The Green Papers
2008 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
Copyright New York Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 5 February 20081
State Committee: Thursday 1 May 2008
Delegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor Vote
Clinton, Hillary Rodham1,068,496  56.50%139.0  49.29% 
Obama, Barack Hussein751,019  39.71%93.0  32.98% 
Blank, Void, Scattering28,698   1.52%  
Edwards, John Reid21,924   1.16%  
Kucinich, Dennis J.8,458   0.45%  
Richardson, William B. "Bill", III8,227   0.44%  
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.4,321   0.23%  
Uncommitted 50.0  17.73% 
(not voting)  282.0 100.00%
Total1,891,143 100.00%282.0 100.00%282.0 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically     Democratic Convention     New York Republican    
New York Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
New York State and Local Government


THE 2008 DELEGATE SELECTION PLAN OF THE NEW YORK STATE DEMOCRATIC PARTY Adopted by the New York State Democratic Committee May 9, 2007

Here is how we compute the delegate count (based on certified returns from an official source from the 5 February 2008 primary):

  1. A candidate must receive 15% or more of the total popular vote to qualify for delegates. Discard votes cast for those candidates who do not qualify. Clinton and Obama have qualified for delegates.
  2. Allocate Congressional District delegates from the qualified vote in each district. Allocate Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates using the state-wide qualified vote.
  3. In each jurisdiction (CD and statewide):
    1. Total qualified vote = total votes cast for the qualifying candidates in the jurisdiction.
    2. Allocation = (delegates for the jurisdiction) × (candidate's popular vote) ÷ (total qualified vote).
    3. Assign each candidate the WHOLE NUMBER of delegates.
    4. If delegates remain, allocate each of the remaining delegates to those candidates with the LARGEST REMAINDERS.

Delegates  232  139  93

Unpledged delegates as of
29 January 2008: Clinton: 37
9 February 2008: Clinton: 38
16 February 2008: Clinton: 38, Obama: 1
29 February 2008: Clinton: 40, Obama: 1
17 March 2008: Governor Eliot L. Spitzer resigns.
1 May 2008: Clinton: 45, Obama: 1
2 June 2008: Clinton: 46, Obama: 1
6 June 2008: Clinton: 23, Obama: 24
8 June 2008: Clinton: 22, Obama: 25


Tuesday 5 February 2008: 232 of 282 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's New York Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.

  • 151 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 29 congressional districts.
    • 23 CDs with 5 delegates: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29.
    • 6 CDs with 6 delgates: 8, 11, 14, 15, 18, 21.
  • In addition, 81 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 51 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 30 Pledged PLEOs

Thursday 1 May 2008: The New York State Democratic Committee Meeting

The remaining 50 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 46 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 18 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 25 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 23 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 2 Distinguished Party Leaders (former President Bill Clinton and former Senate Majority Leader George Mitchell).
  • 4 Unpledged "add-on"s (selected during the State Democratic Executive Committee).

These 50 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

Delegation to the National Convention

New York Delegation (as posted by, 18 July 2008)

Pledged District8758145
Pledged PLEO181230
Pledged At-Large302050
Total Pledged13590225
Alternate Pledged District21324
Alternate Pledged PLEO000
Alternate Pledged At-Large8513
Total Alternates29837
Unpledged  49
Credentials Committee  13
Platform Committee  13
Rules Committee  11
Pages  0
Pledged District 1ClintonGary S. LaBarberaStony Brook, NY
Pledged District 1ClintonHon. Marsha Z. LauferSetauket, NY
Pledged District 1ObamaDavid OchoaPatchogue, NY
Pledged District 1ObamaHon. Vivian M. Viloria-FisherSetauket, NY
Pledged District 2ObamaHon. Jon D. CooperLloyd Harbor, NY
Pledged District 2ClintonRichard C. IannuzziSmithtown, NY
Pledged District 2ObamaSheila A. JohnsonAmityville, NY
Pledged District 2ClintonHon. Philip R. RamosCentral Islip, NY
Pledged District 2ClintonJanice E. Tinsley-ColbertDeer Park, NY
Pledged District 3ClintonJohn R. DursoBellmore, NY
Pledged District 3ObamaJudith A. GalloFreeport, NY
Pledged District 3ClintonJay S. JacobsLaurel Hollow, NY
Pledged District 3ClintonAndrea LeedsSyosset, NY
Pledged District 3ClintonHon. Diane V. YatauroGlen Cove, NY
Pledged District 4ClintonThomas J. GarryRockville Center, NY
Pledged District 4ObamaDouglas L. MayersFreeport, NY
Pledged District 4ClintonMichael H. ReichLawrence, NY
Pledged District 4ClintonNina E. TribbleWest Hempsead, NY
Pledged District 5ObamaRachel L. GershmanDouglaston, NY
Pledged District 5ClintonBarbara J. JacksonCorona Heights, NY
Pledged District 5ClintonHon. Jonathan S. KaimanGreat Neck, NY
Pledged District 5ClintonHon. John C. LiuFlushing, NY
Pledged District 5ClintonHon. Toby A. StaviskyWhitestone, NY
Pledged District 6ClintonBarbara M. ClarkCambria Heights, NY
Pledged District 6ObamaMobel EverettJamaica, NY
Pledged District 6ObamaOkenfe A. LebartyFar Rockaway, NY
Pledged District 6ObamaHon. James Sanders, Jr.Far Rockaway, NY
Pledged District 6ClintonArchie SpignerJamaica, NY
Pledged District 7ClintonHon. Helen M. MarshallEast Elmhurst, NY
Pledged District 7ClintonHon. Joel RiveraBronx, NY
Pledged District 7ClintonHon. Naomi RiveraBronx, NY
Pledged District 7ObamaJoseph A. ThompsonBronx, NY
Pledged District 7ObamaRosa VelezSunnyside, NY
Pledged District 8ClintonHon. Thomas K. DuaneNew York, NY
Pledged District 8ClintonHon. Deborah J. GlickNew York, NY
Pledged District 8ObamaMargo LionNew York, NY
Pledged District 8ObamaMolly C. LombardiNew York, NY
Pledged District 8ObamaArthur Z. SchwartzNew York, NY
Pledged District 8ClintonHon. Scott M. StringerNew York, NY
Pledged District 9ClintonJames ConigliaroBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 9ClintonMelinda KatzForest Hills, NY
Pledged District 9ObamaHerbert M. LiebmannFresh Meadows, NY
Pledged District 9ClintonCatherine T. NolanRidgewood, NY
Pledged District 9ClintonMitchell L. PartnowBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 10ObamaOlanike AlabiBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 10ObamaDiane HarrisBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 10ClintonHon. Annette M. RobinsonBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 10ObamaHon. John L. SampsonBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 10ClintonHon. Darryl C. TownsBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ObamaHon. Eric L. AdamsBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ClintonAna M. BermudezBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ClintonSylveta A. Hamilton-GonzalesBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ObamaKevin S. ParkerBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ClintonHon. N. Nick PerryBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 11ObamaSylvia PhilippeBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 12ObamaAllison C. DavisBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 12ClintonHon. Martin M. DilanBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 12ClintonLuis Garden-AcostaBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 12ClintonRosie MendezNew York, NY
Pledged District 12ObamaPaul NewellNew York, NY
Pledged District 13ClintonHon. Peter J. AbbateBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 13ObamaSal F. AlbaneseBrooklyn, NY
Pledged District 13ClintonBelinda A. DixonStaten Island, NY
Pledged District 13ObamaDeborah L. RoseNew City, NY
Pledged District 13ClintonHon. Diane J. SavinoStaten Island, NY
Pledged District 14ClintonHon. David N. DinkinsNew York, NY
Pledged District 14ClintonHon. Liz KruegerNew York, NY
Pledged District 14ObamaArthur E. LeopoldNew York, NY
Pledged District 14ObamaRichard RavitchNew York, NY
Pledged District 14ObamaDeborah A. ScottNew York, NY
Pledged District 14ClintonIda I. TorresAstoria, NY
Pledged District 15ObamaMichelle T. CruzNew York, NY
