The Green Papers
2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm New York Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 24 April 20121
State Committee: Thursday 24 May 2012
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Obama, Barack Hussein  384.0 100.00%
Uncommitted 47.0  12.24% 
(available) 337.0  87.76% 
Total 384.0 100.00%384.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     New York Republican    
 
New York Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
New York State and Local Government

 
 

The delegate selection processes herein was updated 23 April 2012 per the The 2012 Delegate Selection Plan of the New York State Democratic Committee..

Starting on Tuesday 20 March 2012, a 15% pledged delegate bonus is awarded when clusters of 3 or more neighboring states (Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island) begin on the same date (24 April 2012).

The state received a 10% pledged delegate bonus for starting in Stage II (April).


   

Participation in the Primary shall be limited to enrolled Democratic voters. If only one Presidential Candidate qualifies for the ballot ... then no Primary shall be held and such Candidate shall be awarded all pledged delegates and alternates.

Tuesday 24 April 2012: 337 of 384 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's New York Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 226 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 29 (using the 2000 apportionment) congressional districts.
    • CD 1: 8
    • CD 2: 8
    • CD 3: 8
    • CD 4: 8
    • CD 5: 7
    • CD 6: 8
    • CD 7: 8
    • CD 8: 8
    • CD 9: 7
    • CD 10: 8
    • CD 11: 8
    • CD 12: 8
    • CD 13: 7
    • CD 14: 8
    • CD 15: 8
    • CD 16: 8
    • CD 17: 8
    • CD 18: 8
    • CD 19: 8
    • CD 20: 7
    • CD 21: 8
    • CD 22: 8
    • CD 23: 7
    • CD 24: 7
    • CD 25: 8
    • CD 26: 8
    • CD 27: 8
    • CD 28: 8
    • CD 29: 8
  • In addition, 111 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 75 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 36 Pledged PLEOs

Voters cast ballots for a Presidential candidate and District delegates. The name of each District Delegate candidate (along with his or her Presidential Preference and gender) appears on the ballot [Delegate Selection Plan, Part Three, Section B. 7.(b)]. Delegates are selected by gender from the highest vote getters [Delegate Selection Plan, Part Three, Section B. 9(b)]. If a Presidential candidate is entitled to more district delegates than there were candidates on the ballot, the State Committee will fill the positions at a post-Primary caucus held before the state Convention [Delegate Selection Plan, Part Three, Section B. 10].

Tuesday 24 April 2012 Primary
Contest
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
Del
CD1  8
CD2  8
CD3  8
CD4  8
CD5  7
CD6  8
CD7  8
CD8  8
CD9  7
CD10  8
CD11  8
CD12  8
CD13  7
CD14  8
CD15  8
CD16  8
CD17  8
CD18  8
CD19  8
CD20  7
CD21  8
CD22  8
CD23  7
CD24  7
CD25  8
CD26  8
CD27  8
CD28  8
CD29  8
PLEO  36
At-Large  75
Delegates  337
 

Thursday 24 May 2012: The New York State Democratic Committee Meeting (State Convention).

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 47 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 47 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 21 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 23 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 21 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 2 Distinguished Party Leaders (former President Bill Clinton and former Senate Majority Leader George Mitchell).

These 47 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Notes:

On 19 July 2011, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo (Democratic) announced that he signed SB5753 (same as A 8363). The bill changes the Presidential Primary from the 1st Tuesday in February to 24 April 2012.


Delegation to the National Convention

New York Delegation (as posted at http://www.democrats.org/2012-convention-delegate-list, 20 August 2012)

