The Green Papers
2006 Gubernatorial
Popular Vote by Party


Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various media sources.
 


Overview

The overview is grouped by Major Party (Democratic and affiliates, Republican), Major Third Party (Libertarian, Green, Reform), Other Third Party, Independent, and Others (write-in, scattering, none of the above, etc.). Votes cast for fusion candidates (candidates appearing under the banner of multiple parties) are tallied under the Major Party.

 
Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
Democratic362055.56%32,798,96749.96%
Republican361644.44%28,966,06544.12%
Independent220 1,845,1922.81%
Green170 854,0021.30%
Other Third Party190 420,9080.64%
Libertarian140 347,4230.53%
Others660 325,7250.50%
Reform20 97,6770.15%
8 listings21236100.00%65,655,959100.00%
 

Party Details

Candidate's Balloted Party(ies)Affiliated Party
or Classification
CandidatesWinnersVote
DemocraticDemocratic341928,704,50543.72%
RepublicanRepublican351627,691,73042.18%
Democratic; Independence; Working FamiliesDemocratic113,086,7094.70%
IndependentIndependent1501,672,8582.55%
Republican; ConservativeRepublican101,274,3351.94%
Democratic-Farmer LaborDemocratic101,007,7531.53%
GreenGreen150792,6911.21%
LibertarianLibertarian140347,4230.53%
ScatteringOthers60269,3380.41%
IndependenceOther Third Party10141,7260.22%
UnenrolledIndependent20120,5710.18%
ReformReform2097,6770.15%
Peace And FreedomOther Third Party1069,9340.11%
American IndependentOther Third Party1061,9010.09%
ConstitutionOther Third Party3057,4770.09%
Green-RainbowGreen1043,0320.07%
No Party AffiliationIndependent3038,3940.06%
Write-inOthers59035,7680.05%
None of these candidatesOthers1020,6190.03%
Independent AmericanOther Third Party1019,9660.03%
Pacific GreenGreen1018,2790.03%
Rent is too HighOther Third Party1013,3550.02%
Quit Raising TaxesOther Third Party109,6390.01%
UnaffiliatedIndependent109,6290.01%
NebraskaOther Third Party108,8940.01%
American ConstitutionOther Third Party108,7050.01%
Socialist Workers PartyOther Third Party207,9430.01%
U.S. TaxpayersOther Third Party107,0700.01%
Concerned CitizensOther Third Party105,5700.01%
AmericanOther Third Party103,7860.01%
By PetitionIndependent103,7400.01%
PopulistOther Third Party103,2530.00%
Alaskan IndependenceOther Third Party101,0510.00%
Liberty UnionOther Third Party106380.00%
34 listings 2123665,655,959100.00%
 
 

