The Green Papers
2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Minnesota Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Caucuses: Tuesday 7 February 2012
Organizing Unit Conventions: Tuesday 6 March - Sunday 8 April 20121
Congressional District Conventions: Monday 9 April - Friday 1 June 2012
State Convention: Saturday 2 June - Sunday 3 June 2012
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Obama, Barack Hussein16,733  96.30%91.0  85.05%107.0 100.00%
Uncommitted643   3.70%16.0  14.95% 
(available)   
Total17,376 100.00%107.0 100.00%107.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Minnesota Republican    
 
Minnesota Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Minnesota State and Local Government

 
 

The delegate selection processes herein was updated 5 January 2012 per the 2012 Minnesota Delegate Selection Plan (Revised 12-26-11 in response to February Caucus).

7 February 2012 caucus returns from an official source.


   

Tuesday 7 February 2012: First Level Precinct Caucuses. The caucuses elect delegates to the Organizing Unit Conventions. A Presidential Preference ballot is taken from 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

"Minnesota is a caucus/convention state that utilizes a binding ballot taken at the precinct caucuses and affirmed at the Organizing Unit Convention." [Delegate Selection Plan, Section III.A.6.a.]

These precinct meetings make up what is generally known as a "firehouse primary": during Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party precinct meetings- in which local party officers are elected and delegates are chosen for the party's county and higher tier conventions (organizational bodies having nothing directly to do with the pledging of National Convention delegates to presidential contenders [although these later meetings will choose the actual delegates themselves]).

7 February 2012: While we do not a breakdown of the Congressional District vote (actually, re-districting is still in progress), we assume that President Obama is the only candidate to receive 15% in any CD and will received all of the state's pledged delegates.

 

Tuesday 6 March - Sunday 8 April 2012: Second Level Organizing Unit Conventions. 91 of 107 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in the Minnesota Organizing Unit Conventions. Actually, attendees vote to affirm the Presidential Preference ballot taken at the Precinct Caucuses. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 59 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the results from the Conventions in each of the State's 8 congressional districts. (numbers are from 4 January 2012)
    • CD 1: 6
    • CD 2: 7
    • CD 3: 7
    • CD 4: 8
    • CD 5: 10
    • CD 6: 7
    • CD 7: 6
    • CD 8: 8
  • In addition, 32 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based statewide results of the caucuses.
    • 20 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 12 Pledged PLEOs

At the county unit level, delegates and alternates are elected to the Congressional District and State Conventions.

Tuesday 6 March - Sunday 8 April 2012 Organization Unit Conventions
Contest
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
Del
CD1  6
CD2  7
CD3  7
CD4  8
CD5  10
CD6  7
CD7  6
CD8  8
PLEO  12
At-Large  20
Delegates  91
 

Monday 9 April - Friday 1 June 2012: Third Level Congressional District Conventions. National Convention District delegates are elected according to the Presidential Preferences affirmed at the Unit Conventions.

 

Saturday 2 June - Sunday 3 June 2012: Fourth Level State Convention.

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected according to the Presidential Preferences affirmed at the Unit Conventions.

The remaining 16 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 16 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 8 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 6 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 4 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former Vice President Walter "Fritz" Mondale).

These 16 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Notes:

The Minnesota was revised on 14 April 2011. Minnesota's delegates are pledged to presidential contenders according to the results of the Tuesday 7 February 2012 Precinct Caucuses. However, the party states that the Precinct Caucus results will not be announced until 6 March 2012-- the first date that jurisdictions other than Iowa, New Hampshire, Nevada, and South Carolina may begin their process. Minnesota's first determining step is before the 6 March 2012 window so it will be interesting to see how the Rules and By-laws Committee responds.

HF 986 and SF 696 were filed on 9 March 2011. Both would move the 2012 precinct caucuses from the 1st Tuesday in February to the 1st Tuesday in March.


Delegation to the National Convention

Minnesota Delegation (as posted at http://www.democrats.org/2012-convention-delegate-list, 20 August 2012)

