The Green Papers: Minnesota 2019 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Minnesota
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 2)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:5,314,879 (1.72% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:10(1.86% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:8(1.84% of 435)
Capital:St. Paul
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Minnesota State and Local Government

Minnesota 2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions:
Democrats   Republicans


Primaries are held for the Republican, Democratic-Farmer-Labor, Legal Marijuana Now, and Grassroots-Legalize Marijuana Parties.

Write-in votes are not allowed in a primary election but are allowed in the General Election [Minn. Stat. 204B.36, subd. 2].

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 116th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Democratic Senator  Amy J. Klobuchar
First elected: 2006; re-elected: 2012, 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Democratic     Senator  Amy J. Klobuchar
FEC S6MN00267

Class 2 Democratic Senator  Tina Flint Smith
Appointed: 13 December 2017 [re: resignation of Senator Al Franken (Democratic)]; first elected in a Special Election: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Alexandra Marie Holker
FEC S0MN00302
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Senator  Tina Flint Smith
FEC S8MN00578; 30 Jun 19; Tot $2,645,358; Dsb $1,000,560
  Candidate Republican     Robert Paul "Rob" Barrett, Jr.
FEC S0MN00294; 30 Sep 19; Tot $16,459; Dsb $15,131
  Candidate Republican     Forest W. Hyatt
FEC S0MN00286
  Candidate Republican     former Congressman  Jason Mark Lewis
Unsuccessful candidate for election Congress: 1990; first elected 2016; unsuccessful candidate for reelection: 2018.

FEC S0MN00328; 30 Sep 19; Tot $413,144; Dsb $52,615
  Candidate Republican     Theron Preston Washington
FEC S0MN00310

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: None, All Governors

  Democratic Governor  Timothy J. "Tim" Walz
First elected: 2018
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Elected on a ticket with the Governor.

  Democratic Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan
First elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

116th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2021. No Term Limit. 116th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
3 Republican (3 Undetermined);
5 Democratic (5 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 1 Republican Congressman  James "Jim" Hagedorn
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Ralph Kaehler
FEC H0MN01102
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Rich Wright
  Candidate Democratic     Daniel "Dan" Feehan
FEC H8MN01279; 30 Jun 19; Tot $0; Dsb $3,190
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  James "Jim" Hagedorn
FEC H0MN01045; 30 Sep 19; Tot $728,045; Dsb $270,131
  Candidate Unaffiliated     Hans Gabriel Tinsley
FEC H0MN01094

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 2 Democratic Congressman  Angela Dawn "Angie" Craig
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman  Angela Dawn "Angie" Craig
FEC H6MN02131; 30 Jun 19; Tot $916,368; Dsb $303,055
  Candidate Republican     former state Representative Richard Thomas "Rick" Olson
FEC H0MN02118; 30 Sep 19; Tot $105,486; Dsb $24,979
  Candidate Independence     Bradley "Brad" Svenson

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 3 Democratic Congressman  Dean Phillips
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman  Dean Phillips
FEC H8MN03143; 30 Jun 19; Tot $374,614; Dsb $241,971
  Candidate Republican     Kendall Qualls
FEC H0MN03124; 30 Sep 19; Tot $113,511; Dsb $15,722
  Candidate Independent     Gary Edward Heyer
FEC H0MN03132

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 4 Democratic Congressman  Betty McCollum
First elected: 2000
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman  Betty McCollum
FEC H0MN04049; 30 Sep 19; Tot $418,616; Dsb $279,910
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     David Andrew Sandbeck
FEC H0MN04171
  Candidate Republican     Travis James Ekbom
FEC H0MN04189

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 5 Democratic Congressman  Ilhan Omar
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     John Mason
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Ervan Katari Miller
FEC H0MN05145; 16 Sep 19; Tot $255; Dsb $187
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman  Ilhan Omar
FEC H8MN05239; 30 Sep 19; Tot $2,554,192; Dsb $1,047,582
  Candidate Republican     Lacy Johnson
FEC H0MN05178; 30 Sep 19; Tot $172,363; Dsb $139,454
  Candidate Republican     Danielle Stella
FEC H0MN05160; 30 Sep 19; Tot $45,104; Dsb $22,205
  Candidate Republican     Alley Waterbury
FEC H0MN05194
  Candidate Republican     Brent Allen Whaley
FEC H0MN05152
  Candidate Independence     Chris Kelley
FEC H0MN05186

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 6 Republican Congressman  Thomas Earl "Tom" Emmer, Jr.
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Ian Andrew Todd
FEC H8MN06096; 30 Sep 19; Tot $10,056; Dsb $4,817
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Tawnja R. Zahradka
FEC H0MN06150
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Thomas Earl "Tom" Emmer, Jr.
FEC H4MN06087; 30 Sep 19; Tot $1,055,473; Dsb $506,622

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 7 Democratic Congressman  Collin Clark Peterson
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (7) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Stephen Allen Emery
FEC H0MN07075
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman  Collin Clark Peterson
FEC H2MN07014; 30 Sep 19; Tot $601,242; Dsb $182,535
  Candidate Republican     Noel Collis
FEC H0MN07109; 30 Sep 19; Tot $135,800; Dsb $7,232
  Candidate Republican     former Lieutenant Governor Michelle Fischbach
FEC H0MN07091; 30 Sep 19; Tot $100,772; Dsb $16,049
  Candidate Republican     David Russell "Dave" Hughes
FEC H6MN07304; 30 Sep 19; Tot $36,885; Dsb $21,898
  Candidate Republican     Joel Allen Novak
FEC H0MN07083
  Candidate Republican     former Windom Council member Jayesun Israel Sherman
FEC H8MN07102; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,075; Dsb $2,368

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 8 Republican Congressman  Peter Allen "Pete" Stauber
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Marje Holmstrom-Sabo
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     former Baxter City Council Member Quinn Reabe Nystrom
FEC H0MN08156
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Soren Christian Sorensen
FEC H8MN08100
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Peter Allen "Pete" Stauber
FEC H8MN08043; 30 Sep 19; Tot $871,188; Dsb $348,901

Secretary of State  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic-Farmer Labor Secretary of State  Steve Simon
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic-Farmer Labor Attorney General  Keith Maurice Ellison
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Auditor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Democratic-Farmer Labor Auditor  Julie Blaha
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 9 incumbents, 2 candidates
  Democratic-Farmer Labor (affiliate of Democratic): 3 incumbents, 18 candidates
  Republican: 3 incumbents, 19 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian
Other Third Parties
  Independence (affiliates): 2 candidates
  Justice Party
  Legal Marijuana Now
  Right to Life
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 1 candidate
  Unaffiliated: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/mncon/preamble.htm
Election Authority
  Minnesota Campaign Finance Board
  Minnesota Secretary of State Elections and Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Minnesota House of Representatives
  Minnesota Senate
  Minnesota Senate Republican Caucus
  Minnesota State Legislature
  MN Senate GOP - Twitter
Democratic
  Minnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor Party
  Minnesota Senate - DFL Caucus
Republican
  Minnesota House of Representatives - Republican Caucus
  Republican Party of Minnesota
Third Party
  Green Party of Minnesota
  Independence Party of Minnesota 4 May 2019: The Minnesota Independence Party voted to affiliate with the Alliance Party.
26 January 2008: The Independence Party of Minnesota voted to affiliate with the Independence Party of America.
  Justice Party of Minnesota
  Legalize Marijuana Now Party
  Libertarian Party of Minnesota
  Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life
  The Unity Party of Minnesota
Media & others
  Austin Daily Herald
  Brainerd Dispatch
  Cannon Falls Beacon
  Duluth News Tribune- Duluth
  Echo Press - Alexandria
  KSTP TV - ABC - Saint Paul
  Minnesota E-Democracy - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Lawyer - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Public Radio
  MinnPost - Minneapolis
  Morrison County Record - Little Falls
  Northfield.org
  Pioneer Press - Minneapolis - St. Paul
  Politics in Minnesota - St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report
  Politics1.com - Minnesota
  Southwest Journal
  St. Paul Legal Ledger
  Star Tribune - Minneapolis
  The Annandale Advocate
  The Austin Daily Herald
  The Journal - New Ulm
  The West Central Tribune - Willmar
  Winona Daily News

 


  2019 General Election Home  
 
2019 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2019 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)