Candidate Details

StateCandidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVote
AK*Sarah H. PalinRepublican99,61948.58%
AKTony KnowlesDemocratic83,64040.79%
AKAndrew J. HalcroIndependent19,6839.60%
AKDon R. WrightAlaskan Independence1,0510.51%
AKWilliam S. "Billy" ToienLibertarian5800.28%
AKDavid M. MassieGreen4690.23%
AKTed GianoutsosWrite-in  
AL*Bob Riley (I)Republican718,32757.45%
ALLucy BaxleyDemocratic519,82741.57%
ALWrite-InWrite-in12,0120.96%
ALLoretta NallWrite-in2350.02%
AR*Mike BeebeDemocratic421,05155.41%
ARAsa HutchinsonRepublican309,88640.78%
ARRod BryanIndependent15,9132.09%
ARJim LendallGreen13,0681.72%
ARMichael JonesWrite-in  
ARGene MasonWrite-in  
AZ*Janet Napolitano (I)Democratic727,73962.92%
AZLen MunsilRepublican405,45635.06%
AZBarry J. Hess, IILibertarian23,4142.02%
AZAuthur Ray ArvizuWrite-in  
AZRobert B. WinnWrite-in  
AZBrian "Mr. Wright" WrightWrite-in  
CA*Arnold Schwarzenegger (I)Republican4,850,15755.88%
CAPhilip AngelidesDemocratic3,376,73238.91%
CAPeter Miguel CamejoGreen205,9952.37%
CAArt OlivierLibertarian114,3291.32%
CAJanice JordanPeace And Freedom69,9340.81%
CAEdward C. NoonanAmerican Independent61,9010.71%
CARobert C. Newman, IIWrite-in2190.00%
CAJames E. HarrisWrite-in460.00%
CADonald “Dr. Don" EtkesWrite-in430.00%
CAElisha ShapiroWrite-in360.00%
CAVibert GreeneWrite-in180.00%
CADealphria Christina TarverWrite-in60.00%
CAMary "Mary Carey" CookWrite-in  
CO*Willliam "Bill" Ritter, Jr.Democratic779,74156.30%
CORobert Louis "Bob" BeauprezRepublican566,30340.89%
CODawn Winkler-KinatederLibertarian20,5271.48%
COPaul Noel FiorinoUnaffiliated9,6290.70%
COClyde J. HarkinsAmerican Constitution8,7050.63%
COGary CooperWrite-in  
CODarla HeroldWrite-in  
COCharles Walter "Chuck" Sylvester, Jr.Write-in  
CT*M. Jodi Rell (I)Republican709,98763.23%
CTJohn DeStefano, Jr.Democratic397,74535.42%
CTClifford W. "Cliff" Thornton, JrGreen9,5850.85%
CTJoseph A. "Joe" ZdonczykConcerned Citizens5,5700.50%
FL*Charlie CristRepublican2,519,84552.18%
FLJames Oscar "Jim" Davis, IIIDemocratic2,178,28945.11%
FLMax LinnReform92,5951.92%
FLJohn Wayne SmithNo Party Affiliation15,9870.33%
FLRichard Paul DembinskyNo Party Affiliation11,9210.25%
FLKarl C.C. BehmNo Party Affiliation10,4860.22%
FLOmari MusaWrite-in760.00%
FLC.C. ReedWrite-in530.00%
FLPiotr BlassWrite-in180.00%
FLWilfredo Papa-Roqui Maneiro, IIWrite-in  
FLAtlee David YarrowWrite-in  
GA*Sonny Perdue (I)Republican1,229,72457.94%
GAMark Fletcher TaylorDemocratic811,04938.22%
GAGarrett Michael HayesLibertarian81,4123.84%
GAWilliam ArthWrite-in520.00%
GADavid C. ByrneWrite-in210.00%
HI*Linda Lingle (I)Republican215,27962.53%
HIRandall "Randy" IwaseDemocratic121,70835.35%
HIJim BrewerGreen5,4331.58%
HIOzell Amahari DanielLibertarian1,8490.54%
IA*Chester "Chet" CulverDemocratic565,19954.03%
IAJim NussleRepublican465,45144.49%
IAWendy S. BarthGreen7,7800.74%
IAKevin LittenLibertarian5,6860.54%
IAMary J. MartinSocialist Workers Party2,0240.19%
ID*C.L. "Butch" OtterRepublican237,43752.67%
IDJerry M. BradyDemocratic198,84544.11%
