The Green Papers
2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Pennsylvania Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 24 April 20121
State Committee: Saturday 9 June 2012
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Obama, Barack Hussein610,401  96.97%228.0  91.20%242.0  96.80%
Scatter19,082   3.03%  
Uncommitted 22.0   8.80% 
(available)   
Not Announced  8.0   3.20%
Total629,483 100.00%250.0 100.00%250.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Pennsylvania Republican    
 
Pennsylvania Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Pennsylvania State and Local Government

 
 

The delegate selection processes herein was updated 1 April 2012 per the 2012 Delegate Selection Plan as of January 2012.

Starting on Tuesday 20 March 2012, a 15% pledged delegate bonus is awarded when clusters of 3 or more neighboring states (Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island) begin on the same date (24 April 2012).

The state received a 10% pledged delegate bonus for starting in Stage II (April).

24 April 2012 primary returns from an official source.


   

Participation in Pennsylvania's delegate selection process is open to all voters who are enrolled as members of the Democratic Party.

Tuesday 24 April 2012: 228 of 250 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Pennsylvania Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 153 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 18 congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 11 delegates
    • CD 2: 17 delegates
    • CD 3: 7 delegates
    • CD 4: 8 delegates
    • CD 5: 7 delegates
    • CD 6: 8 delegates
    • CD 7: 9 delegates
    • CD 8: 9 delegates
    • CD 9: 6 delegates
    • CD 10: 6 delegates
    • CD 11: 7 delegates
    • CD 12: 8 delegates
    • CD 13: 10 delegates
    • CD 14: 11 delegates
    • CD 15: 7 delegates
    • CD 16: 6 delegates
    • CD 17: 8 delegates
    • CD 18: 8 delegates
  • In addition, 75 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 51 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 24 Pledged PLEOs

President Obama is the only candidate on the ballot and will receive all of the state's pledged delegates.

Tuesday 24 April 2012 Primary
Contest
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
Del
CD1  11
CD2  17
CD3  7
CD4  8
CD5  7
CD6  8
CD7  9
CD8  9
CD9  6
CD10  6
CD11  7
CD12  8
CD13  10
CD14  11
CD15  7
CD16  6
CD17  8
CD18  8
PLEO  24
At-Large  51
Delegates  228
 

Saturday 9 June 2012: State Committee

The remaining 22 National Convention delegates consist of

District, Pledged PLEO, and At-Large National Convention Delegates are elected during the Convention. Note: District Level delegates appear on the primary ballot and selections are made from the highest vote getters.

  • 22 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 13 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 8 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 7 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (Note: former Governor Edward Gene "Ed" Rendell, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee from 1999 to 2001, is a Distinguished Party leader).

These 22 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Pennsylvania Delegation (as posted at http://www.democrats.org/2012-convention-delegate-list, 20 August 2012)

