The Green Papers
2004 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Democrats Abroad Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Local Caucuses: Friday 6 February - Monday 9 February 20041
Country Caucuses: Friday 20 February - Monday 23 February 2004
Regional Caucuses: Saturday 27 March 2004
Global Convention: Sunday 28 March 2004
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Kerry, John F.1,254   56.0%4.5  50.0%9.  100.0%
Dean, Howard422   18.8%2.5  27.8% 
Clark, Wesley K.226   10.1%  
Edwards, John211    9.4%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.108    4.8%  
Sharpton, Alfred C. "Al"12    0.5%  
Lieberman, Joe6    0.3%  
Uncommitted 2.   22.2% 
(available)   
Total2,239  100.0%9.  100.0%9.  100.0%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention    

 
 

26 May 2004 Unpledged delegate preference update: Kerry: 1. Unpledged delegates appear in the "Soft Unpledged" column.

200 Americans from 21 countries attended the 26-28 March Regional Caucuses and Global Convention held in Edinburgh, Scotland. Party Press Release: http://www.TheGreenPapers.com/P04/DSP/DA-D-Edinburgh.doc

These unoffical figures, from the 6-9 February caucus straw polls, were obtained from a party source. Results last updated: 11 February 2004.

Results from a party source: http://www.democratsabroad.org/

ASIA/PACIFIC
CountryKerryDeanClarkEdwardsKucinichSharptonLieberman
Hong Kong35997201
Japan435211151810
Thailand/Chaing Mai13360000
Totals916426222011
EUROPE/MIDDLE EAST/AFRICA
CountryKerryDeanClarkEdwardsKucinichSharptonLieberman
Armenia2561115210
Austria26833711
Belgium21644510
Bosnia153115200
France3108759272040
Germany1004427131120
Greece1456019001
Ireland14535300
Italy4012613200
Netherlands43770300
Sweden151436100
Switzerland232333300
United Kingdom29910555602613
Totals107632619217385105
THE AMERICAS
CountryKerryDeanClarkEdwardsKucinichSharptonLieberman
Canada3720110110
Colombia9200100
Mexico411076100
Totals8732816310
Grand Totals
KerryDeanClarkEdwardsKucinichSharptonLieberman
1254422226211108126

Here's how we compute the delegate count:

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify. Only Kerry and Dean have met the 15% threshold.
  2. Allocate Regional delegates from the qualified vote in each Region. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the Global qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (Regional and Global):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) (candidate's popular vote) (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

Each of the 14 delegates below will cast of a National Convention delegate vote.

ContestKerryDean
Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelVote%DelVote%Del
EUROPE/MIDDLE EAST/AFRICA1,8671,40231,07676.748%232623.252%1
ASIA/PACIFIC22515539158.710%26441.290%1
THE AMERICAS14711938773.109%23226.891%1
PLEO2,2391,67621,25474.821%142225.179%1
At-Large2,2391,67631,25474.821%242225.179%1
Delegates1495

   

Reference: http://www.democratsabroad.org/downloads/2004-dsp.pdf

DEMOCRATS ABROAD is allocated 9 delegate votes at the Democratic National Convention but will be sending 22 persons who will be acknowledged as "delegates" on the floor of the Convention. Fourteen delegates have 1/2 vote and 8 have 1/4 vote each.

Friday 6 February - Monday 9 February 2004: Local Caucuses or Country Caucuses

 

Friday 20 February - Monday 23 February 2004: Local Caucuses or Country Caucuses

There will be either Local or Country Caucuses of registered American voters who are legal residents of each country or each subdivision of such country in which there is such a caucus and who have signed a pledge to support the Democratic Party in the 2 November 2004 Presidential General Election (obviously, there are countries- or portions of countries- in which the holding of a Democrats Abroad local or country caucus by American citizens residing therein is impractical if not difficult and/or impossible, unwise if not dangerous and/or absolutely forbidden or illegal).

  • "These Local or Country Caucuses choose delegates from that country to Regional Caucuses. The decision as to whether to hold a Country Caucus for an entire country or Local Caucuses in first-order administrative subdivisions of such country is solely at the discretion of the Democratic Party Committee for that country."
 

Saturday 27 March 2004: three Regional Caucuses (one each for Europe/Middle East/Africa, Asia/Pacific and the Americas) are convened the day before the Global Convention. Votes cast by country delegates to these Regional Caucuses by telephone, FAX, teleconferencing and/or e-mail is permitted.

  • "The Regional Caucuses meet to allocate the total of 9 "regional delegates" (3 per region) for DEMOCRATS ABROAD according to the preferences of the participants in a given Regional Caucus: a 15 percent threshold of support by a Regional Caucus is required for a presidential contender to be allocated any such regional delegates. Each regional delegate shall cast ½ vote for a total of 4 ½ delegate votes on the floor of the Democratic National Convention."
 

