The Green Papers
The Green Papers
2018 Political Parties
Parties Grouped by Classification

Parties Grouped by Classification
Parties Alphabetically

The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.


  1. Independent
    1. Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
      1. 6 Incumbents
      2. 148 Candidates
 
StatePartyCandidate or Party LinkOffice
Alabama(Independent)Chad "Chig" MartinCandidate for Governor
AlaskaIndependentLieutenant Governor Valerie "Val" Nurr'araaluk DavidsonIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
IndependentGovernor Bill WalkerIncumbent Governor
American Samoa(Independent)Tuika TuikaCandidate for Delegate to the House of Representatives
Arizona(Independent)Jordan FlayerCandidate for House CD 2
(Independent)Jeff PearceCandidate for Senate Class 1
(Independent)David "Dave" ShockCandidate for House CD 1
Arkansas  
California  
ColoradoIndependentMary Mollie MalarsieCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentNicholas Stephen Dreselly "Nick" ThomasCandidate for House CD 2
Connecticut(Independent)Fred M. LinckCandidate for Senate Class 1
Delaware  
Democrats Abroad  
District of ColumbiaIndependentDustin "DC" CanterCandidate for Mayor
IndependentJohn C. CheeksCandidate for Delegate to the House of Representatives
Florida  
GeorgiaIndependentClifton Julius Kilby, IIICandidate for Senate Class 2
Guam  
Hawaii  
IdahoIndependentGordon Joe CounsilCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentPaul FarmerCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentNatalie M. FlemingCandidate for House CD 1
(Independent)Lisa MarieCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Michael J. RathCandidate for House CD 1
Illinois(Independent)Justin HansonCandidate for House CD 3
(Independent)Gregg MooreCandidate for Governor
IndependentThomas RudbeckCandidate for House CD 1
(Independent)Mary Arline Vann-MetcalfCandidate for Comptroller
Indiana(Independent)Nathan J. AltmanCandidate for Senate Class 1
(Independent)Christopher FischerCandidate for Senate Class 1
(Independent)Jonathan S. KleinmanCandidate for House CD 1
(Independent)Heather Leigh MeloyCandidate for House CD 6
(Independent)John MillerCandidate for House CD 6
(Independent)Richard WolfCandidate for House CD 2
Iowa  
KansasIndependentRichard "Rick" KloosCandidate for Governor
IndependentGreg OrmanCandidate for Governor
KentuckyIndependentJames GermalicCandidate for House CD 6
(Independent)David GoodwinCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentThomas A. "Tom" LoeckenCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentMike MoffettCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentRikka L. WallinCandidate for House CD 6
Louisiana  
MaineIndependentTiffany L. BondCandidate for House CD 2
(Independent)Kenneth A. CapronCandidate for Governor
IndependentAlan CaronCandidate for Governor
Independentstate Representative Martin James J. "Marty" GrohmanCandidate for House CD 1
Independentstate Treasurer Teresea M. "Terry" HayesCandidate for Governor
IndependentWilliam Rawle Sheridan "Will" HoarCandidate for House CD 2
(Independent)former state Senator John T. JenkinsCandidate for Governor
IndependentSenator Angus Stanley King, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Angus Stanley King, Jr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
Maryland  
MassachusettsIndependentShiva AyyaduraiCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentMary Jean CharbonneauCandidate for House CD 6
IndependentMichael P. "Mike" MullenCandidate for House CD 3
Michigan(Independent)Valerie Lee WillisCandidate for Senate Class 1
Minnesota  
MississippiIndependentTroy RayCandidate for House CD 2
MissouriIndependentCraig O'DearCandidate for Senate Class 1
Montana  
Nebraska  
Nevada  
New Hampshire  
New Jersey  
New Mexico  
New York  
North Carolina  
North DakotaIndependentMichael "Coach" CoachmanCandidate for Secretary of State
IndependentSecretary of State Alvin A. "Al" JaegerCandidate for Secretary of State
IndependentCharles TuttleCandidate for House At-Large
Northern MarianasIndependentformer Governor Juan Nekai BabautaCandidate for Governor
IndependentTerritorial Delegate Gregorio Kilili Camacho "Kilili" SablanIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
IndependentTerritorial Delegate Gregorio Kilili Camacho "Kilili" SablanCandidate for Delegate to the House of Representatives
Ohio(Independent)James Jerome BellCandidate for House CD 11
OklahomaIndependentCharles de CouneCandidate for Treasurer
IndependentBrandt DismukesCandidate for Commissioner of Labor
IndependentJohn ForemanCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentIvan HolmesCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
IndependentLarry HuffCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
IndependentRuby PetersCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentJackie ShortCandidate for Corporation Commissioner 2
Oregon  
Pennsylvania  
Puerto Rico  
Republicans Abroad International  
Rhode IslandIndependentRoss K. McCurdyCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
IndependentLuis-Daniel MuñozCandidate for Governor
IndependentJonathan J. RiccitelliCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
Independentformer state Representative Joseph A. "Joe" TrilloCandidate for Governor
South CarolinaIndependentMatthew Baldwin KnightsCandidate for Senate Class 2
South DakotaIndependentRonald Lee "Ron" WieczorekCandidate for House At-Large
