The Green Papers: Alaska 2022 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Alaska
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Special Primary for House At-Large: Saturday 11 June 2022
Primary and Special General Election for U.S. House At-Large: Tuesday 16 August 2022
General Election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Friday 1 April 2022 - Filing Deadline - Special Primary for House At-Large.
Wednesday 1 June 2022 - Filing Deadline - Primary, Independent.
Saturday 11 June 2022 - Special Primary for House At-Large. Polling hours reportedly 7:00a-8:00p AKDT (1500-0400 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p HADT (1600-0500 UTC). By-mail election. Alaska Time covers most of the state except for the Aleutian Islands west of Umnak Island (approximately half of Aleutian Islands). The media considers Alaska's polls to close at 8 PM Alaska Time and, thus, considers the State "callable" after that hour.
Tuesday 16 August 2022 - Primary and Special General Election for U.S. House At-Large. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p AKDT (1500-0400 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p HADT (1600-0500 UTC). Alaska Time covers most of the state except for the Aleutian Islands west of Umnak Island (approximately half of Aleutian Islands). The media considers Alaska's polls to close at 8 PM Alaska Time and, thus, considers the State "callable" after that hour.
Thursday 3 November 2022 - Filing Deadline - Write-in (letter of intent).
Tuesday 8 November 2022 - General Election. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p AKST (1600-0500 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p HAST (1700-0600 UTC). Alaska Time covers most of the state except for the Aleutian Islands west of Umnak Island (approximately half of Aleutian Islands). The media considers Alaska's polls to close at 8 PM Alaska Time and, thus, considers the State "callable" after that hour.
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 2 and 3)
Governor:1 
2020 Census:736,081 (0.24% of 309,785,186)
2024, 2028 Electoral Votes:3(0.56% of 538)
2022-2030 Representatives:1(0.23% of 435)
2010 Census:721,523 (0.23% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:3(0.56% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:1(0.23% of 435)
Capital:Juneau
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Alaska State and Local Government


Any voter may participate in the Alaska Democratic Party, Alaska Libertarian Party, and Alaskan Independence Party primary. Only voters registered with the party affiliation of Republican, Nonpartisan, or Undeclared may vote in the Alaska Republican Party primary.

Beginning in 2022, all candidates, party members and independents, participate in a non-partisan Primary. The top four vote getters, regardless of party affiliation, advance to the General Election. The General Election uses an instant-runoff where voters rank their choices (for all offices including President). Should no candidate win a majority (50% + 1), the candidate with the fewest votes is eliminated. Voters who voted for the lowest vote-getter as their 1st choice have their votes redistributed to their 2nd choice. The process continues until one candidate receives a majority.


2022 Primary, Special Primary Election for U.S. Representative, and General Election candidate lists from the Alaska Division of Elections.

2022 Primary and General Elections General Information from the Alaska Division of Elections.

16 August 2022 Primary Election Information from the Alaska Division of Elections.

8 November 2022 General Election Information from the Alaska Division of Elections.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 117th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 2 Republican Senator  Dan Sullivan
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2020.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2026

Class 3
Seat up for regular election
Republican Senator  Lisa Murkowski
Appointed by Governor Frank H. Murkowski (Republican) on 20 December 2002, to fill vacancy left by the resignation of her father, the same Frank H. Murkowski, when he resigned to become Governor of the State on 2 December 2002. First elected: 2004; relected: 2010 (as a write-in), 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (16)
  Candidate Republican     Samuel A. "Sam" Little
Samuel or Samual

