The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Michigan Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Party-run Primary: Saturday 7 February 20041
District Conventions: Saturday 3 April 2004
State Central Committee: Saturday 15 May 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.84,818   51.8%93.   60.0%155.  100.0%
Dean, Howard27,025   16.5%24.   15.5% 
Edwards, John21,905   13.4%4.    2.6% 
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"11,404    7.0%7.    4.5% 
Clark, Wesley K.10,955    6.7%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.5,258    3.2%  
Gephardt, Richard "Dick"951    0.6%  
Lieberman, Joe659    0.4%  
Uncommitted497    0.3%27.   17.4% 
Moseley Braun, Carol189    0.1%  
(write-in/others)108    0.1%  
(available)   
Total163,769  100.0%155.  100.0%155.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Michigan Republican    
 
Michigan Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 13. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popluar Vote above is from the official results as posted by the Michigan Democratic Party. Last update: 1 March 2004.

Results from a party source: http://www.mi-democrats.com/topics/cd_totals.pdf
Results from a media source: http://www.clickondetroit.com/primary2004/

The delegate count is computed as follows:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryDeanEdwardsSharpton
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD17,3165,37154,2143.92341,1571.077199830
CD27,4966,53344,1012.51121,2910.79011,1410.699177
CD38,6174,73344,7334.00041,2141,280276
CD47,8886,88554,3193.13731,2930.93911,2730.924159
CD59,0266,71765,2864.72251,4311.27811,270221
CD69,2217,65944,6622.43521,5860.82811,4110.7371126
CD79,7846,94755,2453.77541,7021.22511,403126
CD814,21211,98967,1193.56342,7181.36012,1521.0771197
CD915,85211,27558,6663.84342,6091.15712,130642
CD107,7205,76054,5523.95141,2081.04911,137105
CD1111,2748,00366,2484.68451,7551.31611,676375
CD1213,8229,64267,4814.65552,1611.34511,6861,189
CD1310,2167,32184,2614.65651,3707873,0603.3443
CD1411,6568,74884,6344.23841,3288124,1143.7624
CD1519,66913,49969,2974.13244,2021.86822,749807
PLEO163,769111,8431784,81812.8921327,0254.108421,90511,404
At-Large163,769111,8432884,81821.2342127,0256.766721,90511,404
Delegates128932447

   

Reference: http://www.mi-democrats.com/topics/2004%20Delegate%20Selection%20Plan.pdf, http://www.mi-democrats.com/content/2004%20DSP%20Summary.htm, http://www.mi-democrats.com/press/2003pr/Caucus-DSP.pdf, http://www.mi-democrats.com/topics/2004%20Q%20%20A%20ABOUT%20DELEGATE%20SELECTION%20PLAN%20for%20Convention.pdf.

Saturday 7 February 2004: 111 of 155 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Party-run Primary (Presidential caucuses). A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 83 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the results in each of the State's 53 congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 5
    • CD 2: 4
    • CD 3: 4
    • CD 4: 5
    • CD 5: 6
    • CD 6: 4
    • CD 7: 5
    • CD 8: 6
    • CD 9: 5
    • CD 10: 5
    • CD 11: 6
    • CD 12: 6
    • CD 13: 8
    • CD 14: 8
    • CD 15: 6
  • 45 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the vote statewide.
    • 28 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 17 Pledged PLEOs

The Caucuses are called to order at 10 AM and adjourn at 4PM EST. All participants must make a public declaration that they are a Democrat. Participants can indicate their presidential preference at one of over 400 caucus sites, by mail ballot, or via the internet.

 

Saturday 3 April 2004: District Conventions.

 

Saturday 15 May 2004: State Central Committee Meeting.

The remaining 27 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 25 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 16 Democratic National Committee members
    • 8 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 6 Representatives)
    • 1 Governor
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders
  • 2 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected by the State Central Committee).

