The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Indiana Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 4 May 20041
State Convention: Saturday 12 June 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.231,047   72.8%67.   82.7%81.  100.0%
Edwards, John35,651   11.2%  
Dean, Howard21,482    6.8%  
Clark, Wesley K.17,437    5.5%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.7,003    2.2%  
LaRouche, Lyndon H., Jr.4,591    1.4%  
Uncommitted 14.   17.3% 
(available)   
Total317,211  100.0%81.  100.0%81.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Indiana Republican    
 
Indiana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 2. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popular Vote above is based on official returns from the Indiana Secretary of State for the 4 May Primary. This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Statewide results from a media source: http://www.wish-tv.com/elections/race101.htm
Statewide returns from an official source: http://www.state.in.us/serv/sos_primary04

Here's how we compute the delegate count (by estimating the vote in each CD from the vote in each county):

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryEdwards
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD151,56338,531638,5316.00064,813
CD217,27012,565512,5655.00051,933
CD314,85810,845410,8454.00041,687
CD419,61214,465414,4654.00042,035
CD522,93916,931416,9314.00042,556
CD641,12229,500529,5005.00055,050
CD729,73224,291524,2915.00052,081
CD855,25637,314537,3145.00057,715
CD948,99234,348534,3485.00056,122
At-Large301,344218,79015218,79015.0001533,992
PLEO301,344218,7909218,7909.000933,992
Delegates6767

Reference: http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P04/DSP/IN-D.doc, overview: http://www.indems.org/mdnews.aspx?id=181&source=news

   

Tuesday 4 May 2004: 67 of 81 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Indiana Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 43 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 9 congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 6
    • CD 2: 5
    • CD 3: 4
    • CD 4: 4
    • CD 5: 4
    • CD 6: 5
    • CD 7: 5
    • CD 8: 5
    • CD 9: 5
  • In addition, 24 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 15 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 9 Pledged PLEOs
 

Saturday 12 June 2004: State Convention

The remaining 14 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 12 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members
    • 4 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 3 Representatives)
    • 1 Governor
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader
  • 2 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected by the district-level delegates at the State Convention).

These 14 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Indiana Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleKerry(total)
Pledged District4343
Pledged PLEO99
Pledged At-Large1515
Total Pledged6767
Alternate Pledged District88
Alternate Pledged PLEO00
Alternate Pledged At-Large44
Total Alternates1212
Unpledged 14
Pages 2
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Rogelio DominguezCrown Point, IN
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Mary ElginGary, IN
Pledged District 1KerryRachelle HatcherGary, IN
Pledged District 1KerrySally LaSotaMerrillville, IN
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Stephen StiglichEast Chicago, IN
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Leon WestPortage, IN
Pledged District 2KerryKaren GuckienCamden, IN
Pledged District 2KerryHon. Teddy HufferCutler, IN
Pledged District 2KerryVidya KoraMichigan City, IN
Pledged District 2KerryButch MorganSouth Bend, IN
Pledged District 2KerryCharlotte RobertsonChesterton, IN
Pledged District 3KerryHon. Sandra KennedyFort Wayne, IN
Pledged District 3KerryHon. Winfield Moses, Jr.Fort Wayne, IN
Pledged District 3KerryDay SmithColumbia City, IN
Pledged District 3KerryDennis TroppAvilla, IN
Pledged District 4KerryNora JarmonLafayette, IN
Pledged District 4KerryCharlotte MartinIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 4KerryBrett VoorhiesAvon, IN
Pledged District 4KerryJoseph WhaleyMooresville, IN
Pledged District 5KerrySue ConnerSharpsville, IN
Pledged District 5KerryJanet EllisNoblesville, IN
Pledged District 5KerryMike ImblerGreentown, IN
Pledged District 5KerryArnold ScottCarmel, IN
Pledged District 6KerryHon. Terri AustinAnderson, IN
Pledged District 6KerrySteve Alonzo ClarkNew Castle, IN
Pledged District 6KerryBetty DunnuckMuncie, IN
Pledged District 6KerryJennifer EdwardsMuncie, IN
Pledged District 6KerryGerald PoorMuncie, IN
Pledged District 7KerryLacy JohnsonIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 7KerryW. Faye JohnsonIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 7KerryTroy LiggettIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 7KerryLillian WaffordIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 7KerryWayne WatsonIndianapolis, IN
Pledged District 8KerryDora May AbelTerre Haute, IN
Pledged District 8KerryMyrna BrownVincennes, IN
Pledged District 8KerryHon. Michael EllisTerre Haute, IN
Pledged District 8KerryGlenda HamptonEvansville, IN
Pledged District 8KerryHon. Stanley LevcoEvansville, IN
Pledged District 9KerryHon. Robert BrownBrownstown, IN
Pledged District 9KerryHon. James GarnerNew Albany, IN
Pledged District 9KerryJeanette HackmanBrownstown, IN
Pledged District 9KerryLaverne HayesRising Sun, IN
Pledged District 9KerryJohn PerkinsJeffersonville, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. B. Patrick BauerSouth Bend, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Linda BuzinecHobart, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Kathy DavisIndianapolis, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryMaggie KernanIndianapolis, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Sheila KlinkerLafayette, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryCathline MullinIndianapolis, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Bart PetersonIndianapolis, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryEdward TreacyIndianapolis, IN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Jonathan WeinzapfelEvansville, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryDean BoersteTell City, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryLarRita BorenUpland, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryMary Titsworth ChandlerIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Rudolph ClayCrown Point, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryMary DownesSouth Bend, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryLeona GlazebrooksIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-Large
Delegation Chair
KerryHon. Michael HarmlessGreencastle, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Rita LongBoonville, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryElaine MellencampNashville, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnne O'ConnorIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryThomas O'DonnellIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Jay PotestaIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryJames RobinsonHammond, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryJenny SarabiaIndianapolis, IN
Pledged At-LargeKerryConnie ThurmanIndianapolis, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerrySusan AlthouseJonesboro, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDavid BozellColumbus, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryTeresa HunchmanNew Albany, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMelinda JonesIndianapolis, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Richard Merren, Jr.Fort Wayne, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Rod RobersonElkhart, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Ron ShepardClinton, IN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Marty VagenasMerrillville, IN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryLara BeckIndianapolis, IN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryDawna GardnerMauckport, IN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJoseph MillerIndianapolis, IN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryClarence PierceyIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Add-on Bren SimonCarmel, IN
Unpledged Add-on Jeff SmulyanIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Julia CarsonIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Baron HillSeymour, IN
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Peter ViscloskyWashington, DC
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Joseph AndrewWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Cordelia Lewis BurksIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged DNC Member Phoebe CraneWhitestown, IN
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Robert PastrickEast Chicago, IN
Unpledged DNC Member Mary Lou TerrellVincennes, IN
Unpledged DNC Member Kipper TewIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged DNC Member Terry ThurmanIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Governor Hon. Joe KernanIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Senator Hon. Evan BayhWashington, DC
Page Liane GrothBloomington, IN
Page John ZodyBloomington, IN

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)