Vox Populi
[…] I, however, am not so sure. Besides the rather questionable reasons the Republican leadership in the Florida House of Representatives themselves gave the public for contemplating doing so (which I have already addressed in my 13 December Commentary), there is the legal aspect of the problem (what you have described as "constitutional principles"- a legitimate term, as Chapter 1 of Title 3 of the United States Code [which consists of Sections 1 through 21] simply fills out the electoral scheme outlined in Article II, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution- as subsequently amended, of course). The issue is in the wording of 3 U.S.C. 2: "Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct"; the problem is: did Florida, in fact, "fail to make a choice" on 7 November?