The Green Papers: Florida 2022 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Florida
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Special Election CD 20: Tuesday 11 January 2022
Primary: Tuesday 23 August 2022
General Election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Tuesday 11 January 2022 - Special Election CD 20. Polling hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p EST (1200-0000 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET.
Friday 17 June 2022 - Filing Deadline.
Tuesday 23 August 2022 - Primary. Polling hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p EDT (1100-2300 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p CDT (1200-0000 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET.
Tuesday 8 November 2022 - General Election. Polling hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p EST (1200-0000 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET.
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 3)
Governor:1 
2020 Census:21,570,527 (6.96% of 309,785,186)
2024, 2028 Electoral Votes:30(5.58% of 538)
2022-2030 Representatives:28(6.44% of 435)
2010 Census:18,900,773 (6.10% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:29(5.39% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:27(6.21% of 435)
Capital:Tallahassee
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Florida State and Local Government


Uncontested races do not appear on the ballot.


2022 candidate list from the Florida Department of State.

2022 Qualifying Information from the Florida Department of State.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 117th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Republican Senator  Richard L. "Rick" Scott
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1, 1 write-in)
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Richard L. "Rick" Scott
FEC S8FL00273
  Candidate Write-in     James "Jim" Davis
FEC S4FL00439

Class 3
Seat up for regular election
Republican Senator  Marco Rubio
First elected: 2010; re-elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (31, 1 write-in)
  Candidate Democratic     Edward Abud
FEC S2FL00482
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Valdez "Val" Demings
18 May 2021: Running for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2022.
CD 10.

FEC S2FL00631; 30 Jun 21; Tot $5,031,897; Dsb $2,706,864
  Candidate Democratic     Allen Ellison
FEC S2FL00458; 30 Jun 21; Tot $49,331; Dsb $48,128
  Candidate Democratic     Albert A. "Al" Fox
FEC S2FL00680
  Candidate Democratic     former Member of Congress Alan Mark Grayson
Unsuccessful candidate for Congress: 2006; elected as a Democrat to Congress: 2008; unsuccessful candidate for reelection: 2010; re-elected as a Democrat to Congress: 2012, 2014; unsuccessful candidate for nomination to the United States Senate (did not run for re-election): 2016; unsuccessful candidate for nomination: 2018; unsuccessful candidate for re-election: 2020.

FEC S2FL00581; 30 Jun 21; Tot $367,437; Dsb $83,828
  Candidate Democratic     Dana Alan Harshman
  Candidate Democratic     Bernard Korn
FEC S0FL00635
  Candidate Democratic     Josue Larose
FEC S2FL00441; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Democratic     Allek Pastrana
FEC S2FL00607
  Candidate Democratic     Miami City Commissioner  Ken Russell
FEC S2FL00649; 30 Jun 21; Tot $441,181; Dsb $95,498
  Candidate Democratic     William Sanchez
FEC S2FL00623; 30 Jun 21; Tot $107,050; Dsb $70,385
  Candidate Democratic     Coleman Watson
FEC S2FL00672; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,525; Dsb $2,500
  Candidate Democratic     Joshua Joseph "Josh" Weil
FEC S2FL00466; 30 Jun 21; Tot $10,411; Dsb $9,211
  Candidate Democratic     Aleem Young
3 February 2021: Filed with the FEC H2FL01217 to run in CD 1 for the election in 2021.
24 March 2021: Filed with the FEC S2FL00565 to run for the Senate Class 3 seat for the election in 2021.

FEC S2FL00565
  Candidate Republican     Piotr Blass
  Candidate Republican     Howard Knepper
  Candidate Republican     Jake Philip Loubriel
FEC S2FL00474
  Candidate Republican     Luis Miguel
FEC S2FL00490; 30 Jun 21; Tot $4,248; Dsb $2,224
  Candidate Republican     Ervan Katari Miller
Filed with the FEC for Senate Class 3 S2FL00599 and House 20 H0FL20146.

