The Green Papers
2007 Political Parties
Parties Grouped by Classification


Return to All Parties

The Classification of Political parties listed on TheGreenPapers.com.

  1. Major Parties (those parties which received electoral votes through winning a plurality of a state's [or the District of Columbia's] popular vote in any presidential election between 1976 and 2004)
    1. Democrats and affiliates
    2. Republicans and affiliates
  2. Third Parties
    1. Major Third Parties and affiliates (any Party, other than the Democrats and the Republicans, receiving a minimum of 2/10ths of 1 percent of the nationwide popular vote in any presidential election between 1976 and 2004 and which fielded candidates in the previous presidential election [2004] are hereby defined as "Major third parties" for the purposes of "The Green Papers" website. Excluded from this are non-party Independent bids for President which received at least 0.2% of the nationwide popular vote. See Criteria for including Major Third Parties)
    2. Other Third Parties (i.e., not a Major Third Party)
  3. Independents (covering Unaffiliated, Nonpartisan and all the other synonyms/euphemisms for Independent)
  4. Write-in/Scattered/otherwise not readily classifiable
 
    

Democratic
Democratic Affiliates: Democratic-Farmer Labor; Democratic-Nonpartisan League

Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
435 Incumbents
73 Candidates


Democratic-Farmer Labor
Democratic-Farmer Labor Affiliate of: Democratic
Minnesota affiliate of the Democratic Party

Incumbents, candidates, and links to state affiliates
3 Incumbents


Democratic-Nonpartisan League
  Affiliate of: Democratic
North Dakota affiliate of the Democratic Party

