The Green Papers
2021 Contests Where No Candidate
Received a Majority


Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various sources.
 
The FEC tallies are compiled from each candidates' reported "Total Receipts".

 

Contests

Candidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVoteFEC
Total Receipts
California Special Governor
Margin between top two vote getters: 38.811%, 2,857,089 votes
Larry A. ElderRepublican3,563,86748.41% 
Kevin PaffrathDemocratic706,7789.60% 
Kevin L. FaulconerRepublican590,3468.02% 
Brandon M. RossDemocratic392,0295.33% 
John CoxRepublican305,0954.14% 
Kevin KileyRepublican255,4903.47% 
Jacqueline "Jackie" McGowanDemocratic214,2422.91% 
Joel VentrescaDemocratic186,3452.53% 
Daniel WattsDemocratic167,3552.27% 
Holly L. BaadeDemocratic92,2181.25% 
Patrick KilpatrickDemocratic86,6171.18% 
Armando "Mando" Perez-SerratoDemocratic85,0611.16% 
Caitlyn JennerRepublican75,2151.02% 
John R. DrakeDemocratic68,5450.93% 
Daniel I. "Dan" KapelovitzGreen64,3750.87% 
Jeff HewittLibertarian50,3780.68% 
Ted GainesRepublican47,9370.65% 
AngelyneNo Party Preference35,9000.49% 
David MooreNo Party Preference31,2240.42% 
Anthony TriminoRepublican28,1010.38% 
Doug OseRepublican26,2040.36% 
Michael LoebsNo Party Preference25,4680.35% 
Heather CollinsGreen24,2600.33% 
Major SinghNo Party Preference21,3940.29% 
David LozanoRepublican19,9450.27% 
Denver StonerRepublican19,5880.27% 
Samuel L. "Sam" GallucciRepublican18,1340.25% 
Steve Chavez LodgeRepublican17,4350.24% 
Jenny Rae Le RouxRepublican16,0320.22% 
David Alexander BramanteRepublican11,5010.16% 
Diego MartinezRepublican10,8600.15% 
Robert C. Newman, IIRepublican10,6020.14% 
Sarah StephensRepublican10,5830.14% 
Dennis RichterNo Party Preference10,4680.14% 
Major WilliamsWrite-in8,9650.12% 
Denis LuceyNo Party Preference8,1820.11% 
James G. HaninkNo Party Preference7,1930.10% 
Daniel MercuriRepublican7,1100.10% 
Chauncey "Slim" KillensRepublican6,8790.09% 
Leo S. ZackyRepublican6,0990.08% 
Kevin K. KaulNo Party Preference5,6000.08% 
David HillbergRepublican4,4350.06% 
Adam PapaganNo Party Preference4,0210.05% 
Rhonda FurinRepublican3,9640.05% 
Nickolas WildstarRepublican3,8110.05% 
Jeremiah "Jeremy" MarciniakNo Party Preference2,8940.04% 
Joe M. SymmonRepublican2,3970.03% 
Miki HabrynWrite-in1370.00% 
RoxanneWrite-in1160.00% 
Stacy SmithWrite-in810.00% 
Vivek B. MohanWrite-in680.00% 
Thuy E. HugensWrite-in190.00% 
Vince LundgrenWrite-in50.00% 
Totals7,361,568100.00% 
1 office
 
 


  2021 General Election Home  
 
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
2021 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  iCalendar Feed Subscriptions  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2021 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)