The Green Papers
Governor's Chairs, Senate, and House Seats
up for Election on 3 November 2020
with no incumbent running for them

This table is updated after each state completes its nominating process. Currently, 56 jurisdictions have completed their nominating processes: Alabama, Alaska, American Samoa, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Northern Marianas, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virgin Islands, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.


Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats...
Open (incumbent not running for re-election)
No incumbent running
Uncontested (one candidate running)
Multiple incumbents running
Only One Major Party Candidate


 
Alabama
House CD 1
Republican - Mobile County Commissioner  Jerry Lee Carl, Jr.
Democratic - James Averhart
House CD 2
Republican - former state Representative Felix Barry "Barry" Moore
Democratic - Phyllis Harvey-Hall
California
House CD 8
Republican - state Assemblyman  Jay Obernolte
Democratic - Christine "Chris" Bubser
House CD 50
Republican - former Member of Congress  Darrell Edward Issa
Democratic - Ammar Campa-Najjar
House CD 53
Democratic - Sara Jacobs
Democratic - San Diego City Council Member  Georgette Gómez
Colorado
House CD 3
Republican - Lauren Boebert
Democratic - Diane E. Mitsch Bush
Libertarian - John Ryan Keil
Unity - Christopher Hawkins "Critter" Milton
Florida
House CD 3
Republican - Kat Cammack
Democratic - Adam J. Christensen
House CD 15
Republican - Lakeland City Commissioner  Scott Franklin
Democratic - Alan Michael Cohn
House CD 19
Republican - state Representative  Byron Donalds
Democratic - Cindy Lyn Banyai
Georgia
House CD 5
Democratic - state Senator  Nikema Natassha Williams
Republican - Angela Stanton-King
House CD 7
Democratic - Carolyn Bourdeaux
Republican - Richard Dean "Rich" McCormick
House CD 9
Republican - Andrew Clyde
Democratic - Devin D. Pandy, Sr.
House CD 14
Republican - Marjorie Taylor Greene
Democratic - Kevin Van Ausdal
Hawaii
House CD 2
Democratic - state Senator  Kaiali'i "Kai" Kahele
Republican - Joseph S. "Joe" Akana
Libertarian - Michelle Rose Tippens
Aloha 'Āina - Jonathan Ho'omanawanui
Nonpartisan - Ron Burrus
American Shopping - John "Raghu" Giuffre
Illinois
House CD 3
Democratic - Marie Newman
Republican - Will County Board Member  Mike Fricilone
House CD 15
Republican - Mary Miller
Democratic - Erika C. Weaver
Indiana
House CD 1
Democratic - North Township Trustee  Frank J. Mrvan
Republican - Mark J. Leyva
Libertarian - Michael Strauss
House CD 5
Republican - state Senator  Victoria Spartz
Democratic - former state Representative Christina Hale
Libertarian - Kenneth "Ken" Tucker
Iowa
House CD 2
Republican - state Senator  Mariannette Jane Miller-Meeks
Democratic - former state Senator Rita R. Hart
House CD 4
Republican - state Senator  Randall "Randy" Feenstra
Democratic - James D. "JD" Scholten
Kansas
Senate Class 2
Republican - Member of Congress  Roger W. "Doc" Marshall
Democratic - state Senator  Barbara Bollier
Libertarian - Jason Buckley
House CD 1
Republican - former Liuetenant Governor  Tracey Robert Mann
Democratic - Kali Barnett
House CD 2
Republican - Treasurer  Jacob "Jake" LaTurner
Democratic - Topeka Mayor  Michelle De La Isla
Libertarian - Robert D. Garrard
Louisiana
House CD 5
Republican - Luke Joshua Letlow
Republican - state Representative  John Lance "Lance" Harris
Massachusetts
House CD 4
Democratic - Newton City Councilor  Jacob D. "Jake" Auchincloss
Republican - Julie A. Hall
Michigan
House CD 3
Republican - Peter Meijer
Democratic - Hillary Scholten
House CD 10
Republican - Lisa McClain
Democratic - Kimberly Ann Bizon
Missouri
House CD 1
Democratic - Cori Bush
Republican - Anthony Rogers
Libertarian - Alex Furman
Write-in; (Independent) - Martin D. Baker
Montana
Governor
Republican - Member of Congress  Greg Gianforte
Democratic - Lieutenant Governor  Mike Cooney
Libertarian - Lyman Bishop
House At-Large
Republican - Auditor  Matt Rosendale
Democratic - former state Representative Kathleen Williams
New Mexico
Senate Class 2
Democratic - Member of Congress  Ben Ray Luján
Republican - Mark V. Ronchetti
Libertarian - Bob Walsh
House CD 3
Democratic - Teresa Leger Fernandez
Republican - Alexis M. Johnson
Write-in; (Republican) - Angela Gale Morales
New York
House CD 2
Republican; Serve America Movement; Conservative; Libertarian - Assemblymember  Andrew R. Garbarino
Working Families; Democratic; Independence - Babylon Town Councilmember  Jacqueline A. "Jackie" Gordon
Green - Harry R. Burger
House CD 15
Democratic - New York City Councilman  Ritchie John Torres
Conservative; Republican - Patrick Delices
House CD 16
Democratic - Jamaal A. Bowman
Conservative - Patrick McManus
Working Families - Kenneth Schaeffer
House CD 17
Democratic; Working Families - Mondaire Jones
Republican - Maureen B. McArdle Schulman
Conservative - Yehudis Gottesfeld
Education, Community, Law - Joshua "Josh" Eisen
Serve America Movement - Michael I. "Mike" Parietti
House CD 27
