The Green Papers
2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Indiana Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 8 May 20121
State Convention: Saturday 16 June 2012
Democrats
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Obama, Barack Hussein221,466 100.00%96.0  91.43%101.0  96.19%
Uncommitted 9.0   8.57% 
(available)   
Not Announced  4.0   3.81%
Total221,466 100.00%105.0 100.00%105.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     Indiana Republican    
 
Indiana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Indiana State and Local Government

 
 

The delegate selection processes herein was updated 1 May 2012 per the 2012 Delegate Selection Plan.


Starting on Tuesday 20 March 2012, a 15% pledged delegate bonus is awarded when clusters of 3 or more neighboring states begin on the same date (8 May 2012).

The state received a 20% pledged delegate bonus for starting in Stage III (May and June).

8 May 2012 returns from an official source.


   

Tuesday 8 May 2012: 96 of 105 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Indiana Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. Participation in Indiana's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats.

  • 63 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 9 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 33 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 22 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 11 Pledged PLEOs

Presidential Obama is the only Democratic candidate on the ballot and receives all of the pledged delegates.

Tuesday 8 May 2012 Primary
ContestObama
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD143,32943,3291043,32910.00010
CD220,48920,489720,4897.0007
CD312,77812,778612,7786.0006
CD411,79711,797611,7976.0006
CD521,32321,323621,3236.0006
CD623,43623,436623,4366.0006
CD737,61037,610837,6108.0008
CD826,67626,676726,6767.0007
CD924,02424,024724,0247.0007
PLEO221,462221,46211221,46211.00011
At-Large221,462221,46222221,46222.00022
Delegates  96  96
Source: Indiana Secretary of State - Elections Division,
County Results interpolated into Congressional Districts
 

Saturday 16 June 2012: State Convention

The National Convention delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 9 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 9 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 3 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 3 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 9 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".


Delegation to the National Convention

Indiana Delegation (as posted at http://www.democrats.org/2012-convention-delegate-list, 20 August 2012)

 
NameResidence
Zach AdamsonIndianapolis
Roosevelt Allen Jr.Gary
Brandon AllenColumbus
Kathy AltmanMonticello
Zanzer AndersonElkhart
Herbert AndersonWoodburn
Terri AustinAnderson
Whitney BabbitIndianapolis
Terry BaileyMuncie
Timothy BanterPeru
Evan BayhIndianapolis
Geof BensonBeverly Shores
James BlessingCarmel
Ann BochnowskiMunster
Dean BoersteTell City
Joseph "Joe" D BreedloveLebanon
Mary BriscoeCharlestown
George A Buskirk Jr.Zionsville
Peter ButtigiegSouth Bend
R. Michael "Mike" BynumFort Wayne
Mara Candelaria ReardonMunster
Andre Carson 
Karen Celestino-HorsemanIndianapolis
Dean G ChristakisHobart
Keith ClockNoblesville
Betty CockrumIndianapolis
Lynn C ColemanSouth Bend
Aaron D CollingsLa Porte
Anthony CopelandEast Chicago
Mary L CosseyMunster
John W CourtFort Wayne
Kyla CoxBloomington
Steven CraneWhitestown
Jeffrey M DaileyGas City
Carmen DarlandAlbion
Tammi DavisGary
Maurice "Mo" DavisonMartinsville
Trent DeckardBloomington
Ann DelaneyIndianapolis
Nancy DembowskiKnox
Richard "Rick" DietzBloomington
Robert DionEvansville
Joseph "Joe" DonnellySouth Bend
George E EdwardsIndianapolis
Mary ElginGary
Henry FernandezIndianapolis
Richard FleddermanBatesville
Karen Freeman-WilsonGary
Shaw FriedmanLa Porte
Claudia FuentesIndianapolis
Bionca GambillTerre Haute
Leona GlazebrooksIndianapolis
Candace A GrassZionsville
Nancy J GuyottIndianapolis
Sharon L HamiltonSullivan
Helen HarrellSpencer
Cindy S HenryFort Wayne
Thomas C HenryFort Wayne
Gilbert HolmesIndianapolis
Gary HolmesGreenwood
George HornedoIndianapolis
Debra S JenkinsBeech Grove
Annette M JohnsonIndianapolis
Annabella JuhaszLong Beach
Sheila KlinkerLafayette
Matthew KochevarMerrillville
Julia LewisAnderson
Charlotte Lewis MartinIndianapolis
Cordelia Lewis-BurksIndianapolis
Rita A LongBoonville
S. Anthony LongBoonville
Myrna MaldonadoEast Chicago
Jennifer MarcumBloomington
William MarquezIndianapolis
Thomas M McDermott Jr.Hammond
Lester C MillerIndianapolis
Joel C MillerIndianapolis
D. William MoreauIndianapolis
Lori MorrisIndianapolis
Mary Ann MorrisConnersville
Gladys MuhammadSouth Bend
Woodrow A Myers Jr.Indianapolis
Kelly NortonIndianapolis
Ifeanyi "Vop" OsiliIndianapolis
Randolph PalmateerMerrillville
Daniel ParkerIndianapolis
Alison PenlandAuburn
John PerkinsBethlehem
Jason PickellPlymouth
Gary PiersonBeech Grove
Regina R PilotteLafayette
Kostas PoulakidasIndianapolis
Cherrish PryorIndianapolis
Lonnie M RandolphEast Chicago
Sarah RiordanIndianapolis
Patricia L RiosIndianapolis
Judy RoweAngola
Robin R SalzeiderHighland
Christina SalzerLa Porte
Joanne M SandersIndianapolis
Aaron SchalerIndianapolis
Randy S SchmidtFort Wayne
Sean SeyferthFishers
Robin ShacklefordIndianapolis
Richard Shagley IIITerre Haute
Jasmin Shaheed-YoungIndianapolis
Cynthia "Cindy" Simon-SkjodtCarmel
Vi SimpsonBloomington
Kevin C SmithMunster
Ghada SrourRoanoke
Mary Ann SullivanIndianapolis
Mary Lou TerrellVincennes
Edward T TreacyIndianapolis
Paul D UlerickTwelve Mile
David UranCrown Point
Wayne VanceGreenwood
Peter "Pete" ViscloskyMerrillville
Emily VoordeSouth Bend
Andrea C WaltonPrinceton
Mike WhiteMuncie
Terry A WhiteNewburgh
Elizabeth WhiteIndianapolis
Colleen WilliamsonMooresville
Daqavise WinstonMuncie
Nicole YatesNew Albany
Patricia M YountNorth Vernon

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/const/
Election Authority
  Indiana Election Commission
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Indiana General Assembly
  Indiana Senate Democratic Caucus
  Indiana Senate Republican Caucus
Democratic
  Indiana Democratic Party
  Indiana House Democrats
Media & others
  Goshen News
  Greensburg Daily News
  Howey Political Report
  Indianapolis Business Journal
  Journal and Courier - Lafayette
  Kendallville Publishing Company - Northeast Indiana
  Kokomo Tribune
  Lebanon Reporter
  NewsLink.org - Indiana
  Pharos-Tribune - Logansport
  Politics1.com - Indiana
  Post-Tribune - Merrillville
  Reporter-Times - Martinsville
  The Courier Times - New Castle
  The Courier-Times - New Castle
  The Evening News - Jefferson / The Tribune - New Albany
  The Herald Bulletin - Anderson
  The Herald-Press - Huntington County
  The Indianapolis Star
  The News-Dispatch - Michigan City
  The News-Sentinel - Fort Wayne
  The Palladium-Item - Richmond
  The Shelbyville News
  The Star Press - Muncie
  The Times - Frankfort
  The Times - Munster
  The Times - Northwest Indiana / Southeast Chicago
  The Wabash PlainDealer
  Times-Mail - Bedford
  Tri-State Media
  Tribune Star - Terre Haute
  WISH TV - CBS - Indianapolis
  WRTV - ABC - Indianapolis
  WTHR - NBC - Indianapolis
  Zionsville Times Sentinel

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2012 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process
  30 December 2009 - Democratic Change Commission's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
  20 August 2010 - Democratic National Committee approves 2012 Call To Convention and Delegate Selection Rules  
  6 August 2010 - Republican Temporary Delegate Selection Committee's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party (Constitution, Green, Libertarian) Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls