The Green Papers
2006 U.S. Senate
Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts
by Party


Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various media sources.
 
The FEC tallies are compiled from each candidates' reported "Total Receipts". The grand total includes candidates participating in the general election -- the total does NOT include funds collected by candidates eliminated during the primary/caucus nomination process.
 
Senator Lieberman is tallied as an 'Independent'.
 


Overview

The overview is grouped by Major Party (Democratic and affiliates, Republican), Major Third Party (Libertarian, Green, Reform), Other Third Party, Independent, and Others (write-in, scattering, none of the above, etc.). Votes cast for fusion candidates (candidates appearing under the banner of multiple parties) are tallied under the Major Party.

 
Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVoteFEC
Total Receipts
Democratic312266.67%33,497,28653.80%$270,136,308
Republican33927.27%26,244,45742.15%$222,090,519
Independent2126.06%939,6121.51%$25,251,934
Libertarian160 612,8640.98%$1,270,216
Other Third Party160 389,2770.63%$71,039
Green110 354,2540.57%$339,191
Others290 226,5160.36%$15,744
7 listings15733100.00%62,264,266100.00%$519,174,951
 

Party Details

Candidate's Balloted Party(ies)Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVoteFEC
Total Receipts
DemocraticDemocratic281929,060,02646.67%$216,435,852
RepublicanRepublican32924,852,26839.91%$216,240,909
Democratic; Independence; Working FamiliesDemocratic113,008,4284.83%$39,833,526
Republican; ConservativeRepublican101,392,1892.24%$5,849,610
Democratic-Farmer LaborDemocratic111,279,5152.05%$9,202,052
LibertarianLibertarian160612,8640.98%$1,270,216
Connecticut For LiebermanIndependent11564,0950.91%$18,996,689
GreenGreen90333,6070.54%$333,254
IndependentIndependent151270,9330.44%$6,195,558
ScatteringOthers40217,6160.35% 
Democratic-Nonpartisan LeagueDemocratic11149,3170.24%$4,664,878
Peace And FreedomOther Third Party10117,7640.19% 
No Party AffiliationIndependent4076,7650.12%$57,756
American IndependentOther Third Party1075,3500.12% 
IndependenceOther Third Party1071,2410.11%$13,652
UnenrolledIndependent1027,8190.04%$1,931
Independent GreensOther Third Party1026,1060.04%$26,482
ConstitutionOther Third Party2026,0520.04%$24,733
U.S. TaxpayersOther Third Party1018,2910.03% 
Progressive Party of MissouriGreen1018,2740.03%$5,937
Socialist EqualityOther Third Party1011,0710.02% 
Socialist Workers PartyOther Third Party2010,3190.02% 
Personal ChoiceOther Third Party108,9630.01%$6,172
MountainOther Third Party108,5220.01% 
None of these candidatesOthers108,1920.01% 
Independent AmericanOther Third Party107,7490.01% 
Concerned CitizensOther Third Party104,6380.01% 
Socialist Party USAOther Third Party102,4100.00% 
Desert GreensGreen102,3730.00% 
Liberty UnionOther Third Party108010.00% 
Write-inOthers2407080.00%$15,744
31 listings 1573362,264,266100.00%$519,174,951
 
 

