clean Elections Commission
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Arizona House of Representatives
  Arizona Revised Statutes
  Arizona State Senate
Democratic
  Arizona Democratic Party
Republican
  Arizona Republican Party
  Traditional Republicans United
Third Party
  Arizona Right to Life
  Constitution Party of Arizona
  Independent Party of Arizona
  Justice Party of Arizona
  Patriot Party of Arizona (not affiliated with any other party)
  The Arizona Green Party
  The Arizona Libertarian Party
  The Unity Party of Arizona
Media & others
  Arizona Capitol Times - Phoenix
  Arizona Daily Star - Tucson
  Arizona Daily Sun - Flagstaff
  Blog For Arizona
  East Valley Tribune - Mesa
  KGUN TV - ABC - Tucson
  Kingman Daily Miner
  KOLD TV - CBS - Tucson
  Payson Roundup
  Politics1.com - Arizona
  Prescott Newspapers Online
  Sedona Red Rock News
  Sierra Vista Herald
  Sonoran News - Cave Creek
  The Daily Dispatch - Douglas
  The Flagstaff Navajo-Hopi Observer
  The Navajo Times - Window Rock
  The Republic - Phoenix
  The Sun - Yuma
  Today's News-Herald - Lake Havasu City
  Tucson Citizen

 


  2021 General Election Home  
 
2021 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2021 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)