IDMarvin Pro-Life RichardsonConstitution7,3091.62%
IDTed DunlapLibertarian7,2411.61%
IL*Rod R. Blagojevich (I)Democratic1,736,21949.80%
ILJudy Baar TopinkaRepublican1,368,68239.25%
ILRich WhitneyGreen361,16310.36%
ILRandall C. StufflebeamWrite-in19,2720.55%
ILMark Robert McCoyWrite-in4760.01%
ILTimothy Ross NieukirkWrite-in2490.01%
ILAngel L. RiveraWrite-in1340.00%
ILAlbert "Barney" SloanWrite-in1290.00%
ILMike ShortenWrite-in980.00%
ILJack L. "Captain" SpaniWrite-in810.00%
ILKevin J. BognarWrite-in760.00%
ILMarvin J. Koch, Jr.Write-in390.00%
ILJoseph S. KrugWrite-in290.00%
ILDavid Louis The Christ SitoWrite-in160.00%
ILBarry NewmanWrite-in60.00%
ILWilliam MillerWrite-in20.00%
KS*Kathleen Sebelius (I)Democratic480,53257.84%
KSJim BarnettRepublican336,58340.51%
KSCarl KramerLibertarian8,6521.04%
KSRichard Lee RanzauReform5,0820.61%
MA*Deval L. PatrickDemocratic1,230,06555.74%
MAKerry HealeyRepublican779,80735.33%
MAChristy MihosIndependent154,0126.98%
MAGrace RossGreen-Rainbow43,0321.95%
MD*Martin O'MalleyDemocratic875,35253.01%
MDRobert L. "Bob" Ehrlich, Jr. (I)Republican757,09945.85%
MDEd BoydGreen14,5020.88%
MDChristopher A. "Chris" DriscollPopulist3,2530.20%
MDOther Write-InsWrite-in1,0530.06%
MDRalph JaffeWrite-in  
MDJohn J. SimminsWrite-in  
MDCharles Ulysses SmithWrite-in  
ME*John Elias Baldacci (I)Democratic206,99138.01%
MEChandler E. WoodcockRepublican164,86130.27%
MEBarbara MerrillUnenrolled117,11121.51%
MEPatricia H. "Pat" LaMarcheGreen52,1509.58%
MEPhillip Morris NaPierUnenrolled3,4600.64%
MEBruce A. FlemingWrite-in  
MEAlex HammerWrite-in  
MI*Jennifer M. Granholm (I)Democratic2,139,83956.36%
MIDick DeVosRepublican1,606,05842.30%
MIGregory "Greg" CreswellLibertarian23,4930.62%
MIDouglas "Doug" CampbellGreen19,9890.53%
MIBhagwan "Bob" DashairyaU.S. Taxpayers7,0700.19%
MN*Tim Pawlenty (I)Republican1,030,23646.72%
MNMike HatchDemocratic-Farmer Labor1,007,75345.70%
MNPeter HutchinsonIndependence141,7266.43%
MNKen PentelGreen10,8660.49%
MNWalt E. BrownQuit Raising Taxes9,6390.44%
MNLeslie DavisAmerican3,7860.17%
MNWrite-InWrite-in9440.04%
MNDavid W. HinkleyWrite-in30.00%
MNMurphy WentworthWrite-in20.00%
MNNelson F. GonzalezWrite-in10.00%
NE*Dave Heineman (I)Republican434,80273.44%
NEDavid HahnDemocratic144,62424.43%
NEBarry RichardsNebraska8,8941.50%
NEMort SullivanBy Petition3,7400.63%
NH*John Lynch (I)Democratic298,76173.95%
NHJames B. "Jim" CoburnRepublican104,28825.81%
NHScatterScattering6310.16%
NHRichard B. KahnWrite-in3230.08%
NM*William B. "Bill" Richardson (I)Democratic373,92668.70%
NMJohn DendahlRepublican170,35231.30%
NV*James Arthur "Jim" GibbonsRepublican277,85547.90%
NVDina TitusDemocratic254,92043.94%
NVNone of these candidatesNone of these candidates20,6193.55%
NVChristopher H. HansenIndependent American19,9663.44%
NVCraig O. BerglandGreen6,7311.16%
NY*Eliot L. SpitzerDemocratic; Independence; Working Families3,086,70965.66%
NYJohn J. FasoRepublican; Conservative1,274,33527.11%
NYBlk.,Void, ScatteringScattering263,8455.61%
NYMalachy McCourtGreen42,1660.90%
NYJohn CliftonLibertarian14,7360.31%
NYJimmy McMillanRent is too High13,3550.28%
NYMaura DeLucaSocialist Workers Party5,9190.13%
NYWilliam E. "Bill" MurawskiWrite-in  
OH*Ted StricklandDemocratic2,307,42060.39%
OHJ. Kenneth "Ken" BlackwellRepublican1,406,79236.82%
OHWilliam S. "Bill" PeirceIndependent67,5961.77%
OHRobert "Bob" FitrakisIndependent38,9871.02%
OHLarry BaysWrite-in  
OHJames "Jim" LundeenWrite-in  
OK*Brad Henry (I)Democratic615,97366.50%
OKErnest IstookRepublican310,33333.50%
OR*Theodore R. "Ted" Kulongoski (I)Democratic652,27950.83%
ORRon SaxtonRepublican551,04842.94%
ORMary StarrettConstitution46,1623.60%
ORJoe KeatingPacific Green18,2791.42%
ORRichard MorleyLibertarian15,4941.21%
PA*Edward G. "Ed" Rendell (I)Democratic2,470,51760.31%
PALynn C. SwannRepublican1,622,13539.60%
PAScatteredScattering3,4250.08%
PARuss DiamondWrite-in  
PAOsborne HartWrite-in  
PAMarakay RogersWrite-in  
PARonald SatzWrite-in  
PAHagan SmithWrite-in  
RI*Donald L. Carcieri (I)Republican197,01351.02%
RICharles J. "Charlie" FogartyDemocratic189,09948.98%
SC*Marshall C. "Mark" Sanford, Jr. (I)Republican601,87155.12%
SCThomas L. "Tommy" MooreDemocratic489,08444.79%
SCW/IScattering1,0080.09%
SD*Mike Rounds (I)Republican206,99661.69%
SDJack BillionDemocratic121,24136.13%
SDSteven J. "Steve" WillisConstitution4,0061.19%
SDTom GerberLibertarian3,2840.98%
TN*Phil Bredesen (I)Democratic1,245,99268.59%
TNJim BrysonRepublican540,44129.75%
TNCarl "Two Feathers" WhitakerIndependent11,3550.63%
TNGeorge BanksIndependent7,5150.41%
TNCharles E. SmithIndependent4,0740.22%
TNHoward M. SwitzerIndependent2,7110.15%
TNDavid GatchellIndependent2,4470.13%
TNMarivuana Stout LeinoffIndependent2,1130.12%
TX*Rick Perry (I)Republican1,714,61839.02%
TXR. Christopher "Chris" BellDemocratic1,309,77429.81%
TXCarole Keeton "Grandma" StrayhornIndependent789,43217.97%
TXRichard S. "Kinky" FriedmanIndependent553,32712.59%
TXJames WernerLibertarian26,7260.61%
TXJames "Patriot" DillonWrite-in  
VT*James H. "Jim" Douglas (I)Republican148,01456.38%
VTScudder ParkerDemocratic108,09041.17%
VTCris EricsonIndependent2,4770.94%
VTJim HogueGreen1,9360.74%
VTBenjamin ClarkeIndependent1,2160.46%
VTBob SkoldLiberty Union6380.24%
VTWrite-in VotesScattering1530.06%
WI*Jim Doyle (I)Democratic1,136,72652.78%
WIMark GreenRepublican976,27545.33%
WINelson EismanGreen40,8581.90%
WIRoy LeyendeckerWrite-in  
WY*Dave Freudenthal (I)Democratic135,51669.89%
WYRaymond B. "Ray" HunkinsRepublican58,10029.97%
WYWrite-In VotesScattering2760.14%
36 states212 candidates 65,655,959 
 

  2006 Midterm Election Home  
 
  U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
  Contests to Watch and Polling Data  
 
2006 Election Dates:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
Poll Closing Times:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2006 Partisan Composition by State  
  2006 Political Party Breakdown by State - "Traditional" Sections and Regions  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength  


The Green Papers Home