These 27 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Michigan Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleDeanEdwardsKerrySharpton(total)
Pledged District13459783
Pledged PLEO4013017
Pledged At-Large7021028
Total Pledged244937128
Alternate Pledged District0015015
Alternate Pledged PLEO00000
Alternate Pledged At-Large11417
Total Alternates1119122
Unpledged    27
Pages    4
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1KerryDixie AndersonManistique, MI
Pledged District 1KerryKay ChaseCharlevoix, MI
Pledged District 1DeanHon. Ted O'DellNegaunee, MI
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Dale SheltrownGladwin, MI
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Tony TollefsonMarquette, MI
Pledged District 2KerryHon. Gary ConradWhitehall, MI
Pledged District 2DeanGeorge CrosbyCoopersville, MI
Pledged District 2KerrySue MaturkanichWest Olive, MI
Pledged District 2EdwardsHon. Nancy WatersMuskegon, MI
Pledged District 3KerrySusan LevySparta, MI
Pledged District 3KerryLupe Ramos-MontingnyGrand Rapids, MI
Pledged District 3KerryHon. James VaughnGrand Rapids, MI
Pledged District 3KerryJack Wurm, Jr.Rockford, MI
Pledged District 4EdwardsRobert CramerBurt, MI
Pledged District 4KerryRhonda EstesTraverse City, MI
Pledged District 4KerryDonna LutkeMc Bain, MI
Pledged District 4KerryGary ShepherdSaginaw, MI
Pledged District 4DeanBetty SummervilleHarrison, MI
Pledged District 5KerryStephanie HowardFlint, MI
Pledged District 5DeanMaryion LeeFlushing, MI
Pledged District 5KerryLawrence RoehrigLinden, MI
Pledged District 5KerryBob RothMount Morris, MI
Pledged District 5KerryJohn SangsterSaginaw, MI
Pledged District 5KerryKathleen TrongoFlint, MI
Pledged District 6KerryGary Giguere, Jr.Portage, MI
Pledged District 6EdwardsLaurie JohnsonMattawan, MI
Pledged District 6KerryRose MitchellPaw Paw, MI
Pledged District 6DeanKelly De RangoKalamazoo, MI
Pledged District 7DeanJon ByrdMarshall, MI
Pledged District 7KerryRosemary DiponioDimondale, MI
Pledged District 7KerryKenneth FletcherLansing, MI
Pledged District 7KerryRosetta SandersBattle Creek, MI
Pledged District 7KerryHon. Mark SchauerBattle Creek, MI
Pledged District 8KerryBruce Mc AtteeDewitt, MI
Pledged District 8KerryJoseph CarneyBrighton, MI
Pledged District 8KerryHon. Susan CorbinOkemos, MI
Pledged District 8KerryWinifred MotherwellHaslett, MI
Pledged District 8EdwardsHon. Michael MurphyLansing, MI
Pledged District 8DeanHeather RickettsEast Lansing, MI
Pledged District 9KerrySigrid GraceRochester Hills, MI
Pledged District 9KerryColleen PetersBloomfield Hills, MI
Pledged District 9KerryFrank StuglinRoyal Oak, MI
Pledged District 9KerryRichard WallaceRoyal Oak, MI
Pledged District 9DeanSheila White-SmithAuburn Hills, MI
Pledged District 10KerryRick FlynnSterling Heights, MI
Pledged District 10KerryCarolyn KapustijSterling Heights, MI
Pledged District 10DeanHon. Robert MijacSterling Heights, MI
Pledged District 10KerryVictoria SelvaMacomb, MI
Pledged District 10KerryHenry YanezHarrison Twp., MI
Pledged District 11KerryDavid CursonBelleville, MI
Pledged District 11KerryHon. Pamela DobrowolskiWayne, MI
Pledged District 11DeanCarol LarkinGarden City, MI
Pledged District 11KerryRichard LongWaterford, MI
Pledged District 11KerryTeri MobloNovi, MI
Pledged District 11KerryRoland SchneiderMilford, MI
Pledged District 12KerryCatherine BrowderSouthfield, MI
Pledged District 12KerryWarren DanfordSt. Clair Shores, MI
Pledged District 12KerryDebra DoroshClinton Twp., MI
Pledged District 12KerryDavid HeckerHuntington Woods, MI
Pledged District 12DeanMary Jane HowardClinton Twp., MI
Pledged District 12KerryEd KleinWarren, MI
Pledged District 13SharptonGeraldine ChatmanDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13KerryMary FlemingDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13KerryPhillip GilliamDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13KerryEdward Mc NeilDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13KerryMohamed OkdieDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13SharptonGerald RoweDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13SharptonHon. Eunice StokesDetroit, MI
Pledged District 13KerryCecilia WalkerDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14KerryHon. Edna BellDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14KerryDanny CraigDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14KerryWillie HamptonDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14SharptonLarry LewisDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14SharptonHorace Sheffield, IIIDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14SharptonBetty SmithDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14SharptonPamela SmithDetroit, MI
Pledged District 14KerryTeresa ThomasRedford, MI
Pledged District 15DeanRene GreffYpsilanti, MI
Pledged District 15KerryDouglas KelleyAnn Arbor, MI
Pledged District 15KerryBob KingAnn Arbor, MI
Pledged District 15KerryCarol St. LouisBrownston, MI
Pledged District 15DeanKeith OrrAnn Arbor, MI
Pledged District 15KerrySara SweatIda, MI
Pledged PLEODeanIsmael AhmedDearborn, MI
Pledged PLEODeanEdward BruleyClinton, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryDenise CadreauLansing, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. John CherryClio, MI
Pledged PLEODeanAlisa DiezMacomb, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Robert FicanoDetroit, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryBarry GoodmanFarmington Hills, MI
Pledged PLEODeanMel GrieshaberAnn Arbor, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Brenda LawrenceSouthfield, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryBob PotterGrand Rapids, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryRose QuintanaClarkston, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryLynda RossiLansing, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryIris SaltersLansing, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryAlyce SmithLincoln Park, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Buzz ThomasLansing, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Mary WatersDetroit, MI
