The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Washington Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Caucuses: Saturday 7 February 20041
County Conventions and Legislative District Caucuses: Saturday 24 April - Saturday 1 May 2004
Congressional District Caucuses: Saturday 29 May 2004
State Convention: Saturday 5 June 2004
Democrats
CandidatePrecinct
Delegates
Selected
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.11,370   48.3%46.   48.4%88.   92.6%
Dean, Howard7,048   30.0%24.   25.3% 
Kucinich, Dennis J.1,951    8.3%6.    6.3%7.    7.4%
Edwards, John1,571    6.7%  
Uncommitted799    3.4%19.   20.0% 
Clark, Wesley K.770    3.3%  
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"19    0.1%  
(available)   
Total23,528  100.0%95.  100.0%95.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Washington Republican    
 
Washington Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 7. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The official results of the Washington State Democrats Distict Caucuses and State Convention:

  • District caucuses: Kerry- 28, Dean- 15, Kucinich- 6 National Convention delegates.
  • State Convention: Kerry- 7, Dean- 3 Pledged PLEO National Convention delegates.
  • State Convention: Kerry- 11, Dean- 6 At-Large National Convention delegates.

Precinct Caucuses results of Saturday 7 February 2004 from a party source: http://www.wa-democrats.org/tech/caucus_results_04.php?report=cddel
Statewide Results from a party source: http://www.wa-democrats.org/tech/caucus_results_04.php?report=delegates
Results from a media source: http://www.theolympian.com/home/news/20040207/frontpage/CaucusUpdate.shtml

Here is how the delegate count appeared as of the 7 February caucuses (media reports indicate 105,000 Democrats participated). Notice that between the February caucuses and June State Convention the support for Kerry remained constant while some of Dean's support shifted to Kucinich.

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryDean
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD13,1842,53561,5673.70949682.2912
CD22,8132,06661,3073.79647592.2042
CD32,4671,95451,3593.47735951.5232
CD41,4571,17848392.84933391.1511
CD52,0491,63951,0453.18835941.8122
CD62,0191,58151,0003.16335811.8372
CD74,8683,76871,8373.41331,9313.5874
CD82,7562,20661,4393.91447672.0862
CD91,9151,49159773.27635141.7242
PLEO23,52818,4181011,3706.17367,0483.8274
At-Large23,52818,4181711,37010.495107,0486.5057
Delegates764630

30 October 2003: Governor Gary Locke has called a special session of the Legislature for Friday 5 December 2003 to cancel next year's presidential primary (scheduled for Tuesday 2 March 2004), as a cost-saving measure.


   

Reference: http://www.wa-democrats.org/Caucusinfo.php, http://www.wa-democrats.org/delegate_plan_september.doc.

Saturday 7 February 2004: Precinct Caucuses (first tier)

Washington holds precinct caucuses, where delegates are chosen to County Conventions based on presidential preference as expressed at each caucus that elects such delegates- a mandatory 15 percent threshold being required for such allocation.

After a preliminary tally of presidential support is completed, attendees are given an opportunity to discuss the results. Attendees are then provided a chance to reconsider; and a final tally is taken.

 

Saturday 24 April - Saturday 1 May 2004: County Conventions (middle tier).

State Convention delegates are allocated to presidential contenders in proportion to the percentage of the support each candidate receives during the middle tier meetings- a mandatory 15 percent threshold being required for such allocation.

There are three types of counties:

