The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Georgia Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 2 March 20041
State Committee Meeting: Saturday 22 May 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.293,225   46.8%46.   45.5%98.   97.0%
Edwards, John259,361   41.4%40.   39.6% 
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"39,123    6.2%  
Dean, Howard11,320    1.8%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.7,699    1.2%  
Lieberman, Joe5,666    0.9%  
Clark, Wesley K.4,247    0.7%  
Moseley Braun, Carol3,747    0.6%  
Gephardt, Richard "Dick"2,350    0.4%  
Uncommitted 15.   14.9% 
(available)   
(not voting)  3.    3.0%
Total626,738  100.0%101.  100.0%101.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Georgia Republican    
 
Georgia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 4. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popular Vote above is based on official returns from the Georgia Secretary of State for the 2 March Primary. CD results are provided by the Democratic Party of Georgia.

Congression Distirct 10 update: As determined by the 2 March primary, the district 10 allocation was Kerry-1, Edwards- 2. However, the party elected 1 Kerry and 2 Edwards delegate in district 10. Our hard count reflects the results of the primary and our soft count reflects the delegates "as elected".

Results from an official source: http://www.sos.state.ga.us/elections/results/2004_0302/default.htm

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryEdwards
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD1100.0%89.5%442.1%1.882247.4%2.1182
CD2100.0%89.5%549.4%2.760340.1%2.2402
CD3100.0%89.7%446.3%2.063243.4%1.9372
CD4100.0%86.1%654.6%3.808431.4%2.1922
CD5100.0%89.8%660.5%4.047429.2%1.9532
CD6100.0%88.4%341.4%1.403147.1%1.5972
CD7100.0%88.1%337.7%1.285150.4%1.7152
CD8100.0%88.7%341.2%1.395147.4%1.6052
CD9100.0%89.2%336.5%1.228152.7%1.7722
CD10100.0%90.2%336.0%1.198154.2%1.8022
CD11100.0%88.9%545.0%2.532343.9%2.4682
CD12100.0%88.4%551.5%2.910337.0%2.0902
CD13100.0%86.8%652.7%3.643434.1%2.3572
PLEO100.0%88.7%1145.8%5.675642.9%5.3255
At-Large100.0%88.7%1945.8%9.8021042.9%9.1989
Delegates864640


Reference: http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P04/DSP/GA-D.doc

   

Tuesday 2 March 2004: 86 of 101 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Georgia Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 56 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 13 congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 4
    • CD 2: 5
    • CD 3: 4
    • CD 4: 6
    • CD 5: 6
    • CD 6: 3
    • CD 7: 3
    • CD 8: 3
    • CD 9: 3
    • CD 10: 3
    • CD 11: 5
    • CD 12: 5
    • CD 13: 6
  • In addition, 30 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 19 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 11 Pledged PLEOs

District level delegates and alternates are elected at the Congressional District Caucuses on 17 April 2004.

 

Saturday 22 May 2004 - State Committee Meeting

The remaining 15 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 13 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members
    • 6 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 5 Representatives)
    • 0 Governor
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former President Jimmy Carter)
  • 2 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected during the State Committee Meeting).

