The Green Papers: Minnesota 2018 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Minnesota
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Primary: Tuesday 14 August 2018
General Election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Tuesday 5 June 2018 - Filing Deadline - Primary/Independent/Third/Minor.
Tuesday 14 August 2018 - Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p CDT (1200-0100 UTC). Voting begins at 10:00 AM in some townships.
Tuesday 6 November 2018 - General Election. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p CST (1300-0200 UTC). Voting begins at 10:00 AM in some townships.
 
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 2)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:5,314,879 (1.72% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:10(1.86% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:8(1.84% of 435)
Capital:St. Paul
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Minnesota State and Local Government


Primaries are held for the Republican, Democratic-Farmer-Labor, and Independence parties.

Write-in votes are not allowed in a primary election but are allowed in the General Election [Minn. Stat. 204B.36, subd. 2].


2018 Election Dates and Candidate Filings from the Minnesota Secretary of State.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 115th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Senator  Amy J. Klobuchar
First elected: 2006; re-elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (12)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Senator  Amy J. Klobuchar
FEC S6MN00267; 31 Mar 18; Tot $6,780,734; Dsb $2,652,570
  Candidate Democratic     Ali Chehem Ali
FEC S8MN00651
  Candidate Democratic     Stephen Wayne Carlson
FEC S4MN00437
  Candidate Republican     Merrill Anderson
FEC S8MN00644
  Candidate Republican     Robert Bruce Barnheiser
FEC S8MN00560
  Candidate Republican     NiKoLay N. "Nik" Bey
FEC S4MN00338
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Karin Housley
FEC S8MN00586; 31 Mar 18; Tot $671,901; Dsb $171,207
  Candidate Republican     Forest W. Hyatt
FEC S8MN00610
  Candidate Republican     state Representative James Wallace "Jim" Newberger
FEC S8MN00552; 31 Mar 18; Tot $71,655; Dsb $59,906
  Candidate Republican     Jack Edward Shepard
  Candidate Republican     Harold A. Shudlick
FEC S6MN00333
  Candidate Green     Paula Overby

Class 2 Democratic Senator  Tina Flint Smith
Appointed: 13 December 2017 by Governor Mark Dayton (Democratic) re: resignation of Senator Al Franken's (Democratic).
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 

Senator Al Franken (Democratic) who was first elected in 2008 announced his resignation on 20 December 2017 effective 2 January 2018. The 2008 election of Senator Al Franken (Democratic) was contested. It was resolved on 30 June 2009 by the Minnesota Supreme Court in Senator Al Franken's favor and he was sworn on 7 July 2009. Senator Franken was re-elected in 2014.

7 December 2017: Senator Franken: "... I am announcing that in the coming weeks I will be resigning as a member of the United States Senate...."
13 December 2017: Governor Mark Dayton (Democratic) announced that he would appoint Lieutenant Governor Tina Smith (Democratic) as the new Senator upon Senator Al Franken's (Democratic) resignation.
20 December 2017: Senator Franken announced his resignation effective 2 January 2018.
3 January 2018: Lieutenant Governor Tina Smith is sworn.


Class 2
Seat up for special election
Special Election
Democratic
Seat up for special election: 2018 (presumably)
Special Election - 2018.
Next regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Nicholas Gerald "Nick" Leonard
FEC S8MN00602
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Richard Painter
Formerly affiliated with the Republican Party.

FEC S8MN00628; 31 Mar 18; Tot $14,911; Dsb $1,232
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Senator  Tina Flint Smith
FEC S8MN00578; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,999,500; Dsb $459,248
  Candidate Republican     Bob Anderson
FEC S8MN00594
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Karin Housley
FEC S8MN00586; 31 Mar 18; Tot $671,901; Dsb $171,207
  Candidate Independent     Jerry Trooien
FEC S8MN00636

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2018. Term Limit: None, All Governors

Chair up for regular election
Open
Democratic Governor Mark Dayton
First elected: 2010; re-elected: 2014
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Open Chair - 21 November 2016: Retiring at the end of his term.
 Candidate list (13)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     state Representative  Erin Murphy
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Auditor  Rebecca Otto
9 January 2017: Running for Governor in 2018.
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Congressman Timothy J. "Tim" Walz
for Lieutenant Governor: state Representiave Peggy Flanagan

CD 1.
27 March 2017: Candidate for Governor
  Candidate Republican     Woodbury Mayor  Mary Giuliani Stephens
for Lieutenant Governor: Jeff Backer
  Candidate Republican     Hennepin County Commissioner  Jeff Johnson
for Lieutenant Governor: Donna Bergstrom
  Candidate Republican     former state Commerce Secretary Lance Johnson
  Candidate Republican     Mathew Kruse
  Candidate Republican     Phillip Parrish
  Candidate Republican     former Governor Tim Pawlenty
First elected as Governor: 2002, re-elected: 2006, not a candidate for re-election in 2010.
  Candidate Republican     Ole Savior
  Candidate Republican     Jeffrey Wharton
  Candidate Libertarian     Josh Welter
for Lieutenant Governor: Mary O'Connor
  Candidate Independence     Jenny Rhoades

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2018. Elected on a ticket with the Governor.