FEC S2FL00599
  Candidate Republican     Dwayne Pinney
FEC S2FL00532
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Marco Rubio
8 December 2020: Will run for re-election in 2022.

FEC S0FL00338; 30 Jun 21; Tot $5,655,422; Dsb $2,464,539
  Candidate Republican     Angela Marie Walls-Windhauser
a.k.a. Ajay Walls.
a.k.a. M. Angela Walls-Windhauser.
FEC S6FL00442 or S2FL00524.
Filed for Senate and House Districts 8 and 10.

FEC S2FL00524
  Candidate Republican     Earl Frank Yearicks, IV
  Candidate Green     Randy Toler
FEC S4FL00447
  Candidate Libertarian     Dennis Misigoy
FEC S2FL00615; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,080; Dsb $544
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Carlos Jose Barberena
FEC S2FL00433
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Grace Granda
FEC S2FL00425
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Steven B. Grant
FEC S2FL00508; 30 Jun 21; Tot $6,304; Dsb $1,041
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Tuan Quoc ''TQ'' Nguyen
FEC S2FL00656
  Candidate No Party Designation     Shantele Renee Bennett
FEC S2FL00540
  Candidate None     Ahmad Saide, Jr.
FEC S2FL00698
  Candidate Write-in     Timothy Michael Devine
FEC S2FL00664

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: 2 consecutive 4-year terms, All Governors

Chair up for regular election Republican Governor  Ronald D. "Ron" DeSantis
First elected: 2018
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
The current Governor is unaffected by the State's term limit.
 Candidate list (13)
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Charlie Joseph Crist
Previously served as Governor (Republican): 2007-2011. Ran for, but lost, the contest for the Florida U.S. Senate Class 3 Seat in 2010 as "No Party Affiliation". First elected to the U.S. House (as a Democrat): 2016, re-elected: 2018, 2020.
Member of Congress CD 13
  Candidate Democratic     David Nelson Freeman
  Candidate Democratic     Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services  Nicole "Nikki" Heather Fried
  Candidate Democratic     Ivan Graham
  Candidate Democratic     Jonathan Karns
  Candidate Democratic     Amaro Lionheart
  Candidate Democratic     Alexander "Alex" "Lundy" Lundmark
  Candidate Democratic     Timothy Lemont Mosley
  Candidate Democratic     Robert Lee Willis
  Candidate Republican     John Joseph Mercadante
  Candidate Independent Party of Florida     David Wayne "Gizmo" Wexler
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Kyle "KC" Gibson
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Frank J. Hughes, Jr.

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Elected on ticket with Governor

Seat up for regular election Republican Lieutenant Governor  Jeanette Nunez
First elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

117th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2024. No Term Limit. 117th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
16 Republican (16 Undetermined);
10 Democratic (8 Undetermined, 2 Open);
1 Vacancy

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 1
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Matthew Louis "Matt" Gaetz, II
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Phillip Charles "Phil" Ehr
FEC H8FL01107; 30 Jun 21; Tot $15,349; Dsb $16,461
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Matthew Louis "Matt" Gaetz, II
FEC H6FL01119; 30 Jun 21; Tot $3,277,058; Dsb $3,296,948
  Candidate Republican     Bryan Jones
  Candidate Republican     Jeremy Kelly
FEC H2FL01225
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Charles "Greg" Merk
FEC H0FL01146
  Candidate Republican     Ralph John "John" Mills, III
FEC H6FL01143; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,000; Dsb $1,747
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Rebekah Jones
FEC H2FL01233

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 2
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Neal Patrick Dunn
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Karen Stripling
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Neal Patrick Dunn
FEC H6FL02208; 30 Jun 21; Tot $329,605; Dsb $102,255
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Linda Susan Brooks
FEC H2FL02140; 30 Jun 21; Tot $55,093; Dsb $7,820
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Mark Christopher Garrett
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Aaron Frank Rutherford

