The Green Papers: Texas 2019 General Election
 
Flag images courtesy of The World Flag Database. Copyright http://www.flags.net/ Texas
Elections for Statewide offices and Congress
Senators:2(Electoral Classes 1 and 2)
Governor:1 
2010 Census:25,268,418 (8.16% of 309,785,186)
2012, 2016, 2020 Electoral Votes:38(7.06% of 538)
2012-2020 Representatives:36(8.28% of 435)
Capital:Austin
 

  Alabama    Alaska    American Samoa    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware    District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Guam    Hawaii    Idaho    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa    Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan    Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire    New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Northern Marianas    Ohio    Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Puerto Rico    Rhode Island    South Carolina    South Dakota    Tennessee    Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virgin Islands    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin    Wyoming 

Texas State and Local Government

Texas 2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions:
Democrats   Republicans


When no candidate receives more than 50% of the vote in any Primary, a runoff is held between the two top vote-getters.

In Special Elections, all candidates, regardless of party affiliation, run on a single ballot. If one candidate receives a majority of the vote, that candidate is elected. Otherwise, the top two vote-getters advance to a runoff.

The Green and Libertarian parties may nominate by convention.

The minor parties are: None of the Above, America’s Party, Christian Party, Green Party, Libertarian Party, and the Texas Independent Party. The only minor party that has ballot access is the Libertarian Party.

 
           

U.S. Senate  6 year term. No Term Limit. 116th Senate  Senate Electoral Classes

Class 1 Republican Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024
 Candidate list (1)
  Candidate Republican     Senator  Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz
FEC S2TX00312

Class 2 Republican Senator  John Cornyn
First elected: 2002; re-elected: 2008, 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (9)
  Candidate Democratic     former Congressman  Chris Bell
First elected 2002; unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 2004.
  Candidate Democratic     Michael Cooper
  Candidate Democratic     Houston City Councilor  Amanda Edwards
  Candidate Democratic     Mary Jennings "MJ" Hegar
FEC S0TX00233; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,029,038; Dsb $481,087
  Candidate Democratic     Irasema Ramirez "Sema" Hernandez
FEC S8TX00327
  Candidate Democratic     Adrian Ocegueda
FEC S0TX00225; 30 Jun 19; Tot $639; Dsb $15
  Candidate Republican     Senator  John Cornyn
FEC S2TX00106; 30 Jun 19; Tot $4,544,899; Dsb $1,264,465
  Candidate Libertarian     Rhett Rosenquest Smith
FEC S0TX00241
  Candidate Independent     Dwayne Stovall
FEC S4TX00433; 31 Mar 19; Tot $7,295; Dsb $2,174

Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022. Term Limit: None, All Governors

  Republican Governor  Greg Abbott
Previously served as Attorney General: first elected 2002; re-elected: 2006, 2010; First elected as Governor: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Chair up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Lieutenant Governor  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Lieutenant Governor  Dan Patrick
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

116th U.S. House of Representatives  2-year term. Election Cycle 2020, 2021. No Term Limit. 116th House
Partisan Composition (primary disposition):
23 Republican (23 Undetermined);
13 Democratic (13 Undetermined)

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 1 Republican Congressman  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Brent Beal
FEC H8TX01044; 30 Jun 19; Tot $212; Dsb $942
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert, Jr.
FEC H4TX04039; 30 Jun 19; Tot $133,081; Dsb $167,191

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 2 Republican Congressman  Daniel "Dan" Crenshaw
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Elisa Cardnell
FEC H0TX02080; 30 Jun 19; Tot $77,407; Dsb $42,968
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Daniel "Dan" Crenshaw
FEC H8TX02166; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,360,111; Dsb $417,572

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 3 Republican Congressman  Nicholas V. "Van" Taylor
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Lorie Burch
?

FEC H8TX03099; 30 Jun 19; Tot $46,596; Dsb $45,690
  Candidate Democratic     Tanner T. Do
FEC H0TX03096; 30 Jun 19; Tot $3,187; Dsb $2,279
  Candidate Democratic     Al Dean Robertson
FEC H0TX03104
  Candidate Democratic     Chris Suprun
  Candidate Republican     Roger Richard Barone
FEC H8TX03081
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Nicholas V. "Van" Taylor
FEC H8TX03123; 30 Jun 19; Tot $766,115; Dsb $317,596

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 4 Republican Congressman  John Lee Ratcliffe
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  John Lee Ratcliffe
FEC H4TX04153; 30 Jun 19; Tot $176,184; Dsb $127,176

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 5 Republican Congressman  Lance Gooden
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Lance Gooden
FEC H8TX05144; 30 Jun 19; Tot $540,325; Dsb $237,045

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 6 Republican Congressman  Ron Wright
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Stephen Daniel
FEC H0TX06099
  Candidate Democratic     Imran Khan
FEC H0TX06081
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Ron Wright
FEC H8TX06233; 30 Jun 19; Tot $179,364; Dsb $95,847

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 7 Democratic Congressman  Elizabeth Pannill "Lizzie" Fletcher
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Elizabeth Pannill "Lizzie" Fletcher
FEC H8TX07140; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,149,351; Dsb $245,963
  Candidate Democratic     Christopher Rashaud Sandles
?

FEC H0TX07162
  Candidate Republican     Thomas Christian "Tom" DeVor
FEC H0TX07154; 30 Jun 19; Tot $0; Dsb $0
  Candidate Republican     Wesley Hunt
FEC H0TX07170; 30 Jun 19; Tot $514,035; Dsb $95,974
  Candidate Republican     James "Jim" Noteware
FEC H0TX07196
  Candidate Republican     former Bellaire Mayor Cynthia "Cindy" Siegel
FEC H0TX07188; 30 Jun 19; Tot $260,994; Dsb $110,030

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 8 Republican Congressman  Kevin Patrick Brady
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jacob Nathaniel Osborne
FEC H0TX08111
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Kevin Patrick Brady
FEC H6TX08100; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,084,351; Dsb $596,781

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 9 Democratic Congressman  Alexander "Al" Green
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Alexander "Al" Green
FEC H4TX09095; 30 Jun 19; Tot $110,335; Dsb $103,245
  Candidate Democratic     Melissa Mechelle Wilson-Williams
FEC H0TX09184
  Candidate Republican     Jon Mark Menefee
FEC H0TX09168; 30 Jun 19; Tot $16,214; Dsb $15,893
  Candidate Republican     Johnny Mark Teague
FEC H0TX09176; 30 Jun 19; Tot $11,495; Dsb $9,887

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 10 Republican Congressman  Michael T. McCaul
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Pritesh Gandhi
FEC H0TX10216; 30 Jun 19; Tot $342,540; Dsb $78,309
  Candidate Democratic     Shannon Hutcheson
FEC H8TX10185; 30 Jun 19; Tot $324,313; Dsb $47,985
  Candidate Democratic     Mike Siegel
FEC H0TX10208
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Michael T. McCaul
FEC H4TX10093; 30 Jun 19; Tot $875,516; Dsb $239,961

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 11 Republican Congressman  K. Michael "Mike" Conaway
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Wacey Alpha Cody
FEC H0TX11164
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  K. Michael "Mike" Conaway
FEC H4TX19136; 30 Jun 19; Tot $402,920; Dsb $309,285

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 12 Republican Congressman  Kay N. Granger
First elected: 1996
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Albert E. "Al" Woolum
FEC H8TX12082
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Kay N. Granger
FEC H6TX12060; 30 Jun 19; Tot $751,775; Dsb $810,965

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 13 Republican Congressman  William McClellan "Mac" Thornberry
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Gregory T. Sagan
FEC H8TX13163; 30 Jun 19; Tot $6,507; Dsb $5,801
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  William McClellan "Mac" Thornberry
FEC H4TX13014; 30 Jun 19; Tot $406,851; Dsb $163,574

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 14 Republican Congressman  Randy Weber
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Sanjanetta Barnes
FEC H0TX14176; 30 Jun 19; Tot $7,564; Dsb $2,068
  Candidate Democratic     Adrienne Bell
FEC H8TX14120; 30 Jun 19; Tot $25,696; Dsb $28,454
  Candidate Democratic     West Columbia Alderman  Robert Thomas

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 15 Democratic Congressman  Vicente Gonzalez
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Vicente Gonzalez
FEC H6TX15162; 30 Jun 19; Tot $215,708; Dsb $358,179

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 16 Democratic Congressman  Veronica Escobar
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (4) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jorge Artalejo
FEC H2TX18041
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Veronica Escobar
FEC H8TX16109; 30 Jun 19; Tot $243,768; Dsb $129,550
  Candidate Republican     Pedro Antonio "Anthony" Aguero, Jr.
FEC H0TX16098
  Candidate Republican     Samuel Lee "Sam" Williams, Jr.
FEC H8TX16166; 30 Jun 19; Tot $2,073; Dsb $1,171