Candidate Details

StateClassCandidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVoteFEC
Total Receipts
AZ1*Jon L. Kyl (I)Republican607,77852.77%$14,123,880
AZ1Jim PedersonDemocratic506,75943.99%$14,709,628
AZ1Richard MackLibertarian37,3193.24% 
AZ1Stephen "The Penny Man" BakerWrite-in   
AZ1Ray CapletteWrite-in   
CA1*Dianne Feinstein (I)Democratic5,076,28959.43%$8,238,616
CA1Richard L. "Dick" MountjoyRepublican2,990,82235.02%$198,630
CA1Michael Todd "Todd" ChretienGreen147,0741.72%$61,549
CA1Michael S. MettiLibertarian133,8511.57% 
CA1Marsha FeinlandPeace And Freedom117,7641.38% 
CA1Don J. GrundmannAmerican Independent75,3500.88% 
CA1Jeffrey "Jeff" MacklerWrite-in1080.00% 
CA1Lea ShermanWrite-in470.00% 
CA1Kent P. MesplayWrite-in   
CA1Connor VlakancicWrite-in   
CT1*Joseph I. "Joe" Lieberman (I)Connecticut For Lieberman564,09549.71%$18,996,689
CT1Edward M. "Ned" LamontDemocratic450,84439.73%$20,580,703
CT1Alan R. SchlesingerRepublican109,1989.62%$221,019
CT1Ralph A. FerrucciGreen5,9220.52%$2,365
CT1Timothy A. KnibbsConcerned Citizens4,6380.41% 
CT1Carl E. VassarWrite-in800.01% 
CT1John M. JoyWrite-in30.00% 
DE1*Thomas R. "Tom" Carper (I)Democratic170,54470.20%$3,177,275
DE1Jan C. TingRepublican69,73228.70%$212,766
DE1William E. MorrisLibertarian2,6711.10% 
FL1*Bill Nelson (I)Democratic2,890,54860.30%$15,355,490
FL1Katherine HarrisRepublican1,826,12738.10%$9,341,803
FL1Belinda NoahNo Party Affiliation24,8800.52%$23,066
FL1Brian Patrick MooreNo Party Affiliation19,6950.41%$21,690
FL1Floyd Ray FrazierNo Party Affiliation16,6280.35% 
FL1Roy J. TannerNo Party Affiliation15,5620.32%$13,000
FL1Lawrence Sidney ScottWrite-in780.00% 
FL1Bernard SenterWrite-in160.00% 
HI1*Daniel Kahikina Akaka (I)Democratic210,11861.34%$2,648,898
HI1Cynthia H. ThielenRepublican126,04136.79%$356,419
HI1Lloyd Jeffrey "Jeff" MallanLibertarian6,4011.87% 
IN1*Richard G. Lugar (I)Republican1,155,57787.18%$2,925,923
IN1Steve OsbornLibertarian169,85812.82% 
IN1Jack H. BaldwinWrite-in   
IN1Mark PoolWrite-in   
MA1*Edward Moore "Ted" Kennedy (I)Democratic1,497,30469.46%$8,931,742
MA1Kenneth G. "Ken" ChaseRepublican658,37430.54%$873,982
MD1*Benjamin L. "Ben" CardinDemocratic894,83054.45%$8,770,424
MD1Michael S. SteeleRepublican723,08944.00%$8,432,622
MD1Kevin B. ZeeseGreen25,4051.55%$68,909
MD1Lih YoungWrite-in   
ME1*Olympia J. Snowe (I)Republican398,72374.35%$3,434,635
ME1Jean M. Hay BrightDemocratic109,72720.46%$127,767
ME1William Henry "Bill" SlavickUnenrolled27,8195.19%$1,931
ME1Michael A. BeardsleyWrite-in   
MI1*Debbie Stabenow (I)Democratic2,148,63756.88%$9,211,206
MI1Michael J. "Mike" BouchardRepublican1,559,76141.29%$6,065,160
MI1Leonard SchwartzLibertarian27,0180.72% 
MI1David SoleGreen23,9180.63%$5,527
MI1W. Dennis FitzSimonsU.S. Taxpayers18,2910.48% 
MN1*Amy KlobucharDemocratic-Farmer Labor1,279,51558.00%$9,202,052
MN1Mark Raymond KennedyRepublican839,17338.04%$9,770,342
MN1Robert Maxwell FitzgeraldIndependence71,2413.23%$13,652
MN1Michael James CavlanGreen10,7290.49%$9,378
MN1Ben PowersConstitution5,4080.25% 
MO1*Claire C. McCaskillDemocratic1,047,04949.53%$11,906,356
MO1James Matthes "Jim" Talent (I)Republican1,001,23847.36%$14,098,563
MO1Frank GilmourLibertarian47,5042.25% 
MO1Lydia L. LewisProgressive Party of Missouri18,2740.86%$5,937
MS1*Trent Lott (I)Republican375,83663.62%$2,810,405
MS1Erik Robert FlemingDemocratic205,78634.84%$43,157
MS1Harold M. TaylorLibertarian9,1061.54% 
MT1*Jon TesterDemocratic198,30249.07%$5,588,548
MT1Conrad Burns (I)Republican195,45548.37%$8,057,326
MT1Stan JonesLibertarian10,3242.55% 
ND1*Kent Conrad (I)Democratic-Nonpartisan League149,31768.81%$4,664,878
ND1Dwight GrotbergRepublican64,13329.55%$259,080
ND1Roland RiemersLibertarian2,1771.00% 
ND1James GermalicIndependent1,3830.64% 
NE1*E. Benjamin "Ben" Nelson (I)Democratic377,90763.95%$6,066,750
NE1J. Peter "Pete" RickettsRepublican213,05436.05%$13,424,896
NE1Dori SettlesWrite-in   
NJ1*Robert "Bob" Menendez (I)Democratic1,165,59653.16%$11,950,586
NJ1Thomas H. Kean, Jr.Republican976,90444.55%$7,879,053
NJ1Leonard "Len" FlynnLibertarian14,3370.65%$5,172
NJ1Edward "Ed" "NJ Weedman" ForchionIndependent11,3620.52% 
NJ1J.M. Carter, Jr.Independent7,7100.35% 
NJ1N. Leonard SmithIndependent6,0840.28% 
