The Green Papers: North Carolina 2019 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ North Carolina
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 2 and 3)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:9,565,781 (3.09% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:15(2.79% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:13(2.99% of 435)
Capital:Raleigh
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

North Carolina State and Local Government

North Carolina 2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions:
Democrats   Republicans


If no candidate receives 30% of the vote in the North Carolina regular or special primary, the two leading candidates proceed to a run off. Unopposed candidates do not appear on the primary ballot. The primary is for the Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican parties.

The Green Party holds its nominating convention on TBD.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 116th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 2 Republican Senator  Thomas Roland "Thom" Tillis
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3)
  Candidate Democratic     Mecklenburg County Commissioner  Trevor Michael Fuller
FEC S0NC00285
  Candidate Democratic     Eva F. Lee
FEC S0NC00277
  Candidate Democratic     state Senator  Erica D. Smith

Class 3 Republican Senator  Richard Mauze Burr
Served in U.S. House- first elected: 1994; re-elected: 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002. First elected to the U.S. Senate: 2004; re-elected: 2010, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020. Term Limit: 2 consecutive 4-year terms, All Governors

  Democratic Governor  Roy Asberry Cooper
First elected: 2016
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
The current Governor is unaffected by the State's term limit.
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Republican     Lieutenant Governor  Daniel J. "Dan" Forest
28 January 2019: Running for Governor in 2020.

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Lieutenant Governor  Daniel J. "Dan" Forest
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Open Seat - At Term Limit.
28 January 2019: Running for Governor in 2020.
 Candidate list (4)
  Candidate Democratic     former state Senator Cal Cunningham
  Candidate Democratic     state Senator  Terry Van Duyn
  Candidate Republican     former Mount Airy Mayor Deborah Cochran
  Candidate Republican     former state Representative Scott Stone

116th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2021. No Term Limit. 116th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
3 Democratic (3 Undetermined);
8 Republican (8 Undetermined);
2 Vacancies

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 1 Democratic Congressman  George Kenneth "G. K." Butterfield, Jr.
First elected in Special Election, 20 July 2004, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Congressman Frank W. Ballance, Jr.- effective 11 June 2004.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  George Kenneth "G. K." Butterfield, Jr.
FEC H4NC01046
  Candidate Democratic     DeAndre Antwan Carter
FEC H0NC01093

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 2 Republican Congressman  George Edward Bell Holding
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  George Edward Bell Holding
FEC H2NC13110

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 3

Vacant
Republican Congressman  Walter B. Jones, Jr.
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Vacant Office - 2 January 2019: Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr. will not run for re-election in 2020.
10 February 2019: Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr., 76, has passed away.
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Daryl Farrow
FEC H0NC03123
  Candidate Republican     Philip Joseph "Phil" Law
FEC H8NC03068
  Candidate Republican     Michele Nix
FEC H0NC03131
 10 February 2019: Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr. (Republican), who was first elected in 1994, passed away. He was 76.
26 January 2019: Media reports state Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr.,75, is in hospice care.
14 January 2019: Congressman Jones broke his hip at home.
2 January 2019: Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr. will not run for re-election in 2020.

Special Election - 116th Congress
CD 3
Seat up for special election
Special Election
Republican
Seat up for special election: 2019 (presumably)
Special Election - Caused by the 10 February 2019 death of Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr. (Republican), 76.

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 4 Democratic Congressman  David Eugene Price
Returned to House: 1996
[previously served in House]
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Curtis Sobie
FEC H0NC04162

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 5 Republican Congressman  Virginia Ann Foxx
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 6 Republican Congressman  Bradley Mark "Mark" Walker
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 7 Republican Congressman  David Cheston Rouzer
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  David Cheston Rouzer
FEC H2NC07096

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 8 Republican Congressman  Richard Lane Hudson, Jr.
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Scott Huffman
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Richard Lane Hudson, Jr.
FEC H2NC08185

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 9

Vacant
Republican Congressman [vacant office]
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
Vacant Office - The 6 November 2018 unofficial results for this contests are Mark Everette Harris (Republican) 139,246 votes, 49.25%; Daniel Kent "Dan" McCready (Democratic) 138,341 votes, 48.93%; Jeffery "Jeff" Scott (Libertarian) 5,130 votes, 1.81%.
This contest was not certified due to irregularities in Bladen and Robeson Counties involving requests for absentee ballots, unreturned absentee ballots, and individuals who illegally collected absentee ballots.
Mark Everette Harris (Republican) was not sworn into the 116th Congress on 3 January 2019.
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Fernando Christian Cano, Jr.
FEC H6NC09184
  Candidate Democratic     Daniel Kent "Dan" McCready
FEC H8NC09123
  Candidate Republican     Mark Everette Harris

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 10 Republican Congressman  Patrick Timothy McHenry
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 11 Republican Congressman  Mark Randal Meadows
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 12 Democratic Congressman  Alma Shealey Adams
First elected in concurrent general and special elections [re: to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Congressman Melvin L. "Mel" Watt (Democratic)]: 4 November 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Alma Shealey Adams
FEC H4NC12100
  Candidate Unaffiliated     Richard Smith
FEC H0NC12116

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 13 Republican Congressman  Theodore Paul "Ted" Budd
First elected: 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Theodore Paul "Ted" Budd
FEC H6NC13129

Secretary of State  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Democratic Secretary of State  Elaine Folk Marshall
First elected: 1996; re-elected: 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2)
  Candidate Republican     Gaston County Commissioner  Chad Brown
  Candidate Republican     Michael LaPaglia

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Democratic Attorney General  Joshua H. "Josh" Stein
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Treasurer  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Treasurer  Dale R. Folwell
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Auditor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Democratic Auditor  Beth A. Wood
First elected: 2008; re-elected: 2012, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Commissioner of Agriculture  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Agriculture Commissioner  Steven Wayne "Steve" Troxler
First elected: 2004; re-elected: 2008, 2012, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Commissioner of Insurance  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Insurance Commissioner John Michael "Mike" Causey
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Commissioner of Labor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Labor Commissioner Cherie Killian Berry
First elected: 2000; re-elected: 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020

Superintendent of Public Instruction  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2020

  Republican Public Instruction Superintendent Mark Randall Johnson, Jr.
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3)
  Candidate Democratic     Chapel Hill School Board Member  James Barrett
  Candidate Democratic     Michael Maher
  Candidate Democratic     Jen Mangrum
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 7 incumbents, 16 candidates
  Republican: 19 incumbents, 12 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Constitution (affiliates)
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian
Other Third Parties
  Justice Party
  Right to Life
  Unity
Independents
  Unaffiliated: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  North Carolina State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  North Carolina General Assembly
  North Carolina General Assembly - House
  North Carolina General Assembly - Senate
  North Carolina General Statutes
Democratic
  North Carolina Democratic Party
Republican
  North Carolina House Republicans
  North Carolina Republican Party
Third Party
  Charlotte Area Green Party
  Constitution Party of North Carolina
  Justice Party of North Carolina
  Libertarian Party of North Carolina
  North Carolina Green Party
  North Carolina Right To Life
  The Unity Party of North Carolina
Media & others
  Asheville Citizen-Times
  Chapel Hill News
  Concord and Kannapolis Independent Tribune
  Daily Herald - Roanoke Rapids
  Goldsboro News-Argus
  Hickory Daily Record
  Mooresville Tribune
  Mount Olive Tribune
  News & Record - Greensboro
  NewsLink.org - North Carolina
  newsobserver.com - Raleigh - Durham - Cary - Chapel Hill
  Politics1.com - North Carolina
  Star-News - Wilmington
  Statesville Record and Landmark
  The Charlotte Observer
  The Courier-Tribune - Asheboro
  The Daily News - Jacksonville
  The Herald-Sun - Durham
  The McDowell News
  The Morganton News Herald
  The New Bern Sun Journal
  The Pilot - Southern Pines
  The Star - Shelby
  Winston-Salem Journal
  WRAL TV - CBS - Raleigh

 


  2019 General Election Home  
 
2019 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2019 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)