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 17 Republican Congressman  William "Bill" Flores
First elected: 2010
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Richard "Rick" Kennedy
FEC H8TX17149; 30 Jun 19; Tot $13,629; Dsb $5,013
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  William "Bill" Flores
FEC H0TX17104; 30 Jun 19; Tot $387,759; Dsb $158,386

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 18 Democratic Congressman  Sheila Jackson Lee
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Marc Flores
FEC H0TX18268; 30 Jun 19; Tot $41,236; Dsb $12,889
  Candidate Democratic     Jerry Ford, Sr.
FEC H0TX18284
  Candidate Democratic     Stevens Orozco
FEC H0TX18250; 30 Jun 19; Tot $2,223; Dsb $2,003
  Candidate Democratic     Bimal J. Patel
FEC H0TX18243; 30 Jun 19; Tot $31,824; Dsb $11,850
  Candidate Republican     Ava Reynero Pate
FEC H6TX18158; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,835; Dsb $418

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 19 Republican Congressman  Jodey Cook Arrington
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Jodey Cook Arrington
FEC H6TX19099; 30 Jun 19; Tot $717,522; Dsb $274,467

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 20 Democratic Congressman  Joaquin Castro
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Joaquin Castro
FEC H2TX35011; 30 Jun 19; Tot $116,386; Dsb $156,679
  Candidate None     Adam N. Jonasz
FEC H0TX20108

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 21 Republican Congressman  Chip Roy
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Bruce Bintliff Boville
FEC H0TX21122; 31 Mar 19; Tot $2,000; Dsb $0
  Candidate Democratic     Alan Ellis
FEC H0TX21130
  Candidate Democratic     Virginia Louise "Jennie Lou" Leeder
FEC H8TX11100; 30 Jun 19; Tot $10,865; Dsb $7,202
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Chip Roy
FEC H8TX21307; 30 Jun 19; Tot $664,733; Dsb $146,425
  Candidate Independent     Michael Joseph Felts
FEC H0TX21114; 30 Jun 19; Tot $3,570; Dsb $1,851

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 22 Republican Congressman  Peter Graham "Pete" Olson
First elected: 2008
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (5) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Nyanza Davis Moore
FEC H0TX22161; 30 Jun 19; Tot $73,705; Dsb $68,119
  Candidate Democratic     Sri Preston Kulkarni
FEC H8TX22313; 30 Jun 19; Tot $420,825; Dsb $103,171
  Candidate Democratic     Pearland City Councilmember  Derrick Reed
FEC H0TX22179
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Peter Graham "Pete" Olson
FEC H8TX22107; 30 Jun 19; Tot $650,963; Dsb $237,100
  Candidate Republican     Thaddeus Joseph "Joe" Walz
?

FEC H0TX22153

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 23 Republican Congressman  William "Will" Hurd
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (7) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Gina Ortiz Jones
FEC H8TX23121; 30 Jun 19; Tot $587,527; Dsb $82,360
  Candidate Democratic     Rosalinda "Rosey" Ramos Abuabara
FEC H0TX23193
  Candidate Democratic     Liz Domingo Wahl
FEC H0TX23144; 30 Jun 19; Tot $7,400; Dsb $3,473
  Candidate Democratic     Brandyn Joseph Waterman
FEC H0TX23185
  Candidate Republican     Alma Arredondo-Lynch
FEC H0TX23169
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  William "Will" Hurd
FEC H0TX23086; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,225,002; Dsb $513,198
  Candidate Republican     Raul Reyes, Jr.
FEC H0TX23177; 30 Jun 19; Tot $15,685; Dsb $5,717

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 24 Republican Congressman  Kenny Ewell Marchant
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (8) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     John Biggan
FEC H8TX24111; 30 Jun 19; Tot $24,407; Dsb $23,423
  Candidate Democratic     former Carrollton-Farmers Branch School Board Trustee Richard L. Fleming
FEC H0TX24183
  Candidate Democratic     Crystal Lee Fletcher
FEC H0TX24159; 30 Jun 19; Tot $105,930; Dsb $5,370
  Candidate Democratic     Jan McDowell
FEC H6TX24149; 30 Jun 19; Tot $40,037; Dsb $31,501
  Candidate Democratic     Kimberly D. "Kim" Olson
FEC H0TX24167; 30 Jun 19; Tot $303,219; Dsb $103,268
  Candidate Democratic     Carrollton-Farmers Branch School Board Trustee  Candace Valenzuela
FEC H0TX24175; 30 Jun 19; Tot $81,728; Dsb $51,557
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Kenny Ewell Marchant
FEC H4TX24094; 30 Jun 19; Tot $746,965; Dsb $76,007
  Candidate Independent     Stephen "Steve" Kuzmich
FEC H0TX24142; 30 Jun 19; Tot $20,775; Dsb $37,202

