[Last update 2005sep16]

 
George W. Bush, 43rd President of the United States
The Bush Administration

The 54th Presidential Administration
(as it resulted from the 54th Presidential Election)
20 January 2001 to 20 January 2005

Links to the Executive Branch

Executive

    PRESIDENT
    • George Walker Bush of Texas
      • 20 January 2001: Inauguration
    VICE PRESIDENT
    • Richard Bruce Cheney of Wyoming
      • 20 January 2001: Inauguration
the CABINET

    SECRETARY OF STATE
    • Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Condoleezza Rice of California
      • 16 November 2004: nominated
    • retired General Colin L. Powell of Virginia
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 16 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
    • John W. Snow
      • 9 December 2002: nominated
      • 30 January 2003: Confirmed by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 3 February 2003: sworn
    • Paul O'Neill
      • 20 December 2000: nominated
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 6 December 2002: Announced resignation
    SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
    • former Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 28 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
    • former Colorado Attorney General Gale Ann Norton
      • 31 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 30 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (75-24)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    ATTORNEY GENERAL
    • White House Counsel Alberto Gonzales
      • 10 November 2004: nominated
    • Missouri Senator John Ashcroft of Missouri
      • 09 November 2004: Announced resignation (effective upon confirmation of his successor)
      • 01 February 2001: Oath of Office
      • 01 February 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (58-42)
      • 22 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
    • Nebraska Governor Mike Johanas of Nebraska
      • 2 December 2004: nominated
    • former California Department of Agriculture Chief Ann Veneman of California
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 20 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
    • Kellogg Company Chief Executive Officer Carlos Gutierrez
      • 29 November 2004: nominated
    • Don Evans
      • 09 November 2004: Announced resignation (but did not specify the date when his resignation would take effect)
      • 05 February 2001: Oath of Office
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 20 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF LABOR
    • former Peace Corps Director Elaine Chao
      • 29 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 11 January 2001: nominated
    • Reagan Administration Civil Rights Commissioner Linda Chavez
      • withdrew 09 January 2001
      • 02 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
    • Environmental Protection Agency Administrator and former Utah Governor Michael O. "Mike" Leavitt
      • 13 December 2004: Nominated for Secretary of Health and Human Services
    • Wisconsin Governor Tommy G. Thompson of Wisconsin
      • 3 December 2004: resigned
      • 24 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (100-0)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
    • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development Alphonso Jackson of Texas
      • 12 December 2003: nominated
    • Melquiades "Mel" Rafael Martinez of Florida
      • 12 December 2003: resigned (to run for the Class 3 Senate seat in Florida)
      • 23 January 2001: Approved by Senate en bloc (by a vote of 100-0)
      • 20 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
    • Clinton Administration Commerce Secretary, Norman Y. Mineta
      • 24 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (100-0)
      • 02 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF ENERGY
    • Deputy Secretary of Commerce Samuel W. Bodman of Massachusetts and Washington DC
      • 10 December 2004: nominated
    • Michigan Senator Spencer Abraham of Michigan
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 21 January 2001: President Bush signed commission
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 02 January 2001: nominated
    SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
    • White House Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy Margaret Spellings of Texas
      • 17 November 2004: nominated
    • Superintendent of Schools in Houston Texas, Rod Paige
      • 15 November 2004: Resigned
      • 24 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 20 January 2001: Approved by Senate viva voce (by voice vote)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS
    • Ambassador to the Vatican, Jim Nicholson originally from Iowa
      • 9 December 2004: nominated
    • former acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Anthony Joseph Principi
      • 08 December 2004: announced resignation
      • 23 January 2001: Approved by Senate en bloc (by a vote of 100-0)
      • 29 December 2000: nominated
    SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
    • Federal Appeals Court Judge Michael Chertoff of New Jersey. Mr. Chertoff has served as a U.S. Attorney in New Jersey and special counsel for the Senate Whitewater committee.
      • 11 January 2005: nominated
    • former New York City police commissioner Bernard Kerik of New York
      • 10 December 2004: withdrew
      • 2 December 2004: nominated
    • Tom Ridge of Pennsylvania
      • 30 November 2004: Resigned. Mr. Ridge will remain with the agency until 1 February 2005 unless a succcessor is confirmed before then.
      • 19 May 2003: announced he will resign in July
      • 24 January 2003: sworn
Non-Cabinet WHITE HOUSE offices