 
NameResidence
Carly AbbottNorwich
Kevan AbrahamsFreeport
George Luid AcevedoBronx
Gary Ackerman 
Nina AgrawalNew York
Mayra AguilarUniondale
Cynthia AhlstromDunkirk
Olanike AlabiBrooklyn
Maruf AlamBrooklyn
Natisha AlexanderAlbany
William (Bill) C AlexanderWhite Plains
Richard AllesJackson Heights
Ladan AlomarLoudonville
Anne Marie AnzaloneAstoria
Stuart AppelbaumNew York
Fabiola H ArellanoBronx
George K ArthurBuffalo,
Monica AtiyaNew York
Sonia AyalaMonroe
Rabia AzizCoram
Ronald BaileyAlbany
Judith BakerCanandaigua
Andrew BallRoslyn Heights
Suzy BallantyneClifton Park
Javier BautistaBrooklyn
James BaysSmyrna
Michael BenedettoBronx
Brian BenjaminNew York
Jeremy BennettRochester
Suzanne M BergerDobbs Ferry
Denise BerkleyBrooklyn
Linda C BermanGetzville
William BiamonteOceanside
Rodneyse BichotteBrooklyn
Timothy Bishop 
Elmer BlackburneJamaica
Herbert Block 
Taylor BoldOlean
Denise BoldsBeacon
Henry A BolusBrooklyn
Amanda BoomhowerAthens
Judi BosworthGreat Neck
Jacqueline BoyceSpringfield Gardens
Sheila BoydBrooklyn
Karen Boykin-TownsBrooklyn
Noam BramsonNew Rochelle
Camille BrandonCheektowaga
Symra D BrandonYonkers
Ischia BravoBronx
Veta BromeEast Elmhurst
Harry BronsonRochester
Lisa M BrownBronx
Michael BrownRochester
Byron BrownBuffalo
Kenneth BrynienAlbany
Victoria BurhansWoodstock
Laphonza ButlerLos Angeles
Fernando CabreraBronx
Teresa Caliari OlyaStaten Island
Karim CamaraBrooklyn
Seamus CampbellBrooklyn
Melisza CamposRochester
Rodney CapelNew York
Weyman CareyBrooklyn
Marco CarrionBronx
Michael CashmanPlattsburgh
Maria CastanedaRego Park
Nelson L CastroBronx
Li Jung ChanNew York
David ChauvinFreeport
Dennis ChengNew York
Jenny Cheng Liu 
Margaret ChinNew York
Shawn A Chin-ChanceNew York
Timothy ChowElmhurst
Mario CilentoOrangeburg
Marlene CintronBronx
Barbara M ClarkCambria Heights
Yvette ClarkeBrooklyn
Cordell CleareNew York
William Jefferson Clinton 
Joseph CoePomona
Morton CogenCutchogue
Steven CohnBrooklyn
Victoria CoitSyracuse
Erik ColerFredonia
Anthony ColucciBuffalo
Sheila ComarMiddle Granville
Costa ConstantinidesAstoria
Vivian CookJamaica
Jon CooperLloyd Harbor
Beth Cope 
Michael CorbettNew York
Robert CornegyBrooklyn
Harriet CornellWest Nyack
Jeanne M CraneAlbion
Peter J CreeganMahopac
Joseph D Crowley 
Maribel Cruz BrownYonkers
Andrew CuomoMount Kisco
Gil CyglerBrooklyn
Kristen DartSaratoga Springs
Kenneth DashFreeport
Leah DaughtryWashington
Ernie DavisMt. Vernon
Franklin DavisUtica
Ralph DawsonNew Rochelle
Bill De BlasioNew York
Gemma de Leon LoPrestiWantaugh
Vita DeMarchiManlius
Angela C DeSantisDeWitt
Amy DesjardinsNiskayuna
Paula Diamond RomanNew York
Barbaralee Diamonstein-SpielvogelNew York
Ron DiazPoughkeepsie
Ruben Diaz Jr.Bronx
Inez DickensNew York
Martin Dilan 
Thomas DiNapoliGreat Neck
David N DinkinsNew York
Jeffrey DinowitzBronx
Ryan DoolingRochester
Erin DrinkwaterBrooklyn
Corinne (Corey) DriscollSyracuse
Daniel DrommJackson Heights
Thomas DuaneNew York
Bob DuffyRochester
John DukesburyBuffalo
Linda DunkelBayville
John DunneStaten Island
John R DursoBellmore
Diane M DwireCamillus
Robert EckerStaten Island
Sean EldridgeGarrison
Kevin ElkinsStaten Island
Brian EllnerNew York
Eliot Engel 
Mark EnglishSyracuse
Adriano EspaillatNew York
Shiana Denise EveBuffalo
Herman Farrell Jr.New York
Deirdre FeerickWoodside
Julissa FerrerasCorona
Anthony Fiala Jr.Binghamton
Hector J FigueroaJackson Heights
Michael FishmanNew York
Bridget FlemingSag Harbor
Michael FlorioBethpage
Gregory FloydNo. Valley Stream
Helen FosterBronx