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 25 Republican Congressman  Roger Williams
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Christian Alexander "Alex" Johnson
FEC H0TX25123
  Candidate Democratic     Julie Lynn Oliver
FEC H8TX25159; 30 Jun 19; Tot $121,509; Dsb $12,966
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Roger Williams
FEC H2TX33040; 30 Jun 19; Tot $635,815; Dsb $282,233

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 26 Republican Congressman  Michael C. Burgess
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (6) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Neil L. Durrance
FEC H0TX26071
  Candidate Democratic     Carol Higbee Iannuzzi
FEC H0TX26121; 30 Jun 19; Tot $57,883; Dsb $26,229
  Candidate Democratic     Mateo "Mat" Pruneda, III
FEC H0TX26139; 30 Jun 19; Tot $6,275; Dsb $6,108
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Michael C. Burgess
FEC H2TX26093; 30 Jun 19; Tot $324,292; Dsb $265,183
  Candidate Republican     Jason Mrochek
FEC H0TX26147; 30 Jun 19; Tot $16,210; Dsb $7,862
  Candidate Republican     Jack Wyman
FEC H0TX26154

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 27 Republican Congressman  Michael J. Cloud
First elected in a Special Election 30 June 2018 (re: resignation of Congressman Randolph Blake "Blake" Farenthold)
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Michael J. Cloud
FEC H8TX27049; 30 Jun 19; Tot $272,687; Dsb $134,884

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 28 Democratic Congressman  Henry R. Cuellar
First elected: 2004
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jessica Cisneros
FEC H0TX28077; 30 Jun 19; Tot $147,267; Dsb $21,800
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Henry R. Cuellar
FEC H2TX23082; 30 Jun 19; Tot $722,817; Dsb $243,234
  Candidate Republican     Sandra Linn Whitten
FEC H0TX28069

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 29 Democratic Congressman  Sylvia R. Garcia
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Sylvia R. Garcia
FEC H8TX29052; 30 Jun 19; Tot $140,885; Dsb $103,515
  Candidate Republican     Nile A. Irsan
FEC H0TX29117

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 30 Democratic Congressman Eddie Bernice Johnson
First elected: 1992
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Demetrick "Tre" Pennie
Possible duplicate with Demetrick "Tre" Pennie CD 18 FEC H0TX18276 16 May 2019; CD 32 FEC H0TX32053 19 May 2019; CD 30 FEC H0TX32053 2 July 2019.

FEC H0TX32053

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 31 Republican Congressman  John Rice Carter
First elected: 2002
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (12) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Jeremy John Bravo
FEC H0TX31113
  Candidate Democratic     Jon Curtis
FEC H0TX31071; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,037; Dsb $884
  Candidate Democratic     Eric Hanke
FEC H0TX31105
  Candidate Democratic     Murray A. Holcomb
FEC H0TX31089; 30 Jun 19; Tot $36,225; Dsb $6,892
  Candidate Democratic     Donna Imam
FEC H0TX31097
  Candidate Democratic     Omar Kadir
FEC H0TX31055; 30 Jun 19; Tot $235; Dsb $178
  Candidate Democratic     Jeremiah Landin
FEC H0TX31063
  Candidate Democratic     Christine Eady Mann
FEC H8TX31033; 30 Jun 19; Tot $42,306; Dsb $20,648
  Candidate Republican     John Richard Bohlin
aka John Salvador Bohlin

FEC H0TX23151
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  John Rice Carter
FEC H2TX31044; 30 Jun 19; Tot $720,750; Dsb $299,131
  Candidate Republican     Abhiram Garapati
FEC H0TX31030
  Candidate Republican     Michael Howard "Mike" Williams
FEC H0TX31048; 30 Jun 19; Tot $35,100; Dsb $27,950

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 32 Democratic Congressman  Colin Allred
First elected: 2018
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Colin Allred
FEC H8TX32098; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,122,389; Dsb $250,636
  Candidate Republican     Tania Burgess
FEC H0TX32046; 30 Jun 19; Tot $8,289; Dsb $4,824
  Candidate Republican     former Congressman  Peter Andrew "Pete" Sessions
Elected to the U.S. House 1996 though 2016. Not a candidate for reelection in 2018.

