The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Florida Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 9 March 20041
Florida Democratic Party State Executive Committee: Saturday 15 May 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.581,672   77.2%174.   86.6%201.  100.0%
Edwards, John75,703   10.0%3.    1.5% 
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"21,031    2.8%  
Dean, Howard20,834    2.8%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.17,198    2.3%  
Lieberman, Joe14,287    1.9%  
Clark, Wesley K.10,226    1.4%  
Moseley Braun, Carol6,789    0.9%  
Gephardt, Richard "Dick"6,022    0.8%  
Uncommitted 24.   11.9% 
(available)   
Total753,762  100.0%201.  100.0%201.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Florida Republican    
 
Florida Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 8. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Florida Democratic Party nominated only 9 of 13 candidates who filed for ballot access for the 9 March 2004 Presidential Primary. Those who were not nominated and did not appear on the ballot are: Fern Penna, Donald J. Reaux, Ray Buttercup Rollinson, and Lucian Wojciechowski.

The Popular Vote above is based on official returns from the Florida Department of State for the 9 March Primary.

Results from an official source: http://election.dos.state.fl.us/Elections/ResultsArchive/enight.asp

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not meet the threshold.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryEdwards
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVoteAllocDelVoteAllocDel
CD129,64624,494419,4573.17735,0370.8231
CD246,73738,895531,2484.01747,6470.9831
CD333,05724,549424,5494.00042,547
CD422,72319,135415,5933.26033,5420.7401
CD548,12237,149537,1495.00055,590
CD631,94523,031423,0314.00044,031
CD725,29919,980519,9805.00052,574
CD827,36520,056420,0564.00043,804
CD935,59227,610527,6105.00053,413
CD1030,40023,667523,6675.00052,594
CD1127,80621,278521,2785.00052,132
CD1233,23224,857424,8574.00044,045
CD1335,76728,510428,5104.00043,294
CD1424,99820,436420,4364.00042,550
CD1525,89419,934419,9344.00042,987
CD1627,63622,347422,3474.00042,925
CD1728,10022,756722,7567.00071,281
CD1817,20713,079313,0793.00031,690
CD1954,11848,087648,0876.00062,230
CD2038,28630,941630,9416.00062,826
CD2113,25710,583310,5833.00031,113
CD2232,20225,718525,7185.00052,764
CD2333,12826,251626,2516.00061,779
CD2420,35815,839415,8394.00042,377
CD2510,8848,71458,7145.0005931
PLEO753,759581,67023581,67023.0002375,703
At-Large753,759581,67039581,67039.0003975,703
Delegates1771743


   

Reference: http://www.fladems.com/docs/2004DNCDelegateSelPlan.pdf

Tuesday 9 March 2004: 177 of 201 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Florida Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 115 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 25 congressional districts.
    • CDs 18,21: 3 delegates
    • CDs 1,3,4,6,8,12,13,14,15,16,24: 4 delegates
    • CDs 2,5,7,9,10,11,22,25: 5 delegates
    • CDs 19,20,23: 6 delegates
    • CD 17: 7 delegates
  • In addition, 62 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 39 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 23 Pledged PLEOs

District delegates are elected by post-primary congressional district caucuses on 3 April 2004.

 

Saturday 15 May 2004 - Florida Democratic Party State Executive Committee

The remaining 24 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 21 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 12 Democratic National Committee members
    • 9 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 7 Representatives)
    • 0 Governors
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders
  • 3 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected by the Florida Democratic Party State Executive Committee).