FEC S2AK00150
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Lisa Murkowski
FEC S4AK00099; 31 Mar 22; Tot $5,550,957; Dsb $1,286,872
  Candidate Republican     John Schiess
Wisconsin resident running in Alaska, Arizona, Kentucky, and Wisconsin.
  Candidate Republican     Kendall L. Shorkey
  Candidate Republican     Karl W. Speights
FEC S2AK00119
  Candidate Republican     former state Department of Administration Commissioner Kelly Tshibaka
FEC S2AK00127; 31 Mar 22; Tot $2,500,335; Dsb $1,532,735
  Candidate Libertarian     Sean Michael Thorne
FEC S2AK00168; 31 Mar 22; Tot $3,567; Dsb $3,310
  Candidate Alaskan Independence     Dustin T. Darden
FEC S2AK00143
  Candidate Alaskan Independence     Joe T. Stephens
FEC S2AK00176; 31 Mar 22; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Shoshana Gungurstein
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Sidney "Sid" Hill
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Jeremy Keller
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Huhnkie Lee
FEC S2AK00135; 31 Mar 22; Tot $14,010; Dsb $9,010
  Candidate Undeclared     Dave H. Darden
  Candidate Democratic     Pat Chesbro
  Candidate Republican     Buzz A. Kelley

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: 2 consecutive 4-year terms, All Governors

Chair up for regular election Republican Governor Mike J. Dunleavy
First elected: 2018
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
The current Governor is unaffected by the State's term limit.
 Candidate list (8)
  Candidate Democratic     former state Representative Les Gara
for Lieutenant Governor: Jessica A. Cook
  Candidate Republican     Governor Mike J. Dunleavy
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Christopher Kurka
for Lieutenant Governor: Paul Hueper
  Candidate Republican     Kenai Peninsula Borough Mayor  Charlie Pierce
for Lieutenant Governor: Edie Grunwald
  Candidate Republican     Bruce Walden
for Lieutenant Governor: Tanya Lange
  Candidate Libertarian     William S. "Billy" Toien
for Lieutenant Governor: Shirley A. Rainbolt
  Candidate Non Affiliated     former Alaska Governor Bill Walker
for Lieutenant Governor: former state Labor Commissioner Heidi Drygas

Bill Walker was first elected Governor in 2014 and an unsuccessful candidate for re-election in 2018.
  Candidate Alaskan Independence     John Wayne Howe
for Lieutenant Governor: Shellie Wyatt

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Elected on a ticket with (but nominated separately from) the Governor

Seat up for regular election
Open
Republican Lieutenant Governor Kevin G. Meyer
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 28 December 2021: "I will not be running for re-election to Lieutenant Governor in 2022."
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Libertarian     Shirley A. Rainbolt

117th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2024. No Term Limit. 117th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
1 Vacancy

Incumbent - 117th Congress
At-Large
Seat up for regular election
Vacant
Republican Member of Congress  Donald E. "Don" Young
First elected: 6 March 1973- in a Special Election re: the presumed death of Member of Congress Nick Begich in a plane crash, 16 October 1972 (Member of Congress Begich was re-elected to the House of the 93rd Congress, 7 November 1972, before he was declared legally dead and his seat thereby declared vacant)
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Vacant Office - 18 March 2022: Member of Congress Donald E. "Don" Young, 88, passed away.
A special general election has been called to fill the seat for the remainder of the term ending in January 2023. The special primary is 11 June and the special general election is 16 August.
 Candidate list (24) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     former state Representative Mary Sattler Peltola
FEC H2AK01158
  Candidate Republican     Jay R. Armstrong
  Candidate Republican     Nicholas Joseph "Nick" Begich, III
Grandson of late Member of Congress Nick Begich

