The Green Papers
The Green Papers
2024 Political Parties
Parties Grouped by Classification

Parties Grouped by Classification
Parties Alphabetically

The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.

  1. Major Parties (those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016)
    1. Democrats and affiliates
    2. Republicans and affiliates
  2. Third Parties
    1. Major Third Parties and affiliates (any Party, other than a Major Party [as defined in 1. above], receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016 and which fielded candidates in the previous presidential election [2016] are hereby defined as "Major third parties" for the purposes of "The Green Papers" website. Excluded from this are non-party Independent bids for President which received at least 0.15% of the nationwide popular vote. See Criteria for including Major Third Parties.)
    2. Other Third Parties (i.e., not a Major Third Party)
  3. Independents (covering Unaffiliated, Nonpartisan and all the other synonyms/euphemisms for Independent)
  4. Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable

  1. Independent
    1. Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
      1. 5 Incumbents
      2. 125 Candidates
      3. 2 Links
 
StatePartyCandidate or Party LinkOffice
AlabamaIndependentKevin G. StewartCandidate for House CD 6
Alaska  
American Samoa  
ArizonaIndependentIndependent Party of Arizona
IndependentAlan AversaCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentBrady BusbyCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentScott MenorCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentEvan Andrew OlsonCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentSenator Kyrsten SinemaIncumbent Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Kyrsten SinemaCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentClint William SmithCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentJeremy SpreitzerCandidate for House CD 8
IndependentSarah WhartonCandidate for House CD 1
ArkansasIndependentJohn WhiteCandidate for House CD 4
California  
ColoradoIndependentClinton Roosevelt "Clint" DaleCandidate for Senate Class 2
IndependentFrank HernandezCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentMorgan LawCandidate for House CD 7
ConnecticutIndependentJaden Joseph Ramírez SkudlarekCandidate for House CD 4
Delaware  
Democrats Abroad  
District of Columbia  
Florida  
GeorgiaIndependentCourtney BranhamCandidate for Senate Class 2
IndependentJoyce Marie GriggsCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentDeVelle LaVaughn JacksonCandidate for Senate Class 2
IndependentColleen Joan MasseyCandidate for House CD 2
Guam  
Hawaii  
Idaho  
IllinoisIndependentJorge Alberto BrisenoCandidate for House CD 8
IndependentAustin James MinkCandidate for Senate Class 3
IndependentAustin James MinkCandidate for House CD 10
IndependentJoseph "Joe" SeverinoCandidate for House CD 10
Indiana(Independent)Phillip D. "Phil" BeachyCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentCameron BeamonCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentSean Adam DadaCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentTiffany Shawn FordCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentRichard Allen KentCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentSamuel "Sam" KravitzCandidate for House CD 1
(Independent)Christopher StriedCandidate for Governor
Iowa  
Kansas  
KentuckyIndependentScott Micheal DuncanCandidate for Senate Class 2
IndependentStephan "Steve" MazurCandidate for House CD 5
LouisianaIndependentLouisiana Independent Party
MaineIndependentKevin BallCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentElias BassileCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentJason CherryCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Angus Stanley King, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Angus Stanley King, Jr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
MarylandIndependentShaunesi Yvette DeBerryCandidate for Senate Class 1
MassachusettsIndependentJoseph "Joe" SchenaCandidate for Senate Class 1
MichiganIndependentJames Kieth Frizzell, Sr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
MinnesotaIndependentBenson Gallen Jones BensonCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentJames TomahawkCandidate for House CD 7
Mississippi  
MissouriIndependentJohn BowmanCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentAlexander JS HeidenreichCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentWesley SmithCandidate for House CD 2
IndependentJared YoungCandidate for Senate Class 1
Montana  
NebraskaIndependentDan OsbornCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentAva Cher SolomonCandidate for House CD 1
NevadaIndependentJoseph James "J.J." DestinCandidate for Senate Class 1
New HampshireIndependentRyan DonnellyCandidate for House CD 2
New JerseyIndependentNicholas Matthew "Nick" CarducciCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentMichael EstradaCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentJustin Jun MaldonadoCandidate for House CD 6
IndependentVictor Joseph ScazzolaCandidate for Senate Class 1
