The Green Papers: New York 2020 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ New York
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
✓ Primary and Special Election House CD 27 (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29): Tuesday 23 June 2020
General Election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Thursday 2 April 2020 - Filing Deadline - Federal Primary.
Thursday 9 April 2020 - Filing Deadline - Federal Opportunity to Ballot.
Tuesday 23 June 2020 - Primary and Special Election House CD 27 (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29). Polling hours 6:00a-9:00p EDT (1000-0100 UTC). Polls open at 6:00a in New York City and the counties of Dutchess, Erie, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester. In all other counties, polls open at 12:00 noon. All polls close at 9:00p.
Thursday 30 July 2020 - Filing Deadline - Independent/President.
Tuesday 3 November 2020 - General Election. Polling hours reportedly 6:00a-9:00p EST (1100-0200 UTC).
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 3)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:19,421,055 (6.27% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:29(5.39% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:27(6.21% of 435)
Capital:Albany
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

New York State and Local Government

New York 2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions:
Democrats   Republicans


15 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, election officials have reminded voters that they may vote by absentee ballot.

27 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the Presidential and U.S. House CD 27 Special Election have been postponed from 28 April Primary to 23 June.

30 June 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the filing date for independent nominations has been changed from 26 May to 30 July.

Nominees for Special Elections are selected by the parties in each affected County. There are no primaries.


2020 Political Calendar from the New York State Board of Elections.

Amended 23 June Primary Election Certification from the New York State Board of Elections.

New York Working Families Party 2020 Endorsements.

23 June 2020 Primary Unofficial Election Night Results and returns from the New York State Board of Elections.

23 June 2020 Primary results, results from a media source.

New York law says the counting of mail-in ballots must wait until at least 8 days after the election. Media reports indicate the counting of absentee ballots in New York City will begin 6 to 8 July.

30 June 2020: Governor Andrew Cuomo issued an executive order establishing the petition requirements for Independent candidates and the nominees of unqualified parties. Petitions must be gathered by 30 July.

 
           

President  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2020, 2024. Term Limit: No more than 2 4-year terms in a lifetime. Electors: 29 (Winner-take-all), How Appointed, Meeting Place, Duly Appointed Presidential Electors, List of Presidential Candidates by State, List of Presidential Candidates.
Up for election in 2020

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 116th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Democratic Senator  Kirsten Elizabeth Gillibrand
23 January 2009: Appointed by Governor David Paterson to fill the vacancy caused by the 21 January 2009 resignation of Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton in order to enter upon her duties as U.S. Secretary of State. Sworn 27 January 2009 to serve until a Special Election was held in November 2010 for the remainder of the term ending 3 January 2013. First elected in a special election: 2010; re-elected: 2012, 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Democratic     Senator  Kirsten Elizabeth Gillibrand
FEC S0NY00410

Class 3 Democratic Senator  Charles E. "Chuck" Schumer
First elected: 1998; re-elected: 2004, 2010, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Democratic     Sam Seder
  Candidate Independent     Diane Wilson Sare
FEC S2NY00325

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: None, All Governors

  Democratic Governor  Andrew M. Cuomo
First elected: 2010; re-elected: 2014, 2018.
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Republican     Lewis County Sheriff  Mike Carpinelli

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Elected on a ticket with (but may be nominated separately from) the Governor

  Democratic Lieutenant Governor  Kathleen Courtney "Kathy" Hochul
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Previously served in the U.S. House: 2011-2013
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

116th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2021. No Term Limit. 116th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
6 Republican (4 Undetermined, 1 Open, 1 Renominated);
21 Democratic (10 Renominated, 8 Undetermined, 2 Open, 1 Lost / No longer running)

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 1
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Lee Michael Zeldin
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Nancy S. Goroff
FEC H0NY01186; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,682,498; Dsb $2,358,047
  Candidate Republican; Conservative; Independence     Member of Congress  Lee Michael Zeldin
FEC H8NY01148; 30 Jun 20; Tot $4,832,691; Dsb $2,193,204
  Candidate Working Families     Joshua E. "Josh" Goldfein
FEC H0NY01228

