The Green Papers: Texas 2021 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Texas
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 2)
Governor:1 
2022-2030 Representatives:36(8.28% of 435)
2010 Census:25,268,418 (8.16% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:38(7.06% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:36(8.28% of 435)
Capital:Austin
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Texas State and Local Government


When no candidate receives more than 50% of the vote in any Primary, a runoff is held between the two top vote-getters.

In Special Elections, all candidates, regardless of party affiliation, run on a single ballot. If one candidate receives a majority of the vote, that candidate is elected. Otherwise, the top two vote-getters advance to a runoff.

The Green and Libertarian parties may nominate by convention. The Green Party U.S. Senate convention date is 18 April; U.S. House single county districts are 14 March; and multiple county districts are 21 March.

The minor parties are: None of the Above, America’s Party, Christian Party, Green Party, Libertarian Party, and the Texas Independent Party. The minor parties that have ballot access are the Green and the Libertarian Parties.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 117th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Republican Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Democratic     former Midland City Councilman John Love
FEC S0TX00308
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
FEC S2TX00312

Class 2 Republican Senator  John Cornyn
First elected: 2002; re-elected: 2008, 2014, 2020.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2026

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: None, All Governors

  Republican Governor  Greg Abbott
Previously served as Attorney General: first elected 2002; re-elected: 2006, 2010; First elected as Governor: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5)
  Candidate Republican     Governor  Greg Abbott
  Candidate Republican     Rusk City Councilmember  Martin Holsome
  Candidate Republican     Chad Prather
  Candidate Libertarian     Dan "Taxation is Theft" Behrman
  Candidate Independent     Patrick Scott Wynne

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Lieutenant Governor  Dan Patrick
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

117th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2024. No Term Limit. 117th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
23 Republican (23 Undetermined);
13 Democratic (13 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 1 Republican Member of Congress  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Hank Gilbert
FEC H0TX01108
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
FEC H4TX04039

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 2 Republican Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Crenshaw
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 3 Republican Member of Congress  Nicholas V. "Van" Taylor
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 4 Republican Member of Congress  Patrick "Pat" Fallon
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Russell Foster
FEC H0TX04151

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 5 Republican Member of Congress  Lance Gooden
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 6 Republican Member of Congress  Ron Wright
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 7 Democratic Member of Congress  Elizabeth Pannill "Lizzie" Fletcher
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 8 Republican Member of Congress  Kevin Patrick Brady
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 9 Democratic Member of Congress  Alexander "Al" Green
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 10 Republican Member of Congress  Michael T. McCaul
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 11 Republican Member of Congress  August Lee Pfluger, II
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 12 Republican Member of Congress Kay N. Granger
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 13 Republican Member of Congress  Ronny Lynn Jackson
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 14 Republican Member of Congress  Randy Weber
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Cyrus Sajna
FEC H0TX14234

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 15 Democratic Member of Congress  Vicente Gonzalez
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez
FEC H0TX15124

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 16 Democratic Member of Congress  Veronica Escobar
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Samuel Lee "Sam" Williams, Jr.
FEC H8TX16166

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 17 Republican Member of Congress  Peter Andrew "Pete" Sessions
Elected to the U.S. House 1996 though 2016, defeated for reelection in 2018; re-elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 18 Democratic Member of Congress  Sheila Jackson Lee
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 19 Republican Member of Congress  Jodey Cook Arrington
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 20 Democratic Member of Congress  Joaquin Castro
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 21 Republican Member of Congress  Chip Roy
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 22 Republican Member of Congress  Troy E. Nehls
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2, 1 write-in) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Eugene Howard
aka Eugene Evans

FEC H2TX22159
  Candidate Democratic     James Scott "Jim" Squires
FEC H2TX22142
  Candidate Not readily classifiable     Matthew Richard "Matt" Berg
FEC H2TX22167

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 23 Republican Member of Congress  Ernest Anthony "Tony" Gonzales, II
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Alia Garcia Ureste

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 24 Republican Member of Congress  Elizabeth Ann "Beth" Van Duyne
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 25 Republican Member of Congress  Roger Williams
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 26 Republican Member of Congress  Michael C. Burgess
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 27 Republican Member of Congress  Michael J. Cloud
First elected in a Special Election 30 June 2018 (re: resignation of Member of Congress Randolph Blake "Blake" Farenthold)
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 28 Democratic Member of Congress  Henry R. Cuellar
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 29 Democratic Member of Congress  Sylvia R. Garcia
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 30 Democratic Member of Congress  Eddie Bernice Johnson
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jessica Mason
FEC H2TX30111

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 31 Republican Member of Congress  John Rice Carter
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 32 Democratic Member of Congress  Colin Allred
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Bardia "Brad" Namdarkhan
aka Brad Namdar

FEC H2TX32083

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 33 Democratic Member of Congress  Marc Allison Veasey
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 34 Democratic Member of Congress  Filemon B. Vela
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Ryan Trevino
FEC H2TX34105

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 35 Democratic Member of Congress  Lloyd Alton Doggett, II
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     David Lee Anderson, Jr.
FEC H2TX35102

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 36 Republican Member of Congress  Brian Babin
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Attorney General  Ken Paxton
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Democratic     former Galveston Mayor Joe Jaworski

Comptroller of Public Accounts  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Comptroller of Public Accounts  Glenn Hegar
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Commissioner of Agriculture  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Agriculture Commissioner  Sid Miller
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Commissioner of General Land Office  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican General Land Office Commissioner  George P. Bush
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Railroad Commissioner 1  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2022

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Wayne Christian
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Railroad Commissioner 2  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2024

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Christi Craddick
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024

Railroad Commissioner 3  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2020, 2026

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  James "Jim" Wright
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2026
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 13 incumbents, 10 candidates
  Republican: 34 incumbents, 9 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian: 1 candidate
  Reform (affiliates)
Other Third Parties
  Right to Life
  Socialist Party USA
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 1 candidate
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Not readily classifiable: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Republican
  Republican Party of Texas
Third Party
  Green Party of Texas
  Libertarian Party of Texas
  Reform Party of Texas
  Socialist Party of Texas
  Texas Right to Life
  The Unity Party of Texas
Media & others
  Abilene Reporter-News
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Austin American-Statesman
  Corpus Christi Caller-Times
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Dallas Business Journal
  Del Rio News-Herald
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  El Paso Times
  Ellis County Press
  Express-News - KENS TV - CBS - San Antonio
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Guidry News - Houston-Galveston
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Business Journal
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTRK TV - ABC - Houston
  KTSM TV - NBC - El Paso
  KTVT TV - CBS - Dallas - Fort Worth
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAN TV - NBC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Laredo Morning Times
  Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  Mount Pleasant Tribune
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  San Antonio Business Journal
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Bryan-College Station Eagle
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wichita Falls Times Record News
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA TV - NBC - San Antonio

 


  2021 General Election Home  
 
2021 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2021 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)