Republican; Independence; Conservative - Member of Congress  Christopher L. "Chris" Jacobs
Democratic; Working Families - former Grand Island Town Supervisor Nathan "Nate" McMurray
Libertarian - Duane James Whitmer
North Carolina
House CD 2
Democratic - former state Assembly Memeber Deborah Koff Ross
Republican - Alan David Swain
Libertarian - Japheth Nthautha "Jeff" Matemu
House CD 6
Democratic - Kathy Ellen Manning
Republican - Joseph Lee "Lee" Haywood
House CD 11
Republican - David Madison "Madison" Cawthorn
Democratic - Morris Durham "Moe" Davis
Libertarian - Tracey Nathaniel DeBruhl
Green - Tamara Lynn Zwinak
Ohio
House CD 16
Republican - Member of Congress  Anthony E. Gonzalez
Democratic - Aaron Paul Godfrey
Oregon
House CD 2
Republican - former state Senator  Cliff Bentz
Democratic - Alex Spenser
Libertarian - Robert Werch
Tennessee
Senate Class 2
Republican - former Ambassador to Japan Bill Hagerty
Democratic - Marquita Bradshaw
Independent - Elizabeth D. McLeod
Independent - Yomi "Fapas" Faparusi, Sr.
Independent - Steven J. Hooper
Independent - Kacey Morgan
Independent - Ronnie Henley
Independent - Aaron James
Independent - Eric William Stansberry
Independent - Garland Dean "Dean" Hill, II
(Your Voice Hard); Independent - Jeffrey Alan Grünau
House CD 1
Republican - Diana Harshbarger
Democratic - Blair Nicole Walsingham
Independent - Steve Holder
(Green); Write-in - Josh Berger
Texas
House CD 4
Republican - state Senator  Patrick "Pat" Fallon
Democratic - Russell Foster
Libertarian - Lou Antonelli
House CD 11
Republican - August Lee Pfluger, II
Democratic - former San Angelo City Councilmember Jon Mark Hogg
Libertarian - Wacey Alpha Cody
House CD 13
Republican - Ronny Lynn Jackson
Democratic - Gus Luis Trujillo
Libertarian - Jack B. Westbrook
House CD 17
Republican - former Member of Congress  Peter Andrew "Pete" Sessions
Democratic - Richard "Rick" Kennedy
Libertarian - Ted Brown
House CD 22
Republican - Fort Bend County Sheriff  Troy E. Nehls
Democratic - Sri Preston Kulkarni
Libertarian - Joseph LeBlanc, Jr.
House CD 23
Republican - Ernest Anthony "Tony" Gonzales, II
Democratic - Gina Ortiz Jones
Libertarian - Beto Villela
House CD 24
Republican - former Irving Mayor Elizabeth Ann "Beth" Van Duyne
Democratic - Carrollton-Farmers Branch School Board Trustee  Candace Valenzuela
Libertarian - Darren J. Hamilton
Independent - Stephen "Steve" Kuzmich
Independent - Mark Andrew Bauer
Utah
Governor
Republican - Lieutenant Governor  Spencer J. Cox
Democratic - Chris Peterson
Libertarian - Daniel Rhead Cottam
Independent American - Greg Duerden
Write-in; (Unaffiliated) - Madeline Kazantzis
Write-in; (Unaffiliated) - Richard T. Whitney
House CD 1
Republican - Blake David Moore
Democratic - Darren Bruce Parry
Write-in; (Unaffiliated) - Taylor Lee
Virginia
House CD 5
Republican - Campbell County Supervisor  Robert G. "Bob" Good
Democratic - Bryant Cameron "Cameron" Webb
Washington
House CD 10
Democratic - former Tacoma Mayor Marilyn Strickland
Democratic - state Representative  Beth Doglio
(Republican); Write-in - Martin V. "Marty" McClendon
Wisconsin
House CD 5
Republican - state Senator  Scott L. Fitzgerald
Democratic - Tom Palzewicz
Wyoming
Senate Class 2
Republican - former Member of Congress  Cynthia Marie Lummis
Democratic - Merav Ben-David
 
 
Tally
OfficeTotal
Congressman 51
Senator 4
Governor 2
Totals57
 
 

Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

 
 


  2020 General Election Home  
 
  President Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  117th U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  117th U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
Electoral College
  Allocation  
  How Appointed   --   Meeting Place   --   Tabulation Joint Session of Congress  
  Duly Appointed Electors  
  THE "FAITHLESS ELECTORS" - Presidential Electors who have defected in the past  
  May Electors Defect?  
  DATES OF U.S. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION "EVENTS": 1789 to the present  
  "APPARENT" ELECTORAL VOTE for President of the United States: 1856 to present  
  ELECTORAL VOTE for President of the United States (as pledged and as officially counted)  
  ELECTORAL VOTE for Vice President of the United States (as pledged and as officially counted)  
 
2020 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically   --   Electoral College  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Presidential Candidates     Presidential Candidates by State     Presidential Candidate Ballot Access by State  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2020 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength going into the 2020 Presidential Election  
....

....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  Dates of U.S. Presidential Election "Events": 1789 to present  
....
  Complete Constitutional provisions for the election of the President and Vice-President  
  Complete Federal Law governing the election of a President and Vice-President and filling of vacancies of the same  
....
  (downloads)