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 2
Seat up for regular election
Open
Republican Member of Congress  Peter T. "Pete" King
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - 11 November 2019: "I have decided not to be a candidate for re-election to Congress in 2020. I made this decision after much discussion .... The prime reason for my decision was that after 28 years of spending 4 days a week in Washington, D.C., it is time to end the weekly commute ...."
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence; Working Families     Babylon Town Councilmember  Jacqueline A. "Jackie" Gordon
FEC H0NY02192; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,753,474; Dsb $622,770
  Candidate Republican; Libertarian; Conservative; Serve America Movement     Assemblymember  Andrew R. Garbarino
FEC H0NY02234; 30 Jun 20; Tot $488,566; Dsb $384,465
  Candidate Green     Harry R. Burger
FEC H0NY02309
  Candidate Other     Daniel Craig Ross
FEC H0NY03067
  Candidate Unaffiliated     Philip "Phil" MacRuari
FEC H0NY02291

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 3
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Thomas R. "Tom" Suozzi
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence     Member of Congress  Thomas R. "Tom" Suozzi
FEC H6NY03247; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,231,985; Dsb $1,627,888
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     George Anthony Devolder-Santos
FEC H0NY03083; 30 Jun 20; Tot $145,486; Dsb $72,130
  Candidate Libertarian     Howard Rabin
FEC H0NY03091
  Candidate Working Families     Bob Cohen
FEC H8NY19280
  Candidate Independent     Joshua A. "Josh" Sauberman
FEC H8NY03177; 30 Jun 20; Tot $127; Dsb $270

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 4
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Kathleen M. Rice
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Kathleen M. Rice
FEC H4NY04075; 30 Jun 20; Tot $697,717; Dsb $704,458
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Douglas Tuman
FEC H0NY04156; 30 Jun 20; Tot $35,059; Dsb $20,090
  Candidate Green     Joseph Naham
May not have ballot access.
  Candidate Independent     Edward Leo "Ed" Dennehy, III
?

FEC H0NY04164

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 5
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Gregory Weldon Meeks
First elected: 3 February 1998 in Special Election re: resignation of Member of Congress Floyd Flake, 17 November 1997
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Gregory Weldon Meeks
FEC H8NY06048; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,494,399; Dsb $1,081,814
  Candidate Independent     Amit Lal
FEC H0NY05088; 30 Jun 20; Tot $5,200; Dsb $0

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 6
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Grace Meng
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Member of Congress  Grace Meng
FEC H2NY06116; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,084,124; Dsb $1,335,556
  Candidate Republican; Libertarian; Conservative     Thomas J. Zmich
FEC H0NY06086; 30 Jun 20; Tot $106,965; Dsb $76,988

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 7
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Nydia Margarita Velázquez
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Member of Congress  Nydia Margarita Velázquez
FEC H2NY00010; 30 Jun 20; Tot $627,847; Dsb $519,626
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Brian W. Kelly
FEC H0NY07118
  Candidate Libertarian     Gilbert Midonnet
FEC H0NY07126
  Candidate Independent     Iroghama Christianna "Iro" Omere
FEC H0NY07100

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 8
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Hakeem S. Jeffries
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Member of Congress  Hakeem S. Jeffries
FEC H2NY10092; 30 Jun 20; Tot $3,375,372; Dsb $2,135,870
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Garfield H. Wallace
FEC H0NY08108

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 9
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Yvette D. Clarke
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Yvette D. Clarke
FEC H4NY11138; 30 Jun 20; Tot $968,768; Dsb $946,500
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Constantin Jean-Pierre
FEC H0NY09122
  Candidate Libertarian     Gary S. Popkin
FEC H4NY11096
  Candidate Serve America Movement     Joel Anabilah-Azumah
  Candidate Working Families     Judith Goldiner
FEC H0NY09130