Kevin FoxAlbany
Sheila GaddisRochester
Deborah GaffaneyNew York
David GanttRochester
David GarretsonRochester
Thomas J GarryRockville Centre
James GaughranNorthport
Barbara GerrardChappaqua
Vanessa GibsonBronx
Kristen Gillibrand 
Emily GiskeNew York
Steven GlassGlen Cove
Deborah J GlickNew York
Joshua GoldNew York
Jerry GoldfederNew York
Lewis GoldsteinBronx
Leah GonzalezNew York
Dorothy L GoosbyHempstead
Oliver GrayNew York
Mary GreatheadHastings-on-Hudson
Diane GreeneBrooklyn
George Gresham 
Caroline GriffinAlbany
Kara GrippenSunnyside
David GugertyBayville
John GulinoStaten Island
Charlotte HallBrooklyn
Jesse HamiltonBrooklyn
Rosalind HamptonBuffalo
Alicia HareElmira
Ruth Hassell-ThompsonMount Vernom
Stephanie HausnerNew City
Clifford C HayCobleskill
Sheila A HealyAlbany
Brian Higgins 
Maurice Hinchey 
Kathy Hochul 
Shawn A HogansHornell
Earlene HooperHempstead
Judith HopeEast Hampton
Alan HowardNew York
Helen HudsonSyracuse
William Hughes Jr.Hudson
Judith A HunterGeneseo
Christian HyltonBrooklyn
Richard C IannuzziLatham
Lourdes IglesiasBuffalo
Steve IsraelHauppauge
Barbara JacksonCorona
Jay JacobsLaurel Hollow
Jonathan JacobsonNew Windsor
Letitia JamesBrooklyn
Edmund JasewiczAmsterdam
Kimberly Jean-PierreWheatley Heights
Hakeem JeffriesBrooklyn
Patrick JenkinsJamaica
Gerald JenningsAlbany
Daniella JohnsonBrooklyn
Jeanine JohnsonNew York
Tajian JonesPelham
Marianela JordanFreeport
Peter KahngNorthport
Jon KaimanGreat Neck
Maksim KatsBrooklyn
Melinda KatzForest Hills
Micah KellnerNew York
Brian D KellyRed Hook
George KennedyKenmore
Ahsan KhanNew York
Maimun N KhanNew Hartford
Elaine KimNew York
Julian KlineNew York
William KnappElmira
Lori Citron KnipelBrooklyn
Edward KochNew York
Peter KooFlushing
Karen KoslowitzForest Hills
Gary KoutnikOneonta
Sarah KovnerNew York
Collen KutneyAlbany
Heather La FormeBuffalo
Reginald A LaFayetteMt. Vernon
Kitty Lambert-RuddBuffalo
Jessica LappinNew York
Charles LavineGlen Cove
Wilbert LawtonBronx
Karen Lee-ByfieldRochester
John LeoHuntington Station
Mark LeskoEast Setauket
Cindy LetroBuffalo
Mark LewisScarsdale
Lorie LonghanyLeRoy
Tara LopezValley Stream
Albania LopezNew York
Jenny LowNew York
Nita Lowey 
Maria A LunaNew York
Thaddeus I MackRochester
John Maggiore 
Marcos MaldonadoBrentwood
Nichole MalecRochester
Carolyn Maloney 
Donna Ann MarinoBedford
Melissa Mark-ViveritoNew York
Helen MarshallEast Elmhurst
Andy MarteRidgewood
Carmen MartinezUtica
Andrew MaxwellSyracuse
Patricia K McBrideSyracuse
Stacy McCabeVestal
H. Carl McCallNew York
Carolyn McCarthyMineola
Florence McCueElmsford
Adam McFaddenRochester
Jerome McKinseyUtica
Brian McLaneSyracuse
Kim V MedinaBronx
Gregory Meeks 
Giuseppina Meleca-VoigtRochester
Brittany MelfiOlean
Terrence L MelvinHamburg
Carlos MenchacaBrooklyn
Rosie MendezNew York
Grace MengFlushing
Cheryl Meyers-ButhOrachard Park
Sarah MinerRochester
Stephanie MinerSyracuse
George MirandaNew York
George Mitchel 
Sue Montgomery CoreyMinerva
Veronica MoralesFlushing
Peggy MoralesNew York
Joseph MorelleRochester
Maria MorilloNew York
Michael MulgrewStaten Island
Dona MurrayEndwell
Svante MyrickIthaca
Zellnor MyrieBronx
Jerrold NadlerNew York
Ryan NaplesBrooklyn
Gurdip Singh NarulaBellerose
Maria NeiraLoudonville
Philip C NolanIslip
Shannon T O'ConnorSyracuse
Daniel O'DonnellNew York
Kathleen O'HagenMassapequa
Edward O'SheaMarion
Glenn Oldhoff Jr.Briarcliff Manor
William OliphantFlorida
Luz OrtegaStaten Island
Mary OrthOwego
Jailene OrtizWest Babylon
Renee OrtizCentral Islip
Eunic OrtizNew York