New MexicoIndependentCameron Alton Chick, Sr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentBenjamin Ralph LunaCandidate for Senate Class 1
New YorkIndependentJarrett Matthews AdornoCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentKhalif HavensCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentRyan Michael KalataCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentJoshua O. "Josh" MadsonCandidate for Senate Class 3
IndependentDiane Wilson SareCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentJacob O. SotoCandidate for House CD 3
(Independent)James Paul SpeakerCandidate for House CD 26
IndependentHal StewartCandidate for House CD 19
North CarolinaIndependentShelane EtchisonCandidate for House CD 9
IndependentDarren WarrenCandidate for House CD 10
North DakotaIndependentMichael CoachmanCandidate for Senate Class 1
Northern MarianasIndependentGovernor Arnold Indalecio PalaciosIncumbent Governor
IndependentTerritorial Delegate Gregorio Kilili Camacho "Kilili" SablanIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
OhioIndependentAnthony Gerald "Tony" Evans, Jr.Candidate for House CD 11
IndependentSean FreemanCandidate for House CD 11
IndependentMichael Robert HarbaughCandidate for House CD 10
Independentformer Member of Congress Dennis John KucinichCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentChristopher Alexander LafontCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentDavid A. PastoriusCandidate for House CD 9
IndependentRoss Tackett, Jr.Candidate for House CD 3
OklahomaIndependentAustin P. NievesCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentMark David Garcia SandersCandidate for House CD 1
OregonIndependentDeschutes County Soil and Water Conservation District Board Member Andrew J. AasenCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentDavid Victor AllenCandidate for House CD 1
PennsylvaniaIndependentChuck KellerCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentLewis ShupeCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentHussein Tartour-AguirreCandidate for Senate Class 1
Puerto RicoIndependentArnaldo ClaudioCandidate for Resident Commissioner to the House of Representatives
IndependentVictor MedinaCandidate for Governor
Republicans Abroad International  
Rhode IslandIndependentJon LindleyCandidate for Senate Class 2
South Carolina(Independent)Elizabeth TedderCandidate for House CD 5
South Dakota  
TennesseeIndependentKathleen M. CosgroveCandidate for House CD 4
IndependentJason Jerrell SmithCandidate for Senate Class 2
TexasIndependentRoger BaroneCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentClayton T. ChapmanCandidate for House CD 32
IndependentWilliam Robert Cunningham, Jr.Candidate for House CD 13
IndependentStephen Paul DudleyCandidate for House CD 14
IndependentVictor Leonard Fisher, IICandidate for House CD 1
IndependentPayton JacksonCandidate for House CD 33
IndependentNathan Allen LewisCandidate for House CD 19
IndependentEric Scott LoydCandidate for House CD 27
Independentformer Corpus Christi Mayor Eldon Daniel "Dan" McQueenCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentRonald Razon "Ron" MedinaCandidate for House CD 11
IndependentStefan Paul MedleyCandidate for House CD 10
IndependentAntonio "Tony" RodriguezCandidate for House CD 5
IndependentAshley TranCandidate for House CD 32
Utah  
VermontIndependentCris EricsonCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Bernard "Bernie" SandersIncumbent Senate Class 1
IndependentSenator Bernard "Bernie" SandersCandidate for Senate Class 1
Virgin Islands  
VirginiaIndependentDennis AryanCandidate for House CD 10
IndependentCraig Edward EnnisCandidate for House CD 7
IndependentJonathan T. "JT" HardinCandidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentStephen Alan LeonCandidate for House CD 8
IndependentCsaba Menezes Rusznak, Jr.Candidate for Senate Class 1
IndependentRobert Carr "Robby" Wells, Jr.Candidate for House CD 6
IndependentShanise T. WilliamsCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentTiger XiongCandidate for Senate Class 1
WashingtonIndependentWilliam CombsCandidate for Governor
IndependentMichele Forgues-LackieCandidate for Insurance Commissioner
IndependentLiz HallockCandidate for Attorney General
IndependentCassondra M. HansonCandidate for Governor
IndependentLeon LawsonCandidate for Governor
IndependentEric NelsonCandidate for Governor
IndependentGeoff NelsonCandidate for Governor
(Independent)Peninsula School Board Member David OlsonCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
(Independent)Vincent PerezCandidate for Superintendent of Public Instruction
IndependentFredrick PowellCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
IndependentBobbie SamonsCandidate for Governor
IndependentDesirée ToliverCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
West VirginiaIndependentQuintin Gerard CaldwellCandidate for Governor
IndependentWes HoldenCandidate for House CD 1
IndependentFred VanceCandidate for Governor
WisconsinIndependentRustin Levem ProvanceCandidate for House CD 3
IndependentJacob VeenhuisCandidate for Governor
Wyoming  
 

Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.


2024 General Election Outline


Modified .