The Green Papers 2008 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions |
Utah Democrat Presidential Nominating Process Primary: Tuesday 5 February 20081 State Convention: Friday 9 May - Saturday 10 May 2008 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Delegate Selection: Proportional Primary, Polling hours 7:00a MST (1400 UTC) to 8:00p MST (0300 UTC). Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary 29 total delegate votes - 15 district / 5 at large; 3 Pledged PLEOs; 5 Unpledged PLEOs; 1 Unpledged add-on |
States Chronologically States Alphabetically Democratic Convention Utah Republican |
|
UTAH Democratic PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARYTuesday 5 February 200823 of 29 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Utah Presidential Primary: 15 delegates allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 3 congressional districts; 8 delegates allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. Certified 5 February 2008 statewide vote from an official source. Here is how we compute the delegate count (based on certified returns from an party source):
Unpledged delegates as of |
Tuesday 5 February 2008: 23 of 29 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Utah Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.
|
Friday 9 May - Saturday 10 May 2008: State Convention The remaining 6 National Convention delegates consist of
These 6 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged". |
Delegation to the National Convention |
Utah Delegation (as posted by http://www.demconvention.com/, 11 August 2008)
Role | Clinton | Obama | (total) |
Pledged District | 6 | 9 | 15 |
Pledged PLEO | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Pledged At-Large | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Total Pledged | 9 | 14 | 23 |
Alternate Pledged District | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Alternate Pledged PLEO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total Alternates | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Unpledged | 6 | ||
Credentials Committee | 1 | ||
Platform Committee | 1 | ||
Rules Committee | 2 | ||
Pages | 2 |
Role(s) | Preference | Name | Residence |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Kelvin L. Davis | Roy, UT |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Hon. Scott D. McCoy | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged District 1 | Clinton | Connie Nielsen | Bountiful, UT |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Kathleen Snyder | Mendon, UT |
Pledged District 1 | Clinton | Carlos Vasquez, Jr. | Fruit Heights, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Lisa Allcott | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Kurt Bestor | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Theodore A. Cowan, Jr. | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Hon. Patricia W. Jones | Holladay, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Hon. Ross Romero | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Josie Valdez | Murray, UT |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | C. Millicent Lewis | Springville, UT |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Jordan A. Pazell | Copperton, UT |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Emily S. Rushton | West Valley City, UT |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Brian Spittler | Provo, UT |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Christine A. Johnson | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Phil Riesen | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Blaze Wharton | Murray, UT |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Arlyn R. Bradshaw | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Peter M. Corroon | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Julie Day | Salt Lake City, UT |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Jan Lovett | Midvale, UT |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Hon. Jenny Wilson | Salt Lake City, UT |
Alternate Pledged District 1 | Obama | Erika R. George | Salt Lake City, UT |
Alternate Pledged District 2 | Obama | Hon. Jim Bradley | Salt Lake City, UT |
Alternate Pledged District 3 | Obama | Hon. Charles G. Henderson | Kearns, UT |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Mary Lou Huffmon | Pleasant Grove, UT |
Unpledged Delegation Vice Chair | Hon. Karen Hale | Salt Lake City, UT | |
Unpledged Delegation Chair | Wayne Holland, Jr. | Salt Lake City, UT | |
Unpledged Add-On | Kristi Cumming | Park City, UT | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Jim Matheson | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Helen Langan | Bountiful, UT | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Bill Orton | Salt Lake City, UT | |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Wendy Lewis | Salt Lake City, UT |
Platform Committee | Obama | Hon. Gene Davis | Salt Lake City, UT |
Rules Committee | Donald Dunn | Salt Lake City, UT | |
Rules Committee | Clinton | Susie McHugh | Salt Lake City, UT |
Page | Craig Axford | Salt Lake City, UT | |
Page | Tika Beard | Salt Lake City, UT |
1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process. |
|