The Green Papers
2008 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Delaware Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 5 February 20081
State Convention: Saturday 5 April 2008
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Obama, Barack Hussein51,148  53.07%9.0  39.13%23.0 100.00%
Clinton, Hillary Rodham40,760  42.29%6.0  26.09% 
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.2,863   2.97%  
Edwards, John Reid1,241   1.29%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.192   0.20%  
Dodd, Christopher J. "Chris"170   0.18%  
Uncommitted 8.0  34.78% 
(available)   
Total96,374 100.00%23.0 100.00%23.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Delaware Republican    
 
Delaware Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Delaware State and Local Government

 
 

DELAWARE DELEGATE SELECTIION PLAN FOR THE 2008 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION ISSUED BY THE DELAWARE DEMOCRATIC PARTY OCTOBER 31, 2007


Unpledged delegates as of
29 January 2008: Clinton: 3
12 April 2008: Clinton: 3, Obama: 1
3 June 2008: Clinton: 2, Obama: 4
4 June 2008: Clinton: 2, Obama: 5


   

Tuesday 5 February 2008: 15 of 23 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Delaware Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the "subdivision" or statewide level.

  • Delaware, having only 1 Congressional District, has chosen to allocate their "District" delegates by City and County: 10 "subdivision level delegates" are allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in four "subdivisions"- 2 of the State's 3 counties, the State's largest city (Wilmington) and those portions of the remaining county outside that city.
    • City of Wilmington: 2
    • New Castle County (except for Wilmington): 4
    • Kent County: 2
    • Sussex County: 2
  • 5 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 3 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 2 Pledged PLEOs

Here is how we compute the delegate count (based on certified returns from an official source):

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify. Clinton and Obama have qualified for delegates.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.
ContestObamaClinton
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
City of Wilmington12,82312,39029,5871.54822,8030.452 
New Castle County (except for Wilmington)54,12552,000428,2312.172223,7691.8282
Kent County13,01512,27026,7361.09815,5340.9021
Sussex County16,41115,24826,5940.86518,6541.1351
PLEO96,37491,908251,1481.113140,7600.8871
At-Large96,37491,908351,1481.670240,7601.3301
Delegates  15  9  6
 

Saturday 5 April 2008: State Convention

The remaining 8 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 7 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 4 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 2 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 0 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.
  • 1 Unpledged "add-on" (selected during the State Convention by a committee of district-level delegates).

These 8 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Delaware Delegation (as posted by http://www.demconvention.com/, 18 July 2008)

RoleClintonObama(total)
Pledged District4610
Pledged PLEO112
Pledged At-Large123
Total Pledged6915
Alternate Pledged District123
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large011
Total Alternates134
Unpledged  8
Credentials Committee  1
Platform Committee  1
Rules Committee  1
Pages  2
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged City of WilmingtonObamaHon. Stephanie T. BoldenWilmington, DE
Pledged City of WilmingtonObamaDarius J. BrownWilmington, DE
Pledged Kent CountyObamaPeter J. CoumingCamden, DE
Pledged Kent CountyClintonJoseph DillonHarrington, DE
Pledged Kent CountyObamaElisa A. VassasDover, DE
Pledged New Castle CountyClintonElizabeth MaronWilmington, DE
Pledged New Castle CountyObamaRobin L. WhitakerBear, DE
Pledged New Castle CountyClintonKenneth R. WoodsWilmington, DE
Pledged Sussex CountyClintonMary K. RyanFrankford, DE
Pledged Sussex CountyObamaTim WillardLewes, DE
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Helene M. KeeleyWilmington, DE
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Hanifa ShabazzWilmington, DE
Pledged At-LargeClintonCrystal BarnettNewark, DE
Pledged At-LargeObamaSpencer EppsRockland, DE
Pledged At-LargeObamaSamuel E. LathemBear, DE
Alternate Pledged Kent CountyObamaDohn HarshbargerCamden, DE
Alternate Pledged New Castle CountyObamaSaundra Ross JohnsonWilmington, DE
Alternate Pledged Sussex CountyClintonNancy Sedmak-WeissRehoboth Beach, DE
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaWilliam SkogenMiddletown, DE
Unpledged
Delegation Chair
 John DanielloWilmington, DE
Unpledged
Delegation Vice Chair
 Hon. Harriet Smith WindsorLewes, DE
Unpledged Add-On Robert CarverWilmington, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ruth Ann MinnerDover, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Rhett RuggerioWilmington, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Karen ValentineMagnolia, DE
Unpledged Senator Hon. Joseph R. Biden, Jr.Wilmington, DE
Unpledged Senator Hon. Thomas R. CarperWashington, DC
Credentials CommitteeObamaMarla Blunt-CarterWilmington, DE
Platform CommitteeClintonDavid E. EllisNewark, DE
Rules CommitteeObamaJanet WurtzelWilmington, DE
Page Abby L. BettsFelton, DE
Page James F. PaoliWilmington, DE

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Hopefuls  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian)  
 
  Straw Polls