Felix OrtizBrooklyn
Jackie OrtizRochester
Sharon OwensSyracuse
Bill Owens 
Matt PacoNew York
Rita PaniaguaSyracuse
Hersh ParekhRego Park
Barbara PearlNew York
Eva M PearsonFarmingdale
Crystal Peoples-StokesBuffalo
Jose PeraltaJackson Heights
Bill PerkinsNew York
Rosemonde Pierre-LouisNew York
Haley Plourde-ColeNew York
Mary J PlunkettBelle Harbor
David PollakNew York
Marion PorterfieldSchenectady
Elaine Portuondo SmithUniondale
Ken PrestonRochester
Darius PridgenBuffalo
Judy ProsserHannibal
Cory ProvostBrooklyn
Katherine W PumilioFrankfort
Christine QuinnManhattan
Lisa QuirozNew York
Gregory RabbJamestown
Taj RajkumarRichmond Hill
Roberto RamirezNew York
Philip RamosCentral Islip
Charles Rangel 
Judy RapfogelNew York
Elsie RaymerDover
Michael ReichLawrence
Maria RevellesSyracuse
Heather ReylekShelter Island Heights
Diana ReynaBrooklyn
Ryan ReynoldsWhitney Point
Jennifer RiveraBronx
Dan RiveraNo. Tonowanda
Lillian RobertsNew York
Sam RobertsSyracuse
Van B RobinsonSyracuse
Julia RodriguezBronx
Edward RodriguezBrooklyn
Nicholas RolosonAmityville
Edgar RomneyNew York
Hilda Rosario EscherRochester
Deborah RoseStaten Island
Joe P RossiNorth Syracuse
Jackie Rowe-AdamsNew York
Bonnie RussellBuffalo
Julia RybakNew York
Linda SakaiNew Paltz
Mary SalottiGeneva
John SampsonBrooklyn
Gustavo SantosAlbany
Christopher SardellaEast Rochester
Jessica ScarcellaStaten Island
Sandra SchechterBrooklyn
Jacquelyn SchellAlbany
Jonathan SchneiderPort Jefferson Station
Eric SchneidermanNew York
Shellye SchoonmakerNewburgh
Bethany Schumann-McGheeAmsterdam
Charles SchumerNew York
Uma SenguptaFlushing
Jose Serrano 
Jose SerranoBronx
Abdus ShahidBronx
JoAnn ShapiroRockaway Beach
Gina L SillittiGlen Cove
Sheldon SilverAlbany
Matthew SilversteinBayside
Melissa SklarzWoodside
James SkoufisHighland Mills
Louise SlaughterRochester
Gregory D SmileyBrooklyn
June SmithSayville
Tony Smolenski IVSunnyside
Richard SocaridesNew York
Carrie SolagesElmont
Elizabeth SotoPawling
Mike SpanoYonkers
Archie SpignerJamaica
Roslin V SpignerQueens Village
Marianne SpragginsNew York
Christopher St. LawrenceSuffern
Evan StaviskyFlushing
Toby StaviskyWhitestone
Kristen Z StaviskyWest Nyack
Irene SteinIthaca
Andrea Stewart-CousinsYonkers
Scott StringerNew York
Barbara StronginSouth Setauket
Mary E SullivanAlbany
Lauren SummaUniondale
Linda SunFlushing
Gerard SweeneyOld Westbury
John J Sweeney 
Yudelka TapiaBronx
Arelis TavaresNew York
Earnestine TempleNew York
William ThompsonNew York
Janice TinsleyDeer Park
Vanessa Tirado 
Cheska Camille TolentinoBrooklyn
Paul TonkoAmsterdam
Daniel J TorresNew Paltz
Edolphus Townes 
Francince TurnerSkaneateles
G. L TylerBrooklyn
Maf Misbah UddinJamaica
Angela VallesFishkill
Jimmy Van BramerSunnyside
Aimee VargasNew City
Estela VazquezNew York
Nydia Velazquez 
Vivian Viloria-FisherSetauket
Thomas W WadeTroy
Mallory WardNew York
Lovely WarrenRochester
Joyce M WarthlingBlasdell
Kate WattRockaway
Randi WeingartenWashington
John Wellspeak 
Valerie WestFar Rockaway
Gaynelle S WethersPittsford
Melanie WhaleyMillbrook
Colleen WheatonSouth Colton
Ny WhitakerNew York
Serena Joyce WhiteAlbany
Mark WhitneySchroon Lake
Chet WhyeNew York
Allegra WilesNew York
Emilia WilesBrooklyn
Wanda WilliamsHighland
Ruben WillsJamaica
Craig WilsonSyracuse
Wayne H Wink Jr.Roslyn
David Wong 
John T WoodsEast Patchogue
Keith WrightNew York
Andrena WyattHempstead
Jonathan YedinBrooklyn
Clara H YooJericho
Alex YudelsonPittsford
Michael ZagrobelnyNorwood
Kenneth ZebrowskiNew City
Robert ZimmermanGreat Neck