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 10
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Jerrold Lewis "Jerry" Nadler
First elected in a special election (re: to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Member of Congress Theodore S. Weiss): 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (4, 1 write-in) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Member of Congress  Jerrold Lewis "Jerry" Nadler
FEC H2NY17071; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,437,312; Dsb $1,317,260
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Cathy Bernstein
FEC H0NY10112; 30 Jun 20; Tot $12,270; Dsb $9,199
  Candidate Libertarian     Michael Madrid
FEC H0NY10146; 30 Jun 20; Tot $12,180; Dsb $2,750
  Candidate Independent     Jeanne Nigro
FEC H0NY10088; 30 Jun 20; Tot $24,623; Dsb $21,035
  Candidate Write-in; (Socialist Workers Party)     Seth Galinsky

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 11
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Max N. Rose
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2, 1 write-in) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence     Member of Congress  Max N. Rose
FEC H8NY11113; 30 Jun 20; Tot $5,748,782; Dsb $1,652,402
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Assemblymember  Nicole Malliotakis
FEC H0NY11078; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,771,355; Dsb $814,727
  Candidate Write-in     Kemi Akindude
FEC H0NY11102

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 12
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Carolyn Bosher Maloney
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Carolyn Bosher Maloney
FEC H2NY14037; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,420,663; Dsb $2,512,429
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Carlos Santiago-Cano
FEC H0NY12209
  Candidate Libertarian     Steven Kölln
FEC H0NY12217

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 13
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress Adriano Espaillat
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Member of Congress Adriano Espaillat
FEC H2NY13096; 30 Jun 20; Tot $873,433; Dsb $1,012,485
  Candidate Republican     Lovelynn Gwinn
FEC H0NY13165; 30 Jun 20; Tot $6,163; Dsb $4,643
  Candidate Conservative     Christopher Morris-Perry
FEC H0NY13157

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 14
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
FEC H8NY15148; 30 Jun 20; Tot $12,659,757; Dsb $10,076,656
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     John C. Cummings
FEC H0NY14296; 30 Jun 20; Tot $3,291,224; Dsb $2,290,315
  Candidate Serve America Movement     Michelle Caruso-Cabrera
lost Democratic primary

FEC H0NY14346; 30 Jun 20; Tot $3,383,280; Dsb $2,788,020
  Candidate Other     Edward Jake Lang
FEC H0NY14361

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 15
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Member of Congress  José Enrique Serrano
First elected in special election (re: to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Member of Congress Robert Garcia): 1990
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - 25 March 2019: "Today, I am announcing that I am living with Parkinson's disease. After my diagnosis, I initially planned to continue my work representing the people of the South Bronx far ... over the last few months I've come to the realization that Parkinson’s will eventually take a toll, and that I cannot predict its rate of advancement. Because of this uncertainty, I do not intend to seek re-election in 2020 ...."
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
    Democratic     Assemblyman  Michael Alexander Blake - lost primary
FEC H0NY15194; 30 Jun 20; Tot $997,153; Dsb $922,842
  Candidate Democratic     New York City Councilman  Ritchie John Torres
FEC H0NY15160; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,715,179; Dsb $1,503,770
  Candidate Republican     Orlando Molina
FEC H0NY15327
  Candidate Conservative     Patrick Delices
FEC H0NY15202
  Candidate Working Families     Kenneth D. Schaeffer
FEC H4NY13068

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 16
Seat up for regular election
Lost
Democratic Member of Congress  Eliot Lance Engel
First elected: 1988
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Lost Primary / No Longer Running
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Jamaal A. Bowman
Working Families nominee might be Jamaal A. Bowman or Kenneth Schaeffer. No primary for Working Families.

FEC H0NY16143; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,341,961; Dsb $2,203,194
  Candidate Conservative     Patrick McManus
FEC H8NY15114

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 17
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Member of Congress  Nita M. Lowey
First elected: 1988
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - 10 October 2019: "After 31 years in the United States Congress, representing the people of Westchester, Rockland, Queens and the Bronx, I have decided not to seek re-election in 2020...."
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     Mondaire Jones
FEC H0NY17174; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,711,915; Dsb $1,589,494
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Yehudis Gottesfeld
FEC H0NY17307; 30 Jun 20; Tot $36,928; Dsb $31,681
  Candidate Republican     Maureen B. McArdle Schulman
FEC H0NY17315; 30 Jun 20; Tot $12,237; Dsb $13,595
  Candidate Serve America Movement     Michael I. "Mike" Parietti
FEC H0NY17331
  Candidate Independent; (Republican)     Josh Eisen
FEC H0NY17208; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,614,836; Dsb $599,469

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 18
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Sean Patrick Maloney
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence; Working Families     Member of Congress  Sean Patrick Maloney
FEC H2NY22139; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,998,408; Dsb $955,635
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     Chele Chiavacci Farley
FEC H0NY18172; 30 Jun 20; Tot $872,543; Dsb $564,579
  Candidate Libertarian; Serve America Movement     former Middletown Town Council Member Scott A. Smith
FEC H4NY18109; 31 Mar 20; Tot $1,882; Dsb $1,391

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 19
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Antonio Delgado
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Serve America Movement; Working Families     Member of Congress  Antonio Delgado
FEC H8NY19181; 30 Jun 20; Tot $4,322,866; Dsb $1,334,431
  Candidate Republican     Kyle Van De Water
FEC H0NY19204; 30 Jun 20; Tot $20,914; Dsb $16,853
  Candidate Green     former New Paltz School Board Member Steven "Steve" Greenfield
FEC H2NY22097
  Candidate Libertarian     Victoria N. Alexander
FEC H0NY19212

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 20
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Paul David Tonko
First elected: 2008
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence; Working Families     Member of Congress  Paul David Tonko
FEC H8NY21203; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,045,855; Dsb $886,398
  Candidate Republican; Conservative; Serve America Movement     Elizabeth L. "Liz" Joy
FEC H0NY20111; 30 Jun 20; Tot $218,042; Dsb $77,139

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 21
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Elise M. Stefanik
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     former St. Lawrence County Legislator Tedra L. Cobb
FEC H8NY21245; 30 Jun 20; Tot $3,933,111; Dsb $1,272,998
  Candidate Republican; Conservative; Independence     Member of Congress  Elise M. Stefanik
FEC H4NY21079; 30 Jun 20; Tot $7,745,929; Dsb $3,631,705

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 22
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Anthony J. Brindisi
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence; Working Families     Member of Congress  Anthony J. Brindisi
FEC H8NY22151; 30 Jun 20; Tot $3,702,950; Dsb $952,947
  Candidate Republican; Conservative     former Member of Congress  Claudia Tenney
Unsuccessful candidate for the U.S. House: 2014; first elected 2016; unsuccessful candidate for reelection: 2018.

FEC H4NY22051; 30 Jun 20; Tot $952,531; Dsb $430,027
  Candidate Libertarian     Keith D. Price, Jr.
FEC H0NY22109
  Candidate Independent     James Desira
FEC H0NY22091

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 23
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Thomas W. "Tom" Reed, II
First elected in a special election [to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Member of Congress Eric J. J. Massa (Democratic)] and General Election: 2 November 2010.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Tracy Mitrano
FEC H8NY23183; 30 Jun 20; Tot $787,342; Dsb $465,254
  Candidate Republican; Conservative; Independence     Member of Congress  Thomas W. "Tom" Reed, II
FEC H0NY29054; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,468,737; Dsb $1,565,671
  Candidate Libertarian     Andrew M. Kolstee
FEC H0NY23131

