The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Pennsylvania Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 27 April 20041
State Committee: Saturday 5 June 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.585,683   74.1%150.   84.3%178.  100.0%
Dean, Howard79,799   10.1%1.    0.6% 
Edwards, John76,762    9.7%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.30,110    3.8%  
LaRouche, Lyndon H., Jr.17,528    2.2%  
Uncommitted 27.   15.2% 
(available)   
Total789,882  100.0%178.  100.0%178.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Pennsylvania Republican    
 
Pennsylvania Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 3. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

As of 14 June 2004, the Pennsylvania Democratic Party reports that Kerry received 150 and Dean received 1 pledged delegates. The lone Dean delegate came from CD 1. Last update: 6 September 2004.

Results from an official source: http://web.dos.state.pa.us/cgi-bin/ElectionResults/statewide1.cgi?choice=USP&eyear=2004&etype=P

Here's how we estimate the delegate count (With partial results from unofficial sources):

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryEdwardsDean
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD1006000
CD2007000
CD327,14818,757518,7575.00053,6412,433
CD422,67617,500517,5005.00052,1551,476
CD524,34017,457517,4575.00052,7602,370
CD64,4324,22953,2303.8194159991.1811
CD73,2392,85962,1364.483407231.5172
CD830,94622,425522,4255.00052,6514,287
CD917,81813,389413,3894.00042,3821,444
CD1024,07617,530517,5305.00052,8682,525
CD1123,47417,536517,5365.00052,4782,261
CD124,4733,47653,4765.0005474317
CD13006000
CD1454,42042,646642,6466.00063,6254,360
CD1528,61721,281521,2815.00052,8542,954
CD1612,1199,46849,4684.00049681,178
CD1725,68319,260519,2605.00052,8252,427
CD1822,16217,122517,1225.00051,9201,761
CD1918,79413,383413,3834.00042,4132,261
At-Large344,417256,59633256,59633.0003334,02933,776
PLEO344,417256,59620256,59620.0002034,02933,776
Delegates1511293


   
Reference: http://www.padems.com/delegateplan.pdf

Tuesday 27 April 2004: 151 of 178 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Pennsylvania Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 98 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 19 congressional districts.
    • CDs 9, 16, 19: 4 delegates each
    • CDs 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 11, 12, 15, 17, 18: 5 delegates each
    • CDs 1, 7, 13, 14: 6 delegates each
    • CD 2: 7 delegates
  • In addition, 53 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 33 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 20 Pledged PLEOs
 

Saturday 5 June 2004 - State Committee

The remaining 27 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 24 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 15 Democratic National Committee members
    • 7 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 7 Representatives)
    • 1 Governor
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leaders
  • 3 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected by the State Committee).

