The Green Papers

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various sources.
 


Nationwide Overview

The overview is grouped by Major Party (Democratic and affiliates, Republican), Major Third Party (Libertarian, Green), Other Third Party, Independent, and Others (write-in, scattering, none of the above, etc.). Votes cast for fusion candidates (candidates appearing under the banner of multiple parties) are tallied under the Major Party.

Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
Democratic361850.00%42,917,41549.15%
Republican371850.00%42,842,48749.06%
Libertarian25  669,5570.77%
Independent22  506,5120.58%
Other Third Party9  131,6640.15%
Others55  127,1440.15%
Green4  77,9840.09%
Constitution4  51,0340.06%
8 listings19236100.00%87,323,797100.00%
 

Nationwide Party Details

Candidate's Balloted Party(ies)Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
RepublicanRepublican361840,136,57945.96%
DemocraticDemocratic311436,882,13442.24%
Democratic; Working FamiliesDemocratic223,945,5734.52%
Republican; ConservativeRepublican1 2,705,9083.10%
Democratic-Farmer LaborDemocratic111,312,3131.50%
Democratic; Griebel Frank for CT; Working FamiliesDemocratic11709,1470.81%
LibertarianLibertarian25 669,5570.77%
IndependentIndependent17 222,4990.25%
Non AffiliatedIndependent1 167,0950.19%
ScatteringOthers20 101,3000.12%
GreenGreen4 77,9840.09%
Democratic; ProgressiveDemocratic1 68,2480.08%
NonpartisanIndependent1 54,5850.06%
No Party AffiliationIndependent1 31,5770.04%
Legal Marijuana NowOther Third Party1 29,3460.03%
Grassroots - Legalize CannabisOther Third Party1 22,5980.03%
American ConstitutionConstitution1 21,6230.02%
KeystoneOther Third Party1 20,3460.02%
Independence-AllianceOther Third Party1 18,1560.02%
Working ClassIndependent1 17,1530.02%
U.S. TaxpayersConstitution1 16,2460.02%
None of these candidatesOthers1 14,8660.02%
Independent UnenrolledIndependent1 13,6030.02%
ConstitutionConstitution2 13,1650.02%
Independent Party of ConnecticutOther Third Party1 12,4000.01%
Write-inOthers34 10,9780.01%
Independent AmericanOther Third Party1 9,9180.01%
Socialist Workers PartyOther Third Party1 7,2400.01%
UnityOther Third Party1 6,6870.01%
Natural LawOther Third Party1 4,9730.01%
30 listings 1923687,323,797100.00%
 