These 24 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Florida Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleEdwardsKerry(total)
Pledged District3112115
Pledged PLEO02323
Pledged At-Large03939
Total Pledged3174177
Alternate Pledged District01818
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large189
Total Alternates12627
Unpledged  24
Pages  5
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged District 1EdwardsJohn Melvin, IIPace, FL
Pledged District 1KerryEvalyn NarramorePensacola, FL
Pledged District 1KerryRae WilliamsValparaiso, FL
Pledged District 1KerryJake Wingard, Jr.Crestview, FL
Pledged District 2KerryDonna AusmanTallahassee, FL
Pledged District 2EdwardsRyan CoxFt. Lauderdale, FL
Pledged District 2KerryLinda RobertsTallahassee, FL
Pledged District 2KerryFrank WilliamsTallahassee, FL
Pledged District 2KerryRobert WilliamsTallahassee, FL
Pledged District 3KerryEddie DedmonJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 3KerryHon. Terry FieldsJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 3KerryGayle KendallJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 3KerryLuella McQueenJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 4KerryClyde CollinsJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 4KerryCarolyn CornwellJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 4KerryDenise HoltonJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 4EdwardsJohn ParkerJacksonville, FL
Pledged District 5KerryGavin BrownClermont, FL
Pledged District 5KerryShirley HagerSpring Hill, FL
Pledged District 5KerryAlan JonesLand O'Lakes, FL
Pledged District 5KerrySylvia RutledgeChiefland, FL
Pledged District 5KerryThomas WestroppThe Villages, FL
Pledged District 6KerryJane NesbitAlachua, FL
Pledged District 6KerryRichard NesbitAlachua, FL
Pledged District 6KerryJon ReiskindGainesville, FL
Pledged District 6KerryCynthia SawyerGainesville, FL
Pledged District 7KerrySylvia AbolafiaLongwood, FL
Pledged District 7KerryRosalie CookSanford, FL
Pledged District 7KerryJill GrecoLongwood, FL
Pledged District 7KerryEdward LackeyOrmond Beach, FL
Pledged District 7KerryAnthony ScelzoLongwood, FL
Pledged District 8KerryNeal AbidOrlando, FL
Pledged District 8KerryRobin BoueyOrlando, FL
Pledged District 8KerryDerek BrettOrlando, FL
Pledged District 8KerryCaryl MansourOrlando, FL
Pledged District 9KerryHerbert BerkowitzTampa, FL
Pledged District 9KerryAlice DelgardoHoliday, FL
Pledged District 9KerryChuck KalogianisNew Port Richey, FL
Pledged District 9KerryDoris RosenPort Richey, FL
Pledged District 9KerryMichael StienbergTampa, FL
Pledged District 10KerryBob DerrySt. Petersburg, FL
Pledged District 10KerryLauren HallahanClearwater, FL
Pledged District 10KerryLinda LernerSeminole, FL
Pledged District 10KerryArlene MartinezClearwater, FL
Pledged District 10KerryTom SteckSt. Petersburg, FL
Pledged District 11KerryGeraldine BarnesTampa, FL
Pledged District 11KerryAlan ClendeninTampa, FL
Pledged District 11KerryJulie HarrisTampa, FL
Pledged District 11KerryChristopher MartinezTampa, FL
Pledged District 11KerryGerald WhiteTampa, FL
Pledged District 12KerryLinda BeckmanTemple Terrace, FL
Pledged District 12KerrySusan BentleyLakeland, FL
Pledged District 12KerryStephen MartinLakeland, FL
Pledged District 12KerryThomas McDonaldLakeland, FL
Pledged District 13KerryBill CarrollSarasota, FL
Pledged District 13KerryDebbie RoginskiSarasota, FL
Pledged District 13KerryJan SchneiderSarasota, FL
Pledged District 13KerryLouis WolfeLougboat Key, FL
Pledged District 14KerryPeter BurkertFt. Myers, FL
Pledged District 14KerryRobert GeltnerFt. Myers, FL
Pledged District 14KerryFrankie JenningsFt. Myers, FL
Pledged District 14KerryMartha SimonsBonita Springs, FL
Pledged District 15KerryJason GagnonMelbourne, FL
Pledged District 15KerryMarianne MooreSatellite Beach, FL
Pledged District 15KerryGeorge VegaCocoa, FL
Pledged District 16KerryCeleste BushFt. Pierce, FL
Pledged District 16KerryHoward ConklinFt. Pierce, FL
Pledged District 16KerryWilliam JenkinsPort St. Lucie, FL
Pledged District 16KerryEvett SimmonsPort St. Lucie, FL
Pledged District 17KerryJacques DespinosseN. Miami, FL
Pledged District 17KerryEufaula FrazierMiami, FL
Pledged District 17KerryPreston MarshallMiami, FL
Pledged District 17KerryRoseline PhilippeN. Miami, FL
Pledged District 17KerryAmerica SchrohN. Miami Beach, FL
Pledged District 17KerryWendell SturrupMiami, FL
Pledged District 17KerryPaullette WimberlyMiami Gardens, FL
Pledged District 18KerryGail LimaKey West, FL
Pledged District 18KerryJimmy WeekleyKey West, FL
Pledged District 18KerryHenry WoodsKey West, FL
Pledged District 19KerryPhyllis LapidusBoca Raton, FL
Pledged District 19KerryWendi LipsichBoca Raton, FL
Pledged District 19KerryJack ShifrelCoconut Creek, FL
Pledged District 19KerryJonathan SiegelBoca Raton, FL
Pledged District 19KerryMaurice SussmanWest Palm Beach, FL
Pledged District 19KerryMae YatesDelray Beach, FL
Pledged District 20KerryBarbara EffmanSunrise, FL
Pledged District 20KerryAlexander HecklerFt. Lauderdale, FL
Pledged District 20KerryBill KlingPlantation, FL
Pledged District 20KerryDiana PittarelliHollywood, FL
Pledged District 20KerryHon. Lawrence SmithHollywood, FL
Pledged District 20KerryCeil SteinbergSunrise, FL
Pledged District 21KerryBret BerlinMiami Lakes, FL
Pledged District 21KerryCharlotte KliemanMiami, FL
Pledged District 21KerryNancy StanderHialeah, FL
Pledged District 22KerryBarry DockswellPompano Beach, FL
Pledged District 22KerrySheila FranklinFt. Lauderdale, FL
Pledged District 22KerryJoan JosephJupiter, FL
Pledged District 22KerryMichael MoskowitzParkland, FL
Pledged District 22KerryJohn RaysonPompano Beach, FL
Pledged District 23KerryJim BoothFt. Lauderdale, FL
Pledged District 23KerryJerome KerwinBoynton Beach, FL
Pledged District 23KerryCarol Ann LoehndorfWest Palm Beach, FL
Pledged District 23KerryWahid MahmoodLake Worth, FL
Pledged District 23KerryTonya McCormickW. Palm Beach, FL
Pledged District 23KerryJudy MyersWest Palm Beach, FL
Pledged District 23KerryGail Marie PerryPompano Beach, FL
Pledged District 24KerryRamon ArcebidoOrlando, FL
Pledged District 24KerryVic OgilvieAltamonte Springs, FL
Pledged District 24KerryJanan SmitherMaitland, FL
Pledged District 24KerryLilas WildAltamonte Springs, FL
Pledged District 25KerryArthur CostaMiami, FL
Pledged District 25KerryLalena HaroMiami, FL
Pledged District 25KerryMark HaroMiami, FL
Pledged District 25KerryShirley LoweMiami, FL
Pledged District 25KerryBarbara SchwartzMiami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryT. Wayne BaileyDeLand, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Dorothy Bendross-MindingalMiami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryPhillip BrutusMiami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryChristine CarrollSarasota, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Buddy DyerOrlando, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryTeresa GavaldaMiami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Audrey GibsonJacksonville, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Mara GiuliantiHollywood, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryLori GlasserSunrise, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryJames GoldenBradenton, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryCynthia HallTallahassee, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Bob HenriquezTampa, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Anthony HillJacksonville, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Edward JenningsGainesville, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Arthenia JoynerTampa, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Suzanne KosmasNew Smyrna Beach, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Daisy LynumOrlando, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Yolly RobersonNo. Miami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryJuanita ScottPensacola, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Christopher SmithFt. Lauderdale, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Eleanor SobelHollywood, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Frederica WilsonMiami, FL
Pledged PLEOKerryRaymond ZellerMiami, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryLottie AlbertSunrise, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHarvey ArnoldDelray Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Daisy BlackEl Portal, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryLance BlockTallahassee, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Betty CastorTampa, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryLori FerrellMiami, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryAndrew FordAtlantic Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Lois FrankelWest Palm Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryAgustin GarciaMiami, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJoseph GellerN. Bay Village, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryCraig GlasserSunrise, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJanet GoenTarpon Springs, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryEvelyn GoodmanPinecrest, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryKaren HazlettJacksonville Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryAnn HenkelJacksonville, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryWayne HoganJacksonville, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryEric JohnsonBoca Raton, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryAllan KatzTallahassee, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJoan LaneDeLand, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJohn LindstromPalm City, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryMichael LockwoodFort Lauderdale, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryPam MartinIslamorado, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryGeorge MaurerKey West, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryReginald McGillOrlando, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJames McKinleyPompano Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Les MillerTampa, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJanee MurphyTampa, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryBob PoeSanford, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryMonica RussoMiami, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryLaura Van SantHollywood, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Debbie Wasserman SchultzWeston, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryCarole ShieldsCoral Gables, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Gary SiplinOrlando, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryLinda SpencerHilliard, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryStacy StepanovichDaytona Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryDouglas WilesSt. Augustine, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryPeggy WolsfeltNew Smyrna Beach, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJeanette WynnQuincy, FL
Pledged At-LargeKerryJose ZaiterPlantation, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBlanche BenfordZephyrhills, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMartin BennettEllenton, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryBert BrownWinter Park, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJerry BuechlerMiami, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMarna DavidsonBoynton Beach, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryJim DonelonSt. Petersburg, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMinerva FaireJacksonville, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryLucy GarnerPort Charlotte, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryLouise HinkleyPort Richey, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryFernando LlerenaMiami, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGwendolyn MillerTampa, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMary NelsonWinter Haven, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryDorothy Nicholson-BrownFt. Lauderdale, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryRudy ParkerPerry, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Sheila RothmanEast Hampton, NY
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryWayne ShermanJacksonville, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryStuart SobelHollywood, FL
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryH. Tom SummersGainesville, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerrySimone BynoeCape Coral, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryDonna-Lynne DaltonOrlando, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeEdwardsPamela Burch FortTallahassee, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Andrew GillumTallahassee, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryHon. Alexander PenelasMiami Lakes, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryDwayne SealyDover, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryMildred Smith-KiddMiami, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryShirley Merlin WestMiami, FL
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryJeff WrightTallahassee, FL
Unpledged Add-on Hon. Raul MartinezHialeah, FL
Unpledged Add-on Hon. Carrie MeekMiami, FL
Unpledged Add-on Hon. Stacy RitterParkland, FL
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Allen BoydTallahassee, FL
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Corrine BrownLaurel, MD
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jim DavisTampa, FL
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Peter DeutschHollywood, FL
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Alcee HastingsWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Kendrick MeekMiami, FL
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Robert WexlerPotomac, MD
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Clarence AnthonySouth Bay, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Jon AusmanTallahassee, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Cathy BartolottiTampa, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Terrie BradyJacksonville, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Mitchell CeasarPlantation, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Joyce CusackDeLand, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Diane GlasserTamarac, FL
Unpledged DNC Member
Delegation Chair
 Hon. Scott MaddoxTallahassee, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Chuck MohlkeNaples, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Lula RodriguezKey Biscayne, FL
Unpledged DNC Member Andrew TobiasWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Diana Wasserman-RubinSouthwest Ranches, FL
Unpledged Senator Hon. Bob GrahamWashington, DC
Unpledged Senator Hon. Bill NelsonWashington, DC
Page Lavone BauchamTallahassee, FL
Page Edward BrockTallahassee, FL
Page Allie MerzerTallahassee, FL
Page Christopher PetleyTallahassee, FL
Page Raquel SimonTallahassee, FL

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)