The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Minnesota Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Caucuses: Tuesday 2 March 20041
State Convention: Saturday 22 May - Sunday 23 May 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.27,854   50.7%41.   47.7%85.   98.8%
Edwards, John14,841   27.0%22.   25.6% 
Kucinich, Dennis J.9,336   17.0%9.   10.5%1.    1.2%
Uncommitted1,233    2.2%14.   16.3% 
Dean, Howard1,079    2.0%  
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"338    0.6%  
Clark, Wesley K.177    0.3%  
Lieberman, Joe73    0.1%  
(available)   
Total54,931  100.0%86.  100.0%86.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Minnesota Republican    
 
Minnesota Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 6. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popular Vote above is based on official results from the MN-DFL Party. The Minnesota DFL Party reports the delegate count as Kerry: 41, Edwards: 22, Kucinich: 9. As of 4 July, the DNC reports the count as Kerry: 42, Edwards: 21, Kucinich: 9. The difference is in the CD 8 delegate allocation. (The MN-DFL numbers have been hard coded and the DNC numbers have been soft counted.)

Official Results from the Minnesota Democratic Farm Labor Party: http://www.dfl.org/vertical/Sites/{F0AAF009-B0FD-423C-91D8-627312D63415}/uploads/{A5CB64CB-8478-4A16-B835-9CC86E06A9FF}.PDF
Results from a media source: (by CD): http://www.cnn.com/ELECTION/2004/primaries/pages/counties/MN/index.html
Results from a media source (by CD): http://www.usatoday.com/news/politicselections/nation/primariescaucus/results.aspx?sp=mn&oi=p&rti=e&tf=l

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryEdwardsKucinich
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD14,6653,96552,5833.25731,3821.7432433
CD24,8023,94852,4843.14631,4641.8542619
CD35,9584,95463,3084.00641,6461.9942705
CD410,4139,89975,1173.61842,7241.92622,0581.4551
CD515,36514,57386,7343.69744,0112.20223,8282.1012
CD64,0363,33352,1903.28531,1431.7152439
CD73,8243,31152,2953.46631,0161.5342306
CD85,8685,54663,1433.40031,4551.57429481.0261
PLEO54,93152,031927,8544.818514,8412.56729,3361.6152
At-Large54,93152,0311627,8548.565914,8414.56449,3362.8713
Delegates7241229

Reference: http://www.thegreenpapers.com/DSP/MN-D.pdf

   

Tuesday 2 March 2004: Precinct Caucuses. 72 of 86 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Minnesota Precinct Caucuses. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 47 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the caucuses results in each of the State's 8 congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 5
    • CD 2: 5
    • CD 3: 6
    • CD 4: 7
    • CD 5: 8
    • CD 6: 5
    • CD 7: 5
    • CD 8: 6
  • In addition, 25 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the caucus vote statewide.
    • 16 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 9 Pledged PLEOs

These precinct meetings make up what is generally known as a "firehouse primary", as the party's precinct meetings- at which local party officers are elected and delegates are chosen for the party's county and higher tier conventions (organizational bodies having nothing directly to do with the allocation of National Convention delegates to presidential contenders though they will choose the actual delegates themselves)- are also hosting a binding presidential primary at the same time.

District level delegates for CDs 1 to 7 are selected in district conventions on 17 April 2004. Delegates for CD 8 are selected on 1 May 2004.

 

Saturday 22 May - Sunday 23 May 2004 - State Convention.

The remaining 14 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 12 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members
    • 5 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 4 Representatives)
    • 0 Governors
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (Vice President Walter "Fritz" Mondale)
  • 2 Unpledged "add-on"s (elected during the State Convention).

