The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.
- Major Parties (those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016)
- Democrats and affiliates
- Republicans and affiliates
- Third Parties
- Major Third Parties and affiliates (any Party, other than a Major Party [as defined in 1. above], receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016 and which fielded candidates in the previous presidential election [2016] are hereby defined as "Major third parties" for the purposes of "The Green Papers" website. Excluded from this are non-party Independent bids for President which received at least 0.15% of the nationwide popular vote. See Criteria for including Major Third Parties.)
- Other Third Parties (i.e., not a Major Third Party)
- Independents (covering Unaffiliated, Nonpartisan and all the other synonyms/euphemisms for Independent)
- Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
- Independent
- Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
- 5 Incumbents
- 129 Candidates
- 2 Links
- Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
State | Party | Candidate or Party Link | Office |
---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Independent | Kevin G. Stewart | Candidate for House CD 6 |
Alaska | |||
American Samoa | |||
Arizona | Independent | Independent Party of Arizona | |
Independent | Brady Busby | Candidate for House CD 2 | |
Independent | Scott Menor | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Independent | Evan Andrew Olson | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Independent | Senator Kyrsten Sinema | Incumbent Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Clint William Smith | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Independent | Jeremy Spreitzer | Candidate for House CD 8 | |
Independent | Sarah Wharton | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Arkansas | Independent | John White | Candidate for House CD 4 |
California | |||
Colorado | Independent | Clinton Roosevelt "Clint" Dale | Candidate for Senate Class 2 |
Independent | Frank Hernandez | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
Independent | Morgan Law | Candidate for House CD 7 | |
Connecticut | Independent | Jaden Joseph Ramírez Skudlarek | Candidate for House CD 4 |
Delaware | |||
Democrats Abroad | |||
District of Columbia | |||
Florida | |||
Georgia | Independent | Courtney Branham | Candidate for Senate Class 2 |
Independent | George Allen Cantrell | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
Independent | Joyce Marie Griggs | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | DeVelle LaVaughn Jackson | Candidate for Senate Class 2 | |
Independent | Jonathan J. Johnson | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
Independent | Colleen Joan Massey | Candidate for House CD 2 | |
Guam | |||
Hawaii | |||
Idaho | |||
Illinois | Independent | Jorge Alberto Briseno | Candidate for House CD 8 |
Independent | Austin James Mink | Candidate for Senate Class 3 | |
Independent | Austin James Mink | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
Independent | Matthew Cole Parker "Matt" Mudd | Candidate for House CD 17 | |
Independent | Joseph "Joe" Severino | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
Indiana | (Independent) | Phillip D. "Phil" Beachy | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Cameron Beamon | Candidate for House CD 2 | |
Independent | Sean Adam Dada | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Tiffany Shawn Ford | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Richard Allen Kent | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Samuel "Sam" Kravitz | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
(Independent) | Christopher Stried | Candidate for Governor | |
Iowa | |||
Kansas | |||
Kentucky | Independent | Zachary Dearing | Candidate for House CD 6 |
Independent | Scott Micheal Duncan | Candidate for Senate Class 2 | |
Independent | Stephan "Steve" Mazur | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Louisiana | Independent | Louisiana Independent Party | |
Maine | Independent | Kevin Ball | Candidate for House CD 2 |
Independent | Elias Bassile | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Jason Cherry | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Senator Angus Stanley King, Jr. | Incumbent Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Senator Angus Stanley King, Jr. | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Maryland | Independent | Shaunesi Yvette DeBerry | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Michael Ray "Mike" Sigmon | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Massachusetts | Independent | Joseph "Joe" Schena | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Michigan | Independent | James Kieth Frizzell, Sr. | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Minnesota | Independent | Benson Gallen Jones Benson | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | James Tomahawk | Candidate for House CD 7 | |
Mississippi | |||
Missouri | Independent | Alexander JS Heidenreich | Candidate for House CD 4 |
Independent | Wesley Smith | Candidate for House CD 2 | |
Independent | Jared Young | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Montana | |||
Nebraska | Independent | Dan Osborn | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Ava Cher Solomon | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Nevada | |||
New Hampshire | Independent | Ryan Donnelly | Candidate for House CD 2 |
New Jersey | Independent | Nicholas Matthew "Nick" Carducci | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Michael Estrada | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Justin Jun Maldonado | Candidate for House CD 6 | |
Independent | Victor Joseph Scazzola | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
New Mexico | Independent | Cameron Alton Chick, Sr. | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Benjamin Ralph Luna | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
New York | Independent | Jarrett Matthews Adorno | Candidate for House CD 1 |
Independent | former Member of Congress George Anthony Devolder-Santos | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Khalif Havens | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Independent | Ryan Michael Kalata | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Joshua O. "Josh" Madson | Candidate for Senate Class 3 | |
Independent | Diane Wilson Sare | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Jacob O. Soto | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
(Independent) | James Paul Speaker | Candidate for House CD 26 | |
Independent | Hal Stewart | Candidate for House CD 19 | |
North Carolina | Independent | Shelane Etchison | Candidate for House CD 9 |
Independent | Darren Warren | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
North Dakota | Independent | Michael Coachman | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Northern Marianas | Independent | Governor Arnold Indalecio Palacios | Incumbent Governor |
Independent | Territorial Delegate Gregorio Kilili Camacho "Kilili" Sablan | Incumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives | |
Ohio | Independent | Anthony Gerald "Tony" Evans, Jr. | Candidate for House CD 11 |
Independent | Sean Freeman | Candidate for House CD 11 | |
Independent | Michael Robert Harbaugh | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
Independent | former Member of Congress Dennis John Kucinich | Candidate for House CD 7 | |
Independent | Christopher Alexander Lafont | Candidate for House CD 6 | |
Independent | David A. Pastorius | Candidate for House CD 9 | |
Independent | Ross Tackett, Jr. | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
Oklahoma | Independent | Austin P. Nieves | Candidate for House CD 4 |
Independent | Mark David Garcia Sanders | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Oregon | Independent | Deschutes County Soil and Water Conservation District Board Member Andrew J. Aasen | Candidate for House CD 5 |
Independent | David Victor Allen | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Pennsylvania | Independent | Chuck Keller | Candidate for House CD 4 |
Independent | Lewis Shupe | Candidate for House CD 7 | |
Independent | Hussein Tartour-Aguirre | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Puerto Rico | Independent | Arnaldo Claudio | Candidate for Resident Commissioner to the House of Representatives |
Independent | Victor Medina | Candidate for Governor | |
Republicans Abroad International | |||
Rhode Island | Independent | Jon Lindley | Candidate for Senate Class 2 |
South Carolina | (Independent) | Elizabeth Tedder | Candidate for House CD 5 |
South Dakota | |||
Tennessee | Independent | Kathleen M. Cosgrove | Candidate for House CD 4 |
Independent | Jason Jerrell Smith | Candidate for Senate Class 2 | |
Texas | Independent | Roger Barone | Candidate for House CD 3 |
Independent | Clayton T. Chapman | Candidate for House CD 32 | |
Independent | William Robert Cunningham, Jr. | Candidate for House CD 13 | |
Independent | Stephen Paul Dudley | Candidate for House CD 14 | |
Independent | Victor Leonard Fisher, II | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Payton Jackson | Candidate for House CD 33 | |
Independent | Nathan Allen Lewis | Candidate for House CD 19 | |
Independent | Eric Scott Loyd | Candidate for House CD 27 | |
Independent | former Corpus Christi Mayor Eldon Daniel "Dan" McQueen | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Ronald Razon "Ron" Medina | Candidate for House CD 11 | |
Independent | Stefan Paul Medley | Candidate for House CD 10 | |
Independent | Antonio "Tony" Rodriguez | Candidate for House CD 5 | |
Independent | Ashley Tran | Candidate for House CD 32 | |
Utah | Independent | Tyler Murset | Candidate for House CD 2 |
Vermont | Independent | Cris Ericson | Candidate for Senate Class 1 |
Independent | Senator Bernard "Bernie" Sanders | Incumbent Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Senator Bernard "Bernie" Sanders | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Virgin Islands | |||
Virginia | Independent | Dennis Aryan | Candidate for House CD 10 |
Independent | Craig Edward Ennis | Candidate for House CD 7 | |
Independent | Jonathan T. "JT" Hardin | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Stephen Alan Leon | Candidate for House CD 8 | |
Independent | Csaba Menezes Rusznak, Jr. | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Independent | Robert Carr "Robby" Wells, Jr. | Candidate for House CD 6 | |
Independent | Shanise T. Williams | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
Independent | Tiger Xiong | Candidate for Senate Class 1 | |
Washington | Independent | William Combs | Candidate for Governor |
Independent | Michele Forgues-Lackie | Candidate for Insurance Commissioner | |
Independent | Liz Hallock | Candidate for Attorney General | |
Independent | Cassondra M. Hanson | Candidate for Governor | |
Independent | Leon Lawson | Candidate for Governor | |
Independent | Eric Nelson | Candidate for Governor | |
Independent | Geoff Nelson | Candidate for Governor | |
(Independent) | Peninsula School Board Member David Olson | Candidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction | |
(Independent) | Vincent Perez | Candidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction | |
Independent | Fredrick Powell | Candidate for Lieutenant Governor | |
Independent | Bobbie Samons | Candidate for Governor | |
Independent | John Saulie-Rohman | Candidate for House CD 3 | |
Independent | Desirée Toliver | Candidate for Lieutenant Governor | |
West Virginia | Independent | Quintin Gerard Caldwell | Candidate for Governor |
Independent | Wes Holden | Candidate for House CD 1 | |
Independent | Fred Vance | Candidate for Governor | |
Wisconsin | Independent | Rustin Levem Provance | Candidate for House CD 3 |
Independent | Jacob Veenhuis | Candidate for Governor | |
Wyoming |
Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.
2024 General Election Outline
- 2024 General Election Home
- Electoral College
- Allocation
- How Appointed
- Meeting Place
- Tabulation Joint Session of Congress
- Duly Appointed Electors
- THE "FAITHLESS ELECTORS" - Presidential Electors who have defected in the past
- May Electors Defect?
- DATES OF U.S. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION "EVENTS": 1789 to the present
- "APPARENT" ELECTORAL VOTE for President of the United States: 1856 to present
- ELECTORAL VOTE for President of the United States (as pledged and as officially counted)
- ELECTORAL VOTE for Vice President of the United States (as pledged and as officially counted)
- 2024 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
- Alphabetically
- Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines
- Chronologically
- Chronologically with Filing Deadlines
- iCalendar Feed Subscriptions
- Primary/Runoff/Special Elections Poll Closing Times (across time zones)
- General Election Poll Closing Times Alphabetically (across time zones)
- General Election Poll Closing Times Chronologically (across time zones)
- Electoral College Poll Closing Times Chronologically (across time zones)
- Polling Hours
- Offices
- Primaries at a Glance
- Regarding Office Edge Cases
- Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)
- Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them
- Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)
- Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them
- Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office
- 2024 Partisan Composition by State
- Political Parties
- History
- Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016
- Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States
- Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office
- Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History
- Downloadable data files
Modified .