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 3
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Kat Cammack
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Danielle Nicole Hawk
FEC H2FL03163; 30 Jun 21; Tot $7,439; Dsb $1,012
  Candidate Democratic     Tom Beckwith Wells
FEC H8FL03020; 30 Jun 21; Tot $160; Dsb $30
  Candidate Republican     Manuel P. Asensio
FEC H2FL03197
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Kat Cammack
FEC H0FL03175; 30 Jun 21; Tot $593,534; Dsb $211,056
  Candidate Republican     Justin James Waters
FEC H2FL03189

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 4
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  John H. Rutherford
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Rafiq "Tony" Khan
FEC H2FL04161
  Candidate Democratic     Al Robertson
FEC H2FL04153
  Candidate Republican     Erick Javier Aguilar
FEC H0FL04140; 30 Jun 21; Tot $271,550; Dsb $21,977
  Candidate Republican     Leigha J. "Luna" Garner-Lopez
aka Luna Lopez

FEC H2FL04146; 30 Jun 21; Tot $13,269; Dsb $9,393
  Candidate Republican     Gary L. Koniz
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  John H. Rutherford
FEC H6FL04105; 30 Jun 21; Tot $139,749; Dsb $94,170

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 5
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Alfred "Al" Lawson, Jr.
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Alfred "Al" Lawson, Jr.
FEC H0FL02086; 30 Jun 21; Tot $99,454; Dsb $40,831
  Candidate Democratic     Jonathan Marc
FEC H2FL05218
  Candidate Republican     Jon Chuba
FEC H2FL05200; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,910; Dsb $1,638

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 6
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Michael "Mike" Waltz
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (6) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Richard Thripp
FEC H0FL06111; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $975
  Candidate Republican     Charles Edward Davis
FEC H2FL06190
  Candidate Republican     Waltz Michael
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Michael "Mike" Waltz
FEC H8FL06148; 30 Jun 21; Tot $786,593; Dsb $642,863
  Candidate Libertarian     Joseph "Joe" Hannoush
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     John Gerard "Gerry" Nolan
FEC H0FL06145

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 7
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Stephanie Murphy
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (8) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Stephanie Murphy
FEC H6FL07140; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,165,011; Dsb $603,740
  Candidate Republican     former DeBary City Commissioner Erika Benfield
FEC H2FL07180
  Candidate Republican     Mark Busch
  Candidate Republican     Joseph "Joe" Cavagna
FEC H2FL07172; 30 Jun 21; Tot $8,878; Dsb $8,878
  Candidate Republican     Brady Duke
FEC H2FL07164; 30 Jun 21; Tot $94,519; Dsb $15,325
  Candidate Republican     Jeremy S. Liggett
FEC H2FL07149; 30 Jun 21; Tot $21,980; Dsb $20,578
  Candidate Republican     Cory Mills
FEC H2FL07156; 30 Jun 21; Tot $256,134; Dsb $11,874
  Candidate Republican     state Representative  Anthony Sabatini
FEC H2FL11117; 30 Jun 21; Tot $333,162; Dsb $89,821

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 8
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  William "Bill" Posey
First elected: 2008
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Dena Grayson
FEC H6FL09187; 30 Jun 21; Tot $951; Dsb $951
  Candidate Democratic     Perry Gregg
FEC H2FL08097
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  William "Bill" Posey
FEC H8FL15107; 30 Jun 21; Tot $158,062; Dsb $100,369
  Candidate Republican     Patrick Lee Wells
FEC H2FL08089; 30 Jun 21; Tot $813; Dsb $510

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 9
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Darren Soto
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (11) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Kevin Copeland Parker
FEC H2FL09186; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,728; Dsb $263
  Candidate Democratic     Hendrith Vanlon Smith, Jr.
FEC H2FL09202 or H2FL09160