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=0
Election Authority
  State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  New York Senate Democrats
  New York Senate Republicans
  New York State Assembly
  New York State Assembly - Republican Minority Caucus
  The New York State Senate
Democratic
  New York Democratic Party
Media & others
  Gotham Gazette
  Ithaca Times
  New York Daily News
  New York Post
  Newsday - Long Island - Queens
  NY1 News - Time Warner Cable - New York City
  Politics1.com - New York
  R News Cable - Rochester
  Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
  Rome Sentinel
  Star-Gazette - Elmira
  Sullivan County Democrat - Callicoon - Monticello
  The Daily Orange - Syracuse University
  The East Hampton Star
  The Evening Sun - Chanango County
  The Evening Times - Little Falls
  The Independent News - East Hampton
  The Journal News - Lower Hudson Valley: Westchester, Rockland, and Putnam Counties
  The Leader-Herald - Gloversville
  The New York Sun
  The New York Times
  The Palladium Times - The Valley News - Oswego
  The Post Star - Glens Falls
  The Record - Troy
  The Village Voice - New York
  Times Union - Albany
  Times-Herald Record - Middletown
  Watertown Daily Times

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2012 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process
  30 December 2009 - Democratic Change Commission's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
  20 August 2010 - Democratic National Committee approves 2012 Call To Convention and Delegate Selection Rules  
  6 August 2010 - Republican Temporary Delegate Selection Committee's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party (Constitution, Green, Libertarian) Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls