The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Delaware Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 February 20041
State Convention: Saturday 3 April 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.16,787   50.4%14.   60.9%23.  100.0%
Lieberman, Joe3,706   11.1%  
Edwards, John3,674   11.0%  
Dean, Howard3,462   10.4%  
Clark, Wesley K.3,165    9.5%  
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"1,888    5.7%1.    4.3% 
Kucinich, Dennis J.344    1.0%  
Gephardt, Richard "Dick"187    0.6%  
LaRouche, Lyndon H., Jr.78    0.2%  
Uncommitted 8.   34.8% 
(available)   
Total33,291  100.0%23.  100.0%23.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Delaware Republican    
 
Delaware Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 2. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

The Popular Vote above is based on official returns from the Delaware State Election Commissioner for the 3 February Primary.

Results from an official source. Last update 8 February 2004. http://www.state.de.us/election/gen2002/election.html

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify. Kerry and Sharpton have qualified for delegates.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each contest. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

ContestKerryLiebermanSharpton
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVote%DelVote%DelVote%Del
City of Wilmington4,6192,80622,09774.733%144970925.267%1
New Castle (except for Wilmington)18,6099,42249,422100.000%42,007916
Kent3,7271,80121,801100.000%2543165
Sussex6,3364,41923,46778.457%270798
PLEO33,29116,787216,787100.000%23,7061,888
At-Large33,29116,787316,787100.000%33,7061,888
Delegates15141

Reference http://www.deldems.org/content/FINALDEDelegateSelectionPlan.pdf

   

Tuesday 3 February 2004: 15 of 23 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Delaware Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 10 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in the jursidications in the list below. (Delaware, having only 1 CD, has chosen to allocate delegates by City and County.)
    • City of Wilmington: 2
    • New Castle County: 4
    • Kent County: 2
    • Sussex County: 2
  • In addition, 5 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 3 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 2 Pledged PLEOs
 

Saturday 3 April 2004 - State Convention

The remaining 8 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 7 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 4 Democratic National Committee members
    • 2 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 0 Representatives)
    • 1 Governor
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders
  • 1 Unpledged "add-on" (selected during the State Convention by a committee of district-level delegates.).

These 8 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Delaware Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleKerrySharpton(total)
Pledged District9110
Pledged PLEO202
Pledged At-Large303
Total Pledged14115
Alternate Pledged District303
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large101
Total Alternates404
Unpledged  8
Pages  2
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged DistrictKerryBlaine BreedingBridgeville, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Nancy CookKenton, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryMarilyn DotoWilmington, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryEmily FalconNew Castle, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryJames HusseyWilmington, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryJudith O'BrienWilmington, DE
Pledged DistrictSharptonHon. Norman OliverWilmington, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryHon. Harrold StaffordCamden, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryHon. John ViolaNewark, DE
Pledged DistrictKerryLee Ann WallingLincoln, DE
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Patricia BlevinsElsmere, DE
Pledged PLEOKerryHon. Diane Clarke-StreettWilmington, DE
Pledged At-LargeKerryMargaret ConnerWilmington, DE
Pledged At-LargeKerryChipman Flowers, Jr.Middletown, DE
Pledged At-LargeKerryLawrence SmithWilmington, DE
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryMary HartleyDover, DE
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryPatricia HowardNewark, DE
Alternate Pledged DistrictKerryGeorge StrickMilton, DE
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerrySamuel PradoWilmington, DE
Unpledged Add-on Hon. Theodore BluntWilmington, DE
Unpledged DNC Member
Delegation Chair
 Richard BayardWilmington, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Leah BettsMilton, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Bert DiClementeGreenville, DE
Unpledged DNC Member Karen ValentineMagnolia, DE
Unpledged Governor Hon. Ruth Ann MinnerDover, DE
Unpledged Senator Hon. Joseph BidenWashington, DC
Unpledged Senator Hon. Thomas CarperWashington, DC
Page Sandra MifflinDover, DE
Page Joseph RupertClaymont, DE

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)