FEC H2FL09160
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Darren Soto
FEC H6FL09179; 30 Jun 21; Tot $199,598; Dsb $78,127
  Candidate Republican     Alycia M. Barnard
FEC H2FL09210
  Candidate Republican     Jose Alfredo Castillo
FEC H0FL09115; 30 Jun 21; Tot $20,551; Dsb $16,193
  Candidate Republican     Kenneth James "Kenny" Hartpence
FEC H2FL09152
  Candidate Republican     Becky E. Hites
FEC H2FL09178
  Candidate Republican     Scotty Moore
FEC H2FL09228
  Candidate Republican     William "Bill" Olson
FEC H0FL09081; 30 Jun 21; Tot $68,322; Dsb $55,821
  Candidate Republican     Sergio E. Ortiz
FEC H0FL09073; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,300; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     George Garrett Shepherd, III
FEC H2FL09194; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,209; Dsb $709

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 10
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Member of Congress Valdez "Val" Demings
First elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 18 May 2021: Running for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2022.
 Candidate list (12) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jack Joseph Achenbach
FEC H2FL10218
  Candidate Democratic     Eric B. Atkinson
FEC H2FL10242
  Candidate Democratic     former Ninth Judicial District State Attorney Aramis Ayala
FEC H2FL10192; 30 Jun 21; Tot $73,532; Dsb $2,867
  Candidate Democratic     state Senator  Randolph Bracy
FEC H2FL10200; 30 Jun 21; Tot $165,525; Dsb $11,361
  Candidate Democratic     Maxwell Alejandro Frost
FEC H2FL10259
  Candidate Democratic     Terence R. Gray
FEC H2FL10226; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Democratic     Natalie Jackson
FEC H2FL10184; 30 Jun 21; Tot $51,305; Dsb $2,381
  Candidate Democratic     Teresa Tachon
FEC H2FL10234
  Candidate Republican     Willie Montague
FEC H0FL10113; 30 Jun 21; Tot $30,340; Dsb $36,433
  Candidate Republican     Mahendranath "Troy" Rambaransingh
FEC H2FL10267
  Candidate Republican     Angela Marie Walls-Windhauser
a.k.a. Ajay Walls.
a.k.a. M. Angela Walls-Windhauser.
FEC S6FL00442 or S2FL00524.
Filed for Senate and House District 8 and 10.

FEC H0FL10097
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Jason Kyle Holic
Filed for U.S. Senate and House CD 10.

FEC S2FL00516; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,580; Dsb $429

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 11
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Webster
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (8) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Al Deno
FEC H2FL11141
  Candidate Republican     Steve Edward Farley
FEC H2FL11133
  Candidate Republican     Lateresa Ann Jones
FEC H2FL20308
  Candidate Republican     Laura Loomer
FEC H0FL21078; 30 Jun 21; Tot $100,943; Dsb $113,116
  Candidate Republican     Gavriel Eliyahu Soriano
FEC H2FL11125; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $10,221
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Daniel "Dan" Webster
FEC H0FL08208; 30 Jun 21; Tot $204,651; Dsb $112,479
  Candidate Independent Party of Florida     Jonathan M. Puzio
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     former Mascotte Mayor Antonio Luis "Tony" Rosado, Sr.
FEC H2FL11109

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 12
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Gus Michael Bilirakis
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     William "Bill" VanHorn
FEC H2FL12073; 30 Jun 21; Tot $10,000; Dsb $835
  Candidate Democratic     Kimberly H. Walker
FEC H6FL13197; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,010; Dsb $960
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Gus Michael Bilirakis
FEC H6FL09070; 30 Jun 21; Tot $432,708; Dsb $153,181
  Candidate Republican     Brian Perras

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 13
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Member of Congress  Charlie Joseph Crist
Previously served as Governor (Republican): 2007-2011. Ran for, but lost, the contest for the Florida U.S. Senate Class 3 Seat in 2010 as "No Party Affiliation". First elected to the U.S. House (as a Democrat): 2016, re-elected: 2018, 2020.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 3 May 2021: Candidate for Governor in 2022.
 Candidate list (9) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Ben Diamond
FEC H2FL13220; 30 Jun 21; Tot $389,935; Dsb $52,032
  Candidate Democratic     Christian David Hotchkiss
FEC H2FL13238
  Candidate Democratic     Eric Lynn
FEC H6FL13189; 30 Jun 21; Tot $368,789; Dsb $8,801
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Michele K. Rayner
FEC H2FL13246; 30 Jun 21; Tot $72,779; Dsb $19,942
  Candidate Republican     Audrey Henson
FEC H2FL13279
  Candidate Republican     Moneer Kheireddine
FEC H2FL13261
  Candidate Republican     Amanda Makki
FEC H0FL13133; 30 Jun 21; Tot $6,641; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Anna Paulina Luna
FEC H0FL13158; 30 Jun 21; Tot $261,381; Dsb $113,263
  Candidate Libertarian     Frank S. Craft
FEC H2FL13212

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 14
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Katherine Anne "Kathy" Castor
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (8) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Christopher Bradley
FEC H2FL14269
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Katherine Anne "Kathy" Castor
FEC H6FL11126; 30 Jun 21; Tot $248,028; Dsb $168,917
  Candidate Democratic     Anthony W. "Tony" Eldon
FEC H2FL14236
  Candidate Democratic     Alix Christopher "Jack" "St. Christopher" "Jesus" Toulme, Jr.
United Christian Party of Florida

FEC H2FL14228
  Candidate Republican     Jay Collins
FEC H2FL14251
  Candidate Republican     Christine Yvonne Quinn
FEC H6FL14112; 30 Jun 21; Tot $4,593; Dsb $3,476
  Candidate Republican     Angel Salvador Urbina
FEC H2FL14244; 30 Jun 21; Tot $5,025; Dsb $5,000
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Erik Mishiyev

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 15
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Scott Franklin
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Gavin Brown
  Candidate Democratic     Eddie Geller
FEC H2FL15100
  Candidate Democratic     Jesse Philippe
FEC H0FL15070
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Scott Franklin
FEC H0FL15104; 30 Jun 21; Tot $245,597; Dsb $117,834
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Kel Jacobs Britvec
FEC H0FL15096

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 16
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Vernon "Vern" Buchanan
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Benjamin "Nio" Miranda-Padilla
FEC H2FL16090
  Candidate Democratic     Jan Schneider
FEC H2FL13139; 30 Jun 21; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Vernon "Vern" Buchanan
FEC H6FL13148; 30 Jun 21; Tot $969,850; Dsb $346,326
  Candidate Republican     Martin Hyde
FEC H2FL16108; 30 Jun 21; Tot $33,914; Dsb $27,824

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 17
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Greg W. Steube
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Andrew Bevan
  Candidate Democratic     Dan Lambert
FEC H2FL17098
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Greg W. Steube
FEC H8FL17053; 30 Jun 21; Tot $268,283; Dsb $154,794

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 18
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Brian Mast
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Corinna Balderramos Robinson
FEC H2FL18096
  Candidate Democratic     Pamela M. "Pam" Keith
FEC H0FL18207
  Candidate Republican     Melissa Martz
FEC H2FL18088; 30 Jun 21; Tot $203,371; Dsb $198,023
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Brian Mast
FEC H6FL18097; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,749,636; Dsb $1,023,881
  Candidate Republican     Joe Smith
FEC H0FL22076

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 19
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Byron Donalds
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Cindy Lyn Banyai
FEC H0FL19106; 30 Jun 21; Tot $20,284; Dsb $19,935
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Byron Donalds
FEC H2FL14186; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,468,065; Dsb $980,620

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 20
Seat up for regular election
Vacant
Democratic Member of Congress  Alcee L. Hastings
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Vacant Office - 6 April 2021: Member of Congress of Alcee L. Hastings, 84, passed away from pancreatic cancer.
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Dwight Anderson
  Candidate Republican     Ervan Katari Miller
Filed with the FEC for Senate Class 3 S2FL00599 and House 20 H0FL20146.

FEC H0FL20146
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Leonard Louis Serratore
FEC H2FL20241

Special Election - 117th Congress
CD 20
Seat up for special election
Special Election
 
Seat up for special election: Tuesday 11 January 2022
Special Election - Caused by the 6 April 2021 passing of Member of Congress of Alcee L. Hastings (Democratic).
4 May 2021: Florida Governor Ron DeSantis (Republican) called a special primary for 2 November 2021 and a special election for 11 January 2022. The filing deadlines are 3 August for petition candidates and 10 August for others
 Candidate list (16, 1 write-in)
  Candidate Democratic     Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
FEC H8FL20032; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,409,408; Dsb $367,664
  Candidate Democratic     Elvin Dowling
FEC H2FL20142; 30 Jun 21; Tot $40,374; Dsb $35,939
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Bobby B. DuBose
FEC H2FL20209; 30 Jun 21; Tot $226,922; Dsb $24,266
  Candidate Democratic     state Representative  Omari Hardy
FEC H2FL20217; 30 Jun 21; Tot $94,841; Dsb $23,114
  Candidate Democratic     Broward County Commissioner  Dale V.C. Holness
FEC H2FL20159; 30 Jun 21; Tot $305,719; Dsb $37,617
  Candidate Democratic     Phil Jackson
FEC H2FL20266
  Candidate Democratic     Emmanuel G. Morel
FEC H4FL21054
  Candidate Democratic     Broward County Commissioner  Barbara Sharief
FEC H2FL20134; 30 Jun 21; Tot $297,137; Dsb $149,590
  Candidate Democratic     Imran Uddin Siddiqui
FEC H2FL20274
  Candidate Democratic     former state Senator Priscilla Ann Taylor
FEC H2FL20175; 30 Jun 21; Tot $27,035; Dsb $5,991
  Candidate Democratic     state Senator  Perry E. Thurston, Jr.
FEC H2FL20183; 30 Jun 21; Tot $282,574; Dsb $30,052
  Candidate Republican     Jason Mariner
FEC H2FL20290
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Wayne "Greg" Musselwhite, Sr.
FEC H0FL20120; 30 Jun 21; Tot $2,526; Dsb $1,960
  Candidate Libertarian     Michael "Mike" ter Maat
FEC H2FL20191; 30 Jun 21; Tot $22,820; Dsb $6,790
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Jim P. Flynn
FEC H2FL20282
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Leonard L. "Lenny" Serratore
FEC H2FL20241
  Candidate Write-in; (No Party Affiliation)     Shelley Fain
 

6 April 2021: Member of Congress of Alcee L. Hastings (Democratic), 84, passed away from pancreatic cancer. He was first elected in 1992.
4 May 2021: Florida Governor Ron DeSantis (Republican) called a special primary for 2 November 2021 and a special election for 11 January 2022. The filing deadlines are 3 August for petition candidates and 10 August for others.
U.S. House of Representatives District 20 from the Florida Department of State.
Notice of Special Election For The Office of United States Representative in Congress, District 20 from the Broward County Supervisor of Elections’ Office.
Candidate Tracking System


Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 21
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Lois J. Frankel
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (7) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Lois J. Frankel
FEC H2FL14053; 30 Jun 21; Tot $261,272; Dsb $154,834
  Candidate Republican     Peter Steven Arianas
  Candidate Republican     Jeffrey D. Buongiorno
FEC H2FL21082; 30 Jun 21; Tot $76,000; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Rod Dorilás
FEC H2FL21090; 30 Jun 21; Tot $71,946; Dsb $44,080
  Candidate Republican     Keith Feit
FEC H2FL21074; 30 Jun 21; Tot $8,761; Dsb $2,342
  Candidate Republican     Daniel John "Dan" Franzese
FEC H2FL21108; 30 Jun 21; Tot $142,728; Dsb $38,087
  Candidate Republican     Ljubo Skrbic
FEC H2FL21124 or H2FL21116

FEC H2FL21116

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 22
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Theodore Eliot "Ted" Deutch
First elected: 13 April 2010 in a special election to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Member of Congress Robert Wexler.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Theodore Eliot "Ted" Deutch
FEC H0FL19080; 30 Jun 21; Tot $176,470; Dsb $201,183
  Candidate Republican     Steve Michael Chess
FEC H2FL22130 or H2FL22148

FEC H2FL22148; 30 Jun 21; Tot $5,473; Dsb $1,621
  Candidate Republican     Darlene Swaffar
FEC H2FL22155 or H0FL22100

FEC H0FL22100
  Candidate No Party Affiliation; (Republican)     Christine Scott
FEC H0FL22126

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 23
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Debbie Wasserman Schultz
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Debbie Wasserman Schultz
FEC H4FL20023; 30 Jun 21; Tot $397,492; Dsb $262,902
  Candidate Republican     Jeffrey E. "Jeff" Olson
FEC H0FL22142
  Candidate Republican     Carla A. Spalding
FEC H0FL23090; 30 Jun 21; Tot $568,295; Dsb $490,181
  Candidate Republican     Saad B. Suleman
FEC H2FL23112
  Candidate Republican     Rubin Young
FEC H2FL23104

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 24
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Member of Congress  Frederica S. Wilson
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (4) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Christine Alexandria Olivo
FEC H2FL24037; 30 Jun 21; Tot $17,892; Dsb $9,987
  Candidate Democratic     Member of Congress  Frederica S. Wilson
FEC H0FL17068; 30 Jun 21; Tot $105,710; Dsb $96,202
  Candidate Republican     Lavern Spicer
FEC H0FL24205; 30 Jun 21; Tot $28,040; Dsb $24,168
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Yosaif A. Glixman

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 25
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Mario Diaz-Balart
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (5) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Adam Gentle
FEC H2FL25067; 30 Jun 21; Tot $66,763; Dsb $25,148
  Candidate Republican     Darren Dione Aquino
FEC H0FL19163; 30 Jun 21; Tot $6,304; Dsb $6,168
  Candidate Republican     Drew Montez Clark
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Mario Diaz-Balart
FEC H2FL25018; 30 Jun 21; Tot $158,401; Dsb $83,904
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Ian Anthony Medina
FEC H2FL27048 or H2FL25075

FEC H2FL27048

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 26
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Carlos A. Giménez
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (3) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Juan Paredes
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Carlos A. Giménez
FEC H0FL26036; 30 Jun 21; Tot $648,510; Dsb $73,350
  Candidate Republican     Jeremiah Schaffer
FEC H2FL26073

Incumbent - 117th Congress
CD 27
Seat up for regular election
Republican Member of Congress  Maria Elvira Salazar
First elected: 2020
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2) - 118th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Angel Montalvo
FEC H2FL27055; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,316; Dsb $52
  Candidate Republican     Member of Congress  Maria Elvira Salazar
FEC H8FL27185; 30 Jun 21; Tot $1,095,837; Dsb $587,777

No Incumbent - New Seat in 118th Congress / 2020 apportionment - First election in 2022
CD 28
Seat up for regular election
 
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

Seat up for regular election Republican Attorney General Ashley Moody
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Chief Financial Officer  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. The new office of Chief Financial Officer will replace both the Comptroller and Treasurer in Florida.

Seat up for regular election Republican Chief Financial Officer  Jimmy Patronis
Appointed: 30 June 2017 [re: resignation of Jeff Atwater (Republican)]; first elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Republican     Chief Financial Officer  Jimmy Patronis
  Candidate No Party Affiliation     Richard Paul Dembinsky
23 September 2021: Running for CFO.
20 July 2021: Running for Governor.
3 June 2021: Withdrew from Gubernatorial contest.
30 May 2021: Requested removal from Governor.

Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services  Nicole "Nikki" Heather Fried
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
Open Seat - 1 June 2021: Candidate for Governor in 2022.
 Candidate list (4)
  Candidate Democratic     Ryan Morales
  Candidate Republican     Richard Earl "Rick" Olle, Jr.
  Candidate Republican     James Shaw
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Wilton Simpson
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 12 incumbents, 87 candidates
  Republican: 22 incumbents, 98 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates): 1 candidate
  Libertarian: 4 candidates
  Reform (affiliates)
Other Third Parties
  Conservative USA
  Ecology Party of Florida
  Florida Whig
  Independent Party of Florida: 2 candidates
  Justice Party
  Peace And Freedom
  Socialist Workers Party
  Unity
Independents
  (blank): 1 incumbent
  No Party Affiliation: 23 candidates
  No Party Designation: 1 candidate
  None: 1 candidate
Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
  Write-in: 3 candidates
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?Mode=Constitution&Submenu=3&Tab=statutes
Election Authority
  Florida Department of State - Division of Elections
  Florida Department of State - Division of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Florida House of Representatives
  Florida Senate
  The Florida Monitor Weekly Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability
Democratic
  Florida Democratic Party
Republican
  Republican Party of Florida
Third Party
  Conservative Party USA Florida
  Constitution Party of Florida
  Ecology Party of Florida
  Florida Whig Party
  Green Party of Florida
  Justice Party of Florida
  Libertarian Party of Florida
  Peace and Freedom Party of Florida
  Reform Party of Florida
  Reform Party of Florida
  Socialist Workers Party of Florida
  Socialist Workers Party of Florida
  The Unity Party of Florida
Media & others
  Cedar Key Beacon
  Charlotte Sun-Herald - Charlotte Harbor
  Citrus County Chronicle - Crystal River
  Daytona Beach News-Journal
  El Nueve Herald - Miami
  Florida News Center
  Florida Politics (blog)
  Florida Today - Melborne, Merritt Island, Palm Bay, Titusville
  Gadsden County Times
  Gulfshore Business
  KeysNews.com - The Florida Keys
  Lake City Reporter
  Naples Daily News
  New Chief - The Ledger - Winter Haven - Lakeland
  New Times - Broward-Palm Beach
  News Leader - Fernandina Beach
  News-Sun - Avon Park - Lake Placid - Sebring
  Northwest Florida Daily News - Fort Walton Beach
  Orlando Sentinel
  Palatka Daily News
  Palm Beach Post
  Pensacola News Journal
  Politics1.com - Florida
  Sayfie Review
  South Florida Sun-Sentinel - Broward - Palm Beach - Miami-Dade
  St. Augustine Record
  St. Petersburg Times
  Sunshine State News - Tallahassee
  Tallahassee Democrat
  Tampa Bay Times - St. Petersburg
  TC Palm - Treasure Coast - Palm Beach
  The Apalachicola Times
  The Beaches Leader - Jacksonville
  The Daily Commercial - Leesburg
  The Florida Times-Union - Jacksonville
  The Gainesville Sun
  The Ledger - Lakeland
  The News Herald - Panama City
  The News-Press - Fort Myers
  The Palm Beach Post
  The Westside Gazette - BlackPressUSA - Broward County
  WBBH TV - NBC - Fort Myers
  WCJB TV - ABC - Gainesville - Lake City - Ocala
  WCTV - CBS - Tallahassee
  WEAR TV - ABC - Pensacola
  WESH TV - NBC - Winter Park
  WFLA TV - NBC - Tampa
  WFOR TV - CBS - Miami - Fort Lauderdale
  WFTS TV - ABC - Tampa - St. Petersburg - Sarasota
  WFTV TV - ABC - Orlando
  WINK TV - CBS - Fort Myers
  WINZ AM - CC - Miami
  WJHG TV - NBC - Panama City
  WJXT TV - Jacksonville
  WJXX TV - ABC and WTLV TV - NBC - Jacksonville
  WKMG TV - CBS - Orlando
  WPBF TV - IBS - West Palm Beach
  WPTV TV - NBC - West Palm Beach
  WSCV-TV - Telemundo 51 - Miami - Ft. Lauderdale
  WSVN TV - FOX - Miami
  WTSP TV - CBS - Tampa
  WTVJ TV - NBC - Miramar
  WTVT TV - FOX - Tampa Bay
  WTXL TV - ABC - Tallahassee

 


  2022 General Election Home  
 
  118th U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  118th U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  

 
2022 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  iCalendar Feed Subscriptions  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2022 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)