TennesseeIndependentformer Morgan County Commissioner Trudy A. AustinCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentLeo AwGoWhatCandidate for House CD 9
IndependentMark "Coonrippy" BrownCandidate for Governor
IndependentJohn "Jae" CaricoCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentSherry L. ClarkCandidate for Governor
IndependentJustin CornettCandidate for Governor
IndependentLloyd DunnCandidate for House CD 6
IndependentGabriel FancherCandidate for Governor
IndependentSean Bruce FlemingCandidate for Governor
IndependentJeffrey Alan GrunauCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentJames HartCandidate for House CD 8
IndependentWilliam Andrew "Andrew" HelmstetterCandidate for Governor
Independentformer Nashville Mayor Dean HillCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentCory KingCandidate for Governor
IndependentMatthew KochCandidate for Governor
IndependentLeonard D. "Lenny" LadnerCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentKeith A. LaTorreCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentBrent LegendreCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentTommy Ray McAnallyCandidate for Governor
IndependentKevin Lee McCantsCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentJessie D. McDonaldCandidate for Governor
IndependentToney Randall MitchellCandidate for Governor
IndependentYvonne NeubertCandidate for Governor
IndependentRobert Breton "Breton" PhillipsCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentAlfred Shawn RapozaCandidate for Governor
IndependentChad RidenCandidate for Governor
IndependentDavid RossCandidate for House CD 6
IndependentMichael D. SalyerCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentWilliam Gregory "Greg" SamplesCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentRobert Sawyers, Sr.Candidate for Governor
IndependentHeather ScottCandidate for Governor
IndependentMichael "Mike" ShupeCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentGeorge Blackwell Smith, IVCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Russell Wayne "Wayne" SteeleCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentJeremy Allen StephensonCandidate for Governor
IndependentTracy C. Yaste TisdaleCandidate for Governor
IndependentKris L. ToddCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentMike ToewsCandidate for Governor
IndependentRick TylerCandidate for Governor
IndependentRick TylerCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentVinnie VineyardCandidate for Governor
IndependentJaron D. WeidnerCandidate for Governor
IndependentPatrick WhitlockCandidate for Governor
IndependentMarc Robert WhitmireCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentJoe B. WilmothCandidate for Governor
IndependentMark WrightCandidate for Governor
TexasIndependentScott Ralston CubblerCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentJudith CutrightCandidate for House CD 27
IndependentJames Matthew DuerrCandidate for House CD 27
IndependentVincent "Vince" DuncanCandidate for House CD 18
IndependentBenjamin HernandezCandidate for House CD 9
IndependentBen MendozaCandidate for House CD 16
IndependentLakesha Donyeil "Kesha" RogersCandidate for House CD 9
IndependentDwayne StovallCandidate for Senate Class 2
IndependentStephen Christopher "Chris" SuprunCandidate for House CD 27
IndependentSara Kellen "Kellen" SwenyCandidate for House CD 22
(Independent)Samuel Lee "Sam" Williams, Jr.Candidate for House CD 16
Utah  
VermontIndependentFolasade AdeluolaCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentTrevor BarlowCandidate for Governor
IndependentRussell BesteCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentBruce BusaCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentCris EricsonCandidate for House At-Large
IndependentCris EricsonCandidate for Governor
IndependentEdward S. Gilbert, Jr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentCharles "Chuck" LaramieCandidate for Governor
IndependentBrad Joseph PeacockCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Bernard "Bernie" SandersIncumbent Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Bernard "Bernie" SandersCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentJon SvitavskyCandidate for Senate Class 1
Virgin IslandsIndependentGovernor Kenneth E. "Ken" MappIncumbent Governor
IndependentGovernor Kenneth E. "Ken" MappCandidate for Governor
Virginia  
Washington  
West Virginia(Independent)Alex WeinsteinCandidate for House CD 1
Wisconsin(Independent)Rick CruzCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentKen DriessenCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentArnie EnzCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Ralph "Robbie" HoffmanCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Joseph KexelCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentRobert R. RaymondCandidate for House CD 4
(Independent)John T. SchiessCandidate for Senate Class 1
Independentformer Antigo Town Councilor Maggie TurnbullCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Richard Michael TurtenwaldCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Mary Jo WaltersCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentMichael J. WhiteCandidate for Governor
IndependentKen YorganCandidate for House CD 1
Wyoming  
 

Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.


2018 General Election Outline


Modified .