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 24
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  John M. Katko
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Dana Balter
FEC H8NY24090; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,126,748; Dsb $897,622
  Candidate Republican; Conservative; Independence     Member of Congress  John M. Katko
FEC H4NY24073; 30 Jun 20; Tot $2,365,618; Dsb $831,908
  Candidate Working Families     Steven "Steve" Williams
FEC H6NY24185

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 25
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Joseph D. "Joe" Morelle
First elected in a concurrent regular and Special Election: 6 November 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Independence     Member of Congress  Joseph D. "Joe" Morelle
FEC H8NY25105; 30 Jun 20; Tot $1,076,345; Dsb $818,263
  Candidate Republican     George Mitris
FEC H0NY25094; 30 Jun 20; Tot $51,724; Dsb $48,433
  Candidate Libertarian     Kevin A. Wilson
FEC H0NY25102
  Candidate Working Families     Afua Atta-Mensah

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 26
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Brian M. Higgins
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Serve America Movement; Working Families     Member of Congress  Brian M. Higgins
FEC H4NY27076; 30 Jun 20; Tot $873,187; Dsb $727,511
  Candidate Republican     Ricky Thomas Donovan, Sr.
FEC H0NY26084
  Candidate Green     Michael P. "Mike" Raleigh
FEC H0NY26076

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 27
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Christopher L. "Chris" Jacobs
First elected n a Special Election: 23 June 2020 [re: resignation of Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (Republican)]
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Renominated
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families     former Grand Island Town Supervisor Nathan "Nate" McMurray
FEC H8NY27176; 13 Jul 20; Tot $804,018; Dsb $574,980
  Candidate Republican; Independence     Member of Congress  Christopher L. "Chris" Jacobs
FEC H0NY27090; 13 Jul 20; Tot $1,617,897; Dsb $1,576,760
  Candidate Green     Michael J. "Gamms" Gammariello
FEC H0NY27165
  Candidate Libertarian     Duane James Whitmer
FEC H0NY27082; 30 Jun 20; Tot $33,493; Dsb $21,913
  Candidate Conservative     former town of Darien Judge  Beth A. Parlato
lost Republican primary

FEC H0NY27108; 30 Jun 20; Tot $680,175; Dsb $561,849
 30 September 2019: Member of Congress Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (Republican) submitted his resignation, effective 1 October.
1 October 2019: Member of Congress Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (Republican) who was first elected in 2012 resigned following his guilty plea to conspiracy to commit securities fraud and lying to the FBI.
13 January 2020: Media reports state Governor Andrew M. Cuomo (Democratic) will call a special election to fill this seat on 28 April 2020. Nominees for Special Elections are selected by the parties in each affected County. There are no primaries.
17 January 2020: Former Member of Congress Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (Republican) is sentenced to 26 months jail time.
10 February 2020: Governor Andrew M. Cuomo Sets April 28 Special Election for CD 27.
27 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the Presidential and U.S. House CD 27 Special Election have been postponed from 28 April Primary to 23 June.
23 June 2020: state Senator Christopher L. "Chris" Jacobs is elected in a Special Election.

Special Election - 116th Congress
CD 27
Seat up for special election
Special Election
Republican
Seat up for special election: Tuesday 23 June 2020
Special Election - Member of Congress Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (Republican) who was first elected in 2012 resigned on 1 October 2019 following his guilty plea to conspiracy to commit securities fraud and lying to the FBI.
13 January 2020: Media reports state Governor Andrew M. Cuomo (Democratic) will call a special election to fill this seat on 28 April 2020. Nominees for Special Elections are selected by the parties in each affected County. There are no primaries.
27 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the Presidential and U.S. House CD 27 Special Election have been postponed from 28 April Primary to 23 June.
10 February 2020: Governor Andrew M. Cuomo Sets April 28 Special Election for the 27th.
 Candidate list (4, 3 write-ins)
  Elected Republican; Independence 51,551 68.66% state Senator  Christopher L. "Chris" Jacobs
25 January 2020: Candidate chosen by county Chairs.

FEC H0NY27090; 13 Jul 20; Tot $1,617,897; Dsb $1,576,760
  Candidate Democratic; Working Families 21,547 28.70% former Grand Island Town Supervisor Nathan "Nate" McMurray
13 February 2020: Candidate chosen by county Chairs.

FEC H8NY27176; 13 Jul 20; Tot $804,018; Dsb $574,980
  Candidate Libertarian 851 1.13% Duane James Whitmer
FEC H0NY27082; 30 Jun 20; Tot $33,493; Dsb $21,913
  Candidate Green 424 0.56% Michael J. Gammariello
FEC H0NY27165
  Candidate Scattering 371 0.49% Write-in
  Candidate Scattering 279 0.37% Blank
  Candidate Scattering 62 0.08% Void
Total 75,085 100.00%  

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic Attorney General  Letitia A. "Tish" James
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Comptroller  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic Comptroller  Thomas P. "Tom" DiNapoli
Chosen by the State Legislature to succeed Alan Hevesi (who had resigned in December 2006): 7 February 2007. First elected: 2010; re-elected: 2014, 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 27 incumbents, 1 candidate
  Republican: 7 incumbents, 1 candidate
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates): 6 candidates
  Libertarian: 7 candidates
Other Third Parties
  America First
  Conservative: 2 candidates
  Independence (affiliates): 1 candidate
  Liberal
  Rent is 2 Damn High
  Right to Life
  Serve America Movement: 1 candidate
  Socialist Party USA
  Socialist Workers Party: 1 candidate
  Tea
  Unity
  Women's Equality
  Working Families: 1 candidate
Independents
  Independent: 8 candidates
  Other: 2 candidates
  Unaffiliated: 1 candidate
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Scattering: 3 candidates
  Write-in: 2 candidates
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=0
Election Authority
  State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  New York Senate Democrats
  New York Senate Republicans
  New York State Assembly
  New York State Assembly - Republican Minority Caucus
  The New York State Senate
Democratic
  New York Democratic Party
Republican
  New York Republican State Committee
Third Party
  Conservative Party of New York State
  Constitution Party of New York
  Green Party of New York State
  Independence Party of New York State
  Independence Party of New York State
  Liberal Party
  Libertarian Party of New York
  Libertarian Party of New York
  Libertarian Party of New York
  Right to Life - 9th Judicial District
  Serve America Movement Party of New York
  Tea New York
  The America First Party of New York
  The Militant - Socialist - New York
  The New York City Independence Party
  The Rent Is Too Damn High Party
  The Unity Party of New York
  Women's Equality Party
  Women's Equality Party (Facebook)
  Women's Equality Party
  Working Families Party
  Working Families Party
Media & others
  Gotham Gazette
  Ithaca Times
  New York Daily News
  New York Post
  Newsday - Long Island - Queens
  NY1 News - Time Warner Cable - New York City
  Politics1.com - New York
  R News Cable - Rochester
  Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
  Rome Sentinel
  Star-Gazette - Elmira
  Sullivan County Democrat - Callicoon - Monticello
  The Daily Orange - Syracuse University
  The East Hampton Star
  The Evening Sun - Chanango County
  The Evening Times - Little Falls
  The Independent News - East Hampton
  The Journal News - Lower Hudson Valley: Westchester, Rockland, and Putnam Counties
  The Leader-Herald - Gloversville
  The New York Sun
  The New York Times
  The Palladium Times - The Valley News - Oswego
  The Post Star - Glens Falls
  The Record - Troy
  The Village Voice - New York
  Times Union - Albany
  Watertown Daily Times

 


  2020 General Election Home  
 
2020 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Presidential Candidates     Presidential Candidates by State     Presidential Candidate Ballot Access by State  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2020 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  Dates of U.S. Presidential Election "Events": 1789 to present  
....
  Complete Constitutional provisions for the election of the President and Vice-President  
  Complete Federal Law governing the election of a President and Vice-President and filling of vacancies of the same  
....
  (downloads)