[Last update 2017jan20]

Presidents and Vice-Presidents of the United States

(by number of ADMINISTRATION)


 
ADMINISTRATION sworn in end of term President of the
United States
Vice-President of
the United States
1st 30 April 1789 3 March 1793 GEORGE WASHINGTON
of Virginia (1st Pres.)
John Adams
of Massachusetts (1st V.P.)
2nd 4 March 1793 3 March 1797 WASHINGTON J. Adams
3rd 4 March 1797 3 March 1801 JOHN ADAMS
Federalist, Mass. (2nd Pres.)
Thomas Jefferson
Republican, Va. (2nd V.P.)
4th 4 March 1801 3 March 1805 THOMAS JEFFERSON
Republican, Va. (3rd Pres.)
Aaron Burr
Republican, N.Y. (3rd V.P.)
5th 4 March 1805 3 March 1809 JEFFERSON George Clinton
Republican, N.Y. (4th V.P.)
6th 4 March 1809 3 March 1813 JAMES MADISON
Republican, Va. (4th Pres.)
Clinton
(died, 20 April 1812)
7th 4 March 1813 3 March 1817 MADISON Elbridge Gerry
Republican, Mass. (5th V.P.)
(died, 23 November 1814)
8th 4 March 1817 3 March 1821 JAMES MONROE
Republican, Va. (5th Pres.)
Daniel D. Tompkins
Republican, N.Y. (6th V.P.)
9th 4 March 1821 3 March 1825 MONROE Tompkins
10th 4 March 1825 3 March 1829 JOHN QUINCY ADAMS
Republican, Mass. (6th Pres.)
John C. Calhoun
Republican, S.C. (7th V.P.)
11th 4 March 1829 3 March 1833 ANDREW JACKSON
Democratic Republican, Tenn. (7th Pres.)
Calhoun
[NOW Democratic Republican]
(resigned, 28 December 1832)
12th 4 March 1833 3 March 1837 JACKSON
[NOW Democrat]
Martin Van Buren
Democrat, N.Y. (8th V.P.)
13th 4 March 1837 3 March 1841 MARTIN VAN BUREN
Democrat, N.Y. (8th Pres.)
Richard Mentor Johnson
Democrat, Ky. (9th V.P.)
14th 4 March 1841 3 March 1845 WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON
Whig, Ohio (9th Pres.)
(died, 4 April 1841) ;
Vice-President TYLER (10th Pres.)
John Tyler
Whig (orig. Democrat), Va. (10th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
15th 4 March 1845 3 March 1849 JAMES KNOX POLK
Democrat, Tenn. (11th Pres.)
George M. Dallas
Democrat, Pa. (11th V.P.)
16th 4 March 1849 3 March 1853 ZACHARY TAYLOR
Whig, La. (12th Pres.)
(died, 9 July 1850) ;
Vice-President FILLMORE (13th Pres.)
Millard Fillmore
Whig, N.Y. (12th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
17th 4 March 1853 3 March 1857 FRANKLIN PIERCE
Democrat, N.H. (14th Pres.)
William R. King
Democrat, Ala. (13th V.P.)
(died, 18 April 1853)
18th 4 March 1857 3 March 1861 JAMES BUCHANAN
Democrat, Pa. (15th Pres.)
John C. Breckinridge
Democrat, Ky. (14th V.P.)
19th 4 March 1861 3 March 1865 ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Republican, Ill. (16th Pres.)
Hannibal Hamlin
Republican, Me. (15th V.P.)
20th 4 March 1865 3 March 1869 LINCOLN
(died, 15 April 1865) ;
Vice-President JOHNSON (17th Pres.)
Andrew Johnson
Republican (orig. Democrat), Tenn. (16th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
21st 4 March 1869 3 March 1873 ULYSSES S. GRANT
Republican, Ill. (18th Pres.)
Schuyler Colfax
Republican, Ind. (17th V.P.)
22nd 4 March 1873 3 March 1877 GRANT Henry Wilson
Republican, Mass. (18th V.P.)
(died, 22 November 1875)
23rd 4 March 1877 3 March 1881 RUTHERFORD B. HAYES
Republican, Ohio (19th Pres.)
William A. Wheeler
Republican, N.Y. (19th V.P.)
24th 4 March 1881 3 March 1885 JAMES A. GARFIELD
Republican, Ohio (20th Pres.)
(died, 19 September 1881) ;
Vice-President ARTHUR (21st Pres.)
Chester A. Arthur
Republican, N.Y. (20th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
25th 4 March 1885 3 March 1889 GROVER CLEVELAND
Democrat, N.Y. (22nd Pres.)
Thomas A. Hendricks
Democrat, Ind. (21st V.P.)
(died, 25 November 1885)
26th 4 March 1889 3 March 1893 BENJAMIN HARRISON
Republican, Ind. (23rd Pres.)
Levi P. Morton
Republican, N.Y. (22nd V.P.)
27th 4 March 1893 3 March 1897 GROVER CLEVELAND
again (24th Pres.)
Adlai E. Stevenson
Democrat, Ill. (23rd V.P.)
28th 4 March 1897 3 March 1901 WILLIAM McKINLEY
Republican, Ohio (25th Pres.)
Garret A. Hobart
Republican, N.J. (24th V.P.)
(died, 21 November 1899)
29th 4 March 1901 3 March 1905 McKINLEY
(died, 14 September 1901) ;
Vice-President ROOSEVELT (26th Pres.)
Theodore Roosevelt
Republican, N.Y. (25th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
30th 4 March 1905 3 March 1909 T. ROOSEVELT Charles W. Fairbanks
Republican, Ind. (26th V.P.)
31st 4 March 1909 3 March 1913 WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT
Republican, Ohio (27th Pres.)
James S. Sherman
Republican, N.Y. (27th V.P.)
(died, 30 October 1912)
32nd 4 March 1913 3 March 1917 WOODROW WILSON
Democrat, N.J. (28th Pres.)
Thomas Marshall
Democrat, Ind. (28th V.P.)
33rd 4 March 1917 3 March 1921 WILSON Marshall
34th 4 March 1921 3 March 1925 WARREN G. HARDING
Republican, Ohio (29th Pres.)
(died, 2 August 1923) ;
Vice-President COOLIDGE (30th Pres.)
Calvin Coolidge
Republican, Mass. (29th V.P.)
(Succeeded to the Presidency)
35th 4 March 1925 3 March 1929 COOLIDGE Charles G. Dawes
Republican, Ill. (30th V.P.)
36th 4 March 1929 3 March 1933 HERBERT C. HOOVER
Republican, Calif. (31st Pres.)
Charles Curtis
Republican, Kan. (31st V.P.)
37th 4 March 1933 20 January 1937 FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT
Democrat, N.Y. (32nd Pres.)
John Nance Garner
Democrat, Tex. (32nd V.P.)
38th 20 January 1937 20 January 1941 F.D. ROOSEVELT Garner
39th 20 January 1941 20 January 1945 F.D. ROOSEVELT Henry A. Wallace
Democrat, Iowa (33rd V.P.)
40th 20 January 1945 20 January 1949 F.D. ROOSEVELT
(died, 12 April 1945) ;
Vice-President TRUMAN (33rd Pres.)
Harry S Truman
Democrat, Mo. (34th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
41st 20 January 1949 20 January 1953 TRUMAN Alben W. Barkley
Democrat, Ky. (35th V.P.)
42nd 20 January 1953 20 January 1957 DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
Republican, N.Y. (34th Pres.)
Richard M. Nixon
Republican, Calif. (36th V.P.)
43rd 20 January 1957 20 January 1961 EISENHOWER [NOW, Pa.] Nixon
44th 20 January 1961 20 January 1965 JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY
Democrat, Mass. (35th Pres.)
(died, 22 November 1963) ;
Vice-President JOHNSON (36th Pres.)
Lyndon Baines Johnson
Democrat, Tex. (37th V.P.)
(succeeded to the Presidency)
45th 20 January 1965 20 January 1969 L.B. JOHNSON Hubert H. Humphrey
Democrat, Minn. (38th V.P.)
46th 20 January 1969 20 January 1973 RICHARD M. NIXON
Republican, Calif. (37th Pres.)
Spiro T. Agnew
Republican, Md. (39th V.P.)
47th 20 January 1973 20 January 1977 NIXON
(resigned 9 August 1974) ;
Vice-President FORD (38th Pres.)
Agnew
(resigned 10 October 1973) ;
Gerald R. ("Jerry") Ford, Jr.
Republican, Mich. (40th V.P.)
(sworn in 6 December 1973; succeeded to the Presidency) ;
Nelson A. Rockefeller
Republican, N.Y. (41st V.P.)
(sworn in 19 December 1974)
48th 20 January 1977 20 January 1981 JAMES EARL ("JIMMY") CARTER, JR.
Democrat, Ga. (39th Pres.)
Walter F. ("Fritz") Mondale
Democrat, Minn. (42nd V.P.)
49th 20 January 1981 20 January 1985 RONALD W. REAGAN
Republican, Calif. (40th Pres.)
George H.W. Bush
Republican, Tex. (43rd V.P.)
50th 20 January 1985 20 January 1989 REAGAN G.H.W. Bush
51st 20 January 1989 20 January 1993 GEORGE H.W. BUSH
Republican, Tex. (41st Pres.)
J. Danforth ("Dan") Quayle
Republican, Ind. (44th V.P.)
52nd 20 January 1993 20 January 1997 WILLIAM J. ("BILL") CLINTON
Democrat, Ark. (42nd Pres.)
Albert A. ("Al") Gore, Jr.
Democrat, Tenn. (45th V.P.)
53rd 20 January 1997 20 January 2001 CLINTON Gore
54th 20 January 2001 20 January 2005 GEORGE W. ("Dub-ya") BUSH
Republican, Tex. (43rd Pres.)
Richard B. ("Dick") Cheney
Republican, Wyo. (46th V.P.)
55th 20 January 2005 20 January 2009 BUSH Cheney
56th 20 January 2009 20 January 2013 BARACK H. OBAMA
Democrat, Ill. (44th Pres.)
Joseph R. ("Joe") Biden, Jr.
Democrat, Del. (47th V.P.)
57th 20 January 2013 20 January 2017 OBAMA Biden
58th 20 January 2017 20 January 2021 DONALD J. TRUMP
Republican, N.Y. (45th Pres.)
Michael R. ("Mike") Pence
Republican, Ind. (48th V.P.)
ADMINISTRATION sworn in end of term President of the
United States
Vice-President of
the United States
 

© Copyright 2000-2017
Richard E. Berg-Andersson, Research and Commentary, E-Mail:
Tony Roza, Webmaster, E-Mail:
URL: http://www.TheGreenPapers.com