Sunday 28 March 2004: the 9 regional delegates to the National Convention meet with the 8 Democratic National Committee members from Democrats Abroad and the members of the Democratic Party Committee Abroad in a Global Convention in which proxy voting by any participant is permitted.

  • "The Global Convention chooses the 13 remaining delegates to the Democratic National Convention. The 8 Democratic National Committee members from Democrats Abroad participating in the Global Convention are automatically certified as "unpledged PLEO delegates " and cast the 2 Unpledged PLEO delegate votes allocated to DEMOCRATS ABROAD on the floor of the Convention (each such "unpledged PLEO delegate" casting ¼ vote). The remaining 5 delegates chosen at the Global Convention are 3 "at-large" delegates and 2 "pledged PLEO delegates", their allocation reflecting the presidential preferences of the participants in the Global Convention: a 15 percent threshold of support at the Global Convention is required for a presidential contender to be allocated any of these remaining 5 delegates to the National Convention. The 2 "pledged PLEO delegates" must be members of the Democratic Party Committee Abroad who will cast ½ vote each for the 1 Pledged PLEO delegate vote on the floor of the Convention; the 3 "at-large" delegates from DEMOCRATS ABROAD will also cast ½ vote each for a total of 1 ½ at-large delegate votes on the floor of the Convention."
DateDelegates SelectedEach delegate hasTotal Pledged
Delegate Votes
Total Unpledged
Delegate Votes
27 March9 regional½ delegate vote4.5 
27 March3 at-large½ delegate vote1.5 
28 March2 pledged PLEO½ delegate vote1 
28 March8 unpledged PLEO¼ delegate vote 2
Totals22 72
 

Regional Caucuses

Democrats Abroad is active in 60 countries: 32 full status countries and 28 committees "in-formation".

  • EUROPE/MIDDLE EAST/AFRICA:
    • Armenia
    • Austria
    • Belgium
    • Bosnia (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
    • Cyprus
    • Czech Republic
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Greece
    • Hungary
    • Ireland
    • Israel
    • Italy
    • Luxembourg
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • Romania
    • Russia
    • Spain
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • United Kingdom
  • ASIA/PACIFIC:
    • Australia
    • Cambodia
    • Hong Kong
    • Japan
    • New Zealand
    • Philippines
    • Singapore
    • Taiwan
    • Thailand/Chaing Mai (Thailand)
  • THE AMERICAS:
    • Brazil
    • Canada
    • Colombia
    • Costa Rica
    • Guatemala
    • Mexico

Delegation to the National Convention

Democrats Abroad Delegation (as posted by dems2004.org, 4 July 2004)

RoleDeanKerry(total)
Pledged District000
Pledged PLEO112
Pledged At-Large4812
Total Pledged5914
Alternate Pledged District000
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large112
Total Alternates112
Unpledged  8
Pages  1
 
Role(s)PreferenceNameResidence
Pledged PLEODeanRhoda GreenCanada
Pledged PLEOKerryJoseph SmallhooverFrance
Pledged At-LargeKerryAndrew DierColombia
Pledged At-LargeDeanDorothy DillardSwitzerland
Pledged At-LargeDeanJoseph GreenCanada
Pledged At-LargeKerryMartina GuzmanGermany
Pledged At-LargeKerryChristopher HansenUnited Kingdom
Pledged At-LargeKerryCaitlin Kraft-BuchmanSwitzerland
Pledged At-LargeKerryMichael LangeUnited Kingdom
Pledged At-LargeDeanTeresa MacMillanJapan
Pledged At-LargeKerryCarol MardellLaredo, TX
Pledged At-LargeKerryScott PetersAPO AE
Pledged At-LargeKerryJamin RaskinFrance
Pledged At-LargeDeanLauren McLernan ShannonJapan
Alternate Pledged At-LargeDeanJ. Brad DeLangeSweden
Alternate Pledged At-LargeKerryMeredith Gowen LeGoffFrance
Unpledged DNC Member Peter AlegiItaly
Unpledged DNC Member Robert BellCanada
Unpledged DNC Member Lois GrjebineFrance
Unpledged DNC Member Christine Schon MarquesSwitzerland
Unpledged DNC Member John McCreeryJapan
Unpledged DNC Member Ruth McCreeryJapan
Unpledged DNC Member Ronald SchlundtAPO AE
Unpledged DNC Member
Delegation Chair
 Rachelle ValladaresUnited Kingdom
Page Mary McCallUnited Kingdom

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2004 - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
 
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
 
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian, Reform)