  • Those that are wholly contained within an Legislative District:
    • The entire County Convention chooses delegates to State Convention on 24 April 2004. The County Conventions are held (for various and sundry local Democratic Party purposes) in every County in Washington (except for King County). If the County is wholly within a Legislative District (that is, either is coterminous with an Legislative District or, far more likely, is- in its entirety- only one of many counties that, in whole or in part, make up a given Legislative District), the full County Convention goes ahead and chooses delegates to the State Convention (in which the presidential preferences of the participating delegates plays a role).
  • Those that are split between Legislative Districts which contain parts of other counties
    • On 1 May 2004, a week after the County Convention, delegates from the several counties within a single Legislative District caucus to choose delegates to State Convention. Any County that is split between one or more Legislative Districts, the delegates to that County's Convention from a given Legislative District meet- as an Legislative District Caucus- with delegates to another County's Convention who happen to be from the very same Legislative District and they now choose delegates to the State Convention (in which the presidential preferences of the participating delegates plays a role)... on this same day, the delegates to the King County Convention (which has not been held yet) from a given Legislative District meet as an Legislative District Caucus to do the exact same thing.
  • Those that are split into LDs (King County)
    • On 1 May 2004, delegates to the County Convention from the same Legislative District caucus meet to choose delegates to State Convention.
    • On 8 May 2004, the full King County Convention meets for local Democratic Party purposes having nothing whatsoever to do re: choosing State Convention delegates (since the delegates to same will have already done so in their respective Legislative District caucuses).
 

Saturday 29 May 2004: Congressional District Caucuses (final tier for National Convention District Delegates).

The delegates to the State Convention who happen to be from the same CD meet- as the CD caucus- to choose the district delegates to the National Convention.

  • 49 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the caucus results in each of the State's 9 congressional districts. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the congressional district level.
    • CD 1: 6
    • CD 2: 6
    • CD 3: 5
    • CD 4: 4
    • CD 5: 5
    • CD 6: 5
    • CD 7: 7
    • CD 8: 6
    • CD 9: 5
 

Saturday 5 June 2004 - State Convention (final tier for National Convention Statewide Delegates).

The delegates to the full State Convention choose the remaining delegates to the National Convention.

27 pledged delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the presidential preferences of the State Convention as a whole. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the statewide level.

  • 17 at-large National Convention delegates
  • 10 Pledged PLEOs

The remaining 19 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 17 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 7 Democratic National Committee members
    • 8 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 6 Representatives)
    • 1 Governor
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former Speaker of the House Tom Foley)
  • 2 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected by the Election Committee at the State Convention).

These 19 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Washington Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleDeanKerryKucinich(total)
Pledged District1528649
Pledged PLEO37010
Pledged At-Large611017
Total Pledged2446676
Alternate Pledged District0909
Alternate Pledged PLEO0000
Alternate Pledged At-Large1214
Total Alternates111113
Unpledged   19
Pages   3
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1DeanMony BaggettEverett, WA
Pledged District 1KucinichJessica BeckettPoulsbo, WA
Pledged District 1KerryJim FrushBainbridge Island, WA
Pledged District 1KerryGregory GalloShoreline, WA
Pledged District 1KerryShaunta HydeLake Forest Park, WA
Pledged District 1DeanLuis MoscosoMountlake Terrace, WA
Pledged District 2KerryCarolyn JohnstonEverett, WA
Pledged District 2KucinichLarry KalbBellingham, WA
Pledged District 2KerryRichard MayBlaine, WA
Pledged District 2DeanStacy PedersonBellingham, WA
Pledged District 2DeanJesse SalomonBellingham, WA
Pledged District 2KerryLona WilburLaconner, WA
Pledged District 3KerryHarold AbbeCamas, WA
Pledged District 3KerryNorm BanksVancouver, WA
Pledged District 3DeanJohn HowesVancouver, WA
Pledged District 3KerryJulie HukeeVancouver, WA
Pledged District 3KerryKaren TitusLongview, WA
Pledged District 4KerryScott BrinesRichland, WA
Pledged District 4KerryKristin EbyRichland, WA
Pledged District 4DeanHarry Kent, IIIWhite Swan, WA
Pledged District 4DeanEllen SkarinYakima, WA
Pledged District 5KerryDouglas DobbinsSpokane, WA
Pledged District 5KerryYvonne GriffinSpokane, WA
Pledged District 5KerryYvette Joseph-FoxNespelm, WA
Pledged District 5DeanRobert SchleinDeer Park, WA
Pledged District 5KucinichDiane SchmitzSpokane, WA
Pledged District 6DeanJulie BjornssonTacoma, WA
Pledged District 6KerryHarvey BrooksUniversity Place, WA
Pledged District 6KucinichChristopher KarnesTacoma, WA
Pledged District 6KerryRaymond ShjervenGig Harbor, WA
Pledged District 6KerryYvette TeruiTacoma, WA
Pledged District 7KucinichD'Adre CunninghamSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7KerryLisa DomkeSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7KucinichJames MullinsSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7KerryGreg RodriguezSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7DeanJason SawatzkiSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7KerryGeorgia SpencerSeattle, WA
Pledged District 7DeanJanis TravenSeattle, WA
Pledged District 8DeanJoanna DeckerRenton, WA
Pledged District 8KerryFrancisco IrigonNewcastle, WA
Pledged District 8DeanRicardo PolintanRenton, WA
Pledged District 8KerryLindsay ScolaIssaquah, WA
Pledged District 8KerryThomas VanceSammamish, WA
Pledged District 8KerryYvonne Kinoshita WardAuburn, WA
Pledged District 9KerryNicholas CizekPuyallup, WA
Pledged District 9DeanAlan DahlFederal Way, WA
Pledged District 9KerryHelen HowellFederal Way, WA
Pledged District 9DeanCherisse LuxaSeahurst, WA
Pledged District 9KerryJohn ThompsonEdgewood, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Jan DragoSeattle, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryHabib HabibMarysville, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Ken JacobsenSeattle, WA
Pledged PLEODeanHon. Jeanne Kohl-WellesSeattle, WA
Pledged PLEODeanRebecca LewisBellevue, WA
Pledged PLEOKerrySharon MastBellevue, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryGabriel PortugalPasco, WA
Pledged PLEODeanJeffrey SmithBellevue, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryJavier ValdezSeattle, WA
Pledged PLEOKerryPatricia WhitefootWhite Swan, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryCathleen BaileyOlympia, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMatthew BergmanVashon, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanRamona BrandesFederal Way, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryBridgette Chua BuyeaFederal Way, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanRobert ByrdSpokane, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryDanielle CendejasSpokane, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanSameer KanalCamas, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryLinda LanhamSeattle, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryEdward MurraySeattle, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanSylvia OlvedaBellevue, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnabel Romero-JuarezMoses Lake, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryRita RosenSeattle, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanAda Santerre-NigaglioniMountlake Terrace, WA
Pledged At-LargeDeanSarah SchachtOak Harbor, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryDora TrevinoQuincy, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryLorin WalkerSeattle, WA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMarie YamamotoSeattle, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMatt AndersenSpokane, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRalph ChappellOlympia, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryCorey EichnerKirkland, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGeni HawkinsAuburn, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDavid MolnaaRichland, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryNicole RickettsTumwater, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJoan RobertsonTacoma, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryCraig SoucyRenton, WA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryEleanor Topacio-LongBellingham, WA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryGayatri Jane EasseySeattle, WA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKucinichDian FergusonSeattle, WA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerrySid SnyderLong Beach, WA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeDeanLawrence WinnermanSeattle, WA
Unpledged Add-on Wesley HamiltonOlympia, WA
Unpledged Add-on Jo Ann KauffmanSpokane, WA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Brian BairdWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Norman DicksWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jay InsleeWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Rick LarsenWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jim McDermottFalls Church, VA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Adam SmithFederal Way, WA
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Hon. Thomas FoleyWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Paul BerendtSeattle, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Charlotte CokerSpokane, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Ed CoteVancouver, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Gary LockeOlympia, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Karen MarchioroBellevue, WA
Unpledged DNC Member David McDonaldSeattle, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ron SimsSeattle, WA
Unpledged DNC Member Ya-Yue VanIndianapolis, IN
Unpledged Senator Hon. Maria CantwellWashington, DC
Unpledged Senator Hon. Patty MurrayWashington, DC
Page Pickett AbbyTumwater, WA
Page Bertha McDanielSeattle, WA
Page Snyder WhitneySeattle, WA

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)