The Green Papers
2007 Gubernatorial
Popular Vote by Party


Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various media sources.
 


Overview

The overview is grouped by Major Party (Democratic and affiliates, Republican), Major Third Party (Libertarian, Green, Reform), Other Third Party, Independent, and Others (write-in, scattering, none of the above, etc.). Votes cast for fusion candidates (candidates appearing under the banner of multiple parties) are tallied under the Major Party.

 
Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
Republican6266.67%1,551,04150.54%
Democratic16133.33%1,317,10142.92%
Independent60 198,2636.46%
Libertarian10 2,6390.09%
4 listings293100.00%3,069,044100.00%
 

Party Details

Candidate's Balloted Party(ies)Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
RepublicanRepublican621,551,04150.54%
DemocraticDemocratic1611,317,10142.92%
Other-party nomineeIndependent40195,9446.38%
LibertarianLibertarian102,6390.09%
No Party AffiliationIndependent202,3190.08%
5 listings 2933,069,044100.00%
 
 

Candidate Details

StateCandidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVote
KY*Steven L. "Steve" BeshearDemocratic619,65458.71%
KYErnie Fletcher (I)Republican435,85741.29%
KYGatewood GalbraithDemocratic  
KYStephen L. "Steve" HenryDemocratic  
KYOtis "Bullman" Hensley, Jr.Democratic  
KYWilliam Bruce LunsfordDemocratic  
KYJonathan MillerDemocratic  
KYJody RichardsDemocratic  
KYBilly HarperRepublican  
KYAnne Meagher NorthupRepublican  
LA*Piyush "Bobby" JindalRepublican699,67253.91%
LAWalter J. BoassoDemocratic226,36417.44%
LAJohn GeorgesOther-party nominee186,80014.39%
LAFoster L. CampbellDemocratic161,42512.44%
LAMary Volentine SmithDemocratic5,8430.45%
LABelinda AlexandrenkoOther-party nominee4,7820.37%
LAAnthony "Tony G" GentileOther-party nominee3,3690.26%
LAT. Lee Horne, IIILibertarian2,6390.20%
LASheldon ForestNo Party Affiliation2,3190.18%
LAM. V. "Vinny" MendozaDemocratic2,0760.16%
LAHardy ParkersonDemocratic1,6610.13%
LAArthur D. "Jim" NicholsOther-party nominee9930.08%
LAVincent Mark CastilloNo Party Affiliation  
MS*Haley Barbour (I)Republican415,51258.07%
MSJohn Arthur Eaves, Jr.Democratic300,07841.93%
MSWilliam Bond Compton, Jr.Democratic  
MSElmer L. "Louis" FondrenDemocratic  
MSFred T. SmithDemocratic  
MSFrederick L. JonesRepublican  
3 states29 candidates 3,069,044 
 

  2007 Off Year Election Home  
 
  U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
2007 Election Dates:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
Poll Closing Times:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2007 Partisan Composition by State  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength  


The Green Papers Home