The Green Papers
2018 Political Parties
Parties Grouped by Classification


Parties Grouped by Classification
Parties Alphabetically

The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.

  1. Major Parties (those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016)
    1. Democrats and affiliates
    2. Republicans and affiliates
  2. Third Parties
    1. Major Third Parties and affiliates (any Party, other than a Major Party [as defined in 1. above], receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016 and which fielded candidates in the previous presidential election [2016] are hereby defined as "Major third parties" for the purposes of "The Green Papers" website. Excluded from this are non-party Independent bids for President which received at least 0.15% of the nationwide popular vote. See Criteria for including Major Third Parties.)
    2. Other Third Parties (i.e., not a Major Third Party)
  3. Independents (covering Unaffiliated, Nonpartisan and all the other synonyms/euphemisms for Independent)
  4. Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
 
    

Democratic-Farmer Labor
Democratic-Farmer Labor Affiliate of: Democratic
Minnesota affiliate of the Democratic Party

Party Links
Minnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor Party

Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
3 Incumbents
74 Candidates
1 Link


 
StatePartyCandidate or LinkOffice
Alabama  
Alaska  
American Samoa  
Arizona  
Arkansas  
California  
Colorado  
Connecticut  
Delaware  
Democrats Abroad  
District of Columbia  
Florida  
Georgia  
Guam  
Hawaii  
Idaho  
Illinois  
Indiana  
Iowa  
Kansas  
Kentucky  
Louisiana  
Maine  
Maryland  
Massachusetts  
Michigan  
MinnesotaDemocratic-Farmer LaborMinnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor Party
Democratic-Farmer LaborJamal Abdi AbdulahiCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborJohnny Alan AkzamCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborAli Chehem AliCandidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Representative Margaret Anderson KelliherCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborJohn Wayne AustinsonCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborJulie BlahaCandidate for Auditor
Democratic-Farmer LaborStephen Wayne "Steve" CarlsonCandidate for Senate Class 1
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Senator Bobby Joe ChampionCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborSt. Paul City Attorney Sam ClarkCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer Saint Paul Mayor Christopher B. "Chris" ColemanCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborAngela Dawn "Angie" CraigCandidate for House CD 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborScott DibbleCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborJack DickinsonCandidate for Auditor
Democratic-Farmer LaborAlicia DonahueCandidate for House CD 3
Democratic-Farmer LaborFrank Nelson DrakeCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborCongressman Keith Maurice EllisonCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborMinneapolis School Board Member Kim EllisonCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborStephen Allen EmeryCandidate for Senate Class 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborJeff ErdmannCandidate for House CD 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborDaniel "Dan" FeehanCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborPeggy FlanaganCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer Ramsey County Attorney Tom FoleyCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborDavid Robert GrovesCandidate for Senate Class 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborNorth Branch Mayor Kirsten Hagen-KennedyCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer Grand Marais Mayor Sue HakesCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborMuad HassanCandidate for House CD 4
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer Attorney General Mike HatchCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborJim HaugenCandidate for House CD 3
Democratic-Farmer LaborBrian David HileCandidate for House CD 6
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Debra HilstromCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborTim HoldenCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborGregg A. IversonCandidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborTonka Bay Councilmember Adam Thomas JenningsCandidate for House CD 3
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Senator Vicki JensenCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborMichelle Denise LeeCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborNicholas Gerald "Nick" LeonardCandidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative John LeschCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Tina LieblingCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborCongressman Betty McCollumCandidate for House CD 4
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Jason MetsaCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborColin James "Coke" MinehartCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborFasil MoghulCandidate for House CD 4
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Erin MurphyCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborRegina Anne MustafaCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborCongressman Richard Michael "Rick" NolanCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Ilhan OmarCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborAuditor Rebecca OttoIncumbent Auditor
Democratic-Farmer LaborAuditor Rebecca OttoCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborRichard W. PainterCandidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborMatt PelikanCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborCongressman Collin Clark PetersonCandidate for House CD 7
Democratic-Farmer LaborLeah PhiferCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborDean PhillipsCandidate for House CD 3
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Representative Joseph "Joe" RadinovichCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborLeonard J. RichardsCandidate for Senate Class 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborRobert Arnold "Bob" RiesCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborReid RossellCandidate for House CD 4
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Commerce Commissioner Mike RothmanCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Senator Julie SaboCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborBrian Santa MariaCandidate for House CD 3
Democratic-Farmer LaborOlé SaviorCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborChristopher Lovell, "Chris" Seymore, Sr.Candidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborSecretary of State Steve SimonIncumbent Secretary of State
Democratic-Farmer LaborSecretary of State Steve SimonCandidate for Secretary of State
Democratic-Farmer LaborSenator Tina Flint SmithCandidate for Senate Class 2
Democratic-Farmer LaborSoren Christian SorensenCandidate for House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborJoe SullivanCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborAttorney General Lori SwansonIncumbent Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborAttorney General Lori SwansonCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Representative Paul ThissenCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer LaborIan Andrew ToddCandidate for House CD 6
Democratic-Farmer LaborJon TollefsonCandidate for Auditor
Democratic-Farmer Laborstate Senator Patricia Torres RayCandidate for House CD 5
Democratic-Farmer LaborCongressman Timothy J. "Tim" WalzCandidate for Governor
Democratic-Farmer Laborformer state Representative Ryan WinklerCandidate for Attorney General
Democratic-Farmer LaborRichard Thomas "Rich" WrightCandidate for House CD 1
Democratic-Farmer LaborCole YoungCandidate for House CD 3
Mississippi  
Missouri  
Montana  
Nebraska  
Nevada  
New Hampshire  
New Jersey  
New Mexico  
New York  
North Carolina  
North Dakota  
Northern Marianas  
Ohio  
Oklahoma  
Oregon  
Pennsylvania  
Puerto Rico  
Republicans Abroad International  
Rhode Island  
South Carolina  
South Dakota  
Tennessee  
Texas  
Utah  
Vermont  
Virgin Islands  
Virginia  
Washington  
West Virginia  
Wisconsin  
Wyoming  
 

Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.

 


  2018 General Election Home  
 
2018 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2018 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength going into the 2018 Midterm Elections  
  Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region going into the 2018 Midterm Election  
  Weighted Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region  
  2018 Congressional Party Breakdown by Region  
  2018 STATE EXECUTIVE/LEGISLATIVE Political Party Breakdown by SECTION and Region  
....

....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2014  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)