State Party Details

StatePartyCandidatesVote
AlaskaDemocratic163,75524.21%
AlaskaNonpartisan154,58520.73%
AlaskaRepublican2144,17854.76%
AlaskaScattering17780.30%
AlabamaDemocratic1411,68729.16%
AlabamaLibertarian145,8233.25%
AlabamaRepublican1944,84566.93%
AlabamaScattering19,4010.67%
ArkansasDemocratic1319,24035.20%
ArkansasLibertarian116,6901.84%
ArkansasRepublican1571,09162.96%
ArkansasWrite-in4  
ArizonaDemocratic11,287,89050.33%
ArizonaRepublican11,270,77449.67%
ArizonaWrite-in7  
CaliforniaDemocratic16,354,84159.30%
CaliforniaRepublican14,361,95440.70%
ColoradoAmerican Constitution121,6230.86%
ColoradoDemocratic11,468,46358.53%
ColoradoLibertarian128,9391.15%
ColoradoRepublican1983,03139.18%
ColoradoUnity16,6870.27%
ColoradoWrite-in2  
ConnecticutDemocratic; Griebel Frank for CT; Working Families1709,14755.93%
ConnecticutIndependent Party of Connecticut112,4000.98%
ConnecticutRepublican1546,20943.08%
ConnecticutWrite-in1980.01%
FloridaDemocratic13,106,31339.97%
FloridaLibertarian119,2990.25%
FloridaNo Party Affiliation131,5770.41%
FloridaRepublican14,614,21059.37%
GeorgiaDemocratic11,813,67345.88%
GeorgiaLibertarian128,1630.71%
GeorgiaRepublican12,111,57253.41%
HawaiiDemocratic1261,02562.24%
HawaiiRepublican1152,23736.30%
HawaiiScattering26,1011.45%
IowaDemocratic1482,95039.53%
IowaLibertarian128,9982.37%
IowaRepublican1709,19858.04%
IowaScattering17180.06%
IdahoConstitution15,2500.89%
IdahoDemocratic1120,16020.28%
IdahoIndependent1101,83517.19%
IdahoLibertarian16,7141.13%
IdahoRepublican1358,59860.52%
IllinoisDemocratic12,202,37854.59%
IllinoisLibertarian1112,3522.79%
IllinoisRepublican11,719,37742.62%
KansasDemocratic1492,20949.49%
KansasIndependent120,0572.02%
KansasLibertarian110,8881.09%
KansasRepublican1471,32347.39%
MassachusettsDemocratic11,547,19963.55%
MassachusettsLibertarian138,5291.58%
MassachusettsRepublican1848,98934.87%
MarylandDemocratic11,293,97764.53%
MarylandGreen114,5810.73%
MarylandLibertarian130,1031.50%
MarylandRepublican1643,99932.12%
MarylandScattering14,9830.25%
MarylandWorking Class117,1530.86%
MarylandWrite-in14610.02%
MaineDemocratic1372,88255.37%
MaineIndependent Unenrolled113,6032.02%
MaineRepublican1286,97142.61%
MichiganDemocratic12,430,50554.47%
MichiganGreen110,7660.24%
MichiganLibertarian138,8000.87%
MichiganNatural Law14,9730.11%
MichiganRepublican11,960,63543.94%
MichiganU.S. Taxpayers116,2460.36%
MichiganWrite-in11470.00%
MinnesotaDemocratic-Farmer Labor11,312,31352.27%
MinnesotaGrassroots - Legalize Cannabis122,5980.90%
MinnesotaIndependence-Alliance118,1560.72%
MinnesotaLegal Marijuana Now129,3461.17%
MinnesotaRepublican11,119,90644.61%
MinnesotaScattering11,0260.04%
MinnesotaSocialist Workers Party17,2400.29%
NebraskaDemocratic1242,00636.29%
NebraskaLibertarian126,4553.97%
NebraskaRepublican1398,32459.74%
New HampshireDemocratic1256,76642.15%
New HampshireLibertarian27,8431.29%
New HampshireRepublican1342,81356.28%
New HampshireScattering11,7130.28%
New MexicoDemocratic1370,16351.97%
New MexicoLibertarian117,3842.44%
New MexicoRepublican1324,69945.59%
NevadaDemocratic1481,99147.30%
NevadaIndependent American19,9180.97%
NevadaLibertarian114,9191.46%
NevadaNone of these candidates114,8661.46%
NevadaRepublican1497,37748.81%
New YorkDemocratic; Working Families13,034,80152.43%
New YorkRepublican; Conservative12,705,90846.74%
New YorkScattering348,0930.83%
New YorkWrite-in2  
OhioDemocratic11,497,86637.13%
OhioRepublican12,528,01862.66%
OhioWrite-in48,5230.21%
OklahomaDemocratic1481,90441.79%
OklahomaIndependent115,6531.36%
OklahomaLibertarian116,2431.41%
OklahomaRepublican1639,48455.45%
OregonConstitution17,9150.41%
OregonDemocratic; Working Families1910,77247.01%
OregonLibertarian16,7640.35%
OregonNon Affiliated1167,0958.63%
OregonRepublican1842,64843.50%
OregonScattering12,0970.11%
PennsylvaniaDemocratic12,996,88256.31%
PennsylvaniaGreen124,1380.45%
PennsylvaniaKeystone120,3460.38%
PennsylvaniaLibertarian151,2140.96%
PennsylvaniaRepublican12,229,53241.89%
Rhode IslandDemocratic1207,16657.92%
Rhode IslandIndependent27,6352.13%
Rhode IslandLibertarian12,8110.79%
Rhode IslandRepublican1139,00138.86%
Rhode IslandScattering11,0570.30%
South CarolinaDemocratic1692,69140.67%
South CarolinaLibertarian120,8261.22%
South CarolinaRepublican1988,50158.04%
South CarolinaScattering11,1740.07%
South DakotaDemocratic1123,14835.17%
South DakotaLibertarian19,9832.85%
South DakotaRepublican1217,03561.98%
TennesseeDemocratic1572,15332.93%
TennesseeIndependent837,2042.14%
TennesseeRepublican11,128,09764.93%
TexasDemocratic13,539,13543.81%
TexasGreen128,4990.35%
TexasLibertarian181,6601.01%
TexasRepublican14,426,62754.80%
TexasWrite-in21,8490.02%
VermontDemocratic; Progressive168,24823.38%
VermontIndependent313,0604.47%
VermontRepublican1202,14769.24%
VermontScattering38,5002.91%
WisconsinDemocratic11,360,43051.20%
WisconsinIndependent127,0551.02%
WisconsinRepublican11,269,48347.78%
WyomingDemocratic130,68615.48%
WyomingLibertarian18,1574.12%
WyomingRepublican1143,69672.50%
WyomingScattering315,6597.90%
 

