[Last update 2008mar31]

 
George W. Bush, 43rd President of the United States
The Bush Administration

The 55th Presidential Administration
(as it resulted from the 55th Presidential Election)
20 January 2005 to 20 January 2009

Links to the Executive Branch

Executive

    PRESIDENT
    • George Walker Bush of Texas
      • 20 January 2005: Inauguration
    VICE PRESIDENT
    • Richard Bruce Cheney of Wyoming
      • 20 January 2005: Inauguration
the CABINET

    SECRETARY OF STATE
    • Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Condoleezza Rice of California
      • 26 January 2005: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (85-13, 2 not voting)
      • 16 November 2004: nominated
    • retired General Colin L. Powell of Virginia
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 16 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
    • Henry M. Paulson, Jr.
      • 10 July 2006: sworn
      • 30 May 2006: nominated
    • John W. Snow
      • 9 December 2002: nominated
      • 30 January 2003: Confirmed by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 3 February 2003: sworn
      • 30 May 2006: announced resignation
    SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
    • former CIA Chief Robert M. Gates of Texas
      • 18 December 2006: Sworn
      • 6 December 2006: Approved by Senate Roll Call Vote (95-2)
      • 8 November 2006: nominated
    • former Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld
      • 8 November 2006: resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 28 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
    • Idaho Governor Dirk Kempthorne
      • 26 May 2006: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (85-8, 7 not voting)
      • 16 March 2006: nominated
    • former Colorado Attorney General Gale Ann Norton
      • 10 March 2006: Announced resignation
      • 31 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 30 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (75-24)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    ATTORNEY GENERAL
    • District Judge Michael B. Mukasey or New York
      • 9 November 2007: sworn
      • 8 November 2007: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (53-40) with 7 not voting.
      • 17 September 2007: nominated
    • White House Counsel Alberto R. Gonzales
      • 27 August 2007: Resigned effective 17 September 2007. Solicitor General Paul Clement will serve as acting Attorney General until a nominee is confirmed by the Senate.
      • 14 February 2005: sworn
      • 03 February 2005: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (60-36) with 4 not voting.
      • 10 November 2004: nominated
    • Missouri Senator John Ashcroft of Missouri
      • 09 November 2004: Announced resignation (effective upon confirmation of his successor)
      • 01 February 2001: Oath of Office
      • 01 February 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (58-42)
      • 22 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
    • Nebraska Governor Mike Johanas of Nebraska
      • 20 January 2005: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 2 December 2004: nominated
    SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
    • Kellogg Company Chief Executive Officer Carlos Gutierrez
      • 24 January 2005: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 29 November 2004: nominated
    SECRETARY OF LABOR
    • former Peace Corps Director Elaine Chao
      • 29 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 11 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
    • Environmental Protection Agency Administrator and former Utah Governor Michael O. "Mike" Leavitt
      • 26 January 2005: Sworn
      • 26 January 2005: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 13 December 2004: Nominated for Secretary of Health and Human Services
    • Wisconsin Governor Tommy G. Thompson of Wisconsin
      • 3 December 2004: resigned
      • 24 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (100-0)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
    • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development Alphonso Jackson of Texas
      • 31 March 2008: resigned
      • 12 December 2003: nominated
    SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
    • Clinton Administration Commerce Secretary, Norman Y. Mineta
      • 23 June 2006: Resigned effective 7 July 2006
      • 24 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (100-0)
      • 02 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF ENERGY
    • Deputy Secretary of Commerce Samuel W. Bodman of Massachusetts and Washington DC
      • 10 December 2004: nominated
    • Michigan Senator Spencer Abraham of Michigan
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 02 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
    • White House Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy Margaret Spellings of Texas
      • 31 January 2005: sworn
      • 20 January 2005: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 17 November 2004: nominated
    • Superintendent of Schools in Houston Texas, Rod Paige
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 24 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS
    • Ambassador to the Vatican, Jim Nicholson originally from Iowa
      • 26 January 2005: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 9 December 2004: nominated
    • former acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Anthony Joseph Principi
      • 08 December 2004: announced resignation
      • 23 January 2001: Approved by Senate en bloc (by a vote of 100-0)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
    • Federal Appeals Court Judge Michael Chertoff of New Jersey. Mr. Chertoff has served as a U.S. Attorney in New Jersey and special counsel for the Senate Whitewater committee.
      • 3 March 2005: sworn
      • 15 February 2005: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-0, 2 not voting)
      • 11 January 2005: nominated
    • Tom Ridge of Pennsylvania
      • 30 November 2004: Resigned. Mr. Ridge will remain with the agency until 1 February 2005 unless a succcessor is confirmed before then.
      • 19 May 2003: announced he will resign in July
      • 24 January 2003: sworn
Non-Cabinet WHITE HOUSE offices

    WHITE HOUSE CHIEF OF STAFF
    • Budget Director Josh Bolten
      • 14 April 2006: Appointed
    • Andrew H. Card, Jr.
      • 28 March 2006: Resigned effective 14 April 2006
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
    GENERAL COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
    • Fred F. Fielding
      • 9 January 2007: nominated
    • Assistant to the President and Deputy Chief of Staff Harriet Miers
      • 4 January 2007: Announced resignation effective 31 January 2007
      • 27 October 2005: President George W. Bush "reluctantly" accepted Harriet Miers' request to withdraw her Supreme Court nomination.
      • 3 October 2005: Nominated for Supreme Court Justice
      • February 2005: Oath of office
      • 17 December 2004: nominated
    • Texas Supreme Court Justice Raul Alberto "Al" Gonzales of Texas
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 17 December 2000: nominated
    WHITE HOUSE PRESS SECRETARY
    • Dana Perino
      • 31 August 2007: Named. Will fill the position upon the resignation of Tony Snow on 14 September 2007.
    • Tony Snow
      • 31 August 2007: Resigned effective 14 September 2007.
      • 17 August 2007: Announced he would leave before the end of the Bush Administration (20 January 2009)
      • 26 April 2006: named
    • Scott McClellan
      • 19 April 2006: resigned
      • 20 June 2003: to succeed Ari Fleischer
    ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS
    • Stephen J. Hadley of Ohio
      • 16 November 2004: nominated
    • Condoleezza Rice of California
      • 16 November 2004: nominated for SECRETARY OF STATE
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 17 December 2000: nominated
    U.S. AMBASSADOR TO THE UNITED NATIONS
    • U.S. Ambassador to Iraq Zalmay Khalilzad
      • 4 January 2007: nominated
    • former Undersecretary of State John Bolton of Maryland
      • 4 December 2006: resigned effective upon the formal adjournment of the 109th Congress (before noon 3 January 2007).
      • 1 August 2005: recess appointment
      • 7 March 2005: nominated
    • former Missouri Senator John Danforth
      • 2 December 2004: resigned
      • 4 June 2004: Whitehouse announces intent to nominate to rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL ECONOMIC COUNCIL
    DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
    • former Republican Congressman Jim Nussle of Iowa
      • 19 June 2007: nominated
    • U.S. Trade Representatiave Robert "Rob" J. Portman (Ohio)
      • 19 June 2007: Announced resignation.
      • 26 May 2006: confirmed viva voce (by voice vote).
      • 18 April 2006: nominated
    U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
    • Deputy U.S. Trade Representative Susan Schwab
      • 18 April 2006: nominated
    • Congressman Robert "Rob" Portman (Republican, Ohio CD 2)
      • 18 April 2006: nominated for Director of Office of Management and Budget
      • 29 April 2005: confirmed viva voce (by voice vote).
      • 17 March 2005: nominated
    • Robert Zoellick
      • 6 February 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-0)
      • (formerly served in State & Treasury Departments)
      • 11 January 2001: nominated
    DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY
    SENIOR WHITE HOUSE ADVISOR
    • Karl Rove
      • 13 August 2007: Announced resignation effective 31 August 2007
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 04 January 2001: named
    COUNSELOR TO THE PRESIDENT
IMPORTANT AGENCY HEADS

    NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE DIRECTOR
    • Retired Vice Admiral John M. "Mike" McConnell
      • 5 January 2007: Nominated
    • U.S. Ambassador to Iraq and former United Nations Ambassador John Negroponte
      • 3 January 2007: Resignation announced. Mr. Negroponte has been nominated become Deputy Secretary of State.
      • 21 April 2005: Sworn
      • 21 April 2005: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-2)
      • 17 February 2005: Nominated
    DIRECTOR, CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
    • Air Force General Michael V. Hayden
      • 26 May 2006: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (78-15, 7 not voting)
      • 8 May 2006: Nominated
    • Florida Congressman Porter Johnston Goss (Republican, CD 14)
      • 5 May 2006: Resigned
      • 24 September 2004: Sworn in as Director
      • 22 September 2004: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (77-17, 6 not voting)
      • 10 August 2004: Nominated
    DIRECTOR, FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
    • Robert S. Mueller, III
      • 4 September 2001: Oath of Office
      • 2 August 2001: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-0)
      • 5 July 2001: nominated
    ADMINISTRATOR, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
    • Stephen L. Johnson of Washington, D.C.
      • 4 March 2005: nominated
      • 26 January 2005: Became Acting Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    • Utah Governor Michael O. "Mike" Leavitt
      • 25 January 2005: Resigned (sworn as Secretary of Health and Human Services)
      • 13 December 2004: Nominated for Secretary of Health and Human Services
      • 6 November 2003: Sworn
      • 28 October 2003: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (88-8)
      • 12 August 2003: nominated
    DIRECTOR, FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
    • Acting Under Secretary for Homeland Security and FEMA Director R. David Paulison of Florida
      • 12 September 2005: designated by President George W. Bush as Acting Director
    • Michael D. Brown
      • 12 September 2005: resigned
      • January 2003: appointed
    CHAIRMAN, FEDERAL COMMUNICATION COMMISSION
    • FCC Commissioner Kevin Martin of North Carolina
      • 16 March 2005: named
    • Michael Powell, FCC Commissioner since November 1997 and son of Colin Powell
      • 21 January 2005: Announced resignation
      • 22 January 2001: named
    CHAIRMAN, FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
    • Timothy Muris, served in antitrust enforcement during the Reagan Administration
      • 23 April 2001: nominated
    ADMINISTRATOR, DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION

 

© Copyright 2005
Richard E. Berg-Andersson, Research and Commentary, E-Mail:
Tony Roza, Webmaster, E-Mail:
URL: http://www.TheGreenPapers.com