The Green Papers
2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Illinois Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 20 March 2012
Convention: Friday 8 June - Saturday 9 June 2012
Republicans
CandidatePopular
Vote
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Romney, Willard "Mitt"435,859  46.69%42  60.87%69 100.00%
Santorum, Richard J. "Rick"326,778  35.01%12  17.39% 
Paul, Ronald E. "Ron"87,044   9.32%  
Gingrich, Newton Leroy "Newt"74,482   7.98%  
Perry, James Richard "Rick"5,568   0.60%  
Roemer, Charles E. "Buddy", III3,723   0.40%  
Uncommitted 15  21.74% 
(available)   
Total933,454 100.00%69 100.00%69 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Republican Convention     Illinois Democrat    
 
Illinois Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Illinois State and Local Government

 
 

Unpledged delegate preferences as of
13 March 2012: Romney 2.
24 April 2012: Romney 3.
Source: Democratic Convention Watch 2012 GOP Superdelegate Endorsement List


The delegate selection processes was updated 13 October 2011.

1 September 2011: ILLINOIS REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE RESOLUTION REGARDING 2012 DELEGATE SELECTION

6 September 2011: ILGOP State Central Committee votes down new candidate selection proposal 58% to 42%.

13 October 2011: 2012 PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE DELEGATES & ALTERNATE DELEGATES Issued by the State Board of Elections


   

Tuesday 20 March 2012: 54 of Illinois' 69 delegates to the Republican National Convention will be directly elected in the Illinois Presidential Primary.

This is a so-called "Loophole" primary (a Delegate Selection Primary combined with an Advisory "beauty contest" presidential preference vote). The popular vote in the Illinois Republican Primary will have nothing whatsoever to do with the presidential preference of the 54 separately elected National Convention delegates.

Each candidate for delegate ... must file a Statement of Presidential Preference supporting a specific presidential candidate, or a statement that he/she intends to run uncommitted [SBE No. P-1E]. Note: There is no law or rule officially binding the delegates to the candidate.

Each of the State's 18 congressional districts is assigned 2 to 4 National Convention delegates- the number of delegates assigned to each district being based on the relative strength of that district's vote for the Republican presidential nominee in the previous Presidential election: a total of 54 district delegates are directly elected by the voters and individually listed on the ballot with their presidential preferences indicated.