Candidate Details

StateCandidate
(I) = incumbent
✓ = winner
PartyVote
Alaska✓Mike J. Dunleavy (I)Republican132,39250.28%
AlaskaLes GaraDemocratic63,75524.21%
AlaskaBill WalkerNonpartisan54,58520.73%
AlaskaCharlie PierceRepublican11,7864.48%
AlaskaWrite-inScattering7780.30%
Alabama✓Kay Ivey (I)Republican944,84566.93%
AlabamaYolanda Rochelle FlowersDemocratic411,68729.16%
AlabamaJames "Jimmy" BlakeLibertarian45,8233.25%
AlabamaWrite-InScattering9,4010.67%
Arkansas✓Sarah Huckabee SandersRepublican571,09162.96%
ArkansasChris JonesDemocratic319,24035.20%
ArkansasRicky Dale Harrington, Jr.Libertarian16,6901.84%
ArkansasDan NelsonWrite-in  
ArkansasElvis PresleyWrite-in  
ArkansasJason TateWrite-in  
ArkansasMichael WoodardWrite-in  
Arizona✓Katie HobbsDemocratic1,287,89050.33%
ArizonaKari LakeRepublican1,270,77449.67%
ArizonaAnthony CamboniWrite-in  
ArizonaSteph "Steph" DennyWrite-in  
ArizonaMikaela "Mikki" Lutes-BurtonWrite-in  
ArizonaRayShawn "Shawn" MerrillWrite-in  
ArizonaAlice NovoaWrite-in  
ArizonaWilliam Pounds, IVWrite-in  
ArizonaLiana WestWrite-in  
California✓Gavin Newsom (I)Democratic6,354,84159.30%
CaliforniaBrian DahleRepublican4,361,95440.70%
Colorado✓Jared Polis (I)Democratic1,468,46358.53%
ColoradoHeidi GanahlRepublican983,03139.18%
ColoradoKevin RuskuskyLibertarian28,9391.15%
ColoradoDanielle NeuschwangerAmerican Constitution21,6230.86%
ColoradoPaul Noël FiorinoUnity6,6870.27%
ColoradoZachary VaronWrite-in  
ColoradoPaul WillmonWrite-in  
Connecticut✓Edward "Ned" Lamont (I)Democratic; Griebel Frank for CT; Working Families709,14755.93%
ConnecticutRobert V. "Bob" StefanowskiRepublican546,20943.08%
ConnecticutRobert B. "Bob" HotalingIndependent Party of Connecticut12,4000.98%
ConnecticutMichelle Louise BickingWrite-in980.01%
Florida✓Ronald D. "Ron" DeSantis (I)Republican4,614,21059.37%
FloridaCharlie Joseph CristDemocratic3,106,31339.97%
FloridaCarmen Jackie GiménezNo Party Affiliation31,5770.41%
FloridaHector RoosLibertarian19,2990.25%
Georgia✓Brian Porter Kemp (I)Republican2,111,57253.41%
GeorgiaStacey Yvonne AbramsDemocratic1,813,67345.88%
GeorgiaShane HazelLibertarian28,1630.71%
Hawaii✓Joshua B. "Josh" GreenDemocratic261,02562.24%
HawaiiDuke AionaRepublican152,23736.30%
HawaiiBlank VotesScattering5,5221.32%
HawaiiOver VotesScattering5790.14%
Iowa✓Kimberly K. "Kim" Reynolds (I)Republican709,19858.04%
IowaDiedre DeJearDemocratic482,95039.53%
IowaRick StewartLibertarian28,9982.37%
IowaWrite-inScattering7180.06%
Idaho✓Brad Little (I)Republican358,59860.52%
IdahoStephen HeidtDemocratic120,16020.28%
IdahoAmmon BundyIndependent101,83517.19%
IdahoPaul SandLibertarian6,7141.13%
IdahoChantyrose DavisonConstitution5,2500.89%
Illinois✓J.B. Pritzker (I)Democratic2,202,37854.59%
IllinoisDarren BaileyRepublican1,719,37742.62%
IllinoisScott SchluterLibertarian112,3522.79%
Kansas✓Laura Kelly (I)Democratic492,20949.49%
KansasDerek SchmidtRepublican471,32347.39%
KansasDennis PyleIndependent20,0572.02%
KansasSeth CordellLibertarian10,8881.09%
Massachusetts✓Maura HealeyDemocratic1,547,19963.55%
MassachusettsGeoff DiehlRepublican848,98934.87%
