The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
Copyright Texas Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 9 March 20041
County and Senate District Conventions: Saturday 27 March 2004
State Convention: Saturday 19 June 2004
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.563,237   67.1%186.   80.2%232.  100.0%
Edwards, John120,413   14.3%9.    3.9% 
Dean, Howard40,035    4.8%  
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"31,020    3.7%  
Lieberman, Joe25,245    3.0%  
Clark, Wesley K.18,437    2.2%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.15,475    1.8%  
Gephardt, Richard "Dick"12,160    1.4%  
LaRouche, Lyndon H., Jr.6,871    0.8%  
Crow, "Randy"6,338    0.8%  
Uncommitted 37.   15.9% 
Total839,231  100.0%232.  100.0%232.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Texas Republican    
Texas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress


26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 5. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popular Vote above is based on official results obtained from the Texas Secretary of State for the 9 March Primary. This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Results from a media source:

Results from the office of the Texas Secretary of State:

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Senatorial District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.




Tuesday 9 March 2004: 127 of 232 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Texas Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the senatorial district level.

Texas has 127 district delegates apportioned among its 31 STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS [unlike most states- as well as the Texas Republican Party- Texas Democrats are NOT using the state's Congressional Districts as a basis of National Convention delegate allocation!] as follows: (SD= "Senatorial District")

  • 127 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 31 state senatorial districts (each senatorial district being assigned 2 to 7 National Convention delegates based on how well each district had supported the Democratic nominee for President in 2000 and Governor in 2002).
    • SD 31: 2 delegates
    • SDs 6, 7, 8, 9, 24, 28: 3 delegates each
    • SDs 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 25, 27, 29, 30: 4 delegates each
    • SDs 10, 20, 21, 26: 5 delegates each
    • SDs 14, 23: 6 delegates each
    • SD 13: 7 delegates

In addition, precinct conventions are to be convened no earlier than 7:15 P.M. local time the day of the presidential primary (the polls will have closed in Texas at 7 P.M.) to begin the process of choosing the delegates to County and Senate District Conventions.


Saturday 27 March 2004 - County and Senate District Conventions select delegates to State Convention.


Saturday 19 June 2004: State Convention. The State Convention will choose the remaining 68 pledged delegates. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the statewide level.

  • 68 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the presidential preference of the delegates at the State Convention as a whole.
    • 43 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 25 Pledged PLEOs

The remaining 37 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 34 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 16 Democratic National Committee members
    • 16 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 16 Representatives)
    • 0 Governors
    • 2 Distinguished Party Leaders (former House Speaker James C. Wright, Jr.)
  • 3 Unpledged "add-on"s (elected at the state convention).

These 37 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

Texas has 254 counties and 31 state senatorial districts: 224 counties are wholly within a given state senatorial district and 30 counties are split between more than one senatorial district.

UNDIVIDED COUNTIES (those wholly within one State Senatorial District):

  • SD # 1: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Red River, Rusk, Titus and Upshur
  • SD # 2: Fannin, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Van Zandt and Wood
  • SD # 3: Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby and Tyler
  • SD # 4: Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty and Orange
  • SD # 5: Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Navarro, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller and Washington
  • SD # 18: Aransas, Austin, Bastrop, Caldwell, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria and Wharton
  • SD # 19: Brewster, Crockett, Edwards, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Terrell and Val Verde
  • SD # 20: Brooks, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Nueces, San Patricio and Willacy
  • SD # 21: Atascosa, Bee, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Jim Hogg, LaSalle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Webb, Wilson, Zapata and Zavala
  • SD # 22: Bosque, Comanche, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Palo Pinto, Somervell and Wise
  • SD # 24: Bell, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Coryell, Lampasas, McCulloch, Menard, Mills, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, San Saba, Shackleford, Stephens and Young
  • SD # 25: Bandera, Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason and Schleicher
  • SD # 27: Cameron
  • SD # 28: Borden, Crane, Crosby, Dawson, Garza, Glasscock, Hale, Hockley, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Lamb, Loving, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Reagan, Sterling, Terry, Upton and Ward
  • SD # 30: Archer, Armstrong, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Stonewall, Swisher, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita and Wilbarger
  • SD # 31: Andrews, Bailey, Cochran, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Gaines, Gray, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Midland, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Winkler and Yoakum

DIVIDED COUNTIES (those divided among more than one State Senatorial District):

  • Bexar: SDs 19, 21, 25 & 26
  • Brazoria: SDs 11 & 17
  • Collin: SDs 8 & 30
  • Culberson: SDs 19 & 28
  • Dallas: SDs 2, 8, 9, 16 & 23
  • Denton: SDs 9, 22 & 30
  • Ector: SDs 28 & 31
  • El Paso: SDs 28 & 29
  • Ellis: SDs 2 & 9
  • Fort Bend: SDs 13, 17 & 18
  • Galveston: SDs 4 & 11
  • Guadelupe: SDs 18, 21 & 25
  • Harris: SDs 4, 6, 7, 11, 13 & 17
  • Hays: SDs 14 & 18
  • Hidalgo: SDs 20, 21 & 27
  • Johnson: SDs 10 & 22
  • Llano: SDs 24 & 25
  • McLennan: CDs 5 & 22
  • Medina: SDs 19 & 25
  • Montgomery: SDs 3 & 4
  • Parker: SDs 10 & 22
  • Reeves: SDs 19 & 28
  • Rockwall: SDs 2 & 16
  • Smith: SDs 1, 2 & 3
  • Sutton: SDs 19 & 25
  • Tarrant: SDs 9, 10, 12 & 22
  • Taylor: SDs 24 & 30
  • Tom Green: SDs 25 & 28
  • Travis: SDs 14 & 25
  • Uvalde: SDs 19 & 21
  • Williamson: SDs 5 & 25

SD # 26 is wholly within Bexar County
SDs # 23 are wholly within Dallas County
SD # 29 is wholly within El Paso County
SDs # 6 and # 7 are wholly within Harris County
SD # 12 is wholly within Tarrant County

Delegation to the National Convention

Texas Delegation (as posted by, 4 July 2004)

Pledged District9118127
Pledged PLEO02525
Pledged At-Large04343
Total Pledged9186195
Alternate Pledged District02121
Alternate Pledged PLEO055
Alternate Pledged At-Large066
Total Alternates03232
Unpledged  37
Pages  6
Pledged District 1KerryWinifred JacksonOre City, TX
Pledged District 1EdwardsMolly Beth MalcolmTexarkana, TX
Pledged District 1KerryBudd SmithTyler, TX
Pledged District 1KerryJohn StuartTexarkana, TX
Pledged District 2KerryElgie ClaytonEmory, TX
Pledged District 2KerryNora JacksonGarland, TX
Pledged District 2KerryGarland StevensonTelephone, TX
Pledged District 2KerryMartha WilliamsTerrell, TX
Pledged District 3KerryBill BowenFlint, TX
Pledged District 3KerryRon ChapmanTrinidad, TX
Pledged District 3EdwardsKaren MurrayNacogdoches, TX
Pledged District 3KerrySharon TealCorrigan, TX
Pledged District 4KerryLouis BouletPort Neches, TX
Pledged District 4KerryOlen DoddBeaumont, TX
Pledged District 4KerrySylvia McDuffieNederland, TX
Pledged District 4EdwardsCharlene TannerKingwood, TX
Pledged District 5KerryMelissa IrionAustin, TX
Pledged District 5KerryStrathwell JohnsonShiro, TX
Pledged District 5KerryJimmy RochaCedar Park, TX
Pledged District 5EdwardsKay SweatLexington, TX
Pledged District 6KerryVicki BellowHouston, TX
Pledged District 6KerryJames CummingHouston, TX
Pledged District 6KerryAllan JamailHouston, TX
Pledged District 7KerryTom Rowan, Jr.Houston, TX
Pledged District 7KerryRiaz SiddiqiSpring, TX
Pledged District 7KerryAnne WeedmanHouston, TX
Pledged District 8KerryKathleen BannonCarrollton, TX
Pledged District 8KerryCharles MottIrving, TX
Pledged District 8KerryAnthony PaceDallas, TX
Pledged District 9KerryDavid HarrisArlington, TX
Pledged District 9KerryMichelle HarrisArlington, TX
Pledged District 9KerrySyed HassanArlington, TX
Pledged District 10KerryTrista AllenFort Worth, TX
Pledged District 10KerryJim FletcherColleyville, TX
Pledged District 10KerryInayat LalaniBenbrook, TX
Pledged District 10KerryJeannie MarshFort Worth, TX
Pledged District 10KerryMario PerezFort Worth, TX
Pledged District 11KerryEstelle HolmesHitchcock, TX
Pledged District 11KerryCeole SpeightPasadena, TX
Pledged District 11KerryDunbar WatsonTexas City, TX
Pledged District 11KerryEdward YbarraHouston, TX
Pledged District 12KerryThomas CarlinHurst, TX
Pledged District 12KerryFrances Granada DeLeonFort Worth, TX
Pledged District 12KerrySergio DeLeonFort Worth, TX
Pledged District 12KerryJean YarboroughNorth Richland Hills, TX
Pledged District 13KerrySheila BlakeHouston, TX
Pledged District 13KerryJohn BlandHouston, TX
Pledged District 13KerryRichard Michael BrennanHouston, TX
Pledged District 13KerryWilliam CunninghamHouston, TX
Pledged District 13KerryWanda DavilaMissouri City, TX
Pledged District 13KerryOtilia GonzalesHouston, TX
Pledged District 13KerryCatherine ReadHouston, TX
Pledged District 14KerryLucendy AllenManor, TX
Pledged District 14KerrySamia El-BadryAustin, TX
Pledged District 14KerryBruce ElfantAustin, TX
Pledged District 14KerryNick LawrieAustin, TX
Pledged District 14KerryMark McCullochAustin, TX
Pledged District 14KerryJennifer McPhailAustin, TX
Pledged District 15KerryRoberta BilskyHouston, TX
Pledged District 15KerryMichael HarrisHouston, TX
Pledged District 15KerryLenora Sorola-PohlmanHouston, TX
Pledged District 15KerryJohn WhitmireHouston, TX
Pledged District 16KerryPatti FinkDallas, TX
Pledged District 16KerrySally GarciaDallas, TX
Pledged District 16KerryDavid HardtDallas, TX
Pledged District 16KerryBruce RothsteinDallas, TX
Pledged District 17KerryNelson EdgerlyPort Arthur, TX
Pledged District 17KerryArif GafurHouston, TX
Pledged District 17KerryVirginia StognerHouston, TX
Pledged District 17KerryJuana VidalesHouson, TX
Pledged District 18KerryEvelyn BurlesonPort Lavaca, TX
Pledged District 18KerryPhilip GuittardVictoria, TX
Pledged District 18KerryMargery LoebVictoria, TX
Pledged District 18KerryZafar TahirSugarland, TX
Pledged District 19KerryJudy HallHeloles, TX
Pledged District 19KerryDolores LottSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 19KerryJoseph RichesonHeloles, TX
Pledged District 19KerryGary WoitenaSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 20KerryBarbara Canales BlackCorpus Christi, TX
Pledged District 20KerryLinda FigueroaCorpus Christi, TX
Pledged District 20KerryMary Alice PalaciosEdinburg, TX
Pledged District 20KerryAaron Pena, Jr.Edinburg, TX
Pledged District 20KerryMikal WattsCorpus Christi, TX
Pledged District 21KerryDania CanalesRoma, TX
Pledged District 21KerryBryan GerardSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 21KerryMinnie Dora HaynesLaredo, TX
Pledged District 21KerryLinda PerezFloresville, TX
Pledged District 21KerryJerry Gene Storms, SrIngleside, TX
Pledged District 22KerryCharlie ConnorFerris, TX
Pledged District 22KerryTammie HartgrovesMcGregor, TX
Pledged District 22KerryGayle LedbetterCleburne, TX
Pledged District 22EdwardsMichael YoungBurleson, TX
Pledged District 23KerryRoberto AlonzoDallas, TX
Pledged District 23KerryArchie BurksCedar Hill, TX
Pledged District 23KerryEarlie DavisDallas, TX
Pledged District 23KerrySteven SalazarDallas, TX
Pledged District 23KerryLinda WiseDallas, TX
Pledged District 23KerryNatesha WyrickDallas, TX
Pledged District 24KerryCathryn FlemingAbilene, TX
Pledged District 24EdwardsJesse MartinBuchanan Dam, TX
Pledged District 24KerryKarl Thomas MusselmanFredericksburg, TX
Pledged District 25KerrySabas AvilaAustin, TX
Pledged District 25KerryRose BrooksSan Marcos, TX
Pledged District 25KerrySylvia Diane Gonzalez-CibrianSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 25KerryJorge HerreraSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 26KerryGail BeagleSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 26KerryConcepcion ElizondoSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 26KerryMatt GlazerSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 26KerryValerie GraceSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 26KerryWendy SmithSan Antonio, TX
