The Green Papers
The Green Papers
2022 Contests Where No Candidate'
'Received a Majority

Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party'
'Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party'
'House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party'
'Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various sources.
 

The FEC tallies are compiled from each candidates' reported "Total Receipts".

Contests

Candidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVoteFEC
Total Receipts
Oregon House CD 06
Winner's margin: 2.437%, 7,146 votes
*Andrea SalinasDemocratic; Independent Party of Oregon; Working Families146,57749.98%$2,867,991
Michael K. "Mike" EricksonRepublican139,43147.54%$3,467,548
Larry D. McFarlandConstitution6,7422.30% 
Write-inScattering5140.18% 
Totals293,264100.00%$6,335,539
Washington Special Secretary of State
Winner's margin: 3.961%, 116,504 votes
*Steve Hobbs (I)Democratic1,464,25049.78% 
Julie AndersonNonpartisan1,347,74645.82% 
WRITE-INScattering129,3124.40% 
Totals2,941,308100.00% 
New York House CD 22
Winner's margin: 1.494%, 4,005 votes
*Brandon McDonald WilliamsRepublican; Conservative133,32349.74%$749,221
Francis ConoleDemocratic129,31848.25%$2,673,367
BlankScattering5,1701.93% 
Write-inScattering1530.06% 
VoidScattering580.02% 
Totals268,022100.00%$3,422,588
Montana House CD 01
Winner's margin: 3.161%, 7,837 votes
*Ryan K. ZinkeRepublican123,10249.65%$6,064,965
Monica TranelDemocratic115,26546.49%$2,750,599
John LambLibertarian9,5933.87% 
Totals247,960100.00%$8,815,564
Wisconsin Treasurer
Winner's margin: 1.468%, 38,250 votes
*John Samuel LeiberRepublican1,293,12049.64% 
Aaron RichardsonDemocratic1,254,87048.17% 
Andrew ZuelkeConstitution57,2302.20% 
Totals2,605,220100.00% 
New York House CD 18
Winner's margin: 1.268%, 3,424 votes
*Patrick K. "Pat" Ryan (I)Democratic; Working Families133,94549.60%$4,029,201
Colin J. SchmittRepublican; Conservative130,52148.33%$1,925,436
BlankScattering5,3721.99% 
Write-inScattering1530.06% 
VoidScattering820.03% 
Totals270,073100.00%$5,954,637
Kansas Governor
Winner's margin: 2.100%, 20,886 votes
*Laura Kelly (I)Democratic492,20949.49% 
Derek SchmidtRepublican471,32347.39% 
Dennis PyleIndependent20,0572.02% 
Seth CordellLibertarian10,8881.09% 
Totals994,477100.00% 
Georgia Senate Class 3
Margin between top two vote getters: 0.957%, 37,675 votes
Raphael Gamaliel Warnock (I)Democratic1,946,11749.44%$175,692,201
Herschel Junior WalkerRepublican1,908,44248.49%$58,697,140
Chase R. OliverLibertarian81,3652.07%$7,790
Totals3,935,924100.00%$234,397,131
Nevada Lieutenant Governor
Winner's margin: 3.661%, 37,123 votes
*Stavros S. AnthonyRepublican500,99449.41% 
Elizabeth "Lisa" Cano Burkhead (I)Democratic463,87145.75% 
None of These CandidatesNone of these candidates21,2412.09% 
Javi "Trujillo" TachiquinLibertarian11,4711.13% 
William "Bill" HogeIndependent American8,3970.83% 
John "Trey" DelapNo Political Party7,9310.78% 
Totals1,013,905100.00% 
New York House CD 17
Winner's margin: 0.614%, 1,787 votes
*Michael Vincent "Mike" LawlerRepublican; Conservative143,38449.27%$1,114,518