These 15 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Georgia Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleEdwardsKerry(total)
Pledged District253156
Pledged PLEO5611
Pledged At-Large91019
Total Pledged394786
Alternate Pledged District538
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large235
Total Alternates7613
Unpledged  15
Pages  3
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1KerryHon. Linda GrahamHinesville, GA
Pledged District 1EdwardsMary HarrisBrunswick, GA
Pledged District 1KerryRichard SaegerValdosta, GA
Pledged District 1EdwardsAl WilliamsMidway, GA
Pledged District 2EdwardsBarbara BaileyValdosta, GA
Pledged District 2EdwardsT.R. BaileyValdosta, GA
Pledged District 2KerryConstance BurkesAlbany, GA
Pledged District 2KerryAshley CollierThomasville, GA
Pledged District 2KerryRick LasseterValdosta, GA
Pledged District 3KerryMaxine GoldsteinMilledgeville, GA
Pledged District 3EdwardsHon. Lynmore JamesMontezuma, GA
Pledged District 3KerryAdam NisbetGray, GA
Pledged District 3EdwardsHon. Nikki RandallMacon, GA
Pledged District 4KerryBarbara CampbellStone Mountain, GA
Pledged District 4EdwardsHon. Michele HensonStone Mountain, GA
Pledged District 4EdwardsHon. Billy MitchellStone Mountain, GA
Pledged District 4KerryCalvin RodwellStone Mountain, GA
Pledged District 4KerryKenneth SamuelLithonia, GA
Pledged District 4KerryBrenda WilliamsStone Mountain, GA
Pledged District 5KerryZachary ChapmanAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 5EdwardsAndrew FeilerAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 5KerryCraig KuglarAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 5EdwardsAnn McKenzieAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 5KerryJennifer MooreAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 5KerryCynthia WilliamsAtlanta, GA
Pledged District 6EdwardsJames ButlerMarietta, GA
Pledged District 6KerryLinda CollinsMarietta, GA
Pledged District 6EdwardsDeana WomackMarietta, GA
Pledged District 7EdwardsAlphonso CardenasLawrenceville, GA
Pledged District 7EdwardsDebra HensonLawrenceville, GA
Pledged District 7KerryDon McDanielDuluth, GA
Pledged District 8EdwardsKarin BarberPeachtree City, GA
Pledged District 8KerryKaren KilgoFayetteville, GA
Pledged District 8EdwardsKevin MaddenPeachtree City, GA
Pledged District 9EdwardsClayton AdamsBlairsville, GA
Pledged District 9KerryJan BenschopBlairsville, GA
Pledged District 9EdwardsLinda PryorDahlonega, GA
Pledged District 10EdwardsMargaret BallDalton, GA
Pledged District 10KerryCharles PittmanTrenton, GA
Pledged District 10KerryMorris PowellRising Fawn, GA
Pledged District 11EdwardsScotty AkemonRome, GA
Pledged District 11KerryWendy DavisRome, GA
Pledged District 11EdwardsStacey GodfreyCartersville, GA
Pledged District 11KerryMonica HelmsMarietta, GA
Pledged District 11KerryRoger KahnWhite, GA
Pledged District 12KerryMtesa CottemondAugusta, GA
Pledged District 12KerryLowell GreenbaumAugusta, GA
Pledged District 12KerryHon. Lester JacksonSavannah, GA
Pledged District 12EdwardsBrian MurrayAthens, GA
Pledged District 12EdwardsBarbara SimsAthens, GA
Pledged District 13KerryEldrin BellJonesboro, GA
Pledged District 13KerryJames CherryLilburn, GA
Pledged District 13KerryGail DavenportJonesboro, GA
Pledged District 13KerryLois HunterJonesboro, GA
Pledged District 13EdwardsSukari ScottEllewood, GA
Pledged District 13EdwardsAndre WalkerCollege Park, GA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Thurbert BakerAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. Roy BarnesMarietta, GA
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. Terry ColemanAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Cathy CoxAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. Tommy IrvinAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. Donzella JamesCollege Park, GA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Kasim ReedAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEO
Delegation Chair
KerryHon. Calvin SmyreColumbus, GA
Pledged PLEOEdwardsHon. Mark TaylorAtlanta, GA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Michael ThurmondDecatur, GA
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Sam ZamarripaAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsStacey AbramsAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsMary BallewValdosta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Sharon Beasley-TeagueRed Oak, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsErica BrooksAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryNaomi BrownAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsHon. Gloria ButlerClarkston, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Buddy DardenAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Winfred DukesAlbany, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsLinda EdmondsDecatur, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerrySherry FriedmanAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryPage GleasonAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsSheila JonesAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryJennifer KauffmanAthens, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerrySylvia LeeTucker, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsStephen LeedsAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Pedro MarinDuluth, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsSofie RahmanSnellville, GA
Pledged At-LargeEdwardsMarsha TaylorAtlanta, GA
Pledged At-LargeKerryCynthia TuckerStone Mountain, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictEdwardsLinda BenschopBlairsville, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDoris HarrisCochran, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictEdwardsJerry PayneRinggold, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictEdwardsGerald ReddMarietta, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictEdwardsBrian ReyherCarrollton, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictEdwardsCheryl WilliamsDuluth, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMichael WilliamsAtlanta, GA
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryCorey WimberlyCamilla, GA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeEdwardsDesdimonia CrossDecatur, GA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeEdwardsMark DehlerDecatur, GA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryLithangia RobinsonAtlanta, GA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryLola Scott RussellStone Mountain, GA
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryRobert WhitelawAtlanta, GA
Unpledged Add-on Valerie JacksonAtlanta, GA
Unpledged Add-on David WorleyAtlanta, GA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Sanford BishopWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. John LewisFort Washington, MD
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Denise MajetteDecatur, GA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jim MarshallMacon, GA
Unpledged Congressman Hon. David ScottWashington, DC
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Hon. James CarterAtlanta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Ashley BellGainesville, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Carole DabbsKennesaw, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Hattie DorseyAtlanta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Shirley FranklinAtlanta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Robert KahnMarietta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Herb MabryAtlanta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Richard RayAtlanta, GA
Page Mary Jane MahanDecatur, GA
Page Lee MayLithonia, GA
Page David McLaughlinRome, GA

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)