Pledged District 27KerryLydia CaballeroWeslaco, TX
Pledged District 27KerryVeronica de LafuenteHarlingen, TX
Pledged District 27KerryJuan MaldonadoPharr, TX
Pledged District 27KerryJuan OrtegaHarlingen, TX
Pledged District 28KerryJeff BensonLubbock, TX
Pledged District 28KerryMary HatfieldLubbock, TX
Pledged District 28EdwardsSue WeningerLubbock, TX
Pledged District 29KerryAlbert AlvidrezEl Paso, TX
Pledged District 29KerryNatomi AustinEl Paso, TX
Pledged District 29KerryAmy DalzellEl Paso, TX
Pledged District 29KerryLeon KababieEl Paso, TX
Pledged District 30KerryWalter BeemanIowa Park, TX
Pledged District 30EdwardsCurtis ClinesmithDenton, TX
Pledged District 30KerryJuanita LeachGainesville, TX
Pledged District 30KerryMitzyn De la RosaGainesville, TX
Pledged District 31KerryJim AlexanderAmarillo, TX
Pledged District 31EdwardsRobert WhiteOdessa, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryAlma AllenHouston, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryGonzalo BarrientosAustin, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryJoaquin CastroSan Antonio, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryNorma ChavezEl Paso, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryGarnet ColemanHouston, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryW. Joseph DeshotelBeaumont, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryDawnna DukesAustin, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryJim DunnamWaco, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryTrey Martinez FischerSan Antonio, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryPete GallegoAlpine, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryMario GallegosHouston, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryHelen GiddingsDesoto, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryRyan GuillenRio Grande City, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryTerri HodgeDallas, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryMae JacksonWaco, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryVilma LunaCorpus Christi, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryRuth Jones McClendonSan Antonio, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryPaul MorenoEl Paso, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryElliott NaishtatAustin, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryRene OliveiraBrownsville, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryLeticia Van de Putte, IIISan Antonio, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryEddie RodriguezAustin, TX
Pledged PLEOKerrySylvester TurnerHouston, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryRoyce WestDuncanville, TX
Pledged PLEOKerryMiguel WiseWeslaco, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerrySedonia AlfordFort Worth, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryDiana AlonzoDallas, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryJuan AyalaDallas, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryAngie BarrientosAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryLouis BolanosSocorro, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryRichard BolanosEl Paso, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryRoy LaVerne BrooksFt Worth, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMaria Isela Castanon-WilliamsEl Paso, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryErica ContrerasHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryYolanda CoroyHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryClaude CummingsHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryDeralyn Riles DavisFort Worth, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryPauline DixonDallas, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryRoland GarciaHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerrySandra Denise GarciaEdinburg, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerrySylvia GarciaHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerrySuzann GentryOdessa, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMary Kay GreenHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryGloria Garza GutierrezArlington, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryBeverly HatcherBeaumont, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryOtis HopkinsEl Paso, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryPassion JacksonOre City, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMaria JimenezAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryJanice KinchionAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMargaret LopezAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryErnest MassSan Antonio, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryGlen MaxeyAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryBarbara MayoCedar Park, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryNakia MitchellGrapevine, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryBecky MoellerAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryHilbert OcanasSan Antonio, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryChristina OcasioAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryEunice ParrishHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnne del PradoOyster Creek, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnita RenteriaHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryLisa RichardsonAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryDebra Hastings RiosEl