 
StatePartyCandidate or LinkOffice
AlabamaDemocraticCongressman Robert Edward "Bud" Cramer, Jr.Incumbent House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Artur Genestre DavisIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticLieutenant Governor James Elisha "Jim" Folsom, Jr.Incumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticAgriculture and Industry Commissioner Ron SparksIncumbent Commissioner of Agriculture and Industry
Alaska  
American SamoaDemocraticTerritorial Delegate Eni F.H. FaleomavaegaIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
DemocraticGovernor Togiola T.A. TulafonoIncumbent Governor
ArizonaDemocraticCongressman Gabrielle "Gabby" GiffordsIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticAttorney General Terry GoddardIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Raúl M. GrijalvaIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticCongressman Harold E. "Harry" MitchellIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticGovernor Janet NapolitanoIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Edward L. "Ed" PastorIncumbent House CD 4
ArkansasDemocraticGovernor Mike BeebeIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Marion BerryIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticSecretary of State Charlie DanielsIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticLieutenant Governor William A. "Bill" HalterIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSenator Blanche Lambert LincolnIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticAttorney General Dustin McDanielIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticSenator Mark Lunsford PryorIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticCongressman Michael Avery "Mike" RossIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticTreasurer Martha A. ShoffnerIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Victor Frederick "Vic" SnyderIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticState Lands Commissioner Mark WilcoxIncumbent Commissioner of State Lands
DemocraticAuditor Jim WoodIncumbent Auditor
CaliforniaDemocraticCongressman Joe BacaIncumbent House CD 43
DemocraticCongressman Xavier BecerraIncumbent House CD 31
DemocraticCongressman Howard L. BermanIncumbent House CD 28
DemocraticSecretary of State Debra BowenIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticSenator Barbara BoxerIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticAttorney General Edmund G. "Jerry" Brown, Jr.Incumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Lois G. CappsIncumbent House CD 23
DemocraticCongressman Dennis A. CardozaIncumbent House CD 18
DemocraticController John ChiangIncumbent Controller
DemocraticCongressman Jim CostaIncumbent House CD 20
DemocraticLee DavisCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Susan A. DavisIncumbent House CD 53
DemocraticCongressman Anna G. EshooIncumbent House CD 14
DemocraticMervin Leon EvansCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Sam FarrIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticSenator Dianne FeinsteinIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Bob FilnerIncumbent House CD 51
DemocraticFelicia FordCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticLieutenant Governor John Raymond GaramendiIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticBill Francisco GrisoliaCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Jane HarmanIncumbent House CD 36
DemocraticCongressman Michael M. "Mike" HondaIncumbent House CD 15
DemocraticCongressman Tom LantosIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticCongressman Barbara LeeIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticTreasurer Bill LockyerIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Zoe LofgrenIncumbent House CD 16
DemocraticPeter MathewsCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Doris K. MatsuiIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticValerie J. McDonaldCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Jerry McNerneyIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticCongressman George MillerIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticCongressman Grace Flores NapolitanoIncumbent House CD 38
(Democratic)Public Instruction Superintendent Jack T. O'ConnellIncumbent Superintendent of Public Instruction
Democraticstate Senator Jenny OropezaCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticGeorge A. Parmer, Jr.Candidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Nancy PelosiIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticJeffrey S. "Jeff" PriceCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Laura RichardsonIncumbent House CD 37
DemocraticLaura RichardsonCandidate for House CD 37
(Democratic)Albert RoblesCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Lucille Roybal-AllardIncumbent House CD 34
DemocraticCongressman Linda T. SanchezIncumbent House CD 39
DemocraticCongressman Loretta SanchezIncumbent House CD 47
DemocraticCongressman Adam B. SchiffIncumbent House CD 29
DemocraticCongressman Brad ShermanIncumbent House CD 27
DemocraticCongressman Hilda L. SolisIncumbent House CD 32
DemocraticCongressman Fortney "Pete" StarkIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticCongressman Ellen O. TauscherIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticCongressman C. Michael "Mike" ThompsonIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Maxine WatersIncumbent House CD 35
DemocraticCongressman Diane E. WatsonIncumbent House CD 33
DemocraticCongressman Henry A. WaxmanIncumbent House CD 30
DemocraticEd WilsonCandidate for House CD 37