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Nancy WhiteClinton Twp., MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanGerald BantomFarmington Hills, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryChristine BeattyDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryEmma BellDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. James BlanchardBeverly Hills, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryJanet BlanchardBeverly Hills, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Irma Clark-ColemanDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanJohn Henry DavisDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanNancy Falcone-SullivanWashington Twp., MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanAlbert GarrettDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryJanna GarrisonSouthfield, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryNate GoodenDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Cheryl HadsallBirch Run, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryRonald HewittDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryJames HoffaTroy, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryEddie McDonaldCanton, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryDerrick MillerDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanSonal MithaniAnn Arbor, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryDaniel MulhernLansing, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryLinda MyersHolt, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryBarbara OlsmanHuntington Woods, MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanGloria PetersonYpsilant, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryMiriam PoeRomulus, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryPamela PughSaginaw, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerrySandra RamseyDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeDeanCalvin RapsonSwartz, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryJames SettlesDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryCassandra Smith-GrayDetroit, MI
Pledged At-LargeKerryLisa Webb-SharpeOkemos, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryVincent BrunoDearborn, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Michael BryantonLansing, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRobert DonoghueMidland, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. John EspinozaCroswell, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJoan GebhardtLivonia, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJumana JudehDearborn Heights, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryCatherine KingBerkley, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJean KingAnn Arbor, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBonnie LauriaWest Branch, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBarry LeplerHuntington Woods, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerrySandra NymanWyoming, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDonald OetmanAllegan, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Mary Lou ParksDetroit, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryLisa RamirezReese, MI
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryAndrew RobertsNiles, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeSharptonGerald AckerHuntington Woods, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryTeresa BingmanOkemos, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryBill BlackRoyal Oak, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeDeanRaymond CheeksDetriot, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeEdwardsGloria EmmonsKalamazoo, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryKelly KeenanLansing, MI
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryElva RevillaWilliamston, MI
Unpledged Add-on Ron GettelfingerDetroit, MI
Unpledged Add-on Rosa HollidayBay City, MI
Unpledged Congressman Hon. John ConyersCrofton, MD
Unpledged Congressman Hon. John DingellWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Dale KildeeWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Carolyn KilpatrickDetroit, MI
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Sander LevinWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Bart StupakWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Arthenia AbbottLansing, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Lu BattaglieriEast Lansing, MI
Unpledged DNC Member
Delegation Chair
 Mark BrewerClinton Twp., MI
Unpledged DNC Member Elizabeth BunnDetroit, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Debbie DingellDearborn, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Joel FergusonLansing, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Melvin "Butch" HollowellDetroit, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Kwame KilpatrickDetroit, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Joyce LalondeEastpointe, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Christina MontagueAnn Arbor, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Erin Parsons-WrightLansing, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Jeffrey RadjewskiChesterfield Twp., MI
Unpledged DNC Member Virgie RollinsDetroit, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Richard ShoemakerDetroit, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Jim SypeOkemos, MI
Unpledged DNC Member Richard WienerLansing, MI
Unpledged Governor
Delegation Chair
 Hon. Jennifer GranholmLansing, MI
Unpledged Senator Hon. Carl LevinWashington, DC
Unpledged Senator Hon. Debbie StabenowWashington, DC
Page Hannah GreenGobles, MI
Page Jason MoonLansing, MI
Page Jennifer NathanWashington, DC
Page Daryl NewmanLansing, MI

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)