NJ1Daryl Mikell BrooksIndependent5,0010.23% 
NJ1Angela L. LariscySocialist Workers Party3,3520.15% 
NJ1Gregory "Greg" PasonSocialist Party USA2,4100.11% 
NJ1Anthony FisherWrite-in   
NM1*Jesse F. "Jeff" Bingaman, Jr. (I)Democratic394,07970.60%$3,310,009
NM1Allen Wilson McCullochRepublican163,73229.33%$559,138
NM1Orlin Gentry ColeWrite-in3760.07% 
NV1*John Eric Ensign (I)Republican321,18655.35%$5,305,606
NV1John William "Jack" CarterDemocratic237,87541.00%$2,266,273
NV1None of these candidatesNone of these candidates8,1921.41% 
NV1David K. SchumannIndependent American7,7491.34% 
NV1Brendan TrainorLibertarian5,2460.90% 
NY1*Hillary Rodham Clinton (I)Democratic; Independence; Working Families3,008,42863.96%$39,833,526
NY1John D. SpencerRepublican; Conservative1,392,18929.60%$5,849,610
NY1Blk.,Void, ScatteringScattering213,7774.54% 
NY1Howie HawkinsGreen55,4691.18%$48,044
NY1Jeffrey T. "Jeff" RussellLibertarian15,9290.34%$9,809
NY1William "Bill" Van AukenSocialist Equality11,0710.24% 
NY1Róger CaleroSocialist Workers Party6,9670.15% 
OH1*Sherrod BrownDemocratic2,133,70555.93%$8,937,004
OH1Richard Michael "Mike" DeWine (I)Republican1,681,01544.07%$12,094,898
OH1Richard DuncanWrite-in   
PA1*Robert P. "Bob" Casey, Jr.Democratic2,392,98458.64%$17,941,395
PA1Richard J. "Rick" Santorum (I)Republican1,684,77841.28%$24,796,718
PA1ScatteredScattering3,2810.08% 
PA1Ved DookhunWrite-in   
PA1Carl EdwardsWrite-in   
PA1Thomas "Tom" MartinWrite-in   
PA1Carl J. RomanelliWrite-in  $15,744
RI1*Sheldon Whitehouse, IIDemocratic205,27453.48%$6,579,757
RI1Lincoln D. Chafee (I)Republican178,54846.52%$4,782,343
TN1*Robert P. "Bob" Corker, Jr.Republican929,83550.73%$16,831,072
TN1Harold E. Ford, Jr.Democratic879,49447.98%$14,306,467
TN1Eduardo "Ed" Choate, Sr.Independent10,7910.59% 
TN1David GatchellIndependent3,7530.20% 
TN1Emory "Bo" HeywardIndependent3,5660.19% 
TN1H. Gary KeplingerIndependent3,0250.17% 
TN1Christopher "Chris" LugoIndependent2,5790.14% 
TN1Jim MaynardWrite-in   
TX1*Kay Bailey Hutchison (I)Republican2,658,65761.68%$6,378,589
TX1Barbara Ann RadnofskyDemocratic1,554,32436.06%$1,482,207
TX1Scott Lanier JamesonLibertarian97,5822.26% 
UT1*Orrin G. Hatch (I)Republican344,41662.62%$4,880,281
UT1Peter Lynn AshdownDemocratic169,36930.80%$256,050
UT1Scott N. BradleyConstitution20,6443.75%$24,733
UT1Roger Ira PricePersonal Choice8,9631.63%$6,172
UT1Dave Starr SeelyLibertarian4,2100.77% 
UT1Julian HatchDesert Greens2,3730.43% 
UT1S. ToneyWrite-in   
VA1*James H. "Jim" Webb, Jr.Democratic1,172,67149.60%$8,629,224
VA1George F. Allen (I)Republican1,165,44049.29%$14,994,264
VA1Glenda Gail "Gail" ParkerIndependent Greens26,1061.10%$26,482
VT1*Bernard "Bernie" SandersIndependent171,63865.41%$6,179,359
VT1Richard E. "Rich" TarrantRepublican84,92432.36%$7,315,854
VT1Cris EricsonIndependent1,7350.66% 
VT1Craig HillGreen1,5360.59% 
VT1Peter D. MossIndependent1,5180.58% 
VT1Pete DiamondstoneLiberty Union8010.31% 
VT1Write-in VotesScattering2670.10% 
WA1*Maria Cantwell (I)Democratic1,184,65956.85%$13,725,773
WA1Michael Sean "Mike" McGavickRepublican832,10639.93%$10,853,230
WA1Bruce Macclement GuthrieLibertarian29,3311.41%$1,255,235
WA1Aaron L. DixonGreen21,2541.02%$87,749
WA1Robin AdairIndependent16,3840.79%$16,199
WI1*Herbert H. "Herb" Kohl (I)Democratic1,436,62367.37%$6,438,431
WI1Robert Gerald LorgeRepublican629,12729.50%$175,772
WI1Rae Sharlene VogelerGreen42,3001.98%$49,733
WI1Ben J. GlatzelIndependent24,4041.14% 
WV1*Robert C. Byrd (I)Democratic291,05864.41%$5,114,217
WV1John Reeves RaeseRepublican152,31533.71%$3,163,848
WV1Jesse JohnsonMountain8,5221.89% 
WY1*Craig L. Thomas (I)Republican135,17469.99%$1,622,792
WY1F. Dale GroutageDemocratic57,67129.86%$141,899
WY1Write-In VotesScattering2910.15% 
33 states33 offices157 candidates 62,264,266 $519,174,951
 

  2006 Midterm Election Home  
 
  U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
  Contests to Watch and Polling Data  
 
2006 Election Dates:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
Poll Closing Times:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2006 Partisan Composition by State  
  2006 Political Party Breakdown by State - "Traditional" Sections and Regions  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength  


The Green Papers Home