 
NameResidence
Lynne M AbrahamPhiladelphia
Karen AbramsPittsburgh
N. Nina AhmadPhiladelphia
Linwood AlfordBeaver Falls
Alexander "Bryan" AltieriBethlehem
Jason AltmirePittsburgh
Alfred F AmbrosiniConnellsville
Abraham AmorosHarrisburg
Detlev D AnsinnDoylestown
Mark AronchickNarbeth
Irwin W AronsonHarrisburg
Thomas AshtonFt. Washington
Nancy Astor FoxMerion Station
MeeCee BakerPort Royal
Mary E Balchunis-HarrisDrexel Hill
Deborah BarrTowanda
Cindy BassPhiladelphia
Rena BaumgartnerKunkletown
Joyce BenderMoon Township
Christopher A BensonWilliamsport
Elizabeth A BettingerPottsville
Lauren BierPittsburgh
John P BlakeJermyn
Richard BloomingdaleHarrisburg
Rosemary A BolandScranton
Adam C BoninPhiladelphia
Diane A BowmanHarrisburg
Ryan N BoyerPhiladelphia
Brendan F BoylePhiladelphia
C. Kim BraceyYork
Olivia E BradyNorristown
Robert A BradyPhiladelphia
Priscilla S BrownPhiladelphia
Lynne L BrownMalvern
Michael BrunelleHarrisburg
Jennifer B Buchanan RapachPittsburgh
Ricky V BurgessPittsburgh
Kenneth B BurkleyGreensburg
Jim BurnPittsburgh
Ann M BursisHonesdale
Frank S BursteinLinfield
Lauren ByrnePittsburgh
John B CallahanBethlehem
Mary Jo CampbellEdinboro
Christopher "Chris" CarneyDimock
Robert P Casey Jr.Philadelphia
Darren CheckRydal
Nancy ChiswickState College
Riffat S ChughtaiMurrysville
Alaysha ClaiborneRed Lion
Darrell L ClarkePhiladelphia
Sherrie CohenPhiladelphia
Mark B CohenPhiladelphia
Pamela CohenPittsburgh
William ColeErie
Sekela ColesUpper Darloy
Dan ConnollySouth Park
Barbara E CooperWest Chester
John F CordiscoNew Hope
Jay CostaPittsburgh
Joseph P CovielloClarks Summit
Stephen A CozenVillanova
Kathleen M CozzoneExton
Emily D CraigSewickley
Mark S CritzJohnstown
Elena CrossHarrisburg
Michael J CrosseyPittsburgh
Angel CruzPhiladelphia
William H CurtisPittsburgh
Laurel A DagnonSlippery Rock
Kathy DahlkemperErie
Barbara Daly-DankoPittsburgh
Ruth S DamskerLansdale
William "Bill" DandoHarrisburg
Kimberly M DatzGreensburg
Ronald R Davenport Jr.Pittsburgh
Jean DavidsonSecane
Tina M DavisCroydon
James T DavisBrownsville
Neil DeeganPhiladelphia
Marsha DeFazioPittsburgh
Eugene DePasqualeYork
Frank DermodyOakmont
Kelly L DevineNorristown
Eleanor M DezziPhiladelphia
Nelson A DiazPhiladelphia
Ronald A DiNicolaErie
Ronald R DonatucciPhiladelphia
Chelsea DoubHarrisburg
Erin DoughertyPhiladelphia
Mike DoylePittsburgh
Diane J DugginMalvern
Michael R DunleavyBethel Park
Missa EatonSharon
Patrick J EidingPhiladelphia
Ernest J EspositoJohnstown
Nina Esposito-VisgitisWexford
Heather EstesPittsburgh
Louis J FarinellaPhiladelphia
Frances FattahPhiladelphia
Chaka FattahPhiladelphia
David FillmanHummelstown
Elizabeth FishbackPittsburgh
Rich FitzgeraldPittsburgh
Randall C FlagerNew Hope
Wayne D FontanaPittsburgh
Debra R FrankelPittsburgh
Emily S GaleWilliamsport
Napoleon GariaPhiladelphia
Walter R GarvinBethlehem
William M GeorgeNew Cumberland
Leo GerardCranberry
Penny GerberBlue Bell
Robert J GhormozHanover Township
Angie GialloretoPittsburgh
Mary E GibsonPittsburgh
Vincent E GillenPlymouth Mtng
Lisa M GiorgettiPittsburgh
David G GliddonNanticoke
Reid GoldbergPittsburgh
Jonathan S GoldmanCheltenham
J. Richard GrayLancaster
Amanda Green HawkinsPittsburgh
Kevin GreenbergPhiladelphia
Marcel GroenJenkintown
Barry GrossmanErie
Peggy A GroveHarrisburg
Julio A GuridyAllentown
Murat GuzelBethlehem
Fadia HalmaAllentown
Mike HannaLock Haven
John A HannaIndiana
Jasyson HarpsterPennsylvania Furnace
Franco HarrisSewickley
George P HartwickHarrisburg
J. Alex HartzlerHarrisburg
Tom HermanMorgantown
Alison D HirschWilliamsport
D. Gregory HoltWillow Grove
Miriam HuertasAllentown
Kathryn S HugginsPhiladelphia
Vincent J HughesPhiladelphia
Mary IsaacsonPhiladelphia
Susan JacobsonPhiladelphia
Pamela S JanveyBensalem
Rubye L Jenkins-HusbandErie
Kenyatta JohnsonPhiladelphia
Raye E JohnsonBryn Mawr
Salome M JohnsonHellam
Curtis C Jones Jr.Erie
Patricia J JonesRepublic
Curtis Jones Jr.Philadelphia
Jerry T JordanPhiladelphia
Ann M JordanPlumsteadville
John I KaneSwarthmore
Kathleen G KaneClarks Summit
Valerie A Kean StaabEspyville
Alan Kennedy-ShafferHarrisburg
