The Green Papers
2018 Contests Where No Candidate
Received a Majority


Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The FEC tallies are compiled from each candidates' reported "Total Receipts".

 

Contests

Candidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVoteFEC
Total Receipts
Arizona Senate Class 1
Winner's margin: 2.344%, 55,900 votes
*Kyrsten SinemaDemocratic1,191,10049.96%$22,409,922
Martha E. McSallyRepublican1,135,20047.61%$21,832,760
Angela GreenGreen57,4422.41% 
Barry HessWrite-in3650.02% 
Jonathan Ringham BWrite-in460.00% 
Michael DeCarloWrite-in450.00% 
Sheila May BilyeuWrite-in420.00% 
Robert KayWrite-in370.00% 
Jeff PearceWrite-in290.00% 
Edward DavidaWrite-in20.00% 
Totals2,384,308100.00%$44,242,682
Pennsylvania Special House CD 18
Winner's margin: 0.330%, 755 votes
*Conor LambDemocratic114,10249.86%$9,101,100
Rick SacconeRepublican113,34749.53%$2,013,476
Drew Gray MillerLibertarian1,3810.60% 
Totals228,830100.00%$11,114,576
Maine Governor
Winner's margin: 7.531%, 48,651 votes
*Janet T. MillsDemocratic320,96249.68% 
Shawn H. MoodyRepublican272,31142.15% 
Teresea M. "Terry" HayesIndependent37,2685.77% 
BlankScattering15,3462.38% 
OthersScattering1260.02% 
Totals646,013100.00% 
Ohio Auditor
Winner's margin: 3.381%, 146,565 votes
*Keith FaberRepublican2,152,76949.66% 
Zack SpaceDemocratic2,006,20446.28% 
Robert C. "Bob" CooganLibertarian175,7904.06% 
Totals4,334,763100.00% 
Iowa House CD 04
Winner's margin: 3.282%, 10,430 votes
*Steven A. "Steve" King (I)Republican157,67649.61%$875,487
James D. "JD" ScholtenDemocratic147,24646.33%$3,310,102
Charles AldrichLibertarian6,1611.94% 
Under VotesScattering4,3901.38% 
Edward PetersonNo Party1,9620.62% 
Write-inScattering2060.06% 
Over VotesScattering1720.05% 
Totals317,813100.00%$4,185,589
Florida Governor
Winner's margin: 0.395%, 32,463 votes
*Ronald D. "Ron" DeSantisRepublican4,076,18649.59% 
Andrew D. GillumDemocratic4,043,72349.19% 
Darcy G. RichardsonReform47,1400.57% 
Kyle Chaderwick "KC" GibsonNo Party Affiliation24,3100.30% 
Ryan Christopher FoleyNo Party Affiliation14,6300.18% 
Bruce StanleyNo Party Affiliation14,5050.18% 
Harold "Hal" JohnsonWrite-in610.00% 
Piotr BlassWrite-in60.00% 
Totals8,220,561100.00% 
West Virginia Senate Class 1
Winner's margin: 3.310%, 19,397 votes
*Joseph "Joe" Manchin, III (I)Democratic290,51049.57%$8,400,452
Patrick James MorriseyRepublican271,11346.26%$6,171,331
Rusty Lee HollenLibertarian24,4114.17% 
Totals586,034100.00%$14,571,783
Wisconsin Governor
Winner's margin: 1.093%, 29,227 votes
*Anthony Steven "Tony" EversDemocratic1,324,30749.54% 
Scott Walker (I)Republican1,295,08048.44% 
Phillip "Phil" AndersonLibertarian20,2250.76% 
Maggie TurnbullIndependent18,8840.71% 
Michael J. WhiteIndependent11,0870.41% 
Arnie EnzIndependent2,7450.10% 
SCATTERINGScattering9660.04% 
Ryan CasonWrite-in40.00% 
(No Candidate)Write-in30.00% 
Mark S. GrimekWrite-in20.00% 
Richard Michael TurtenwaldWrite-in20.00% 
Paul BoucherWrite-in10.00% 
(No Candidate)Write-in10.00% 
Ralph "Robbie" HoffmanWrite-in10.00% 
Totals2,673,308100.00% 
Iowa Auditor
Winner's margin: 4.411%, 58,849 votes
*Rob SandDemocratic660,16949.48% 
Mary Mosiman (I)Republican601,32045.07% 
Under VotesScattering38,5382.89% 
Fred PerrymanLibertarian33,4212.50% 
Write-inScattering4580.03% 
Over VotesScattering3730.03% 
Totals1,334,279100.00% 
Wisconsin Attorney General
Winner's margin: 0.650%, 17,190 votes
*Joshua "Josh" KaulDemocratic1,305,90249.41% 
Brad David Schimel (I)Republican1,288,71248.76% 
Terry Alan LarsonConstitution47,0381.78% 
SCATTERINGScattering1,1990.05% 
Totals2,642,851100.00% 
Nevada Governor
Winner's margin: 4.084%, 39,687 votes
*Stephen F. "Steve" SisolakDemocratic480,00749.39% 
Adam Paul LaxaltRepublican440,32045.31% 
None of these candidatesNone of these candidates18,8651.94% 
Ryan BundyNo Political Party13,8911.43% 
Russell J. BestIndependent American10,0761.04% 
Jared LordLibertarian8,6400.89% 
Totals971,799100.00% 
Connecticut Governor
Winner's margin: 3.154%, 44,372 votes
*Edward "Ned" LamontDemocratic; Working Families694,51049.37% 
Robert "Bob" StefanowskiRepublican; Independent Party of Connecticut650,13846.21% 
Richard "Oz" GriebelGriebel Frank for CT54,7413.89% 
Rodney "Rod" HanscombLibertarian6,0860.43% 
Mark Stewart GreensteinWrite-in1,2540.09% 
Lee WhitnumWrite-in740.01% 
Totals1,406,803100.00% 
Minnesota Auditor
Winner's margin: 6.125%, 155,214 votes
*Julie BlahaDemocratic-Farmer Labor1,250,52449.35% 
Pam MyhraRepublican1,095,31043.23% 
Michael FordLegal Marijuana Now133,9135.28% 
Chris DockLibertarian53,0682.09% 
WRITE-INScattering1,1250.04% 
Totals2,533,940100.00% 
North Carolina House CD 09
Margin between top two vote getters: 0.320%, 905 votes
Mark Everette HarrisRepublican139,24649.25%$2,152,613
Daniel Kent "Dan" McCreadyDemocratic138,34148.93%$6,168,541
Jeffery "Jeff" ScottLibertarian5,1301.81% 
Totals282,717100.00%$8,321,154
Texas House CD 23
Winner's margin: 0.441%, 926 votes
*William "Will" Hurd (I)Republican103,28549.17%$5,131,072
Gina Ortiz JonesDemocratic102,35948.73%$6,210,184
Ruben Schmidt CorvalanLibertarian4,4252.11% 
Totals210,069100.00%$11,341,256
Michigan Attorney General
Winner's margin: 2.776%, 115,000 votes
*Dana NesselDemocratic2,031,11749.04% 
Tom LeonardRepublican1,916,11746.26% 
Lisa Lane GioiaLibertarian86,8072.10% 
Christopher Graveline69,8891.69% 
Gerald T. Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers38,1140.92% 
Totals4,142,044100.00% 
Minnesota Attorney General
Winner's margin: 3.878%, 98,948 votes
*Keith Maurice EllisonDemocratic-Farmer Labor1,249,40748.96% 
Doug WardlowRepublican1,150,45945.08% 
Noah M. JohnsonGrassroots - Legalize Cannabis145,7485.71% 
WRITE-INScattering6,1580.24% 
Totals2,551,772100.00% 
Nevada Secretary of State
Winner's margin: 0.662%, 6,329 votes
*Barbara K. Cegavske (I)Republican467,88048.91% 
Nelson AraujoDemocratic461,55148.25% 
None of these candidatesNone of these candidates27,2002.84% 
Totals956,631100.00% 
Guam Governor
Winner's margin: 23.461%, 8,771 votes
*Lourdes A. "Lou" Leon GuerreroDemocratic18,25848.84% 
Raymond S. "Ray" TenorioRepublican9,48725.38% 
Write-inWrite-in8,20521.95% 
Under VotesScattering1,0412.78% 
Over VotesScattering3951.06% 
Totals37,386100.00% 
Iowa Secretary of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
Winner's margin: 3.645%, 48,636 votes
*Mike Naig (I)Republican651,55248.83% 
Tim GannonDemocratic602,91645.19% 
Under VotesScattering39,9192.99% 
Rick StewartLibertarian38,9652.92% 