MassachusettsKevin ReedLibertarian38,5291.58%
Maryland✓Wes MooreDemocratic1,293,97764.53%
MarylandDaniel L. "Dan" CoxRepublican643,99932.12%
MarylandDavid LasharLibertarian30,1031.50%
MarylandDavid HardingWorking Class17,1530.86%
MarylandNancy WallaceGreen14,5810.73%
MarylandOther Write-InsScattering4,9830.25%
MarylandKyle SefcikWrite-in4610.02%
Maine✓Janet T. Mills (I)Democratic372,88255.37%
MainePaul R. LePageRepublican286,97142.61%
MaineSam HunklerIndependent Unenrolled13,6032.02%
Michigan✓Gretchen Whitmer (I)Democratic2,430,50554.47%
MichiganTudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.94%
MichiganMary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.87%
MichiganDonna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers16,2460.36%
MichiganKevin Hogan GravesGreen10,7660.24%
MichiganDaryl M. SimpsonNatural Law4,9730.11%
MichiganEvan S. SpaceWrite-in260.00%
MichiganBob ScottWrite-in80.00%
MichiganJoyce Priscilla GipsonWrite-in40.00%
MichiganMichael David KelleyWrite-in30.00%
MichiganErvin Joseph LamieWrite-in30.00%
MichiganJoseph Michael HuntWrite-in20.00%
MichiganElizabeth Ann AdkissonWrite-in10.00%
MichiganJustin Paul BlackburnWrite-in00.00%
MichiganMichael Ray DeckWrite-in00.00%
MichiganEugene Rosell Hunt, Jr.Write-in00.00%
MichiganJoseph IrvingWrite-in00.00%
Minnesota✓Timothy J. "Tim" Walz (I)Democratic-Farmer Labor1,312,31352.27%
MinnesotaScott JensenRepublican1,119,90644.61%
MinnesotaJames Aaron McCaskelLegal Marijuana Now29,3461.17%
MinnesotaSteve PattersonGrassroots - Legalize Cannabis22,5980.90%
MinnesotaHugh McTavishIndependence-Alliance18,1560.72%
MinnesotaGabrielle M. ProsserSocialist Workers Party7,2400.29%
MinnesotaWRITE-INScattering1,0260.04%
Nebraska✓Jim PillenRepublican398,32459.74%
NebraskaCarol BloodDemocratic242,00636.29%
NebraskaScott ZimmermanLibertarian26,4553.97%
New Hampshire✓Chris Sununu (I)Republican342,81356.28%
New HampshireTom ShermanDemocratic256,76642.15%
New HampshireKelly HalldorsonLibertarian5,0710.83%
New HampshireKarlyn BorysenkoLibertarian2,7720.46%
New HampshireScatterScattering1,7130.28%
New Mexico✓Michelle Lujan Grisham (I)Democratic370,16351.97%
New MexicoMark V. RonchettiRepublican324,69945.59%
New MexicoKaren Evette BedonieLibertarian17,3842.44%
Nevada✓Joseph "Joe" LombardoRepublican497,37748.81%
NevadaStephen F. "Steve" Sisolak (I)Democratic481,99147.30%
NevadaBrandon DavisLibertarian14,9191.46%
NevadaNone of These CandidatesNone of these candidates14,8661.46%
NevadaEd BridgesIndependent American9,9180.97%
New York✓Kathleen Courtney "Kathy" Hochul (I)Democratic; Working Families3,034,80152.43%
New YorkLee Michael ZeldinRepublican; Conservative2,705,90846.74%
New YorkBlankScattering35,5090.61%
New YorkWrite-inScattering9,6640.17%
New YorkVoidScattering2,9200.05%
New YorkHowie HawkinsWrite-in  
New YorkLarry SharpeWrite-in  
Ohio✓Michael "Mike" DeWine (I)Republican2,528,01862.66%
OhioNan WhaleyDemocratic1,497,86637.13%
OhioMarshall UsherWrite-in7,6850.19%
OhioTimothy GradyWrite-in5530.01%
OhioRenea TurnerWrite-in2080.01%
