The Green Papers
The Green Papers
2022 Political Parties
Parties Grouped by Classification

Parties Grouped by Classification
Parties Alphabetically

The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.

  1. Major Parties (those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016)
    1. Democrats and affiliates
    2. Republicans and affiliates
  2. Third Parties
    1. Major Third Parties and affiliates (any Party, other than a Major Party [as defined in 1. above], receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016 and which fielded candidates in the previous presidential election [2016] are hereby defined as "Major third parties" for the purposes of "The Green Papers" website. Excluded from this are non-party Independent bids for President which received at least 0.15% of the nationwide popular vote. See Criteria for including Major Third Parties.)
    2. Other Third Parties (i.e., not a Major Third Party)
  3. Independents (covering Unaffiliated, Nonpartisan and all the other synonyms/euphemisms for Independent)
  4. Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable

  1. Write-in
    1. Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
      1. 105 Candidates
 
StatePartyCandidate or Party LinkOffice
Alabama  
Alaska  
American Samoa  
ArizonaWrite-inTiffany AschCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
Write-inJim BeallCandidate for House CD 5
Write-inDavid BeolsCandidate for House CD 5
Write-inJ. Franco A. "Frank" BertoneCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inDavid BiesCandidate for House CD 2
Write-inDavid BozicCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inMartin "Marty" CallanCandidate for House CD 5
Write-inEdward DavidaCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inSteph "Steph" DennyCandidate for Governor
Write-inDelina DiSantoCandidate for House CD 1
Write-inPatrick L. FinerdCandidate for Governor
Write-inJordan FlayerCandidate for House CD 6
Write-inJeannette GarciaCandidate for House CD 3
Write-inRichard GraysonCandidate for House CD 8
Write-informer state Senator Jack HarperCandidate for House CD 9
Write-inBarry Hess, IICandidate for Governor
Write-inMichael KielskyCandidate for Attorney General
Write-inDavid LucierCandidate for House CD 9
Write-inWilliam Pounds, IVCandidate for Governor
Write-inDavid "Rizzo" ReetzCandidate for House CD 7
Write-inSheila Reid-ShaverCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
Write-inCarlos RoldanCandidate for Governor
Write-inChris SarappoCandidate for House CD 2
Write-inGene ScharerCandidate for House CD 9
Write-inAlex SchatzCandidate for Governor
Write-inSamantha SeversonCandidate for Attorney General
Write-inPrescott School Board Member Kara WoodsCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
ArkansasWrite-inRichard "Nap" GantCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJames GarnerCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inGerhard LangguthCandidate for Attorney General
Write-inDan NelsonCandidate for Governor
Write-inElvis PresleyCandidate for Governor
Write-inJason TateCandidate for Governor
Write-inMichael WoodardCandidate for Governor
California  
ColoradoWrite-inLaurie ClarkCandidate for Governor
Connecticut  
DelawareWrite-inEdward ShlikasCandidate for House At-Large
Democrats Abroad  
District of Columbia  
FloridaWrite-inPiotr BlassCandidate for Governor
Write-inJacob Daniel CurnowCandidate for House CD 13
Write-inJames "Jim" DavisCandidate for Senate Class 1
Write-inUloma Uma EkpeteCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inShelley FainCandidate for House CD 20
Write-inKyle "KC" GibsonCandidate for Governor
Write-inEdward A. GrayCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inRalph E. HartmanCandidate for House CD 16
Write-inHoward KnepperCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inGary Lee KonizCandidate for House CD 4
Write-inCardon PompeyCandidate for House CD 7
Write-inPatrick PostCandidate for House CD 19
Write-inMoses J. QuilesCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJeremiah SchafferCandidate for House CD 28
Write-inLeonard Louis "Lenny" SerratoreCandidate for House CD 18
Write-inCharles W. SmithCandidate for House CD 12
Write-inJames ThompsonCandidate for Governor
Write-inDwight YoungCandidate for House CD 13
GeorgiaWrite-inBrenda Lynn Nelson-PorterCandidate for Secretary of State
Guam  
Hawaii  
Idaho  
IllinoisWrite-inTimothy C. "Tim" ArviewCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJohn HawkinsCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inBradley Lamar Horges, Jr.Candidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inBradley Lamar Horges, Jr.Candidate for House CD 16
IndianaWrite-inAntonio Xavier AlvarezCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inThomas BaerCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJacob BaileyCandidate for House CD 9
Write-inPhillip D. BeachyCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inMike HubbardCandidate for House CD 2
Write-inHaneefah KhaaliqCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inDaniel "Danny" NiederbergerCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inWilliam F. "Bill" PowersCandidate for House CD 1
Write-inDavid G. StorerCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inAndrew Ulysses Dwight StrawCandidate for Secretary of State
Write-inDavid WettererCandidate for Secretary of State
Iowa  
Kansas  
KentuckyWrite-inDaniel Lee CobbleCandidate for House CD 3
Write-inMaurice Randall Cravens, IICandidate for House CD 6
Write-inMaxwell Keith FroedgeCandidate for House CD 6
Louisiana  
Maine  
Maryland  
MassachusettsWrite-inPhilip MitzaCandidate for Governor
MichiganWrite-inJoseph AlfonsoCandidate for House CD 4
Write-inAnthony Michael CarbonaroCandidate for House CD 13
Write-inJames CraigCandidate for Governor
MinnesotaWrite-inDavid RosenfeldCandidate for House CD 6
Mississippi  
Missouri  
Montana  
NebraskaWrite-inJoe SwansonCandidate for House CD 1
Nevada  
New Hampshire  
New Jersey  
New MexicoWrite-inGinger G. GriderCandidate for Governor
Write-inLarry E. MarkerCandidate for Commissioner of Public Lands
Write-inDavid Gordon SteputisCandidate for Governor
Write-inRobert Jason VaillancourtCandidate for Auditor
New YorkWrite-inJoel Anabilah-AzumahCandidate for House CD 9
Write-inSara LobmanCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inLuca NascimbeneCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJames Allen RegenorCandidate for House CD 23
North Carolina  
North Dakota  
Northern Marianas  
OhioWrite-inStephen I. FarisCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inSamir HazbounCandidate for Senate Class 3
Oklahoma  
OregonWrite-inThomas X. VerdeCandidate for Senate Class 3
PennsylvaniaWrite-inOsborne HartCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inQuincy MageeCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inReece Wright-McdonaldCandidate for House CD 13
Puerto Rico  
Republicans Abroad International  
Rhode Island  
South CarolinaWrite-inWilliam Wise Murray, IVCandidate for Senate Class 3
South Dakota  
TennesseeWrite-inRobert Starbuck "Robby" NewsomCandidate for House CD 5
TexasWrite-inJacqueline AbernathyCandidate for Governor
Write-inAlyson KennedyCandidate for Governor
Write-inReece Master McDonaldCandidate for House CD 8
Write-inGerardo SanchezCandidate for House CD 30
UtahWrite-inAbraham "Abe" KorbCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inJonathan L. PetersonCandidate for House CD 4
Write-inMichael J. "Mike" SeguinCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inReece Master Wright-McdonaldCandidate for Senate Class 3
Vermont  
Virgin Islands  
Virginia  
Washington  
West Virginia  
WisconsinWrite-inSamuel Nicholas D'AmicoCandidate for Senate Class 3
Write-inPatrick WhitcombCandidate for Senate Class 3
Wyoming  
 

Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.


2022 General Election Outline


Modified .