Write-inScattering5970.04% 
Over VotesScattering3300.02% 
Totals1,334,279100.00% 
Iowa House CD 03
Winner's margin: 2.138%, 7,709 votes
*Cindy AxneDemocratic175,64248.71%$5,193,274
David Young (I)Republican167,93346.57%$2,831,447
Bryan Jack HolderLibertarian7,2672.02% 
Under VotesScattering4,0411.12% 
Mark Elworth, Jr.Legal Marijuana Now2,0150.56% 
Paul Knupp, Jr.Green1,8880.52% 
Joe GrandanetteNo Party1,3010.36% 
Over VotesScattering3220.09% 
Write-inScattering1950.05% 
Totals360,604100.00%$8,024,721
Pennsylvania Special House CD 15
Winner's margin: 0.283%, 759 votes
*Susan Ellis WildDemocratic130,35348.54%$3,275,749
Martin W. "Marty" NothsteinRepublican129,59448.26%$985,674
Tim SilfiesLibertarian8,5793.19%$49,574
Totals268,526100.00%$4,310,997
Kansas Governor
Winner's margin: 5.029%, 53,082 votes
*Laura KellyDemocratic506,72748.01% 
Kris W. KobachRepublican453,64542.98% 
Greg OrmanIndependent68,5906.50% 
Jeff CaldwellLibertarian20,0201.90% 
Richard "Rick" KloosIndependent6,5840.62% 
Totals1,055,566100.00% 
New York House CD 27
Winner's margin: 0.371%, 1,087 votes
*Christopher Carl "Chris" Collins (I)Republican; Conservative; Independence140,14647.82%$1,321,298
Nathan Douglas "Nate" McMurrayDemocratic; Women's Equality; Working Families139,05947.45%$1,318,141
BlankScattering7,7602.65% 
Lawrence Mark "Larry" PiegzaReform5,9732.04%$266,674
ScatteringScattering1220.04% 
VoidScattering350.01% 
Totals293,095100.00%$2,906,113
Nevada Treasurer
Winner's margin: 0.635%, 6,126 votes
*Zachary Beare "Zach" ConineDemocratic459,87447.69% 
Robert "Bob" BeersRepublican453,74847.06% 
None of these candidatesNone of these candidates27,4312.84% 
William E. "Bill" HogeIndependent American23,1462.40% 
Totals964,199100.00% 
Kansas House CD 02
Winner's margin: 0.846%, 2,239 votes
*Steve WatkinsRepublican126,09847.64%$1,214,663
Paul T. DavisDemocratic123,85946.79%$3,984,534
Kelly Don StandleyLibertarian14,7315.57% 
Totals264,688100.00%$5,199,197
North Dakota Secretary of State
Winner's margin: 8.071%, 24,800 votes
*Alvin A. "Al" Jaeger (I)Independent145,27547.28% 
Joshua A. "Josh" BoscheeDemocratic-Nonpartisan League120,47539.21% 
Michael "Coach" CoachmanIndependent40,59013.21% 
write-inScattering9370.30% 
Totals307,277100.00% 
Nevada Attorney General
Winner's margin: 0.469%, 4,533 votes
*Aaron D. FordDemocratic456,22547.24% 
Wes DuncanRepublican451,69246.77% 
Joel Frederick HansenIndependent American32,2593.34% 
None of these candidatesNone of these candidates25,5772.65% 
Totals965,753100.00% 
28 offices
 
 


  2018 General Election Home  
 
  116th U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  116th U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
2018 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2018 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength going into the 2018 Midterm Elections  
  Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region going into the 2018 Midterm Election  
  Weighted Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region  
  2018 Congressional Party Breakdown by Region  
  2018 STATE EXECUTIVE/LEGISLATIVE Political Party Breakdown by SECTION and Region  
....

....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)