DemocraticCongressman Lynn C. WoolseyIncumbent House CD 6
ColoradoDemocraticCongressman Diana L. DeGetteIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticTreasurer Cary KennedyIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Barbara O'BrienIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Edwin "Ed" PerlmutterIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticGovernor Willliam "Bill" Ritter, Jr.Incumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman John Tony SalazarIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator Ken SalazarIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticCongressman Mark UdallIncumbent House CD 2
ConnecticutDemocraticAttorney General Richard BlumenthalIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticSecretary of State Susan BysiewiczIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticCongressman Joseph D. "Joe" CourtneyIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Rosa L. DeLauroIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator Christopher J. DoddIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticCongressman John B. LarsonIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Christopher Scott "Chris" MurphyIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticTreasurer Denise L. NappierIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticComptroller Nancy WymanIncumbent Comptroller
DelawareDemocraticAttorney General Joseph R. "Beau" Biden, IIIIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticSenator Joseph R. Biden, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticLieutenant Governor John C. Carney, Jr.Incumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSenator Thomas R. "Tom" CarperIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner Matthew P. "Matt" DennIncumbent Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticTreasurer Jack A. MarkellIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticGovernor Ruth Ann MinnerIncumbent Governor
District of ColumbiaDemocraticMayor Adrian M. FentyIncumbent Mayor
DemocraticTerritorial Delegate Eleanor Holmes NortonIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
FloridaDemocraticCongressman F. Allen Boyd, Jr.Incumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Corrine BrownIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticCongressman Katherine Anne "Kathy" CastorIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticCongressman Alcee L. HastingsIncumbent House CD 23
DemocraticCongressman Ron KleinIncumbent House CD 22
DemocraticCongressman Timothy Edward "Tim" MahoneyIncumbent House CD 16
DemocraticCongressman Kendrick B. MeekIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticSenator Bill NelsonIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticChief Financial Officer Adelaide Alexander "Alex" SinkIncumbent Chief Financial Officer
DemocraticCongressman Debbie Wasserman SchultzIncumbent House CD 20
DemocraticCongressman Robert WexlerIncumbent House CD 19
GeorgiaDemocraticAttorney General Thurbert E. BakerIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman John J. BarrowIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticCongressman Sanford Dixon Bishop, Jr.Incumbent House CD 2
DemocraticMarion Denise Spencer "Denise" FreemanCandidate for House CD 10
DemocraticRichard Terry "Terry" HolleyCandidate for House CD 10
DemocraticAgriculture Commissioner Thomas T. "Tommy" IrvinIncumbent Commissioner of Agriculture
DemocraticCongressman Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr.Incumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman John LewisIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticJames B. "Jim" Marlow, Jr.Candidate for House CD 10
DemocraticCongressman James Creel "Jim" MarshallIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticEvita A. PaschallCandidate for House CD 10
DemocraticWilliam Marvin "Bobby" SaxonCandidate for House CD 10
DemocraticCongressman David Albert ScottIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticLabor Commissioner Michael L. "Mike" ThurmondIncumbent Commissioner of Labor
GuamDemocraticTerritorial Delegate Madeleine Z. BordalloIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
HawaiiDemocraticCongressman Neil AbercrombieIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticSenator Daniel Kahikina AkakaIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Mazie K. HironoIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticSenator Daniel K. InouyeIncumbent Senate Class 3
Idaho  
IllinoisDemocraticCongressman Melissa Luburich BeanIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticGovernor Rod R. BlagojevichIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Jerry F. CostelloIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticCongressman Danny K. DavisIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticSenator Richard J. "Dick" DurbinIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticCongressman Rahm EmanuelIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticTreasurer Alexander "Alexi" GiannouliasIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Luis V. GutierrezIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Philip G. "Phil" HareIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticComptroller Daniel W. "Dan" HynesIncumbent Comptroller
DemocraticCongressman Jesse Louis Jackson, Jr.Incumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Daniel William LipinskiIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticAttorney General Lisa MadiganIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticSenator Barack ObamaIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Pat QuinnIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Bobby Lee RushIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Janice D. "Jan" SchakowskyIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticSecretary of State Jesse WhiteIncumbent Secretary of State
IndianaDemocraticSenator Evan BayhIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticCongressman Joseph Simon "Joe" DonnellyIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Brad EllsworthIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman Baron P. HillIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman Peter J. ViscloskyIncumbent House CD 1
IowaDemocraticCongressman Leonard L. BoswellIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticCongressman Bruce L. BraleyIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticGovernor Chester "Chet" CulverIncumbent Governor
DemocraticTreasurer Michael L. "Mike" FitzgeraldIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticSenator Thomas Richard "Tom" HarkinIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Patty JudgeIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman David Wayne LoebsackIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticSecretary of State Michael A. MauroIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticAttorney General Tom MillerIncumbent Attorney General
KansasDemocraticCongressman Nancy E. BoydaIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Dennis MooreIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Mark ParkinsonIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticGovernor Kathleen SebeliusIncumbent Governor
KentuckyDemocraticformer Lieutenant Governor Steven L. "Steve" BeshearCandidate for Governor
DemocraticRobert V. "Bob" BullockCandidate for Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman A.B. "Ben" Chandler, IIIIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticJack ConwayCandidate for Attorney General
DemocraticPatrick R. DunmireCandidate for Treasurer
DemocraticGatewood GalbraithCandidate for Governor
DemocraticS. Bruce HendricksonCandidate for Secretary of State
Democraticformer Lieutenant Governor Stephen L. "Steve" HenryCandidate for Governor
DemocraticOtis "Bullman" Hensley, Jr.Candidate for Governor
DemocraticL.J. "Todd" HollenbachCandidate for Treasurer
DemocraticAuditor of Public Accounts Crit LuallenIncumbent Auditor of Public Accounts
DemocraticAuditor of Public Accounts Crit LuallenCandidate for Auditor of Public Accounts
DemocraticWilliam Bruce LunsfordCandidate for Governor
DemocraticTreasurer Jonathan MillerIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticTreasurer Jonathan MillerCandidate for Governor
DemocraticDavid NevilleCandidate for Commissioner of Agriculture
DemocraticJody RichardsCandidate for Governor
DemocraticDick RobinsonCandidate for Secretary of State
DemocraticAttorney General Gregory Damron "Greg" StumboIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticMike WeaverCandidate for Treasurer
DemocraticMaDonna J. WhiteCandidate for Secretary of State
DemocraticDavid Lynn WilliamsCandidate for Commissioner of Agriculture
DemocraticJack D. WoodCandidate for Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman John A. YarmuthIncumbent House CD 3
LouisianaDemocraticGovernor Kathleen Babineaux BlancoIncumbent Governor
Democraticstate Senator Walter J. BoassoCandidate for Governor
DemocraticJames D. "Buddy" CaldwellCandidate for Attorney General
DemocraticPublic Service Commissioner Foster L. CampbellCandidate for Governor
DemocraticJames "Jim" CrowleyCandidate for Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticAttorney General Charles C. Foti, Jr.Incumbent Attorney General
DemocraticAttorney General Charles C. Foti, Jr.Candidate for Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman William Jennings "Bill" JeffersonIncumbent House CD 2
(Democratic)Thomas D. KatesCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSenator Mary L. LandrieuIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticLieutenant Governor "Mitch" LandrieuIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticLieutenant Governor "Mitch" LandrieuCandidate for Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman "Charlie" Melancon, Jr.Incumbent House CD 3
DemocraticM. V. "Vinny" MendozaCandidate for Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticM. V. "Vinny" MendozaCandidate for Governor
DemocraticAgriculture and Forestry Commissioner "Bob" OdomIncumbent Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry
DemocraticAgriculture and Forestry Commissioner "Bob" OdomCandidate for Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry
DemocraticHardy ParkersonCandidate for Governor
DemocraticMary Volentine SmithCandidate for Governor
DemocraticRick WooleyCandidate for Secretary of State
MaineDemocraticCongressman Thomas H. AllenIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticGovernor John Elias BaldacciIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Michael H. MichaudIncumbent House CD 2
MarylandDemocraticLieutenant Governor Anthony G. BrownIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSenator Benjamin L. "Ben" CardinIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Elijah E. CummingsIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticComptroller Peter FranchotIncumbent Comptroller
DemocraticAttorney General Douglas F. "Doug" GanslerIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Steny Hamilton HoyerIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticSenator Barbara A. MikulskiIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticGovernor Martin O'MalleyIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman C.A. Dutch RuppersbergerIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman John Peter Spyros SarbanesIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticCongressman Christopher "Chris" Van Hollen, Jr.Incumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman Albert R. WynnIncumbent House CD 4
MassachusettsDemocraticTreasurer and Receiver-General Timothy P. "Tim" CahillIncumbent Treasurer and Receiver-General
DemocraticCongressman Michael E. CapuanoIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticAttorney General Martha CoakleyIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman William D. "Bill" DelahuntIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticAuditor A. Joseph "Joe" DeNucciIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticEileen M. DonoghueCandidate for House CD 5
DemocraticJames Bradley "Jamie" EldridgeCandidate for House CD 5
Democraticstate Representative Barry R. FinegoldCandidate for House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Barney FrankIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticSecretary of the Commonwealth William Francis "Bill" GalvinIncumbent Secretary of the Commonwealth
DemocraticSenator Edward Moore "Ted" KennedyIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticSenator John F. KerryIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticCongressman Stephen F. LynchIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman Edward J. "Ed" MarkeyIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticCongressman James P. "Jim" McGovernIncumbent House CD 3
Democraticstate Representative James R. "Jim" MiceliCandidate for House CD 5
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Timothy P. "Tim" MurrayIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Richard E. NealIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman John W. OlverIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticGovernor Deval L. PatrickIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman John F. TierneyIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticCongressman Nicola S. "Niki" TsongasIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticNicola S. "Niki" TsongasCandidate for House CD 5
MichiganDemocraticLieutenant Governor John D. Cherry, Jr.Incumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman John Conyers, Jr.Incumbent House CD 14
DemocraticCongressman John D. DingellIncumbent House CD 15
DemocraticGovernor Jennifer M. GranholmIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Dale E. KildeeIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Carolyn Cheeks KilpatrickIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticSenator Carl LevinIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticCongressman Sander M. "Sandy" LevinIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticSenator Debbie StabenowIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Bart StupakIncumbent House CD 1
MinnesotaDemocraticCongressman Keith Maurice EllisonIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticSenator Amy KlobucharIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Betty McCollumIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman James L. "Jim" OberstarIncumbent House CD 8
Democratic-Farmer LaborAuditor Rebecca OttoIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticCongressman Collin C. PetersonIncumbent House CD 7
Democratic-Farmer LaborSecretary of State Mark RitchieIncumbent Secretary of State
Democratic-Farmer LaborAttorney General Lori SwansonIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Timothy J. "Tim" WalzIncumbent House CD 1
MississippiDemocraticGary AndersonCandidate for Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticTodd BrandCandidate for Auditor of Public Accounts
DemocraticSecretary of State Eric ClarkIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticRickey L. ColeCandidate for Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce
DemocraticWilliam Bond Compton, Jr.Candidate for Governor
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner George DaleIncumbent Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner George DaleCandidate for Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticJohn Arthur Eaves, Jr.Candidate for Governor
Democraticformer state Representative Elmer L. "Louis" FondrenCandidate for Governor
Democraticstate Representative James R. "Jamie" Franks, Jr.Candidate for Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticAttorney General Jim HoodIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticAttorney General Jim HoodCandidate for Attorney General
DemocraticShawn O'HaraCandidate for Treasurer
DemocraticJacob RayCandidate for Auditor of Public Accounts
DemocraticFred T. SmithCandidate for Governor
DemocraticRobert H. "Rob" SmithCandidate for Secretary of State
DemocraticMike SumrallCandidate for Auditor of Public Accounts
DemocraticCongressman Gene TaylorIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Bennie G. ThompsonIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticJabari A. ToinsCandidate for Secretary of State
DemocraticJohn O. WindsorCandidate for Secretary of State
MissouriDemocraticSecretary of State Robin CarnahanIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticCongressman Russ CarnahanIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticCongressman William Lacy Clay, Jr.Incumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Emanuel Cleaver, IIIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticSenator Claire C. McCaskillIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticAuditor Susan MonteeIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticAttorney General Jeremiah W. "Jay" NixonIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Ike SkeltonIncumbent House CD 4
MontanaDemocraticSenator Max BaucusIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticLieutenant Governor John C. BohlingerIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticPublic Instruction Superintendent Linda H. McCullochIncumbent Superintendent of Public Instruction
DemocraticAttorney General Mike McGrathIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticAuditor John MorrisonIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticGovernor Brian SchweitzerIncumbent Governor
DemocraticSenator Jon TesterIncumbent Senate Class 1
NebraskaDemocraticSenator E. Benjamin "Ben" NelsonIncumbent Senate Class 1
NevadaDemocraticCongressman Shelley BerkleyIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticAttorney General Catherine Cortez MastoIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticTreasurer Kate MarshallIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticSecretary of State Ross MillerIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticSenator Harry ReidIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticController Kim WallinIncumbent Controller
New HampshireDemocraticCongressman Paul W. HodesIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticGovernor John LynchIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Carol Shea-PorterIncumbent House CD 1
New JerseyDemocraticCongressman Robert E. AndrewsIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticGovernor Jon S. CorzineIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Rush D. HoltIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticSenator Frank R. LautenbergIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticSenator Robert "Bob" MenendezIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Frank Pallone, Jr.Incumbent House CD 6
DemocraticCongressman William J. "Bill" Pascrell, Jr.Incumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman Donald M. PayneIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticCongressman Steven R. RothmanIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman Albio SiresIncumbent House CD 13
New MexicoDemocraticAuditor Hector H. BalderasIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticSenator Jesse F. "Jeff" Bingaman, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Diane D. DenishIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSecretary of State Mary E. HerreraIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticAttorney General Gary K. KingIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticTreasurer James B. LewisIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticGovernor William B. "Bill" RichardsonIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Tom UdallIncumbent House CD 3
New YorkDemocraticCongressman Gary L. AckermanIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Michael Angelo "Mike" ArcuriIncumbent House CD 24
DemocraticCongressman Timothy H. "Tim" BishopIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Yvette D. ClarkeIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticSenator Hillary Rodham ClintonIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Joseph CrowleyIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticAttorney General Andrew M. CuomoIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticComptroller Thomas P. DiNapoliIncumbent Comptroller
DemocraticCongressman Eliot L. EngelIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticCongressman Kirsten E. GillibrandIncumbent House CD 20
DemocraticCongressman John Joseph HallIncumbent House CD 19
DemocraticCongressman Brian M. HigginsIncumbent House CD 27
DemocraticCongressman Maurice D. HincheyIncumbent House CD 22
DemocraticCongressman Steve J. IsraelIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman Nita M. LoweyIncumbent House CD 18
DemocraticCongressman Carolyn B. MaloneyIncumbent House CD 14
DemocraticCongressman Carolyn McCarthyIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Michael R. McNultyIncumbent House CD 21
DemocraticCongressman Gregory Weldon MeeksIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticCongressman Jerrold Lewis "Jerry" NadlerIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticLieutenant Governor David A. PatersonIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Charles B. RangelIncumbent House CD 15
DemocraticSenator Charles E. "Chuck" SchumerIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticCongressman José E. SerranoIncumbent House CD 16
DemocraticCongressman Louise McIntosh SlaughterIncumbent House CD 28
DemocraticGovernor Eliot L. SpitzerIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Edolphus "Ed" TownsIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticCongressman Nydia M. VelazquezIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticCongressman Anthony D. WeinerIncumbent House CD 9
North CarolinaDemocraticPublic Instruction Superintendent June AtkinsonIncumbent Superintendent of Public Instruction
DemocraticCongressman G. K. ButterfieldIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticAttorney General Roy CooperIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticGovernor Mike EasleyIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Bob EtheridgeIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner James E. "Jim" LongIncumbent Commissioner of Insurance
DemocraticSecretary of State Elaine F. MarshallIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticCongressman Mike McIntyreIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticCongressman Ralph Bradley "Brad" MillerIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticTreasurer Richard Hancock MooreIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Beverly Eaves "Bev" PerdueIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman David E. PriceIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Joseph Heath "Heath" ShulerIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticCongressman Melvin L. "Mel" WattIncumbent House CD 12
North DakotaDemocraticSenator Kent ConradIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticSenator Byron L. DorganIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticAgriculture Commissioner Roger JohnsonIncumbent Commissioner of Agriculture
DemocraticCongressman Earl Ralph PomeroyIncumbent House At-Large
Northern Marianas  
OhioDemocraticSenator Sherrod BrownIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticSecretary of State Jennifer L. BrunnerIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticTreasurer Richard CordrayIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticAttorney General Marc DannIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Lee FisherIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Stephanie Tubbs JonesIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticCongressman Marcy KapturIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman Dennis J. KucinichIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticGeorge F. MaysCandidate for House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Timothy J. RyanIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticCongressman Zachary T. "Zach" SpaceIncumbent House CD 18
DemocraticGovernor Ted StricklandIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Betty Sue SuttonIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticRobin R. WeirauchCandidate for House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Charles A. "Charlie" Wilson, Jr.Incumbent House CD 6
OklahomaDemocraticLieutenant Governor Jari AskinsIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman David Daniel "Dan" BorenIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticAttorney General Edward "Drew" EdmondsonIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticLabor Commissioner Lloyd L. FieldsIncumbent Commissioner of Labor
DemocraticPublic Instruction Superintendent Sandy GarrettIncumbent Superintendent of Public Instruction
DemocraticGovernor Brad HenryIncumbent Governor
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner Kim HollandIncumbent Insurance Commissioner
DemocraticAuditor and Inspector Jeff A. McMahanIncumbent Auditor and Inspector
DemocraticTreasurer Scott MeachamIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCorporation Commissioner Jim RothIncumbent Corporation Commissioner 1
OregonDemocraticCongressman Earl BlumenauerIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSecretary of State Bill BradburyIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticCongressman Peter A. "Pete" DeFazioIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticTreasurer Randall EdwardsIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Darlene HooleyIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticGovernor Theodore R. "Ted" KulongoskiIncumbent Governor
DemocraticAttorney General Hardy MyersIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman David WuIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticSenator Ron WydenIncumbent Senate Class 3
PennsylvaniaDemocraticCongressman Jason AltmireIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Robert A. BradyIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman Christopher P. "Chris" CarneyIncumbent House CD 10
DemocraticSenator Robert P. "Bob" Casey, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Mike DoyleIncumbent House CD 14
DemocraticCongressman Chaka FattahIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman T. Timothy "Tim" HoldenIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticCongressman Paul E. KanjorskiIncumbent House CD 11
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Catherine Baker KnollIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Patrick J. MurphyIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman John P. MurthaIncumbent House CD 12
DemocraticGovernor Edward G. "Ed" RendellIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Allyson Y. SchwartzIncumbent House CD 13
DemocraticCongressman Joseph A. "Joe" Sestak, Jr.Incumbent House CD 7
DemocraticAuditor General Jack WagnerIncumbent Auditor General
DemocraticState Treasurer Robin L. WiessmannIncumbent Treasurer
Puerto Rico  
Rhode IslandDemocraticGeneral Treasurer Frank T. CaprioIncumbent General Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Patrick J. KennedyIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticCongressman James R. LangevinIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticAttorney General Patrick C. LynchIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticSecretary of State A. Ralph MollisIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticSenator John F. "Jack" ReedIncumbent Senate Class 2
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Elizabeth H. RobertsIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticSenator Sheldon Whitehouse, IIIncumbent Senate Class 1
South CarolinaDemocraticCongressman James E. "Jim" ClyburnIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticEducation Superintendent Jim RexIncumbent Superintendent of Education
DemocraticCongressman John McKee Spratt, Jr.Incumbent House CD 5
South DakotaDemocraticCongressman Stephanie M. Herseth SandlinIncumbent House At-Large
DemocraticSenator Tim JohnsonIncumbent Senate Class 2
TennesseeDemocraticGovernor Philip N. "Phil" BredesenIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Stephen Ira "Steve" CohenIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman James H. S. "Jim" CooperIncumbent House CD 5
DemocraticCongressman Lincoln Edward DavisIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman Barton Jennings "Bart" GordonIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticCongressman John S. TannerIncumbent House CD 8
TexasDemocraticCongressman Henry R. CuellarIncumbent House CD 28
DemocraticCongressman Lloyd A. DoggettIncumbent House CD 25
DemocraticCongressman Chet EdwardsIncumbent House CD 17
DemocraticCongressman Charles A. GonzalezIncumbent House CD 20
DemocraticCongressman Alexander "Al" GreenIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticCongressman Raymond E. "Gene" GreenIncumbent House CD 29
DemocraticCongressman Rubén E. HinojosaIncumbent House CD 15
DemocraticCongressman Sheila Jackson LeeIncumbent House CD 18
DemocraticCongressman Eddie Bernice JohnsonIncumbent House CD 30
DemocraticCongressman Nicholas V. "Nick" LampsonIncumbent House CD 22
DemocraticCongressman Solomon P. OrtizIncumbent House CD 27
DemocraticCongressman Silvestre ReyesIncumbent House CD 16
DemocraticCongressman Ciro D. RodriguezIncumbent House CD 23
UtahDemocraticCongressman James David "Jim" MathesonIncumbent House CD 2
VermontDemocraticSenator Patrick LeahyIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticAuditor of Accounts Thomas M. SalmonIncumbent Auditor of Accounts
DemocraticAttorney General William H. "Bill" SorrellIncumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Peter F. WelchIncumbent House At-Large
Virgin IslandsDemocraticTerritorial Delegate Donna M. ChristensenIncumbent Delegate to the House of Representatives
DemocraticGovernor John P. deJongh, Jr.Incumbent Governor
VirginiaDemocraticCongressman Frederick C. "Rick" BoucherIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticPhilip R. ForgitCandidate for House CD 1
DemocraticGovernor Timothy M. "Tim" KaineIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman James P. "Jim" Moran, Jr.Incumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman Robert C. "Bobby" ScottIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator James H. "Jim" Webb, Jr.Incumbent Senate Class 1
WashingtonDemocraticCongressman Brian N. BairdIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator Maria CantwellIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticCongressman Norman D. "Norm" DicksIncumbent House CD 6
DemocraticGovernor Christine GregoireIncumbent Governor
DemocraticCongressman Jay R. InsleeIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticInsurance Commissioner Mike KreidlerIncumbent Insurance Commissioner
DemocraticCongressman Rick R. LarsenIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticCongressman James A. "Jim" McDermottIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticTreasurer Michael J. "Mike" MurphyIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticSenator Patty MurrayIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Brad OwenIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Adam SmithIncumbent House CD 9
DemocraticAuditor Brian SonntagIncumbent Auditor
West VirginiaDemocraticSenator Robert C. ByrdIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticAgriculture Commissioner Gus R. DouglassIncumbent Commissioner of Agriculture
DemocraticAuditor Glen B. Gainer, IIIIncumbent Auditor
DemocraticGovernor Joe Manchin, IIIIncumbent Governor
DemocraticAttorney General Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Incumbent Attorney General
DemocraticCongressman Alan B. MollohanIncumbent House CD 1
DemocraticTreasurer John D. PerdueIncumbent Treasurer
DemocraticCongressman Nick Joe Joe Rahall, IIIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator John Davison "Jay" Rockefeller, IVIncumbent Senate Class 2
WisconsinDemocraticCongressman Tammy BaldwinIncumbent House CD 2
DemocraticGovernor Jim DoyleIncumbent Governor
DemocraticSenator Russ FeingoldIncumbent Senate Class 3
DemocraticCongressman Steven Leslie "Steve" KagenIncumbent House CD 8
DemocraticCongressman Ron KindIncumbent House CD 3
DemocraticSenator Herbert H. "Herb" KohlIncumbent Senate Class 1
DemocraticSecretary of State Douglas "Doug" La FolletteIncumbent Secretary of State
DemocraticLieutenant Governor Barbara C. LawtonIncumbent Lieutenant Governor
DemocraticCongressman Gwendolynne "Gwen" MooreIncumbent House CD 4
DemocraticCongressman David R. ObeyIncumbent House CD 7
DemocraticTreasurer Dawn Marie SassIncumbent Treasurer
WyomingDemocraticGovernor Dave FreudenthalIncumbent Governor
 

Parties are listed as (party) where either it has been reported that a given candidacy is affiliated with a given Party but said affiliation does not appear on the ballot or 'The Green Papers' does not have independent confirmation from an election authority that the given Party has its own separate line on the ballot.

 


  2007 Off Year Election Home  
 
  U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
2007 Election Dates:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
Poll Closing Times:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2007 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength  


The Green Papers Home