James F KenneyPhiladelphia
Betsy M KilkennyJenkintown
Patty KimHarrisburgh
Kevin KinrossPittsburgh
Thaddeus KirklandChester
Ted KirschPhiladelphia
Monica E KlineMyerstown
Gail KlingensmithPittsburgh
Katherine E KoopPittsburgh
Jill M LambPittsburgh
Katelin LambertPittsburg
Deborah LandanWalliagford
John P Lavelle Jr.Bryn Mawr
Gerald LawrenceWest Conshohocken
Kenneth E Lawrence Jr.Plymouth Mtng
Daylin B LeachWayne
Jean M LeiboffMansfield
Thomas M LeigntonWilkes-Barre
William S LeopoldMerion Station
Jalond LevinWyhnewood
Clifford B LevinePittsburgh
Catherine J LewisPittsburgh
John LinderChester
David LopezHazleton
Quetcy LozadaPhiladelphia
Peggy M LucasMiddletown
Roger LundNew Oxford
Sally B LyallLancaster
James P LyonsEast Stroudsburg
Kelly M LyonsDunmore
Lauren E MahoneyUniontown
Patricia M ManningAbbottstown
Jacquelyn Manns SmalleyPhiladelphia
Marjorie Margolies-MezvinskyPhiladelphia
Katelyn B MarsegliaLevittown
Sophie MasloffPittsburgh
Kamana MathurOakdale
Linda S McCabeErie
Anne C McCaffertyPittsburgh
Robert M McCordBryn Mawr
Elizabeth McElroyPhiladelphia
Dylan McGarryPhiladelphia
Kathleen A McGintyWayne
Laurel T McLeaishHarrisburg
Cheryl McVickarChester Springs
Joseph C MeadePhiladelphia
Sean M MillerState College
Dorothy M MillerHatfield
Kathleen D MillerEmmaus
Dan MillerHarrisburg
Nancy P MillsMoon Twp
Christine A MitchellErie
Jerome W MondesirePhiladelphia
Aubrey MontgomeryPhiladelphia
Cybil E MooreIndiana
Caren G MoskowitzJenkintown
Patrick MurphyPhiladelphia
Ian MurrayErie
Michael A NutterPhiladelphia
Todd J O' MalleyScranton
Corey O'ConnorPittsburgh
Ellie O'DonnellNazareth
William J O'Gurek Jr.Summit Hill
Daniel OnoratoPittsburgh
Roxanne G PaulineTaylor
Edwin E PawlowskiAllentown
William PedutoPittsburgh
Anthony J PolErie
Mindy PosoffPhiladelphia
Marcy M PowerThornton
Anthony M PrattCarlisle
Amy M PutnamHarrisburg
Charles N QuannNorth Wales
Maria Quinones-SanchezPhiladelphia
Evelyn Rafalko McNultyScranton
Luke RavenstahlPittsburgh
Edward G RendellPhiladelphia
Blondell Reynolds BrownPhiladelphia
Leslie S RichardsLafayette Hill
Evelyn RichardsonPittsburgh
Robert A RovnerFeasterville
Natalia RudiakPittsburgh
Ruth C RudyCentre Hall
Evelyn R Sample- OatesPlymouth Mtng
Neil SamuelsDoylestown
George A SandersRed Lion
Steven SantarsieroYardley
Sabrina S SaundersPittsburgh
Judy SchwankFleetwood
Allyson Y SchwartzJankintown
Ilene H SchwartzPittsburgh
William J Scott Jr.West Chester
Catherine G ScottPhiladelphia
Edward ScurryFranklin
Demeshia SealsPittsburgh
Mark SegalPhiladelphia
Piyush SethPittsburgh
Adrian ShankerBethlehem
Cynthia D ShapiraPittsburgh
Josh ShapiroRydal
Jim R SheppardPittsburgh
Thomas M ShubillaPlains
Brian SimsPhiladelphia
Jacqueline "Jackie" L SingelSarasota
Michelle W SingerPhiladelphia
Joseph E SinnottErie
Harriet H SmithCoatesville
Matthew SmithPittsburgh
Nicholas SmythWashington
Frank SnyderDillsburg
Gwendolyn SnyderPhiladelphia
Karen SolobayCanonsburg
Joseph G SpanikAliquippa
Sarah SpeedYork
Helen D SpenceHarrisburg
Vaughn D SpencerReading
Heather A SteinmillerPhiladelphia
Sari StevensCamp Hill
Casey E StewartState College
Candace Stitzman-DulyReading
P. Mike StrulaLancaster
Barbara L SundinLewisburg
Christine M TartaglionePhiladelphia
Marian B TascoPhiladelphia
Richard TaylorPittsburgh
Bernard E Tench Jr.Beaver Falls
Diane TighePittsburgh
A. Elaine TomlinPhiladelphia
Isamac Torres-FigueroaReading
Andrew ToyPhiladelphia
Richard L TrumpkaWashington
Gary A Van HornPittsburgh
Mary Esther Van ShuraPittsburgh
Bonnie W VankirkPittsburgh
Michele O VaughnMalvern
Betty A WadePittsburgh
Shemarian WaggonerPresto
Chelsea WagnerPittsburgh
Jack WagnerPittsburgh
Dwan B WalkerAliquippa
Ellyn Jo WallerArdmore
Sheree R WashingtonBeaver Falls
Ken WashingtonPhiladelphia
Elizabeth WashoPhiladelphia
Judith L WattsPottstown
Robin L WiessmannNewtown
Anthony H WilliamsPhiladelphia
Seth WilliamsPhiladelphia
Sylvia C WilsonPittsburgh
Margaret "Abby" WilsonPittsburgh
Daniel B WoffordMalvern
Tobias WolffPhiladelphia
Daniel L Woodall Jr.Norristown
Omar WoodardPhiladelphia
Clayton WukichPittsburgh
Valerie J YockeyPittsburgh
Wendell W YoungEagleville

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Election Authority
  Pennsylvania Department of State
  Pennsylvania Department of State - Bureau of Commissions, Elections, and Legislation
  VotesPA.com - The Pennsylvania Department of State's online voting information center
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Pennsylvania General Assembly
  Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  Pennsylvania Senate
Democratic
  Pennsylvania Democratic Party
  Pennsylvania House Democratic Caucus
Media & others
  Altoona.com - State College
  Centre Daily Times - State College
  Gettysburg Times
  Grassroots PA
  I Love Altoona
  Issues PA - The Pennsylvania Economy League
  Jewish Exponent - Philadelphia
  Keystonepolitics.com - Harrisburg - Philadelphia - Pittsburgh - Lehigh Valley - Northeast
  KYW AM - Newsradio - Philadelphia
  LancasterOnline.com
  PennLive.com - Harrisburg
  Pennsylvania Ballot Access Coalition
  Philadelphia Daily News
  Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  Pocono Record - Stroudsburg
  Politics1.com - Pennsylvania
  PoliticsPA.com
  Reading Eagle
  Scranton Times Tribune
  The Beaver County Times
  The Citizens Voice - Wilkes-Barre
  The Daily Item - Sunbury
  The Daily Local News - West Chester
  The Daily Pennsylvanian - University of Pennsylvania
  The Herald - Sharon
  The Herald Standard -Uniontown
  The Meadville Tribune - Meadville
  The Mercury - Pottstown
  The Morning Call - Allentown
  The Philadelphia Inquirer
  The REPUBLICAN & Herald- Pottsville
  The Sentinel - Carlisle - Shippensburg
  The Times-Tribune - Scranton
  Times Leader - Wilkes-Barre
  Times News - Lehighton
  York Daily Record

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2012 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process
  30 December 2009 - Democratic Change Commission's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
  20 August 2010 - Democratic National Committee approves 2012 Call To Convention and Delegate Selection Rules  
  6 August 2010 - Republican Temporary Delegate Selection Committee's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party (Constitution, Green, Libertarian) Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls