Footnotes for the Sessions of the
77th Congress, 1941-1943

session type convened adjourned President pro Tempore
of the Senate
Speaker of the House
of Representatives
1stodd3 January 19412 January 1942Harrison, Pat
(Dem.- Miss.);
Glass, Carter
(Dem.- Virginia)
Rayburn

Senate President pro Tempore Pat Harrison died on 22 June 1941; Senator Glass was elected to succeed him on 10 July 1941.

2ndeven(ld)5 January 194216 December 1942GlassRayburn
 

   

"Regular" Sessions of Congress
"Regular" Sessions prior to the adoption of the 20th Amendment (1933)
"Regular" Sessions after the adoption of the 20th Amendment (1933)
"Extra" Sessions
"Special SENATE" Sessions

Related information:
Political Party Floor Leaders in the Congress of the United States
A Brief History of Congressional Leadership