Pledged District 15ClintonHon. Inez E. DickensNew York, NY
Pledged District 15ClintonHon. Miguel MartinezNew York, NY
Pledged District 15ObamaHon. William PerkinsNew York, NY
Pledged District 15ClintonHon. Melissa M. ViviertoNew York, NY
Pledged District 15ObamaMichael T. WashingtonNew York, NY
Pledged District 16ClintonMaria D. ArroyoBronx, NY
Pledged District 16ObamaHon. Helen D. FosterBronx, NY
Pledged District 16ObamaWendell FosterBronx, NY
Pledged District 16ClintonU. Rafael MartinezBronx, NY
Pledged District 16ClintonHon. José SerranoBronx, NY
Pledged District 17ClintonHon. Jeffrey DinowitzBronx, NY
Pledged District 17ClintonHon. Ruth Hassell-ThompsonMount Vernon, NY
Pledged District 17ClintonHon. Ellen C. JaffeSuffern, NY
Pledged District 17ObamaEileen C. ThomasBronx, NY
Pledged District 17ObamaCarl WashingtonMt. Vernon, NY
Pledged District 18ObamaRoberta D. GravesChappaqua, NY
Pledged District 18ClintonTimothy C. IdoniNew Rochelle, NY
Pledged District 18ClintonRosina L. RubinNew City, NY
Pledged District 18ClintonHon. Andrea Stewart-CousinsA.Yonkers, NY
Pledged District 18ObamaDion L. TaylorWhite Plains, NY
Pledged District 18ObamaAllen P. Weaver, Jr.New Rochelle, NY
Pledged District 19ObamaSonia AyalaMonroe, NY
Pledged District 19ObamaFred D. CookWashingtonville, NY
Pledged District 19ClintonEdwin T. OrtizYorktown Heights, NY
Pledged District 19ClintonHon. Andrew J. SpanoYorktown Heights, NY
Pledged District 19ClintonEleanor ThompsonBeacon, NY
Pledged District 20ClintonCynthia J. GlozierRhinebeck, NY
Pledged District 20ClintonDenise W. KingChatham, NY
Pledged District 20ClintonAlan LubinClifton Park, NY
Pledged District 20ObamaGerald W. RobinsonStephentown, NY
Pledged District 20ObamaMarcia E. SullivanFort Edward, NY
Pledged District 21ClintonHon. Michael G. BreslinDelmar, NY
Pledged District 21ObamaCorey L. EllisAlbany, NY
Pledged District 21ClintonHon. Gerald D. JenningsAlbany, NY
Pledged District 21ObamaCarolyn McLauglinAlbany, NY
Pledged District 21ClintonMary E. SullivanAlbany, NY
Pledged District 22ObamaMichelle C. BerryIthaca, NY
Pledged District 22ClintonF. Edward DevittMontgomery, NY
Pledged District 22ClintonHon. Barbara J. FialaBinghamton, NY
Pledged District 22ObamaBrian K. HuntIthaca, NY
Pledged District 22ClintonManuel L. SteeleKingston, NY
Pledged District 23ClintonPatricia W. BentleyPlattsburgh, NY
Pledged District 23ObamaPatricia L. JacksonMalone, NY
Pledged District 23ClintonJoseph M. Pickereign, Jr.Saranac Lake, NY
Pledged District 23ClintonJacquelyn A. SchellChaumont, NY
Pledged District 23ClintonHon. David J. ValeskyOneida, NY
Pledged District 24ClintonHon. RoAnn M. DestitoRome, NY
Pledged District 24ObamaConstance S. LewisCooperstown, NY
Pledged District 24ClintonHon. Martin J. MackCortland, NY
Pledged District 24ClintonAshok K. MalhotraOneonta, NY
Pledged District 25ClintonKenneth D. BrynienCicero, NY
Pledged District 25ObamaLisa J. DalySyracuse, NY
Pledged District 25ClintonHon. Bethaida GonzalezSyracuse, NY
Pledged District 25ObamaKen PrestonRochester, NY
Pledged District 25ClintonFrancine TurnerSkaneateles, NY
Pledged District 26ClintonFrank J. ArcaraLockport, NY
Pledged District 26ObamaJoe D. DavisWilliamsville, NY
Pledged District 26ObamaDeborah D. MajorWilliamsville, NY
Pledged District 26ClintonDonna G. StemniakLancaster, NY
Pledged District 27ObamaYvonne DownesEden, NY
Pledged District 27ClintonKathy C. HochulHamburg, NY
Pledged District 27ClintonBonnie K. LockwoodBuffalo, NY
Pledged District 27ClintonMark C. PoloncarzBuffalo, NY
Pledged District 28ClintonHon. Byron W. BrownBuffalo, NY
Pledged District 28ObamaAdam C. McFaddenRochester, NY
Pledged District 28ClintonHon. Joseph D. MorelleRochester, NY
Pledged District 28ClintonHon. Crystal D. PeoplesBuffalo, NY
Pledged District 28ObamaDiane WatkinsRochester, NY
Pledged District 29ClintonBeverly Burrell-MoorePittsford, NY
Pledged District 29ObamaLynda G. GoldsteinRochester, NY
Pledged District 29ClintonHon. Shawn D. HoganHornell, NY
Pledged District 29ClintonJulie R. HutchinsonRochester, NY
Pledged District 29ObamaKarl Q. SchwarzCanandaigua, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaLiz J. AbzugNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaAsencion G. AldamuyNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonBetty J. BarnetteAlbany, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Michael A. BenjaminBronx, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Karim CamaraBrooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Adolfo Carrion, Jr.Bronx, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaCordell M. CleareNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaAwilda CorderoBronx, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonKenneth R. Dash, Sr.Freeport, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Adriano EspaillatNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Aurelia GreeneBronx, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Hakeem JeffriesBrooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonSarah KasirerNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Steve LevyBayport, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaRenee L. OrtizCentral Islip, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Christine C. QuinnNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Diana ReynaBrooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Jose RiveraBronx, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaNorman E. RosenthalKew Gardens, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonCaroline RowanNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Dilia R. SchackBrooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonUma SenguptaFlushing, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonChung C. SetoNew York, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Malcolm A. SmithSt. Albans, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Thomas R. SuozziGlen Cove, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. William C. Thompson, Jr.Brooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaHon. Albert VannBrooklyn, NY
Pledged PLEOObamaJames M. WuFlushing, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonDora H. YoungSt. Albans, NY
Pledged PLEOClintonHon. Ellen YoungFlushing, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonStuart H. AppelbaumNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaMonica M. Arias MirandaDuanesbury, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonSuzy S. BallantyneClifton Pk., NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaPreeta D. BansalNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonMichelle BoddenSt. Albans, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonJames E. CapelNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaMaria M. CastanedaRego Park, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonAntonia CorteseLoudonville, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonLorraine Cortez-VazquezBronx, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonVeronica M. CostaSlingerland, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonMartiza DavilaBrooklyn, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonGemma C. de LeonWantaugh, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonBarbara Lee Diamondstein-SpielvogelNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonDaniel DonohueClifton Park, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaHon. Ronnie EldridgeNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaRafael EscalanteBronx, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonNina EshooNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonMartha Flores-VazquezFlushing, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaEmily M. GalindoBrooklyn, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonJane Galvin-LewisBrooklyn, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. David P. GanttRochester, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaGeorge GreshamBronx, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaHoward HemsleyNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaHrishi KarthikeyanArdsley, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaSteven Latasa-NicksNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaAsuncion LindTroy, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Vito J. LopezBrooklyn, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaUyen A. LuongNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonWilliam Lynch, Jr.New York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonThaddeus I. MackPittsford, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaNelly MassanetAlbany, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. H. C. McCallNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonKim V. MedinaBronx, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaFriedricke MerckNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Hiram MonserrateJackson Heights, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Daniel J. O'DonnellNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonJohn Y. ParkNorth Woodmere, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaHilda M. RamosNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaBruce S. RaynorNyack, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonLillian RobertsNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaGustavo SantosDelmar, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonReshma M. SaujaniNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonMaf M. UddinJamaica, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Lovely A. WarrenRochester, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonDenise A. Williams-HarrisSyracuse, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonWanda WilliamsHighland, NY
Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Keith L. WrightNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaTerrence C. YangNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaMonica Y. YounNew York, NY
Pledged At-LargeObamaGrace E. YuNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged District 1ClintonJohn T. WoodsEast Patchogue, NY
Alternate Pledged District 2ClintonRuth BushWyandanch, NY
Alternate Pledged District 3ClintonHon. David L. MejiasFarmingdale, NY
Alternate Pledged District 4ClintonHon. Dorothy L. GoosbyHempstead, NY
Alternate Pledged District 5ClintonHon. David I. WeprinHolliswood, NY
Alternate Pledged District 6ObamaAndrea M. SandersFar Rockaway, NY
Alternate Pledged District 7ClintonCarlos Ramos, Jr.Bronx, NY
Alternate Pledged District 8ClintonAnastasia M. SomozaNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged District 9ClintonMary J. PlunkettBelle Harbor, NY
Alternate Pledged District 10ObamaWalter T. Mosley, IIIBrooklyn, NY
Alternate Pledged District 11ObamaChris OwensBrooklyn, NY
Alternate Pledged District 14ClintonGloria D. AmicoLong Island City, NY
Alternate Pledged District 15ClintonRobert JacksonNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged District 16ClintonMaria BaezBronx, NY
Alternate Pledged District 17ClintonMoneesh K. BakshiChestnut Ridge, NY
Alternate Pledged District 18ClintonWilliam J. RyanWhite Plains, NY
Alternate Pledged District 19ClintonRenée DíazBrewster, NY
Alternate Pledged District 20ClintonRonald J. KimSaratoga Springs, NY
Alternate Pledged District 21ClintonHon. Brian U. StrattonSchenectady, NY
Alternate Pledged District 22ClintonVanessa TiradoNewburgh, NY
Alternate Pledged District 26ClintonGiuseppina A. MelecaRochester, NY
Alternate Pledged District 27ClintonTerrence L. MelvinHamburg, NY
Alternate Pledged District 28ClintonFlorence TripiRochester, NY
Alternate Pledged District 29ClintonMushtaq A. SheikhElmira, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonJackie R. AdamsNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonAngela BattagliaGlendale, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonGeorge BoncoraglioStaten Island, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaEmmanuel Caicedo-DiazBrooklyn, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaDiana K. CihakHamburg, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaRobert CooperLloyd Harbor, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Harriet D. CornellWest Nyack, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Matthew J. DriscollSyracuse, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaRichard FifeNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonGregory E. FloydNorth Valley Stream, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Betsy F. GotbaumNew York, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeObamaSunshine S. LudderBrooklyn, NY
Alternate Pledged At-LargeClintonHon. Thomas White, Jr.Jamaica, NY
Delegation Vice Chair
 Reginald LaFayetteNew York, NY
Delegation Chair
 June O'NeillNew York, NY
Unpledged Add-On Hon. Carmen F. ArroyoBronx, NY
Unpledged Add-On Hon. Andrew M. CuomoNew York, NY
Unpledged Add-On Hon. Thomas P. DiNapoliGreat Neck, NY
Unpledged Add-On Hon. C. Virginia FieldsNew York, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Gary AckermanWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Michael A. ArcuriUtica, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Tim BishopWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Yvette D. ClarkeWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Joseph CrowleyWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Eliot EngelBronx, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Kirsten E. GillibrandWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. John J. HallCarmel, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Brian HigginsBuffalo, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Maurice HincheyKingston, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Steve IsraelHauppauge, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Nita LoweyWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Carolyn MaloneyNew York, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Carolyn McCarthyWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Michael McNultyWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jerrold NadlerNew York, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Charles RangelNew York City, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Jose SerranoBronx, NY
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Louise SlaughterWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Edolphus TownsWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Nydia VelazquezWashington, DC
Unpledged Congressman Hon. Anthony WeinerKew Gardens, NY
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Hon. William J. ClintonNew York, NY
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader Hon. George MitchellNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Vivian CookJamaica, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Ralph DawsonNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Herman Farrell, Jr.New York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Emily GiskeNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Judith H. HopeEast Hampton, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Maria LunaNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Gregory MeeksWashington, DC
Unpledged DNC Member Dennis MehielValhalla, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Roberto RamirezNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Richard SchafferBabylon, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Hon. Sheldon SilverNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Marianne C. SpragginsAtlanta, GA
Unpledged DNC Member Irene SteinIthaca, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Sylvia TokaszDepew, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Randi WeingartenNew York, NY
Unpledged DNC Member Robert ZimmermanGreat Neck, NY
Unpledged Governor Hon. David PatersonAlbany, NY
Unpledged Senator Hon. Hillary Rodham ClintonWashington, DC
Unpledged Senator Hon. Charles E. SchumerWashington, DC
Credentials CommitteeObamaJudith A. AydelottKatonah, NY
Credentials CommitteeObamaLenore BlitzNew York, NY
Credentials CommitteeObamaValder V. CoryatFreeport, NY
Credentials Committee Ralph DawsonNew York, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonLee C. EveBuffalo, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonJenny FernandezCorona Heights, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonHon. Fernando FerrerBronx, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonRachel LavineNew York, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonLen LenihanBuffalo, NY
Credentials CommitteeClintonFrancisco MoyaCorona, NY
Credentials Committee Maria NeiraLatham, NY
Credentials CommitteeObamaRichard RavitchNew York, NY
Credentials CommitteeObamaRoger ToussaintBrooklyn, NY
Platform CommitteeObamaGeorge K. ArthurBuffalo, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonPamela BatesNew York, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonSteve BelloneWest Babylon, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonFrank DiazNew York, NY
Platform Committee Marjorie HillNew York, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonHon. Earlene HooperHempstead, NY
Platform CommitteeObamaJoyce JohnsonNew York, NY
Platform Committee Denise W. KingChatham, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonHon. Jessica LappinNew York, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonMichael MulgrewStaten Island, NY
Platform CommitteeObamaBoon SimNew York, NY
Platform CommitteeClintonJeff SorefNew York, NY
Platform CommitteeObamaEstella VasquezNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonHon. Jonathan BingNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeObamaVirginia L. DaviesNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonHazel DukesNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonJohn GulinoStaten Island, NY
Rules CommitteeObamaSusan B. HornikBellport, NY
Rules CommitteeObamaCorey JohnsonNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeObamaJerome A. KoenigNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonEdgar I. MoyaCorona, NY
Rules CommitteeObamaSteven R. NewmarkNew York, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonMelissa SklarzWoodside, NY
Rules CommitteeClintonAlice WongNew York, NY

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.


  Election - Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
  Presidential Hopefuls  
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
Delegate Counts
  State by State Summary  
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
  Primaries at a Glance  
Ballot Access
  Democratic Candidates   --   Republican Candidates  
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Third Parties (Green, Libertarian)  
  Straw Polls