Seat up for regular election
Open
Republican Lieutenant Governor Michelle Fischbach
3 January 2018: Minnesota Senate President Michelle Fischbach (Republican) ascended to the office of Lieutenant Governor re: Governor Mark Dayton (Democratic) appointment of Lieutenant Governor Tina Smith (Democratic) as the new Senator re: Senator Al Franken's (Democratic) resignation.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Open Seat - Not running
 Lieutenant Governor Tina Smith (Democratic), who was first elected in 2014, was appointed on 13 December 2017 by Governor Mark Dayton (Democratic) as the state's Class 2 Senator upon Senator Al Franken's (Democratic) resignation. Senator Franken resigned on 2 January 2018 and Tina Smith was sworn to the Class 2 Senate Seat on 3 January 2018.

115th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2018, 2020. No Term Limit. 115th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
5 Democratic (2 Open, 3 Undetermined);
3 Republican (3 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 1
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Congressman Timothy J. "Tim" Walz
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Open Seat - 27 March 2017: Candidate for Governor
 Candidate list (4) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Johnny Alan Akzam
FEC H8MN01246
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Daniel "Dan" Feehan
FEC H8MN01279; 31 Mar 18; Tot $566,787; Dsb $218,978
  Candidate Republican     James "Jim" Hagedorn
FEC H0MN01045; 31 Mar 18; Tot $636,104; Dsb $306,270
  Candidate Republican     state Senator  Carla Jean Nelson
FEC H8MN01329; 31 Mar 18; Tot $330,295; Dsb $114,337

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 2
Seat up for regular election
Republican Congressman  Jason Mark Lewis
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (3) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Angela Dawn "Angie" Craig
FEC H6MN02131; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,089,477; Dsb $352,235
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Jason Mark Lewis
FEC H6MN02149; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,270,594; Dsb $395,805
  Candidate Independence     Bradley "Brad" Svenson
FEC H8MN02087

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 3
Seat up for regular election
Republican Congressman  Erik Paulsen
First elected: 2008
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (2) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Dean Phillips
FEC H8MN03143; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,625,667; Dsb $930,432
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Erik Paulsen
FEC H8MN03077; 31 Mar 18; Tot $2,675,257; Dsb $1,041,316

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 4
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Congressman  Betty McCollum
First elected: 2000
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (3) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Fasil Moghul
FEC H8MN04083
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Betty McCollum
FEC H0MN04049; 31 Mar 18; Tot $481,145; Dsb $385,845
  Candidate Republican     Gregory Thomas Ryan
FEC H6MN04236; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,330; Dsb $2,386

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 5
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Congressman  Keith Maurice Ellison
First elected: 2006
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (8) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Jamal Abdulahi
FEC H8MN05163; 30 Jun 17; Tot $65,997; Dsb $65,997
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Scott Dibble
FEC H8MN05171; 25 Mar 17; Tot $14,519; Dsb $14,503
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Peggy Flanagan
FEC H8MN05155; 31 Dec 17; Tot $12,149; Dsb $12,149
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Patricia Torres
FEC H8MN05189
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Keith Maurice Ellison
FEC H6MN05183; 31 Mar 18; Tot $2,285,132; Dsb $2,282,875
  Candidate Republican     Christopher William "Chris" Chamberlin
FEC H8MN05197
  Candidate Republican     Joseph Scott "Joe" Kovacs
FEC H8MN05205
  Candidate Republican     Jennifer L. "Jen" Zielinski
FEC H8MN05213

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 6
Seat up for regular election
Republican Congressman  Thomas Earl "Tom" Emmer, Jr.
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (2) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Ian Andrew Todd
FEC H8MN06096; 31 Mar 18; Tot $11,902; Dsb $6,686
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Thomas Earl "Tom" Emmer, Jr.
FEC H4MN06087; 31 Mar 18; Tot $1,368,309; Dsb $750,142

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 7
Seat up for regular election
Democratic Congressman  Collin Clark Peterson
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (4) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Collin Clark Peterson
FEC H2MN07014; 31 Mar 18; Tot $718,217; Dsb $245,437
  Candidate Republican     David Russell "Dave" Hughes
FEC H6MN07304; 31 Mar 18; Tot $93,311; Dsb $74,008
  Candidate Republican     Windom City Council Member  Jayesun Israel Sherman
FEC H8MN07102; 31 Mar 18; Tot $4,055; Dsb $240
  Candidate Independence     Chad Lee Enstad
FEC H8MN07110; 31 Mar 18; Tot $500; Dsb $500

Incumbent - 115th Congress
CD 8
Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic Congressman  Richard Michael "Rick" Nolan
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Open Seat - 9 February 2018: "... I am announcing today that I will not be a candidate for reelection, and will retire at the end of the current term."
 Candidate list (6) - 116th Congress
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     North Branch Mayor  Kirsten Hagen-Kennedy
FEC H8MN08092; 31 Mar 18; Tot $3,324; Dsb $811
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Michelle Denise Lee
FEC H8MN08076; 31 Mar 18; Tot $29,042; Dsb $13,203
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     state Representative  Jason Metsa
FEC H8MN08084; 31 Mar 18; Tot $132,657; Dsb $15,719
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     former state Representative Joseph "Joe" Radinovich
FEC H8MN08068; 31 Mar 18; Tot $108,455; Dsb $13,934
  Candidate Republican     St. Louis County Commissioner  Pete Stauber
FEC H8MN08043; 31 Mar 18; Tot $529,906; Dsb $237,036
  Candidate Green     Ray Henry John "Skip" Sandman
FEC H4MN08091; 31 Mar 18; Tot $10,959; Dsb $4,529

Secretary of State  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2018

Seat up for regular election Democratic-Farmer Labor Secretary of State  Steve Simon
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2018

Seat up for regular election Democratic-Farmer Labor Attorney General  Lori Swanson
First elected: 2006; re-elected: 2010, 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
 Candidate list (3)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Matt Pelikan
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Attorney General  Lori Swanson
  Candidate Republican     former state Representative Doug Wardlow

Auditor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2018

Seat up for regular election
Open
Democratic-Farmer Labor Auditor  Rebecca Otto
First elected: 2006; re-elected: 2010, 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 6 November 2018
Open Seat - 9 January 2017: Running for Governor in 2018.
 Candidate list (5)
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Julie Blaha
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Jack Dickinson
  Candidate Democratic-Farmer Labor     Jon Tollefson
  Candidate Republican     former state Representative Pam Myhra
  Candidate Libertarian     Chris Dock
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 9 incumbents, 5 candidates
  Democratic-Farmer Labor (affiliate of Democratic): 3 incumbents, 26 candidates
  Republican: 4 incumbents, 32 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Green (affiliates): 2 candidates
  Libertarian: 2 candidates
Other Third Parties
  Independence (affiliates): 3 candidates
  Justice Party
  Legal Marijuana Now
  Right to Life
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/mncon/preamble.htm
Election Authority
  Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
  Minnesota Secretary of State Elections and Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Minnesota House of Representatives
  Minnesota Senate
  Minnesota Senate Republican Caucus
  Minnesota State Legislature
  MN Senate GOP - Twitter
Democratic
  Minnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor Party
  Minnesota Senate - DFL Caucus
Republican
  Minnesota House of Representatives - Republican Caucus
  Republican Party of Minnesota
Third Party
  Green Party of Minnesota
  Independence Party of Minnesota The Independence Party of Minnesota voted to affiliate with the Independence Party of America on 26 January 2008.
  Justice Party of Minnesota
  Legalize Marijuana Now Party
  Libertarian Party of Minnesota
  Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life
  The Unity Party of Minnesota
Media & others
  Austin Daily Herald
  Brainerd Dispatch
  Cannon Falls Beacon
  Duluth News Tribune- Duluth
  Echo Press - Alexandria
  KSTP TV - ABC - Saint Paul
  Lee Helgen for St. Paul, Minnesota City Council
  Minnesota E-Democracy - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Progressive Project
  Minnesota Public Radio
  MinnPost - Minneapolis
  Morrison County Record - Little Falls
  Northfield.org
  Pioneer Press - Minneapolis - St. Paul
  Politics in Minnesota - St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report
  Politics1.com - Minnesota
  Southwest Journal
  St. Paul Legal Ledger
  Star Tribune - Minneapolis
  The Annandale Advocate
  The Austin Daily Herald
  The Journal - New Ulm
  The West Central Tribune - Willmar
  Winona Daily News

 


  2018 General Election Home  
 
2018 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2018 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength going into the 2018 Midterm Elections  
  Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region going into the 2018 Midterm Election  
  Weighted Relative Political Party Strength by SECTION and Region  
  2018 Congressional Party Breakdown by Region  
  2018 STATE EXECUTIVE/LEGISLATIVE Political Party Breakdown by SECTION and Region  
....

....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2014  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)