These 27 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Pennsylvania Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleDeanKerry(total)
Pledged District19798
Pledged PLEO02020
Pledged At-Large03333
Total Pledged1150151
Alternate Pledged District01818
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large01010
Total Alternates02828
Unpledged  27
Pages  5
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Lynne AbrahamPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 1DeanMark CohenPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 1KerryErin DoughertyPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 1KerrySteven KaplanPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 1KerryLorraine OvertonPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 1KerryStephen PinaPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryEleanor DezziPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryFrances FattahPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryJerry JordanPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryGarnett LittlepagePhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryJerome MondesirePhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryWilhelmina MoorePhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerryRita RufoPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 2KerrySharif StreetPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 3KerryRobert CasilloErie, PA
Pledged District 3KerryJames KrausButler, PA
Pledged District 3KerryTina MengineErie, PA
Pledged District 3KerrySuejayne SappErie, PA
Pledged District 3KerryGayle WrightErie, PA
Pledged District 4KerryVince BiancucciAliquippa, PA
Pledged District 4KerryNick ColafellaAliquippa, PA
Pledged District 4KerryMarsha DefazioPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 4KerryKevin KinrossPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 4KerryHon. Susan LaughlinConway, PA
Pledged District 5KerryKimberley BierlyCentre Hall, PA
Pledged District 5KerryLuann ChiappelliForce, PA
Pledged District 5KerryCamille GeorgeHoutzdale, PA
Pledged District 5KerrySaundra McKeeClarion, PA
Pledged District 5KerryRobert ShepardPennsylvania Furnace, PA
Pledged District 6KerryZachary HooverArmore, PA
Pledged District 6KerryMurray LevinWynnewood, PA
Pledged District 6KerryJoseph MankoBala Cynwyd, PA
Pledged District 6KerryHon. Lois MurphyPhoenixville, PA
Pledged District 6KerryMaryam PhillipsArdmore, PA
Pledged District 7KerryMartin BergerArdmore, PA
Pledged District 7KerryJohn InnelliRose Valley, PA
Pledged District 7KerryMelissa MaxmanSwarthmore, PA
Pledged District 7KerryAlexis McCannSwarthmore, PA
Pledged District 7KerryPaul ScolesArdmore, PA
Pledged District 7KerryLinda SilvaGlen Mills, PA
Pledged District 8KerryRosemarie Mignoni-SzuzuckiBristol, PA
Pledged District 8KerrySandra MillerYardley, PA
Pledged District 8KerryRobert QuinnYardley, PA
Pledged District 8KerrySteven RovnerHolland, PA
Pledged District 8KerryRobin WiesmannNewtown, PA
Pledged District 9KerryJeffrey CoyShippensburg, PA
Pledged District 9KerryBeverly FazioIndiana, PA
Pledged District 9KerryMary LehmanAmbridge, PA
Pledged District 9KerryDennis WalterClaysburg, PA
Pledged District 10KerryJames ByrnesMehoopany, PA
Pledged District 10KerrySteve HoffmanMiddleburg, PA
Pledged District 10KerryPatty LawlerClarks Summit, PA
Pledged District 10KerryDaniel LoftusClarks Summit, PA
Pledged District 11KerryMary Kate CulkinScranton, PA
Pledged District 11KerryThomas GrecoDrums, PA
Pledged District 11KerrySusan NotarianniScranton, PA
Pledged District 11KerryRobert O'BrienDunmore, PA
Pledged District 11KerryJane WaitkusMountaintop, PA
Pledged District 12KerryDave CoderWaynesburg, PA
Pledged District 12KerryErnest EspositoJohnstown, PA
Pledged District 12KerryPam SnyderJefferson, PA
Pledged District 12KerryVincent VicitesUniontown, PA
Pledged District 12KerryRita YantkoNew Salem, PA
Pledged District 13KerryLawrence CurryJenkintown, PA
Pledged District 13KerryFrank CusterLansdale, PA
Pledged District 13KerryTed KirschPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged District 13KerryJoan NagelNorth Wales, PA
Pledged District 13KerryCarene SandersNorth Wales, PA
Pledged District 13KerryAnn WeissFt. Washington, PA
Pledged District 14KerryHon. Twanda CarlislePittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 14KerryAlbert FondyPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 14KerryHon. Joseph PrestonPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 14KerrySusan SchmidtPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 14KerryHon. Jake WheatleyPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 14KerrySylvia WilsonPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 15KerryDonna CrucianiAllentown, PA
Pledged District 15KerryLinda HarbrechtBethlehem, PA
Pledged District 15KerryJoseph LongBethlehem, PA
Pledged District 15KerryPatricia Smith-MendsenBethlehem, PA
Pledged District 15KerryEmrich Stellar, Sr.Center Valley, PA
Pledged District 16KerryStephannie BeemerParkesburg, PA
Pledged District 16KerryCarlton DeBordLancaster, PA
Pledged District 16KerryJanet SpleenLancaster, PA
Pledged District 16KerryMike SturlaLancaster, PA
Pledged District 17KerryIrwin AronsonHarrisburg, PA
Pledged District 17KerryGladys BrownHarrisburg, PA
Pledged District 17KerryIsaac GittlenHummelstown, PA
Pledged District 17KerryPeggy GroveHarrisburg, PA
Pledged District 17KerryJames RobertsHarrisburg, PA
Pledged District 18KerryArthur BaldwinWhite Oak, PA
Pledged District 18KerryKeri BurkleyGreensburg, PA
Pledged District 18KerryMark FlahertyPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 18KerryAngie GialloretoPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 18KerryValerie RobertsPittsburgh, PA
Pledged District 19KerryPaul DlugoleckiMechanicsburg, PA
Pledged District 19KerryGail McDermottMechanicsburg, PA
Pledged District 19KerryLora SchoenbergMechanicsburg, PA
Pledged District 19KerrySteve StetlerYork, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Catherine Baker-KnollHarrisburg, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Michelle BortnerYork, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Blondell Reynolds BrownPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Angel CruzPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryBill DeWeeseHarrisburg, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Brenda FrazierPittsburgh, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Jennifer MannAllentown, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Evie Rafalko McNultyScranton, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Bob MellowHarrisburg, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Tom MurphyPittsburgh, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Michael O'PakeReading, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Dan OnoratoPittsburgh, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Allyson SchwartzPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. John StreetPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Curtis ThomasPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryLinda ThompsonHarrisburg, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryRosemary TrumpMurrysville, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Mike VeonBeaver Falls, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Connie WilliamsKing of Prusssia, PA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Jewell WilliamsPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryJoseph AshtonBuffalo, NY
Pledged At-LargeKerryJames BakerPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryEthel BarnettPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryCindy BassPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryJoan BruceHarrisburg, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMichael ChoiNewtown Square, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryPat EidingPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryNancy EllisCharlerio, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryLou FarinellaPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Angel FigueroaReading, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryDave FillmanHummelstown, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryAbbe FletmanPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryLynne FoxPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryDebra FrankelPittsburgh, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryRene GilingerPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryTerri GranthamPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryJulio GuridyAllentown, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryNancy KuckovichNorth Huntingdon, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMike MariscoPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryErnest MorrisPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHenry NicholasPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryKathy PadillaPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnnamarie PierettaBeaver Falls, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMaria QuinnonesPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryJack SheaAllison Park, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHarjit SinghHershey, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryDenise SmylerPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryTim SolobayCanonsburg, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryMarylou StefankoPittsburgh, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryElaine TomlinPhiladelphia, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryElsa VasquezAllentown, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHerman WoodenPlymouth Meeting, PA
Pledged At-LargeKerryTammy YanHarrisburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryColleen AlexanderWyndmoor, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Tom BalyaGreensburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryAnn BursisHonesdale, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDoug CampbellPittsburgh, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Chris DoughertyScranton, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGuy FergusonManns Choice, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDottie GallagherCollingdale, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBarbara KlineEbensburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryPaul McAndrewCoopersburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryKatie NoldyArchbald, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJoanne OlszewskiBlue Bell, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerrySteven PorterWattsburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryAmy PutnamHarrisburg, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRaymond ReganWarminster, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDan SurraKersey, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryNancy WermeBeaver, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDebra WilligPhiladelphia, PA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMarilyn ZilliCamp Hill, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryBill BaconHarrisburg, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryRick BloomingdaleHarrisburg, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJack HannaIndiana, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJill HeenanPhiladelphia, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryPam JanveyBensalem, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryMarjorie Margoles-MezvinskyMerion Station, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Michael NutterPhiladelphia, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJuan RamosPhiladelphia, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJackie SingelHummelstown, PA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerrySherry SwirskyPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged Add-on Teresa CaseyHarrisburg, PA
Unpledged Add-on Hon. Eileen WagnerPittsburgh, PA
Unpledged Add-on Katherine YoungLafayette Hill, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Robert BradyPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Michael DoylePittsburgh, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Chaka FattahPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Joseph HoeffelPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Tim HoldenSt. Clair, PA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Paul KanjorskiWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. John MurthaJohnstown, PA
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader
Delegation Chair
 Hon. Edward RendellHarrisburg, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Rena BaumgartnerKunkletown, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Anna BurgerWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Carol Ann CampbellPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ronald DonatucciPhiladelphia, PA
Unpledged DNC Member William GeorgeHarrisburg, PA
Unpledged DNC Member John KarolyAllentown, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Leon LynchPittsburgh, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Sophie MasloffPittsburgh, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Gerald McEnteeWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Jean MilkoPittsburgh, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Ian MurrayErie, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Evelyn RichardsonPittsburgh, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. T.J. RooneyHarrisburg, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Ruth RudyCentre Hall, PA
Unpledged DNC Member Patricia ScarcelliWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member C. Delores TuckerSilver Spring, MD
Page James CaseyWilkes-Barre, PA
Page Courtney HomePittsburgh, PA
Page Laura MaixellBethlehem, PA
Page Betina PackmanPenn Valley, PA
Page Bill PattonHarrisburg, PA

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)