FEC H2TX03126; 30 Jun 19; Tot $26,796; Dsb $72,850

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 33 Democratic Congressman  Marc Allison Veasey
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (3) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Viktor J. Valencia Avalos
FEC H0TX33028
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Marc Allison Veasey
FEC H2TX33073; 30 Jun 19; Tot $367,349; Dsb $249,953
  Candidate Republican     Fabian Cordova Vasquez
FEC H0TX33010; 30 Jun 19; Tot $1,100; Dsb $657

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 34 Democratic Congressman  Filemon B. Vela
First elected: 2012
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (1) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Filemon B. Vela
FEC H2TX27190; 30 Jun 19; Tot $370,728; Dsb $170,300

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 35 Democratic Congressman  Lloyd Alton Doggett, II
First elected: 1994
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Democratic     Congressman  Lloyd Alton Doggett, II
FEC H4TX10028; 30 Jun 19; Tot $148,641; Dsb $63,147
  Candidate Republican     Ernest Anthony "Tony" Gonzales, II
FEC H0TX35015

Incumbent - 116th Congress
CD 36 Republican Congressman  Brian Babin
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 Candidate list (2) - 117th Congress
  Candidate Republican     Congressman  Brian Babin
FEC H6TX02079; 30 Jun 19; Tot $379,724; Dsb $174,019
  Candidate Republican     former Municipal Judge R J Boatman
FEC H0TX36013

Attorney General  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Attorney General  Ken Paxton
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Comptroller of Public Accounts  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Comptroller of Public Accounts  Glenn Hegar
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Commissioner of Agriculture  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican Agriculture Commissioner  Sid Miller
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Commissioner of General Land Office  4 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2022

  Republican General Land Office Commissioner  George P. Bush
First elected: 2014; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Railroad Commissioner 1  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2016, 2022

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Wayne Christian
First elected: 2016
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 8 November 2022

Railroad Commissioner 2  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2018, 2024

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Christi Craddick
First elected: 2012; re-elected: 2018.
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 5 November 2024

Railroad Commissioner 3  6 year term, Election Cycle: 2014, 2020

  Republican Railroad Commissioner  Ryan Sitton
First elected: 2014
Seat up for regular election: Tuesday 3 November 2020
 

Political Parties    Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such.

Major Parties   Those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Democratic (affiliates): 13 incumbents, 73 candidates
  Republican: 34 incumbents, 51 candidates
Major Third Parties   Any Party, other than a Major Party, receiving a minimum of 15/100ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1984 and 2016. See Classification of Political parties.
  Green (affiliates)
  Libertarian: 1 candidate
  Reform (affiliates)
Other Third Parties
  Right to Life
  Unity
Independents
  Independent: 3 candidates
  None: 1 candidate
 
Candidates running under the banner of more than one party are counted towards each party's total. A candidate who has lost a primary or is apparently no longer a candidate is not counted.

Notes

Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot.

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

"FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary.

When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details.

If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Republican
  Republican Party of Texas
Third Party
  Green Party of Texas
  Libertarian Party of Texas
  Reform Party of Texas
  Texas Right to Life
  The Unity Party of Texas
Media & others
  Abilene Reporter-News
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Austin American-Statesman
  Burnt Orange Report
  Corpus Christi Caller-Times
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Del Rio News-Herald
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  El Paso Times
  Ellis County Press
  Express-News - KENS TV - CBS - San Antonio
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Guidry News - Houston-Galveston
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTSM TV - NBC - El Paso
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAN TV - NBC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Laredo Morning Times
  Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  Mount Pleasant Tribune
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Star-Telegram - Fort Worth
  Temple Daily Telegram
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Bryan-College Station Eagle
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wichita Falls Times Record News
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA TV - NBC - San Antonio

 


  2019 General Election Home  
 
2019 Primaries and Runoffs for Statewide offices/Congress
  Alphabetically   --   Alphabetically with Filing Deadlines  
  Chronologically   --   Chronologically with Filing Deadlines  
  Poll Closing Times (with time zones)  
....
General Election Poll Closing Times (with time zones)
  Alphabetically   --   Chronologically  
....
Poll Closing Times (list)
  All Elections     Primary/Special Elections     General Elections  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2019 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Comparative Political Party Predominance in each State, 2000 thru 2016  
....
History
  Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States  
  Dates of DIRECT PRIMARY Elections re: Major Party Nominations for Statewide and/or Federal Office  
  Length of Terms of Office of STATE Governors throughout American History  
....
  (downloads)