Tuesday 20 March 2012 Primary
ContestAvailable
Del
DelegatePreferencePop
Vote
%Elected
CD013
Murphy, ShaunRomney12,38516.866%Elected
Arseneau, JeffRomney11,86116.152%Elected
Rea, Patrick E.Romney11,58215.772%Elected
Wallace, Jennifer L.Santorum8,18011.139% 
Danaher, Gina M.Santorum8,10811.041% 
Wallace, Eric M.Santorum8,05210.965% 
Murphy, MatthewPaul2,8333.858% 
Kohn, JeromePaul2,3293.172% 
Stetch, GregPaul2,2693.090% 
Naughton, Michael R.Gingrich1,9822.699% 
Beaumont, LarryGingrich1,9652.676% 
Augustyniak, ChuckGingrich1,8872.570% 
CD023
Diekelman, Kurt D.Romney8,68515.349%Elected
Milone, MarjorieRomney8,24314.568%Elected
Newberg, Suzy J.Romney8,21014.509%Elected
Smith, David E.Santorum7,22612.770% 
Farquhar, JaySantorum6,76911.963% 
Leflore, Ceasar I.Santorum6,56211.597% 
Diekelman, Judy A.Gingrich1,9833.505% 
Smith, DarrelGingrich1,8473.264% 
Raczek, AnthonyPaul1,8343.241% 
Wogan, LisaPaul1,7943.171% 
Peterson, Barbara BobbieGingrich1,7883.160% 
Wogan, James P.Paul1,6432.904% 
CD033
Brenson, IanRomney18,04216.579%Elected
Daglas, Steven A.Romney17,89016.439%Elected
Gorman, Elizabeth 'liz' DoodyRomney17,77516.334%Elected
Grabowski, Richard L.Santorum12,20311.213% 
Mann, Thomas M.Santorum10,8789.996% 
Livesay, LynnSantorum10,5919.732% 
Marszalik, TimPaul3,9583.637% 
Karl, DanPaul3,7643.459% 
Balich, SteveGingrich3,7533.449% 
Athy, SeanPaul3,4983.214% 
Dropka, MikeGingrich3,2532.989% 
Cook, DennisGingrich3,2202.959% 
CD042
McIntosh, EllenRomney4,96328.685%Elected
Lydon, KathleenRomney4,71827.269%Elected
Andersen, RyanPaul2,36813.686% 
Jehlik, ForrestPaul1,84510.664% 
Fuentes, PaulGingrich1,7079.866% 
Sloan, DonGingrich1,7019.831% 
CD053
Bellock, Patricia R.Romney19,65922.927%Elected
Dudycz, Walter W.Romney18,28421.324%Elected
Dorgan, John M. 'jack'Romney17,49020.398%Elected
Cesarone, JosephPaul6,0247.025% 
Gallagly, Hugh A., Jr.Paul5,5286.447% 
Ratowitz, DavidPaul5,2866.165% 
Corrigan, Michael A.Gingrich5,1526.009% 
Kotelman, LauraGingrich4,5835.345% 
Pishotta, Richard AllenGingrich3,7394.361% 
CD063
Martinez, Elizabeth 'liz'Romney45,84218.298%Elected
Richardson, Kevin C.Romney45,12118.010%Elected
Menis, Michael A.Romney43,92617.533%Elected
Hartwell, ToddSantorum23,5419.397% 
Novak, EdwardSantorum23,4549.362% 
Tiballi, Robert N.Santorum22,4148.947% 
Jenner, ChrisPaul8,7843.506% 
Phillips, MatthewPaul8,6853.467% 
Schlereth, RobertPaul7,8253.123% 
Parisi, Carol AnnGingrich7,4512.974% 
Carlson, LoriGingrich6,9952.792% 
Hanson, Keith A.Gingrich6,4912.591% 
CD072
Garcia, AngelRomney7,22833.375%Elected
Gerson, EloiseRomney7,14232.978%Elected
Gallagly, ErinPaul2,0609.512% 
Segvich, CarlPaul1,8998.769% 
Polachek, Taylor N.Gingrich1,7047.868% 
Butler, Charles L.Gingrich1,6247.499% 
CD083
Coladipietro, FrancoRomney20,07217.056%Elected
Reboletti, Dennis M.Romney19,90016.910%Elected
Folisi, Joseph C.Romney19,56316.623%Elected
Rickert, David J.Santorum12,18010.350% 
MacHlet, MichaelSantorum11,84010.061% 
Schmitz, JohnSantorum11,5649.826% 
Locke, WilliamPaul4,5413.859% 
Labno, MichaelPaul3,9213.332% 
Menconi, JackieGingrich3,9013.315% 
Sass, ChristianPaul3,8723.290% 
Tucker, C. StevenGingrich3,2322.746% 
Sayad, DickGingrich3,0992.633% 
CD093
Porter, Richard W.Romney26,99920.716%Elected
Peterson, Daniel B.Romney26,29520.176%Elected
White, Katherine DoldRomney25,73619.747%Elected
Pullen, PennySantorum10,4918.050% 
Hedrick, Joseph R.Santorum9,6397.396% 
Foss-Eggemann, CharleneSantorum8,7886.743% 
Rothman, MikePaul3,8702.969% 
Cimbalo, TonyPaul3,8552.958% 
Kuehlthau, JustinPaul3,8062.920% 
Teschky, Carol A.Gingrich3,1562.422% 
Provenzano, RobertGingrich3,0902.371% 
Warner, Gary K.Gingrich2,8682.201% 
Koehler, JudyPerry7430.570% 
Collins, PhilRoemer3940.302% 
Weiland, StephanieRoemer3560.273% 
Frank, KyleRoemer2450.188% 
CD103
Bryant, Daniel R.Romney26,72620.432%Elected
Peterson, Mark W.Romney25,36619.393%Elected
Kim, SteveRomney24,67718.866%Elected
Quirke, BonnieSantorum11,6068.873% 
Raymond, TonySantorum11,2418.594% 
Sugrue, DanSantorum10,8238.274% 
Gore, JoshuaPaul3,6762.810% 
Arriaza, CarlPaul3,6042.755% 
Abermoske, WilliamPaul3,5952.748% 
Castella, DonGingrich3,2622.494% 
Burgess, EricGingrich3,2062.451% 
Bednar, BobGingrich3,0212.310% 
CD113
Claar, Roger C.Romney22,73017.478%Elected
Bergman, Jay D.Romney22,10216.995%Elected
Fernandez, Eduardo J.Romney20,12615.476%Elected
Schneider, CynthiaSantorum13,83010.634% 
Huff, John GardnerSantorum13,36310.275% 
Ramirez, Ignacio G. JerrySantorum11,9429.183% 
Tobar, Mary AnnPaul5,0403.875% 
Kavanagh, RichardGingrich4,5333.486% 
Langenberg, MichaelPaul4,4783.443% 
Soppet, ChristopherPaul4,1723.208% 
Falcon, PennyGingrich3,9873.066% 
Crenshaw, CedraGingrich3,7472.881% 
CD123
Sharp, MichelleSantorum19,25415.858%Elected
Gray, DaltonSantorum18,64715.358%Elected
Langenstein, ShareeSantorum17,16214.135%Elected
Diederich, Jeffrey M.Romney14,42311.879% 
Campos, Gloria M.Romney14,37511.840% 
Obernagel, George W.Romney13,39211.030% 
Bost, MikeGingrich6,4905.345% 
Bryant, TerriGingrich3,8083.136% 
Graham, MargiePaul3,7313.073% 
Harvey, Morris LaneGingrich3,4622.851% 
Throgmorton, DustinPaul3,3602.767% 
Randazzo, AnthonyPaul3,3112.727% 
CD133
Mitchell, BillRomney25,09418.768%Elected
Gresham, James A.Romney24,07918.009%Elected
Liautaud, Jimmy JohnRomney20,78715.547%Elected
Rosenthal, Wayne A.Gingrich13,40610.026% 
Hendricks, James JimGingrich11,5888.667% 
Williamson, KristinGingrich11,3708.504% 
Cearlock, DavidPaul9,4117.039% 
Johnson, MartinPaul9,3436.988% 
Capati, AlbertPaul8,6286.453% 
CD143
Hastert, Ethan A.Romney35,38016.843%Elected
Lefew, William W.Romney32,38315.417%Elected
Wyatt, Gabriela F.Romney31,27014.887%Elected
Salvi, AlSantorum23,49011.183% 
Salvi, Kathleen R.Santorum23,32711.105% 
Napier, Irene M.Santorum21,76710.363% 
Widhalm, MarkPaul7,6763.654% 
Sterba, MatthewPaul7,6163.626% 
Smith, JustinPaul7,5133.577% 
Provenzano, NickGingrich6,7373.207% 
Gryder, Scott R.Gingrich6,4913.090% 
Smith, Thomas T.R.Gingrich6,4033.048% 
CD154
Hurst, JohnSantorum30,73411.421%Elected
Hagen, JohnSantorum30,53611.347%Elected
Heal, LorenSantorum28,04910.423%Elected
Walters, CoreySantorum28,03910.419%Elected
Righter, Dale A.Romney26,5349.860% 
Luechtefeld, DavidRomney24,3519.049% 
Watson, FrankRomney22,8248.482% 
Yager, MikeRomney21,4247.961% 
Black, William B. BillGingrich9,6683.593% 
Rusk, James A.Gingrich7,3562.734% 
Green, JessePaul7,3082.716% 
Carruthers, Andrew K.Gingrich6,7692.515% 
Deckard, EarlGingrich6,6712.479% 
Langley, MichaelPaul6,5202.423% 
Saad, AllysonPaul6,3562.362% 
Jotte, TedPaul5,9642.216% 
CD163
Rutherford, DanRomney35,30215.507%Elected
Koritz, Timothy N.Romney29,98413.171%Elected
Peterson, JanSantorum29,74513.066%Elected
Lanning, JoshuaRomney29,04212.757% 
Arndt, ChrisSantorum28,75912.633% 
Kosinski, Dennis S.Santorum28,59412.560% 
Emmett, HeidiPaul8,7683.851% 
Sweeney, John F.Gingrich8,2063.605% 
Felker, SamuelPaul7,8993.470% 
Welbers, Beth M.Gingrich7,8373.442% 
Gaiziunas, AndriusPaul6,8973.030% 
Entwhistle, EldonGingrich6,6222.909% 
CD173
Nordstrom, RichSantorum22,29715.503%Elected
Ferris, KaySantorum21,13314.694%Elected
Zahm, Jon A.Santorum20,04813.939%Elected
Zinga, AndreaRomney18,52212.878% 
Abel, William B.Romney17,52712.187% 
Blankenbaker, AndyRomney17,49312.163% 
Brandt, NancyPaul5,4393.782% 
Stetson, TimPaul5,0873.537% 
Marquardt, Roger C.Gingrich4,3493.024% 
Thrasher, RafePaul4,2442.951% 
Guevara, JohnGingrich3,8782.696% 
Brokish, Robert E., Jr.Gingrich3,8062.646% 
CD184
Brauer, RichRomney37,48211.153%Elected
Tracy, JilRomney35,69710.622%Elected
Dobski, JulieRomney35,03810.426%Elected
Keller, Richard L.Santorum32,8509.775%Elected
Manier, Gary W.Romney32,5969.699% 
Eilers, ElizabethSantorum32,5179.676% 
Hullinger, DavidSantorum31,8699.483% 
Trovillion, Charles F.Santorum30,8849.190% 
Lahood, Darin M.Gingrich11,8643.530% 
Coyle, KatherineGingrich8,3922.497% 
Lauder, RobertPaul7,5832.256% 
Henry, DonaldPaul7,4632.221% 
Bigger, Michael MikeGingrich7,4092.205% 
Scrivner, JonathanPaul6,7212.000% 
Stear, BenjaminPaul6,5341.944% 
Cihla, VirgGingrich6,4041.906% 
Gray, KentUncommitted4,7721.420% 
Total: Romney 42, Santorum 12
Source: Illinois State Board of Elections - 2012 General Primary Official Vote Totals Book, 2012 PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE DELEGATES & ALTERNATE DELEGATES - Issued by the State Board of Elections
 

Friday 8 June - Saturday 9 June 2012: The Illinois Republican Party State Convention convenes in Tinley Park and chooses the remaining 12 delegates.

  • Illinois' 12 (10 at-large + 2 bonus) delegates are chosen by the State's Republican Party Convention will go to the Republican National Convention officially unbound.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Illinois Republican Party, will attend the convention as unbound delegates by virtue of their position.


Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Illinois Constitution
Election Authority
  Illinois State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Illinois General Assembly
  Republican Caucus
Republican
  Illinois Republican Party
  Illinois Republican Party - We Are Illinois
  Illinois Senate Republican Caucus
Media & others
  Belleville News-Democrat
  Benton Evening News
  Carmi Times
  Chicago Sun-Times
  Chicago Tribune
  Daily Herald - Arlington Heights
  Daily Review Atlas - Monmouth
  Daily Times - Pekin
  DMOZ - Illinois
  Du Quoin Evening Call
  Edwardsville Intelligencer
  Herald & Review - Decatur
  Illinois Campaign for Political Reform
  Illinois Times - Springfield
  Journal Gazette and Times-Courier - Mattoon
  NewsLink.org - Illinois
  Peoria Journal Star
  Pioneer Press - Chicago
  Politics1.com - Illinois
  Rockford Register Star
  Sauk Valley - Dixon - Sterling - Rock Flats
  St. Louis Post-Dispatch (STLtoday.com)
  Star Courier - Kewanee
  Star Publications - Tinley Park
  Suburban Chicago Newspapers
  The Capitol Fax Blog
  The Courier News - Elgin
  The Daily Journal - Kankakee
  The Daily Ledger - Canton
  The Daily Register - Harrisburg
  The Journal - Chicago's Northwest Suburbs
  The Naperville Sun - Chicago Sun-Times
  The News-Gazette - Champaign - Urbana
  The Pantagraph - Bloomington-Normal
  The Quincy Herald-Whig
  The Register-Mail - Galesburg
  The Southern Illinoisan - Carbondale
  The State Journal-Register - Springfield
  The Telegraph - Alton
  The Zephyr - Galesburg
  WBBM TV - CBS - Chicago
  WBEZ - Chicago Public Radio
  WEEK TV - NBC - East Peoria
  WLS TV - ABC - Chicago
  WMAQ TV - NBC - Chicago

 


  Election 2012 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process
  30 December 2009 - Democratic Change Commission's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
  20 August 2010 - Democratic National Committee approves 2012 Call To Convention and Delegate Selection Rules  
  6 August 2010 - Republican Temporary Delegate Selection Committee's Recommendations for the 2012 Presidential Nominating Process  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
 
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party (Constitution, Green, Libertarian) Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls