Arizona
Key Statewide / Federal Officials

(return to Arizona)


 
Congress
elections of
U.S. Senate
(Class 1)
U.S. Senate
(Class 3)
U.S. House
Delegation
GovernorElectoral Vote
for President
62nd
1911
Henry Ashurst
Democrat
Marcus Smith
Democrat
1 Dem.George Hunt
Democrat
63rd
1912
AshurstSmith1 Dem.HuntWilson (Dem.) 3
64th
1914
AshurstSmith1 Dem.Hunt
65th
1916
AshurstSmith1 Dem.Thomas Campbell
Republican
Wilson (Dem.) 3
66th
1918
AshurstSmith1 Dem.Campbell
67th
1920
AshurstRalph Cameron
Republican
1 Dem.CampbellHarding (Rep.) 3
68th
1922
AshurstCameron1 Dem.George Hunt
Democrat
69th
1924
AshurstCameron1 Dem.HuntCoolidge (Rep.) 3
70th
1926
AshurstCarl Hayden
Democrat
1 Dem.Hunt
71st
1928
AshurstHayden1 Dem.John Phillips
Republican
Hoover (Rep.) 3
72nd
1930
AshurstHayden1 Dem.George Hunt
Democrat
73rd
1932
AshurstHayden1 Dem.Benjamin Moeur
Democrat
F.D. Roosevelt (Dem.) 3
74th
1934
AshurstHayden1 Dem.Moeur
75th
1936
AshurstHayden1 Dem.Rawghlie Stanford
Democrat
F.D. Roosevelt (Dem.) 3
76th
1938
AshurstHayden1 Dem.Robert Jones
Democrat
77th
1940
Ernest McFarland
Democrat
Hayden1 Dem.Sidney Osborn
Democrat
F.D. Roosevelt (Dem.) 3
78th
1942
McFarlandHayden2 Dem.Osborn
79th
1944
McFarlandHayden2 Dem.OsbornF.D. Roosevelt (Dem.) 4
80th
1946
McFarlandHayden2 Dem.Osborn
81st
1948
McFarlandHayden2 Dem.Dan Garvey
Democrat
Truman (Dem.) 4
82nd
1950
McFarlandHayden2 Dem.J. Howard Pyle
Republican
83rd
1952
Barry Goldwater
Republican
Hayden1 Dem.
1 Rep.
PyleEisenhower (Rep.) 4
84th
1954
GoldwaterHayden1 Dem.
1 Rep.
Ernest McFarland
Democrat
85th
1956
GoldwaterHayden1 Dem.
1 Rep.
McFarlandEisenhower (Rep.) 4
86th
1958
GoldwaterHayden1 Dem.
1 Rep.
Paul Fannin
Republican
87th
1960
GoldwaterHayden1 Dem.
1 Rep.
FanninNixon (Rep.) 4
88th
1962
GoldwaterHayden2 Dem.
1 Rep.
Fannin
89th
1964
Paul Fannin
Republican
Hayden2 Dem.
1 Rep.
Sam Goddard
Democrat
Goldwater (Rep.) 5
90th
1966
FanninHayden2 Rep.
1 Dem.
Jack Williams
Republican
91st
1968
FanninBarry Goldwater
Republican
2 Rep.
1 Dem.
WilliamsNixon (Rep.) 5
92nd
1970
FanninGoldwater2 Rep.
1 Dem.
Williams
93rd
1972
FanninGoldwater3 Rep.
1 Dem.
WilliamsNixon (Rep.) 6
94th
1974
FanninGoldwater3 Rep.
1 Dem.
Raul Castro
Democrat
95th
1976
Dennis DeConcini
Democrat
Goldwater2 Dem.
2 Rep.
Wesley Bolin
Democrat
Ford (Rep.) 6
96th
1978
DeConciniGoldwater2 Dem.
2 Rep.
Bruce Babbitt
Democrat
97th
1980
DeConciniGoldwater2 Dem.
2 Rep.
BabbittReagan (Rep.) 6
98th
1982
DeConciniGoldwater3 Rep.
2 Dem.
Babbitt
99th
1984
DeConciniGoldwater4 Rep.
1 Dem.
BabbittReagan (Rep.) 7
100th
1986
DeConciniJohn McCain
Republican
4 Rep.
1 Dem.
Evan Mecham
Republican
101st
1988
DeConciniMcCain4 Rep.
1 Dem.
Rose Mofford
Democrat
Bush (Rep.) 7
102nd
1990
DeConciniMcCain4 Rep.
1 Dem.
Fife Symington
Republican
103rd
1992
DeConciniMcCain3 Dem.
3 Rep.
SymingtonBush (Rep.) 8
104th
1994
Jon Kyl
Republican
McCain5 Rep.
1 Dem.
Symington
105th
1996
KylMcCain5 Rep.
1 Dem.
Jane Dee Hull
Republican
Clinton (Dem.) 8
106th
1998
KylMcCain5 Rep.
1 Dem.
Hull
107th
2000
KylMcCain5 Rep.
1 Dem.
HullBush (Rep.) 8

 


  State and Local Government Home  
 
  Historical Data in the STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT section  
 
  Traditional Sections and Regions   --   Explanation  
 
  Constitutions   --   Explanation   --   Links to State Constitutions  
 
  Official Name and Status History   --   Explanation  
 
Branches
  Executive Branch  
  Major Executive Officers Elected Statewide  
  Legislative Branch   --   Links to State Legislatures  
  Length of Terms of LEGISLATORS in the Several States of the American Union  
  Combined Executive and Legislative Branches  
  Judicial Branch - State Court Systems   --   Judiciary Links  
 
Local Government
  Primary and Minor Civil Divisions     Incorporated Municipalities     Combined Civil Divisions and Incorporated Municipalities  
 
  Statutory Election Information: General Election, Presidential and State Primary, Polling Times  
 
  Compilation of Statutes     United States STATUTES AT LARGE: Arrangement  
  United States Code: Arrangement     CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS: Arrangement