FEC H2AK01083; 31 Mar 22; Tot $1,045,072; Dsb $159,919
  Candidate Republican     former state Senator John B. Coghill, Jr.
FEC H2AK01133
  Candidate Republican     Robert "Bob" Lyons
FEC H2AK01232
  Candidate Republican     former Governor Sarah H. Palin
FEC H2AK00226
  Candidate Republican     Randy Purham
FEC H2AK01059; 31 Mar 22; Tot $1,525; Dsb $5,487
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Joshua Carl "Josh" Revak
FEC H2AK00218
  Candidate Republican     Denise A. Williams
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Donald E. "Don" Young
FEC H6AK00045; 31 Mar 22; Tot $665,725; Dsb $294,645
  Candidate Libertarian     Chris Bye
FEC H2AK01216; 31 Mar 22; Tot $2,382; Dsb $1,196
  Candidate Libertarian     J.R. Myers
FEC H2AK01091
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Lady Donna Dutchess
FEC H2AK01182
  Candidate Non Affiliated; (Democratic)     Alan "Al" Gross
FEC H2AK01166
  Candidate Non Affiliated     David M. "Heed" Hughes
FEC H2AK01125
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Jeff B. Lowenfels
FEC H2AK01190
  Candidate Non Affiliated     Sherry A. Strizak
  Candidate None     Tyler B. Cropley
FEC H2AK01109
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Andrew H. Phelps
  Candidate Undeclared     former Dillingham City Manager Gregg Bowyer Brelsford
FEC H2AK01075; 31 Mar 22; Tot $43,477; Dsb $28,263
  Candidate Democratic     Anchorage Municipality Assembly Member  Christopher "Chris" Constant
FEC H2AK00200; 31 Mar 22; Tot $107,816; Dsb $12,723
  Candidate Undeclared     Davis L. LeBlanc, Jr.
  Candidate Undeclared     Silvio E. Pellegrini
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Adam L. Wool
FEC H2AK01240
 Member of Congress Donald E. "Don" Young (Republican) who was first elected on 6 March 1973 in a Special Election (re: the presumed death of Member of Congress Nick Begich in a plane crash, 16 October 1972. Member of Congress Begich was re-elected to the House of the 93rd Congress, 7 November 1972, before he was declared legally dead and his seat thereby declared vacant).
On 18 March 2022, Member of Congress Young, 88, passed away.
A special general election has been called to fill the seat for the remainder of the term which runs to January 2023. The special primary is 11 June and the special general election is 16 August.

Special Election - 117th Congress
At-Large
Seat up for special election
Special Election
 
Seat up for special election: Tuesday 16 August 2022
Special Election - 18 March 2022: Member of Congress Donald E. "Don" Young, 88, passed away.
A special general election has been called to fill the seat for the remainder of the term ending in January 2023. The filing deadline is 1 April, the special (mostly vote-by-mail) primary is 11 June, and the special (vote in-person or by-mail) general election is 16 August (concurrent with the date of the regular primary). The top 4 vote-getters regardless of party in the 11 June primary will advance to the 16 August runoff/general election. The special election is a ranked choice. The voters may rank up to 4 candidates (including a write-in) candidate from first to last.

2022 Special Election Law and Procedures, 2022 Special Election FAQ, and Special Election Ballot from the Alaska Division of Elections.

 Candidate list (48)
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Dennis W. "Denny" Aguayo
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Jay R. Armstrong
  Candidate Undeclared     Brian T. Beal
  Candidate Undeclared     Tim Beck
  Candidate Republican     Nicholas Joseph "Nick" Begich, III
Grandson of late Member of Congress Nick Begich

FEC H2AK01083; 31 Mar 22; Tot $1,045,072; Dsb $159,919
  Candidate Undeclared     former Dillingham City Manager Gregg B. Brelsford
FEC H2AK01075; 31 Mar 22; Tot $43,477; Dsb $28,263
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Robert Brown
  Candidate Libertarian     Chris Bye
FEC H2AK01216; 31 Mar 22; Tot $2,382; Dsb $1,196
  Candidate Republican     John T. Callahan
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Arlene Carle
  Candidate Undeclared     North Pole City Council Member  Santa Claus
FEC H2AK01141
  Candidate Republican     former state Senator John B. Coghill, Jr.
FEC H2AK01133
  Candidate Democratic     Anchorage Municipality Assembly Member  Christopher "Chris" Constant
FEC H2AK00200; 31 Mar 22; Tot $107,816; Dsb $12,723
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Lady Donna Dutchess
FEC H2AK01182
  Candidate Republican     Otto H. Florschutz, III
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Laurel A. Foster
  Candidate Republican     Thomas R. "Tom" Gibbons
  Candidate Undeclared     Karyn Griffin
  Candidate Nonpartisan; (Democratic)     Alan "Al" Gross
FEC H2AK01166
  Candidate Nonpartisan     former state Representative Andrew J. Halcro
FEC H2AK01224
  Candidate Libertarian     Ted S. Heintz
  Candidate Nonpartisan     William D. "Bill" Hibler, III
  Candidate Alaskan Independence     John Wayne Howe
  Candidate Undeclared     David M. "Heed" Hughes
FEC H2AK01125
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Don Knight
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Jeff Lowenfels
FEC H2AK01190
  Candidate Republican     Robert "Bob" Lyons
FEC H2AK01232
  Candidate Nonpartisan     Anne M. McCabe
  Candidate Republican     Mikel E. Melander
  Candidate Undeclared     Sherry M. Mettler
FEC H2AK01208
  Candidate Democratic     Mike Milligan
  Candidate Libertarian     J.R. Myers
FEC H2AK01091
  Candidate Democratic     Emil Notti
  Candidate American Independent     Robert Ornelas
  Candidate Republican     former Governor Sarah H. Palin
FEC H2AK00226
  Candidate Undeclared     Silvio E. Pellegrini
  Candidate Democratic     former state Representative Mary Sattler Peltola
FEC H2AK01158
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Joshua Carl "Josh" Revak
FEC H2AK00218
  Candidate Republican     Maxwell Sumner
  Candidate Republican     Tara M. Sweeney
FEC H2AK01174
  Candidate Undeclared     David Thistle
  Candidate Democratic     Ernest F. Thomas
  Candidate Republican     Richard "Clayton" Trotter
  Candidate Republican     Bradley D. Welter
  Candidate Undeclared     Jason G. Williams
  Candidate Republican     Jo Woodward
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Adam L. Wool
FEC H2AK01240
  Candidate Republican     Stephen Wright
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 13 candidates
  Republican: 5 incumbents, 35 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian: 8 candidates
Other Third Parties
  Alaskan Independence: 4 candidates
  American Independent (affiliate of America's Independent): 1 candidate
  Justice Party
  Unity
Independents
  (blank): 1 incumbent
  Non Affiliated: 10 candidates
  None: 1 candidate
  Nonpartisan: 13 candidates
  Undeclared: 14 candidates
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Alaska State Constitution
  Infobases (Statutes)
Election Authority
  Alaska Department of Administration - Political Offices Commission - APOC
  Alaska Division of Elections
  Alaska Public Offices Commission
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Alaska Legislature
  House of Representatives
  State Senate
Democratic
  Alaska Democrats
  Alaska Senate Democratic Caucus
  Alaska's Democratic Legislators
Republican
  Republican Party of Alaska
Third Party
  Alaska Constitution Party
  Alaska Constitution Party
  Alaska Libertarian Party
  Alaskan Independence Party
  Green Party of Alaska 11 January 2021: Green Party National Committee decertifies the Alaska Green Party due to the Alaska affiliate's declining to place the Green Party of the United States presidential nominees on the Alaska ballot.
  Justice Party of Alaska
  The Unity Party of Alaska
Media & others
  alaskapublic.org - APRN - Alaska Public Telecommunications -Anchorage
  Anchorage Daily News
  Homer Tribune - Homer
  Juneau Empire
  Ketchikan Daily News
  Kodiak Daily Mirror
  KTUU TV - NBC - Anchorage
  KUAC FM - NPR/PBS - Fairbanks
  Nome Nugget
  Petersburg Pilot
  Politics1.com - Alaska
  The Alaska Star - Eagle River
  The Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman - Wasilla
  The Midnight Sun
  The Peninsula Clarion - Kenai

 


  2022 General Election Home  
 
  118th U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  118th U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  

 
2022 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  iCalendar Feed Subscriptions  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2022 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)