These 14 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Minnesota Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleEdwardsKerryKucinich(total)
Pledged District1528447
Pledged PLEO2529
Pledged At-Large49316
Total Pledged2142972
Alternate Pledged District0808
Alternate Pledged PLEO0000
Alternate Pledged At-Large1214
Total Alternates110112
Unpledged   14
Pages   3
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1KerryLori SellnerSleepy Eye, MN
Pledged District 1KerryChandler Harrison "Harry" StevensAustin, MN
Pledged District 1EdwardsEmily WenzelRochester, MN
Pledged District 1KerryLynn WilsonRochester, MN
Pledged District 1EdwardsGregory WrightRochester, MN
Pledged District 2KerryBenjamin GrossEagan, MN
Pledged District 2EdwardsJevne KloeberApple Valley, MN
Pledged District 2KerryKara NelsonNorthfield, MN
Pledged District 2KerryKatie TilleyEagan, MN
Pledged District 2EdwardsAsad ZamanInver Grove Heights, MN
Pledged District 3KerryPhil CarruthersBrooklyn Center, MN
Pledged District 3EdwardsMarge Nelson HoffaMinnetonka, MN
Pledged District 3EdwardsDave LeeEdina, MN
Pledged District 3KerryGeorgiana RuzichMaple Grove, MN
Pledged District 3KerryDarryl StantonEden Prairie, MN
Pledged District 3KerryDeborah WattsPlymouth, MN
Pledged District 4KucinichDaniel BrownSt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 4KerryHon. Richard CohenSt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 4EdwardsHon. Rod HalvorsonSt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 4KerryTom KayserSt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 4KerryKathleen MurphySt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 4KerryPriya OutarMaplewood, MN
Pledged District 4EdwardsBao VangSt. Paul, MN
Pledged District 5KucinichJed BurkettMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5KerryKeith EllisonMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5KerryPeggy FlanaganMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5KerryHon. Betty FolliardGolden Valley, MN
Pledged District 5KucinichMary Faith KidderMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5KerryDyShaun MuhammadMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5EdwardsAmanda TempelMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 5EdwardsDominick WashingtonMinneapolis, MN
Pledged District 6KerryJulie BlahaRamsey, MN
Pledged District 6KerryGary GrossHam Lake, MN
Pledged District 6KerryJoyce LeClaireBig Lake, MN
Pledged District 6EdwardsAl PattonSartell, MN
Pledged District 6EdwardsLydia WhiteSt. Cloud, MN
Pledged District 7KerryElton JonesErskine, MN
Pledged District 7EdwardsSharon JosephsonDetroit Lakes, MN
Pledged District 7KerrySara KloekMorris, MN
Pledged District 7EdwardsRichard RollandBenson, MN
Pledged District 7KerryHon. Irvin TurnerWaubun, MN
Pledged District 8KerryDon ByePequot Lakes, MN
Pledged District 8KerryDonald DeyeCambridge, MN
Pledged District 8KucinichLaurie HiltyTinlayson, MN
Pledged District 8KerryRobert PeacockCloquet, MN
Pledged District 8EdwardsPatricia ReedKettle River, MN
Pledged District 8KerryJessica RingwelskiLittle Falls, MN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Irv AndersonInternational Falls, MN
Pledged PLEOKucinichDonna CassuttMinneapolis, MN
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. D. Scott DibbleMinneapolis, MN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Matt EntenzaSt. Paul, MN
Pledged PLEOKucinichHon. Bill HiltyFinlayson, MN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Amy KlobucharMinneapolis, MN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Nora SlawikMaplewood, MN
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Cy ThaoSt.Paul, MN
Pledged PLEOEdwardsRose Ann ZimbroMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryYee ChangSt. Paul, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnne DykstraMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsDawn ErlandsonMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsKerry GauthierDuluth, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryJennifer GodinezSt. Louis Park, MN
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsLaura HerridgeMendota Heights, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryMohamed JibrellMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKucinichNakiesha MabreyMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryLinda MaloneySt. Cloud, MN
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsJavier Morillo-AliceaSt. Paul, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryNancy NelsonEden Prairie, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryEverett PettifordMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKucinichSeema ShahMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryMegan ThomasSt. Paul, MN
Pledged At-LargeKucinichCharles UnderwoodMinneapolis, MN
Pledged At-LargeKerryLinda WilkinsonInver Grove Heights, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJim BootzChaska, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJanice KnieffMarshall, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJanet LundMinneapolis, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRichard NelsonEden Prairie, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryTheresa ReillyDuluth, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Victoria ReinhardtWhite Bear Lake, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJ. Scott UrbanNorth Mankato, MN
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJohn VilsackWoodbury, MN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeEdwardsHon. Scott BensonMinneapolis, MN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryLou EllingsonEden Prairie, MN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKucinichKrysta KavenaughMinneapolis, MN
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryMahilam PalanisamiMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged Add-on Sylvia KaplanMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged Add-on Ray WaldronSt. Paul, MN
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Betty McCollumSaint Paul, MN
Unpledged Congressman Hon. James OberstarWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Collin PetersonWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Martin SaboSilver Springs, MD
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader
Delegation Chair
 Hon. Walter MondaleMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Tarryl ClarkSt. Paul, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Mike ErlandsonMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Ken FoxworthMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Greg KnutsonGrove City, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Sarah LewerenzDuluth, MN
Unpledged DNC Member Jackie StevensonMinneapolis, MN
Unpledged Senator Hon. Mark DaytonWashington, DC
Page Brian LeitzkeMinneapolis, MN
Page Kami MillerRobbinsdale, MN
Page Sheina MooreMinneapolis, MN

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)