OhioCraig PattonWrite-in770.00%
Oklahoma✓Kevin Stitt (I)Republican639,48455.45%
OklahomaJoy HofmeisterDemocratic481,90441.79%
OklahomaNatalie BrunoLibertarian16,2431.41%
OklahomaErvin Stone YenIndependent15,6531.36%
Oregon✓Tina KotekDemocratic; Working Families910,77247.01%
OregonChristine DrazanRepublican842,64843.50%
OregonElizabeth "Betsy" JohnsonNon Affiliated167,0958.63%
OregonDonice Noelle SmithConstitution7,9150.41%
OregonR. Leon NobleLibertarian6,7640.35%
OregonWrite-inScattering2,0970.11%
Pennsylvania✓Joshua D. "Josh" ShapiroDemocratic2,996,88256.31%
PennsylvaniaDouglas V. "Doug" MastrianoRepublican2,229,53241.89%
PennsylvaniaJonathan Matthew HackenburgLibertarian51,2140.96%
PennsylvaniaChristina "PK" DiGiulioGreen24,1380.45%
PennsylvaniaJoseph P. "Joe" SoloskiKeystone20,3460.38%
Rhode Island✓Daniel J. "Dan" McKee (I)Democratic207,16657.92%
Rhode IslandAshley Marie KalusRepublican139,00138.86%
Rhode IslandZachary Baker "Zach" HurwitzIndependent4,5121.26%
Rhode IslandPaul A. Rianna, Jr.Independent3,1230.87%
Rhode IslandElijah Jon GizzarelliLibertarian2,8110.79%
Rhode IslandWrite-inScattering1,0570.30%
South Carolina✓Henry D. McMaster (I)Republican988,50158.04%
South CarolinaJoseph Kendrick "Joe" CunninghamDemocratic692,69140.67%
South CarolinaMorgan "Bruce" ReevesLibertarian20,8261.22%
South CarolinaWrite-InScattering1,1740.07%
South Dakota✓Kristi Lynn Noem (I)Republican217,03561.98%
South DakotaJamie SmithDemocratic123,14835.17%
South DakotaTracey QuintLibertarian9,9832.85%
Tennessee✓William "Bill" Lee (I)Republican1,128,09764.93%
TennesseeJason Brantley MartinDemocratic572,15332.93%
TennesseeJohn GentryIndependent15,3440.88%
TennesseeConstance M. EveryIndependent10,2660.59%
TennesseeDeborah RouseIndependent3,7660.22%
TennesseeRichard S. "Rick" TylerIndependent2,3780.14%
TennesseeCharles Van MorganIndependent1,8590.11%
TennesseeBasil MarceauxIndependent1,5640.09%
TennesseeAlfred Wayne O'NeilIndependent1,2130.07%
TennesseeMichael E. ScantlandIndependent8140.05%
Texas✓Greg Abbott (I)Republican4,426,62754.80%
TexasBeto O'RourkeDemocratic3,539,13543.81%
TexasMark TippettsLibertarian81,6601.01%
TexasDelilah BarriosGreen28,4990.35%
TexasJacqueline AbernathyWrite-in1,3260.02%
TexasMark V. GolobyWrite-in5230.01%
Vermont✓Phil Scott (I)Republican202,14769.24%
VermontBrenda SiegelDemocratic; Progressive68,24823.38%
VermontBLANK VOTESScattering6,8992.36%
VermontKevin HoytIndependent6,0222.06%
VermontPeter DuvalIndependent4,7231.62%
VermontBernard PetersIndependent2,3150.79%
VermontWrite-InScattering1,3460.46%
VermontOvervotesScattering2550.09%
Wisconsin✓Anthony Steven "Tony" Evers (I)Democratic1,360,43051.20%
WisconsinTim MichelsRepublican1,269,48347.78%
WisconsinJoan Ellis BeglingerIndependent27,0551.02%
Wyoming✓Mark Gordon (I)Republican143,69672.50%
WyomingTheresa Anne LivingstonDemocratic30,68615.48%
WyomingWrite-InsScattering11,4615.78%
WyomingJared J. BaldesLibertarian8,1574.12%
WyomingUndervotesScattering4,1072.07%
WyomingOvervotesScattering910.05%
36 states192 candidates  87,323,797 
  

2022 General Election Outline


Modified .