Sean Patrick Maloney (I)Democratic; Working Families141,59748.66%$5,035,166
BlankScattering5,7731.98% 
Write-inScattering1580.05% 
VoidScattering850.03% 
Totals290,997100.00%$6,149,684
Nevada Secretary of State
Winner's margin: 2.277%, 23,102 votes
*Francisco "Cisco" AguilarDemocratic496,56948.95% 
Jim MarchantRepublican473,46746.67% 
None of These CandidatesNone of these candidates18,1441.79% 
Janine HansenIndependent American17,4721.72% 
Ross CraneLibertarian8,8210.87% 
Totals1,014,473100.00% 
Nevada Senate Class 3
Winner's margin: 0.777%, 7,928 votes
*Catherine Marie Cortez Masto (I)Democratic498,31648.81%$47,965,241
Adam Paul LaxaltRepublican490,38848.04%$15,789,432
None of These CandidatesNone of these candidates12,4411.22% 
Barry LindemannNo Political Party8,0750.79% 
Neil ScottLibertarian6,4220.63% 
Barry RubinsonIndependent American5,2080.51% 
Totals1,020,850100.00%$63,754,673
Nevada Governor
Winner's margin: 1.510%, 15,386 votes
*Joseph "Joe" LombardoRepublican497,37748.81% 
Stephen F. "Steve" Sisolak (I)Democratic481,99147.30% 
Brandon DavisLibertarian14,9191.46% 
None of These CandidatesNone of these candidates14,8661.46% 
Ed BridgesIndependent American9,9180.97% 
Totals1,019,071100.00% 
Michigan House CD 10
Winner's margin: 0.491%, 1,601 votes
*John JamesRepublican159,20348.80%$6,321,603
Carl J. MarlingaDemocratic157,60248.31%$931,244
Andrea L. KirbyWorking Class5,9051.81% 
Mike SalibaLibertarian3,5241.08% 
Totals326,234100.00%$7,252,847
Colorado House CD 08
Winner's margin: 0.690%, 1,632 votes
*Yadira CaraveoDemocratic114,37748.38%$3,155,045
Barbara "Barb" KirkmeyerRepublican112,74547.69%$1,372,125
Richard WardLibertarian9,2803.93% 
Totals236,402100.00%$4,527,170
Wisconsin Secretary of State
Margin between top two vote getters: 0.286%, 7,520 votes
Douglas "Doug" La Follette (I)Democratic1,269,44248.32% 
Amy Lynn LoudenbeckRepublican1,261,92248.03% 
Neil HarmonLibertarian54,3922.07% 
Sharyl R. McFarlandWisconsin Green41,5141.58% 
Totals2,627,270100.00% 
Nevada Treasurer
Winner's margin: 1.699%, 17,192 votes
*Zachary Beare "Zach" Conine (I)Democratic482,76247.70% 
Michele FioreRepublican465,57046.00% 
None of These CandidatesNone of these candidates28,0582.77% 
Margaret HendricksonIndependent American19,5881.94% 
Bryan ElliottLibertarian16,0511.59% 
Totals1,012,029100.00% 
Minnesota Auditor
Margin between top two vote getters: 0.343%, 8,435 votes
Julie Blaha (I)Democratic-Farmer Labor1,168,18547.47% 
Ryan WilsonRepublican1,159,75047.13% 
Tim DavisLegal Marijuana Now87,3863.55% 
Kevin "Will Finn" FinanderGrassroots - Legalize Cannabis44,2701.80% 
WRITE-INScattering1,3410.05% 
Totals2,460,932100.00% 
Oregon Governor
Winner's margin: 3.516%, 68,124 votes
*Tina KotekDemocratic; Working Families910,77247.01% 
Christine DrazanRepublican842,64843.50% 
Elizabeth "Betsy" JohnsonNon Affiliated167,0958.63% 
Donice Noelle SmithConstitution7,9150.41% 
R. Leon NobleLibertarian6,7640.35% 
Write-inScattering2,0970.11% 
Totals1,937,291100.00% 
19 offices


2022 General Election Outline


Modified .