The Green Papers
The Green Papers
2021 General Election
Gubernatorial
Popular Vote by Party

Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


Nationwide Overview

The overview is grouped by Major Party (Democratic and affiliates, Republican), Major Third Party (Libertarian, Green), Other Third Party, Independent, and Others (write-in, scattering, none of the above, etc.). Votes cast for fusion candidates (candidates appearing under the banner of multiple parties) are tallied under the Major Party.

Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
Democratic2150.00%2,938,94149.79%
Republican2150.00%2,918,34349.44%
Other Third Party2  27,1190.46%
Green1  8,4500.14%
Libertarian1  7,7680.13%
Others1  2,5920.04%
6 listings92100.00%5,903,213100.00%
 

Nationwide Party Details

Candidate's Balloted Party(ies)Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
DemocraticDemocratic212,938,94149.79%
RepublicanRepublican212,918,34349.44%
LiberationOther Third Party1 23,1070.39%
GreenGreen1 8,4500.14%
LibertarianLibertarian1 7,7680.13%
Socialist Workers PartyOther Third Party1 4,0120.07%
ScatteringOthers1 2,5920.04%
7 listings 925,903,213100.00%
 

State Party Details

StatePartyCandidatesVote
New JerseyDemocratic11,339,47151.22%
New JerseyGreen18,4500.32%
New JerseyLibertarian17,7680.30%
New JerseyRepublican11,255,18548.00%
New JerseySocialist Workers Party14,0120.15%
VirginiaDemocratic11,599,47048.64%
VirginiaLiberation123,1070.70%
VirginiaRepublican11,663,15850.58%
VirginiaScattering12,5920.08%
 

Candidate Details

StateCandidate
(I) = incumbent
✓ = winner
PartyVote
New Jersey✓Philip "Phil" Murphy (I)Democratic1,339,47151.22%
New JerseyJack CiattarelliRepublican1,255,18548.00%
New JerseyMadelyn R. HoffmanGreen8,4500.32%
New JerseyGregg C. MeleLibertarian7,7680.30%
New JerseyJoanne KunianskySocialist Workers Party4,0120.15%
Virginia✓Glenn A. YoungkinRepublican1,663,15850.58%
VirginiaTerry R. McAuliffeDemocratic1,599,47048.64%
VirginiaPrincess L. BlandingLiberation23,1070.70%
VirginiaWrite-inScattering2,5920.08%
2 states9 candidates  5,903,213 
  

2021 General Election Outline


Modified .