Paso, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMary Ann SeymoreHouston, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryJacqueline Soliz-ChapaAustin, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryAudrey SwansonCarrollton, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryIrmalyn ThomasBeaumont, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryMaria Luisa Del ToroCorpus Christi, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryFran VincentAustin, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryEmma AllenFort Worth, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBeth BeriganCollege Station, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGarry BrownAustin, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryLeon CahanSan Antonio, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDorothy HaightRockwall, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMinnie Dora Bunn HaynesLaredo, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDanny HenleyDallas, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRobert HinojosaHouston, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryLuther JonesEl Paso, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryYasmin KhanSugarland, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryWilliam LeoLa Joya, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryKay Bell MuddIowa Colony, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBillie Don PayneWhite Oak, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMary Johnson RichesonHeloles, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGlenda SalazarDallas, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerrySidney SchwartzSan Benito, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJohn StarkNew Braunfels, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryPrincella VogelHouston, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJames WarkLufkin, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGeri WellsSugar Land, TX
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryWilliam WilliamsKingwood, TX
Alternate Pledged PLEOKerryRuben DavisMissouri City, TX
Alternate Pledged PLEOKerryRamon GarciaEdinburg, TX
Alternate Pledged PLEOKerryGilberto HinojosaBrownsville, TX
Alternate Pledged PLEOKerryJohn MabryWaco, TX
Alternate Pledged PLEOKerryGrady PrestageMissouri City, TX
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryVanessa Edwards FosterHouston, TX
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryKirsten HancockWashington, DC
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryDuffy KeeverAustin, TX
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryMajestic MagnateHouston, TX
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryAlma NolenPearland, TX
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryAnneliese VogelHouston, TX
Unpledged Add-on Tommy AdkissonSan Antonio, TX
Unpledged Add-on Mary Alice CisnerosSan Antonio, TX
Unpledged Add-on Emmett SheppardAustin, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Christopher BellHouston, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Lloyd DoggettWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Chet EdwardsWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Martin FrostWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Charles GonzalezWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Gene GreenWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Ruben HinojosaWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Nick LampsonBeaumont, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Sheila Jackson LeeHouston, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Solomon OrtizCorpus Christi, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Silvestre ReyesEl Paso, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Ciro RodriguezWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Max SandlinWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Charles StenholmAbilene, TX
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jim TurnerWashington, DC
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Robert StraussWashington, DC
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Hon. Jim WrightFort Worth, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Linda Chavez-ThompsonWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Blanche DarleyEl Paso, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Yvonne DavisDallas, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Al EdwardsHouston, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Jaime GonzalezMcAllen, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Gabrielle HadnotHouston, TX
Unpledged DNC Member David HolmesAustin, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Eddie Bernice JohnsonWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ron KirkDallas, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Iris LawrenceAmarillo, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Sue LovellHouston, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ed MillerTexarkana, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Carroll RobinsonHouston, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Bob SlagleSherman, TX
Unpledged DNC Member
Delegation Chair
 Charles SoechtingAustin, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Oscar SolizCorpus Christi, TX
Unpledged DNC Member Rosa WalkerAustin, TX
Page Ken BaileyAustin, TX
Page Nora Linares-MoellerWimberley, TX
Page Doug PetersonHouston, TX
Page Shelley SmithManchaca, TX
Page Dennis SpeightAustin, TX
Page Loi TaylorAustin, TX

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
  Primaries at a Glance  
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)