    WHITE HOUSE CHIEF OF STAFF
    • Andrew H. Card, Jr.
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
    GENERAL COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
    • Assistant to the President and Deputy Chief of Staff Harriet Miers
      • 17 December 2004: nominated
    • Texas Supreme Court Justice Raul Alberto "Al" Gonzales of Texas
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 17 December 2000: nominated
    WHITE HOUSE PRESS SECRETARY
    • Scott McClellan
      • 20 June 2003: to succeed Ari Fleischer
    • L. Ari Fleischer
      • 19 May 2003: announced he will resign in July
    ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS
    • Stephen J. Hadley of Ohio
      • 16 November 2004: nominated
    • Condoleezza Rice of California
      • 16 November 2004: nominated for SECRETARY OF STATE
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 17 December 2000: nominated
    U.S. AMBASSADOR TO THE UNITED NATIONS
    • former Missouri Senator John Danforth
      • 2 December 2004: resigned
      • 4 June 2004: Whitehouse announces intent to nominate to rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    • former Ambassador John Negroponte
      • April 2004: Nominated to be Ambassador to Iraq's interim government.
      • 14 September 2001: Senate Foreign Relations Committee approved 14-3. Nomination to be brought before the Senate.
      • 9 March 2001: Whitehouse announces intent to nominate to rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL ECONOMIC COUNCIL
    • Allan Hubbard of Indiana
      • 10 January 2005: nominated
    • Stephen Friedman
      • 12 December 2002: nominated
      • 23 November 2004: Announces resignation effective 31 December 2004.
    • Laurence Lindsey
      • 6 December 2002: Announced resignation
    DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
    • Mitchell "Mitch" Daniels
      • 6 May 2003: Resigned effect 6 June 2003.
      • 23 January 2001: Approved by Senate en bloc (by a vote of 100-0)
      • 22 December 2000: nominated
    U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
    • Robert Zoellick
      • 6 February 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-0)
      • (formerly served in State & Treasury Departments)
      • 11 January 2001: nominated
    DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY
    SENIOR WHITE HOUSE ADVISOR
    • Karl Rove
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 04 January 2001: named
    COUNSELOR TO THE PRESIDENT
    • Karen Hughes
      • 8 July 2002: returned to Texas
      • 23 April 2002: Announced resignation (effective this summer)
      • 22 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 17 December 2000: nominated
    DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF HOMELAND SECURITY
    • Tom Ridge of Pennsylvania
      • 20 September 2001: nominated
      • 8 October 2001: sworn
      • 22 January 2003: this office no longer exists: Tom Ridge confirmed as SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
IMPORTANT AGENCY HEADS

    DIRECTOR, CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
    • Florida Congressman Porter Johnston Goss (Republican, CD 14)
      • 24 September 2004: Sworn in as Director
      • 22 September 2004: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (77-17, 6 not voting)
      • 10 August 2004: Nominated
    • John E. McLaughlin, Acting Director
      • 03 June 2004: President George W. Bush announces Deputy Director John E. McLaughlin will serve as acting director upon the resignation of Director George Tenet.
      • 19 October 2000: Sworn in as Deputy Director
    • George Tenet
      • (held same position in Clinton Administration, sworn 11 July 1997)
      • 05 January 2001: named
      • 03 June 2004: resigned effective mid-July 2004.
      • 11 July 2004: Formal resignation
    DIRECTOR, FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
    • Robert S. Mueller, III
      • 4 September 2001: Oath of Office
      • 2 August 2001: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-0)
      • 5 July 2001: nominated
    • Tom Pickard
      • 23 June 2001: Deputy Director Tom Pickard named as acting director.
    • Louis Freeh
      • 22 June 2001: Mr. Freeh officially retires.
      • 01 May 2001: Mr. Freeh announces his retirement.
      • 04 January 2001: named (held same position in Clinton Administration)
    ADMINISTRATOR, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
    • Utah Governor Michael O. "Mike" Leavitt
      • 13 December 2004: Nominated for Secretary of Health and Human Services
      • 6 November 2003: Sworn
      • 28 October 2003: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (88-8)
      • 12 August 2003: nominated
    • former New Jersey Governor Christine "Christie" Todd Whitman of New Jersey
      • 21 May 2003: Announced resignation, effective sometime in June 2003.
      • 31 January 2001: Oath of Office
      • 30 January 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (99-0)
      • 22 December 2000: nominated
    DIRECTOR, FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
    • Michael D. Brown
      • January 2003: appointed
    • Joe Allbaugh
      • 16 December 2002 effective 1 March 2003
      • 13 February 2001: Approved by a Senate Roll Call Vote (91-0)
      • 04 January 2001: named
    CHAIRMAN, FEDERAL COMMUNICATION COMMISSION
    • Michael Powell, FCC Commissioner since November 1997 and son of Colin Powell
      • 22 January 2001: named
    CHAIRMAN, FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
    • Timothy Muris, served in antitrust enforcement during the Reagan Administration
      • 23 April 2001: nominated
    ADMINISTRATOR, DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
    • Asa Hutchinson, former Representative from Arkansas.
      • 20 August 2001: Sworn
      • 1 August 2001: Confirmed by a Senate Roll Call Vote (98-1)

 

© Copyright 2000-2005
Richard E. Berg-Andersson, Research and Commentary, E-Mail:
Tony Roza, Webmaster, E-Mail:
URL: http://www.TheGreenPapers.com