 
NameResidence
Nimco AhmedMinneapolis
Hindia AliColumbia Heights
Susan AllenMinneapolis
Roselyn "Rose" M AndersonAlbert Lea
Arthur "Art" A AndersonAlbert Lea
Azfer AnsariEagan
Brian D BakerCoon Rapids
Jenny BelsitoMinneapolis
Melanie BenjaminOnamia
Marcia BetkerHutchinson
Hattie BondsGolden Valley
Frank BrownMinneapolis
Lucy BucknerBurnsville
Don ByePequot Lakes
Montara CannonMinneapolis
Stefan ChellsenApple Valley
Sandra ChilsonEly
Patrick ColemanRoseville
Jake CollinsMankato
Scott CooperSaint Paul
Roann CramerMinneapolis
Bill Davis 
Gabe DavisElk River
Mark Dayton 
Scott DibbleMinneapolis
Christopher "Chris" H DolanMaple Grove
Kimberly EdsonRochester
Keith Ellison 
William "Bill" EnglishPlymouth
Ceri EverettRed Wing
Dennis "Denny" D FitzPatrickGrand Marais
David FosterMinneapolis
Al Franken 
Luz FriasRoseville
Terry FriedrichsWest St Paul
Gary FullerRed Lake
Wesley "Wes" E GadsdenElk River
Roger GehrkeApple Valley
Jules GoldsteinSt. Louis Park
John HallOsseo
Thomas "Tom" HamiltonSpring Lake Park
Rick HansenSouth St Paul
Jettie Ann HillMinneapolis
Marge Hoffa 
Jana HoffaMinnetonka
Wilhelmina HolderPlymouth
Thandisizwe Jackson-NisanMinneapolis
Patrick JansenOtsego
Thomas "Tommy" JohnsonEden Prairie
Travis KeelerErskine
Sean Paul KehrenPine CIty
Amy Klobuchar 
Katherine KwongSaint Paul
Nancy Larson 
Rhys LedgerSt. Paul
Steve LinneroothCenter City
Margaret "Meg" E LittsOnamia
Betsy LoweGrand Rapids
Ken MartinSt. Paul
Clifford MartinNorthfield
Blanca D Martinez GavinaMinneapolis
Julia B MassmanCaledonia
Marie McCarthyBlaine
Betty McCollum 
Karen A McConnellSherburn
Dan McConnellMinneapolis
Jon McGloryMinneapolis
Daniel "Dan" McKenzieBovey
Carly MelinHibbing
Eliza MessingerAfton
Roxanne MindemanApple Valley
Walter Mondale 
Rena MoranSaint Paul
Susan MoravecShakopee
William Ford MorrisonRochester
Charlie NauenSaint Paul
Nancy NelsonEden Prairie
Eugene "Gene" M NicholsShoreview
Danzig "Ziggy" NorbergMounds View
Trevor OliverSaint Paul
Margarita Victoria "Vicki" OlivoOwatonna
Kyle OlsonMinneapolis
Shauen Vickie T PearceMinnetonka
Alexis PennieMinneapolis
Jacquie "Christal" PerkinsSaint Paul
Collin Peterson 
Leanne Pouliot KunzeWaconia
Daniel "Dan" ReedKettle River
Randi ReitanEden Prairie
Phil ReitanEden Prairie
Rosa ReyesWest St Paul
Tori Richardson-HillEden Plavine
Jenifer RobinsSt Louis Park
Jessica RohloffWillmar
Donna RoostSaint Paul
R.T. Rybak 
Shivanthi SathanandanSaint Paul
Shannon SchroederRice
Randy SchubringRochester
Paul SchwarzAppleton
Christopher SeymoreBloomington
Ananth ShankarMaplewood
Paul SlatterySt. Paul
Corwin "Buzz" SnyderSauk Rapids
Rick Stafford 
Mary Ann StantonEdina
Zoe SteinSaint Paul
Phillip "Phil" SternerRosemount
Luchelle Stevens 
Mary "Cordy" StrandAitkin
Kaying S ThaoRoseville
Carolyn ThorntonBurnsville
Patricia Torres-Ray 
Alexander "Alex" ValenNorth Oaks
Erma J VizenorPonsford
Peter "Pete" VujovichSouth St Paul
Sophie WallerstedtMinneapolis
Tim Walz 
Quentin Avola Wathum-OcamaSaint Paul
Everlyn WentzlaffNorth St Paul
Andrea WhitakerMinneapolis
Katrina WilderSaint Cloud
Carolyn R WilliamsSaint Cloud
Patricia WilliamsonMaplewood
Aaron L WittnebelLake Park
Vicki WrightEagan
Gloria ZaigerSaint Paul
Aaron ZellhoeferMinneapolis
Rose Ann ZimbroBrooklyn Park

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/mncon/preamble.htm
Election Authority
  Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
  Minnesota Secretary of State Elections and Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Minnesota House of Representatives
  Minnesota Senate
  Minnesota Senate Republican Caucus
  Minnesota State Legislature
  MN Senate GOP - Twitter
Democratic
  Minnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor Party
  Minnesota Senate - DFL Caucus
Media & others
  Austin Daily Herald
  Brainerd Dispatch
  Cannon Falls Beacon
  Duluth News Tribune- Duluth
  Echo Press - Alexandria
  KSTP TV - ABC - Saint Paul
  Lee Helgen for St. Paul, Minnesota City Council
  Minnesota E-Democracy - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Progressive Project
  Minnesota Public Radio
  MinnPost - Minneapolis
  Morrison County Record - Little Falls
  Northfield.org
  Pioneer Press - Minneapolis - St. Paul
  Politics in Minnesota - St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report
  Politics1.com - Minnesota
  Southwest Journal
  St. Paul Legal Ledger
  Star Tribune - Minneapolis
  The Annandale Advocate
  The Austin Daily Herald
  The Journal - New Ulm
  The West Central Tribune - Willmar
  Winona Daily News

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2012 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process
  30 December 2009 - Democratic Change Commission's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
  20 August 2010 - Democratic National Committee approves 2012 Call To Convention and Delegate Selection Rules  
  6 August 2010 - Republican Temporary Delegate Selection Committee's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party (Constitution, Green, Libertarian) Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls